Академический Документы
[…] See 42 U.S.C.
6921(a). EPA's regulations in the Code of Federal Regulations (40 CFR) define four hazardous
261.21-261.24). All generators must determine whether or not a waste exhibits any of these
characteristics by testing the waste, or by using knowledge of the process that generated the
waste (see §262.11(c)). While not required to sample the waste, generators will be subject to
characteristics.
EPA may also conduct a more specific assessment of a waste or category of wastes and “list”
them if they meet the criteria set out in 40 CFR 261.11. Under the third criterion, at 40 CFR
261.11(a)(3), a waste will be listed if it contains hazardous constituents identified in 40 CFR part
261, Appendix VIII, and if, after considering the factors noted in this section of the regulations,
we “conclude that the waste is capable of posing a substantial present or potential hazard to
human health or the environment when improperly treated, stored, transported, or disposed of, or
VIII only if scientific studies have shown a chemical has toxic effects on humans or other life
forms. When listing a waste, we also add the hazardous constituents that serve as the basis for
The regulations at 40 CFR 261.31 through 261.33 contain the various hazardous wastes that EPA
has listed to date. Section 261.31 lists wastes generated from non-specific sources, known as “F-