Case 1:18-cv-02527-DKC Document 1 Filed 08/17/18 Page 1 of 28
[…] newspapers increasingly move away from print in favor of news websites.

B. The Act Applies to "Qualified Paid Digital Communications," Including


Political Advertising of the Type Routinely Accepted by Publisher Plaintiffs.

50. The Act defines a "Qualifying Paid Digital Communication" as "any electronic

communication that":

a. "is campaign material";

b. "is placed or promoted for a fee on an online platform";

c. "is disseminated to 500 or more individuals"; and

d. "does not propose a commercial transaction."

Md. Code, Elec. Law § 1-101(11-I).

51. The Act in turn defines "Campaign Material" as "any material that":

a. "contains text, graphics, or other images";

b. "relates to a candidate, a prospective candidate, or the approval or rejection of a


[ballot] question or prospective [ballot] question:" and

14
Case 1:18-cv-02527-DKC Document 1 Filed 08/17/18 Page 15 of 28

c. "is published, distributed, or disseminated."

Id. § l-101(k)(l)(i)-(iii).

52. The Act further provides that "Campaign material' includes: