Академический Документы
[…] with a suitable sponsor, such as a parent or family member. A sponsor is suitable if he or she is
“capable of providing for the child’s physical and mental well-being.” 8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(3)(A);
see also ORR, Children Entering the United States Unaccompanied: Section 2, available at
https://www.acf.hhs.gov/orr/resource/children-entering-the-united-states
-unaccompanied-section-2.
unaccompanied immigrant children who have turned 18 and been transferred into ICE custody.
See Violence Against Women Act in 2013. Pub. L. 113-4, 127 Stat. 156, (codified at
Section 1232(c)(2)(B), requires that ICE “shall consider placement” of such 18-year olds “in the
least restrictive setting available after taking into account the alien’s danger to self, danger to the
75. Section 1232(c)(2)(B) further requires that such children “shall be eligible to
14
Case 1:18-cv-00508-RC Document 21 Filed 03/30/18 Page 15 of 24
alien’s need for supervision, which may include placement . . . with an individual or an