Case 1:18-cv-02527-DKC Document 1 Filed 08/17/18 Page 1 of 28
[…] history to any efforts to place deceptive foreign advertising on any newspaper's Internet website

or, for that matter, on any platform other than Facebook, Google and Twitter. Despite that, the

legislation ultimately passed applies new publication, collection, and reporting requirements

upon all Internet websites, including those of Publisher Plaintiffs.

42. On May 26, 2018, the Online Electioneering Transparency and Accountability

Act became law, with an effective date of July 1, 2018, pursuant to Article II, § 17(c) of the

Maryland Constitution. Article II, § 17(c) provides that "[a]y Bill presented to the Governor

within six days (Sundays excepted), prior to adjournment of any session of the General

Assembly, or after such adjournment, shall become law without the Governor's signature unless

it is vetoed by the Governor within 30 days after its presentment." Specifically, Maryland

Governor Larry Hogan did not sign the legislation, but allowed it to become law.

43. The day before, on May 25, 2018, Governor Hogan announced in correspondence

to the President of the Maryland Senate and the Speaker of the Maryland House of Delegates that