Criminal Procedure Monograph 8: Felony Sentencing
[…] conviction to enhance a sentence under the general habitual offender statutes
if the conviction is used to enhance the offense under the internal escalation
scheme. Appendix D contains a table of these offenses.

Michigan Judicial Institute © 2005–December 2009 Page 123


Section 8.17

A. Subsequent Criminal Sexual Conduct (CSC) Convictions

MCL 750.520f provides the penalties for offenders convicted of more than
one CSC offense. That provision requires that a defendant convicted of a
second or subsequent violation of MCL 750.520b (CSC-I), MCL 750.520c
(CSC-II), or MCL 750.520d (CSC-III) be sentenced to a mandatory minimum
term of at least five years. MCL 750.520f(1). For purposes of MCL 750.520f,
a “prior conviction” may be a conviction under MCL 750.520b, 750.520c,
750.520d, or a conviction “under any similar statute of the United States or
any state for a criminal sexual offense including rape, carnal knowledge,
indecent liberties, gross indecency, or an attempt to commit such an offense.”
MCL 750.520f(2). The mandatory minimum term of at least five years applies
to an offender with a “prior conviction” as defined above (under Michigan
law, federal law, or the law of another state) when that offender’s second or