Case: 5:18-cv-00521-JMH Doc #: 1 Filed: 09/05/18 Page: 1 of 14 - Page ID#: 1
[…] Players

can achieve increasingly higher levels by scoring the requisite points within the allotted time.

Players can earn prizes to be used in the application, and can earn discounts redeemable at stores

and restaurants, but no real money is at stake, and this is not a game wherein players can

compete against other real players.

18. Xooker currently operates only in the Commonwealth of Kentucky.

19. Upon information and belief, the NCAA does not utilize MARCH MADNESS on

any mobile gaming applications.

C. The Relevant Statutes. 1

20. 15 U.S.C. § 1114 states in relevant part:

Any person who shall, without the consent of the registrant—

(a) use in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable


imitation of a registered mark in connection with the sale, offering for
sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services on or in
connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause
mistake, or to deceive; … shall be liable in a civil action by the registrant
for the remedies hereinafter provided. Under subsection (b) hereof, the
registrant shall not be entitled to recover profits or damages unless the acts
have been committed with knowledge that such imitation is intended to be
used to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive.

15 U.S.C.§ 1114(1).

1
The NCAA’s passing reference to state law in the cease and desist letter (Exhibit D) is not addressed in this
Complaint. However, should it subsequently appear that the NCAA alleges violations by Xooker of other
federal statutes, state statutes or state common law, Xooker will seek leave to amend this Complaint
accordingly.

6
Case: 5:18-cv-00521-JMH Doc #: 1 Filed: 09/05/18 Page: 7 of 14 - Page ID#: 7

21. 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a) states in relevant part:

(1) Any person who, on or in connection with any goods or services, or any
container for goods, uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol, or device,
or any combination thereof, or any false designation of origin, false or misleading
description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which--

(A) is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to


the affiliation, connection, or association of such person with another
person, or as to the origin, sponsorship, or approval of his or her goods,
services, or commercial activities by another person … shall be liable in a