Criminal Procedure Monograph 8: Felony Sentencing
[…] • MCL 750.479b, taking a firearm or other weapon from a peace


officer or corrections officer. MCL 750.479b(4).
• MCL 750.529a, carjacking. MCL 750.529a(3).

• MCL 769.36, permitting multiple charges against an offender for


each death that results from violating any of the statutes listed.
MCL 769.36(1).

• MCL 750.520b(2)(a) and (b), first-degree criminal sexual conduct


involving an offender aged 17 or older and a victim under the age
of 13. MCL 750.520b(3).

• MCL 750.520n(2), violations involving equipment used for


certain offenders subject to lifetime electronic monitoring.* MCL
750.520n(4).

Note: Lifetime electronic monitoring, MCL 791.285, was


established by 2006 PA 172, effective August 28, 2006.
Pursuant to MCL 791.285(3), “‘electronic monitoring’
means a device by which, through global positioning
system satellite or other means, an individual’s movement
and location are tracked and recorded.”

Michigan Judicial Institute © 2005–December 2009 Page 157


Section 8.28

For the following offenses, a sentence may be consecutive to a sentence


imposed for any other crime, including crimes “arising out of the same
transaction” as the sentencing offense.