Case 1:18-cv-02527-DKC Document 1 Filed 08/17/18 Page 1 of 28
[…] website, the information described in detail in the Act. Md. Code, Elec. Law § 1 3-405(b)( 1 )-(3).

59. The information must be published within 48 hours "after a qualifying paid digital

communication is purchased," must be machine readable and searchable, and must remain on the

website for at least one year after the general election. Id.

60. A purchaser shall be understood to have "purchased" a "qualifying paid digital

communication" for purposes of triggering that obligation if the requester "has executed a

contract to purchase a qualifying paid digital communication." Id. § 13-405(b)(4).

61. The following records must be published by the Online Platform, including that

they be made "available for public inspection on the Internet in a machine-readable format":

i. For each qualifying paid digital communication for which the purchaser
has provided the requisite notice that was "purchased by a political
committee":

1. The name of the person, and any contact information required by


the state board, of the political committee;