267P18 TENTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
[…] with the proposal of constitutional amendments. See, e.g., Maryland Code §§ 7-103
-35-

and 7-105 (dealing specifically with ballot questions); Stop Slots Md 2008 v. State Bd

of Elections, 34 A.3d 1164, 1168, n.2, 3, 4, 5 (Ct. App. Md. 2008) (construing these

provisions). 12 The amendment process in Maryland’s constitution is also more

similar to the process as it existed in the North Carolina Constitution in 1868, with

limitations on timing and requirements on publication, than it is to North Carolina’s

current Constitution. See Md. Const. Article XIV, § 1.

In Kimmelman v. Burgio, 497 A.2d 890 (N.J. App. Div. 1985), the court was

not constructing a ballot question but rather an “Interpretative Statement” of the

amendment to be included on the ballot. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:3-6 (“The printed

phrasing of said question on the ballots shall clearly set forth the true purpose of the

matter being voted upon. Where the question concerns any amendment to the State

Constitution . . . the printed phrasing on the ballots shall include a brief statement

interpreting the same.”). The Court in Kimmelman, therefore, was concerned that

the interpretative statement—not the ballot question—was misleading for failing to

apprise voters of current legal standards.

Idaho, another jurisdiction relied upon by Appellant, does not appear to have