267P18 TENTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
[…] process as “a carefully prescribed manner and with certain precisely defined

safeguards designed to make certain that there should exist a wide popular demand”

for initiatives proposed under the direct vote process. Id. at 320, 98 N.E.2d at 629. In

applying that detailed process, the court noted that “when [the voters] seek to enact

laws by direct popular vote they must do so in strict compliance with those provisions

and conditions.” Id.

The Florida cases of Armstrong v. Harris, 773 So. 2d 7 (Fla. 2000) and Askew

v. Firestone, 421 So. 2d 151 (Fla. 1982) each construe Section 101.161, Florida

Statutes. That statute deals specifically with constitutional amendments and

requires that “the substance of such amendment . . . shall be printed in clear and

unambiguous language on the ballot . . . [as] an explanatory statement, not exceeding

75 words in length, of the chief purpose of the measure.” The existence of this statute,

and the long history of judicial review of constitutional amendments in Florida, are

why the court reads into or finds implicit in the Florida constitution a requirement

that the proposed amendment be accurately represented. See Armstrong, 773 So. 2d