Criminal Procedure Monograph 8: Felony Sentencing
[…] 10 The offender has 2 prior low severity convictions.
5 The offender has 1 prior low severity conviction.
0 The offender has no prior low severity convictions.

1. Case Law Under the Statutory Guidelines

For purposes of scoring an offender’s prior record variables, “another


state” does not include foreign states. People v Price, 477 Mich 1, 5
(2006) (the defendant’s previous conviction in Canada was improperly
counted for purposes of PRV 1). Relevant language used in PRV 2 is the
same as the language used in PRV 1—the variable at issue in Price. MCL
777.52(2) defines a “prior low severity felony conviction” as “a
conviction for a crime listed in offense class E, F, G, or H or for a felony
under a law of the United States or another state corresponding to a crime
listed in offense class E, F, G, or H[.]” (Emphasis added.) According to
the Price Court: “The common understanding of ‘state’ in Michigan law
is a state of the United States, not a province of Canada and not a foreign
state. Obviously, Michigan is one of the states that comprise the United
States.