Criminal Procedure Monograph 8: Felony Sentencing
[…] defendant has failed to comply with the terms of his or her plea
agreement. MCR 6.310(E).* As amended, MCR 6.310(E) states:

“(E) Vacation of Plea on Prosecutor’s Motion. On the


prosecutor’s motion, the court may vacate a plea if the
defendant has failed to comply with the terms of a plea
agreement.”

Part VII—Fines, Costs, Assessments, and Restitution


MCL 769.1k* provides a general statutory basis for a court’s authority to *Effective
impose specified monetary penalties when sentencing a defendant and to January 1,
2006. 2005 PA
collect the amounts owed at any time. MCL 769.1k states: 316.

“(1) If a defendant enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or if


the court determines after a hearing or trial that the defendant is
guilty, both of the following apply at the time of the sentencing or
at the time entry of judgment of guilt is deferred pursuant to statute
or sentencing is delayed pursuant to statute:

“(a) The court shall impose the minimum state costs as set
forth in [MCL 769.1j].

“(b) The court may impose any or all of the following:

Michigan Judicial Institute © 2005–December 2009 Page 179


Section 8.32

“(i) Any fine.

“(ii) Any cost in addition to the minimum state cost


set forth in subdivision (a).

“(iii) The expenses of providing legal assistance to


the defendant.

“(iv) Any assessment authorized by law.

“(v) Reimbursement under [MCL 769.1f].

“(2) In addition to any fine, cost, or assessment imposed under


subsection (1), the court may order the defendant to pay any
additional costs incurred in compelling the defendant’s
appearance.

“(3) Subsections (1) and (2) apply even if the defendant is placed
on probation, probation is revoked, or the defendant is discharged
from probation.

“(4) The court may require the defendant to pay any fine, cost, or
assessment ordered to be paid under this section by wage
assignment.

“(5) The court may provide for the amounts imposed under this
section to be collected at any time.

“(6) Except as otherwise provided by law, the court may apply


payments received on behalf of a defendant that exceed the total of
any fine, cost, fee, or other assessment imposed in the case to any
fine, cost, fee, or assessment that the same defendant owes in any
other case.”Ordinarily, unless a court permits and specifies a
different due date, all fines, costs, penalties, and other financial
obligations are due at the time the court orders them. MCR 1.110;
MCL 600.4803(1). An individual who fails to satisfy in full a