Академический Документы
[…] and left there until their removal cases are resolved or they are released by the immigration court.
And, when they are released by ICE, it is not due to its consideration of the three factors
enumerated in Section 1232(c)(2)(B), but because of some completely unrelated factor, such as
the availability of beds in adult detention. See Ex. A ¶¶ 17-62; Ex. B ¶¶ 4-10; Ex. C ¶¶ 4-10; Ex.
84. Currently, in determining where to place 18 year olds who have been transferred to
ICE by ORR, ICE rarely, if ever, complies with Section 1232(c)(2)(B). ICE does not make a
determination as to, or place 18-year olds in, “the least restrictive setting available after taking into
account the alien’s danger to self, danger to the community, and risk of flight.” Id. Nor does it
supervised group home.” Instead, it places such individuals in adult detention without considering
alternatives. See, Ex. A ¶¶ 17-62; Ex. B ¶¶ 4-10; Ex. C ¶¶ 4-10; Ex. D ¶¶ 3-27; Ex. E ¶¶ 4, 9-10.