Criminal Procedure Monograph 8: Felony Sentencing
[…] The Court noted
that the purpose of automatic expungement was not to protect the adult
offender from any criminal consequences of his or her juvenile record, but to
eliminate the social or civil stigma of delinquency and the economic
disabilities that could accompany a record of juvenile delinquency.

A. Ten-Year Gap Requirement for Prior Convictions and


Adjudications

MCL 777.50 proscribes using a conviction or a juvenile adjudication when


scoring PRVs 1 through 5 if the conviction or adjudication occurred more than
ten years before the sentencing offense. Specifically, MCL 777.50(1)
provides:

*Discharge from “In scoring prior record variables 1 to 5, do not use any conviction
the jurisdiction or juvenile adjudication that precedes a period of 10 or more years
of the court or
the department
between the discharge* date from a conviction or juvenile
of corrections. adjudication and the defendant’s commission of the next offense
MCL resulting in a conviction or juvenile adjudication.”
777.50(4)(b).

To apply MCL 777.50(1), determine the length of time between the discharge
date of the conviction or juvenile adjudication immediately preceding the
commission date of the sentencing offense. If the time span is ten years or