Criminal Procedure Monograph 8: Felony Sentencing
[…] 25 The offender has 2 prior high severity juvenile adjudications.
10 The offender has 1 prior high severity juvenile adjudication.
0 The offender has no prior high severity juvenile adjudications.

For purposes of scoring an offender’s prior record variables, “another state”


does not include foreign states. People v Price, 477 Mich 1, 5 (2006) (the
defendant’s previous conviction in Canada was improperly counted for
purposes of PRV 1). Relevant language used in PRV 3 is the same as the
language used in PRV 1—the variable at issue in Price. MCL 777.53(2)

Michigan Judicial Institute © 2005–December 2009 Page 27


Section 8.5

defines a “prior high severity juvenile adjudication” as “a juvenile


adjudication for conduct that would be a crime listed in offense class M2, A,
B, C, or D if committed by an adult or for conduct that would be a felony
under a law of the United States or another state corresponding to a crime
listed in offense class M2, A, B, C, or D if committed by an adult[.]”
(Emphasis added.) According to the Price Court: “The common
understanding of ‘state’ in Michigan law is a state of the United States, not a
province of Canada and not a foreign state. Obviously, Michigan is one of the
states that comprise the United States.