Академический Документы
[…] 101. Each Plaintiff specifically asked ICE to place him or her in the least restrictive
setting available and to allow him or her to participate in alternative to detention programs. Their
102. ICE has no uniform practice of placing 18 year-olds who are transferred by ORR
into the “least restrictive setting available after taking into account [their] danger to self, danger to
the community, and risk of flight” or assessing what the least restrictive setting would be.
20
Case 1:18-cv-00508-RC Document 21 Filed 03/30/18 Page 21 of 24
Section 1232(c)(2)(B), which requires that ICE “shall consider placement in the least restrictive
setting available after taking into account the alien’s danger to self, danger to the community, and
from ORR custody violates Section 1232(c)(2)(B), which requires that such immigrants “shall be
based on the alien’s need for supervision, which may include placement . . . with an individual or
106. ICE’s disregard of Section 1232(c)(2)(B)’s requirements violates the APA in that
ICE’s actions are “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with