Академический Документы
[…] process. Sears, 327 Mass. at 321, 98 N.E.2d at 629. The court summarized this
safeguards designed to make certain that there should exist a wide popular demand”
for initiatives proposed under the direct vote process. Id. at 320, 98 N.E.2d at 629. In
applying that detailed process, the court noted that “when [the voters] seek to enact
laws by direct popular vote they must do so in strict compliance with those provisions
The Florida cases of Armstrong v. Harris, 773 So. 2d 7 (Fla. 2000) and Askew
v. Firestone, 421 So. 2d 151 (Fla. 1982) each construe Section 101.161, Florida
requires that “the substance of such amendment . . . shall be printed in clear and
75 words in length, of the chief purpose of the measure.” The existence of this statute,
and the long history of judicial review of constitutional amendments in Florida, are
why the court reads into or finds implicit in the Florida constitution a requirement
that the proposed amendment be accurately represented. See Armstrong, 773 So. 2d