Академический Документы
[…] See Armstrong, 773 So. 2d
statutes (none of which is cited by Appellant or the trial court) specifically dealing
with the proposal of constitutional amendments. See, e.g., Maryland Code §§ 7-103
-35-
and 7-105 (dealing specifically with ballot questions); Stop Slots Md 2008 v. State Bd
of Elections, 34 A.3d 1164, 1168, n.2, 3, 4, 5 (Ct. App. Md. 2008) (construing these
similar to the process as it existed in the North Carolina Constitution in 1868, with
In Kimmelman v. Burgio, 497 A.2d 890 (N.J. App. Div. 1985), the court was
amendment to be included on the ballot. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:3-6 (“The printed
phrasing of said question on the ballots shall clearly set forth the true purpose of the
matter being voted upon. Where the question concerns any amendment to the State
Constitution . . . the printed phrasing on the ballots shall include a brief statement
interpreting the same.”). The Court in Kimmelman, therefore, was concerned that
Idaho, another jurisdiction relied upon by Appellant, does not appear to have
has not necessarily adopted rigorous requirements for ballot questions. “The
12Stop Slots does reference Maryland Code § 9-203, which the Board relies on as