Criminal Procedure Monograph 8: Felony Sentencing
[…] provision from being considered a conviction for purposes of this section.
MCL 750.350a(4) states only that a “[d]ischarge and dismissal under this
subsection . . . is not a conviction for purposes of disqualifications or
disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, including any
additional penalties imposed for second or subsequent convictions.”

I. Record of Deferred Adjudication

§7411. A discharge and dismissal following a defendant’s successful


fulfillment of probation under the deferred adjudication provisions of MCL
333.7411 is not a prior misdemeanor conviction for purposes of scoring PRV
5. People v James, 267 Mich App 675, 678-680 (2005). MCL 333.7411(1)
specifically states that “[d]ischarge and dismissal under [MCL 333.7411]
shall be without adjudication of guilt and . . . is not a conviction for purposes
of this section or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by
law upon conviction of a crime . . . .”

The state police record and identification division must retain a nonpublic
record of an arrest and discharge and dismissal under §7411. MCL
333.7411(2). See MCL 333.7411(2)(a)-(c) for circumstances under which,
and people to whom, the record will be furnished. An offender whose