Case: 5:18-cv-00521-JMH Doc #: 1 Filed: 09/05/18 Page: 1 of 14 - Page ID#: 1
[…] declaration of this Court that its use of the Xooker Mark is permissible and not contrary to 15

U.S.C. §§ 1114 and/or 1125(a).

COUNT I

(Declaratory Judgment –
Xooker’s Use Of The Xooker Mark Does Not Violate 15 U.S.C. § 1114)

37. Plaintiff repeats and realleges each and every allegation set forth in Paragraphs 1

through 36 of this Verified Complaint For Declaratory Relief as if fully set forth herein.

38. The NCAA seeks to eliminate use and block registration of the Xooker Mark

because its use would allegedly infringe on the NCAA’s own registered MARCH MADNESS

marks.

39. 15 U.S.C. § 1114 prohibits the “use in commerce [of] any reproduction,

counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark in connection with the sale, offering

for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such

use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive…”

40. Xooker’s electronic game identified by the Xooker Mark and which is

downloadable to wireless devices is not a good or service similar in any respect to the goods and

services that bear the NCAA’s MARCH MADNESS marks. The appearance of the marks is