Criminal Procedure Monograph 8: Felony Sentencing
[…] victim.” victim and the
victim is at least
13 years of age
Exceptions to the mandatory probation conditions concerning “school but less than 16
safety zones.” Under the circumstances described below, the prohibitions years of age.
found in MCL 771.2a(6)(a)-(c) do not apply to individuals convicted of a
“listed offense.”

Residing within a student safety zone. The court shall not prohibit an *MCL
individual on probation after conviction of a “listed offense” from residing 771.2a(7)(a)-
(c), effective
within a student safety zone, MCL 771.2a(6)(a), if any of the following January 1,
apply:* 2006. 2005 PA
126.
“(a) The individual is not more than 19 years of age and attends
secondary school or postsecondary school, and resides with his or
her parent or guardian. However, an individual described in this
subdivision shall be ordered not to initiate or maintain contact with
a minor within that student safety zone. The individual shall be
permitted to initiate or maintain contact with a minor with whom
he or she attends secondary or postsecondary school in
conjunction with that school attendance.

“(b) The individual is not more than 26 years of age, attends a


special education program, and resides with his or her parent or
guardian or in a group home or assisted living facility. However,
an individual described in this subdivision shall be ordered not to