Академический Документы
[…] three times the amount authorized by law for conviction of the act committed
or attempted.
MCL 750.188 provides the penalty for a jailor or other officer who voluntarily
allows a prisoner in his or her custody to escape. Under MCL 750.188, an
officer convicted of this offense must be sentenced to the same punishment
and penalties to which the escaped prisoner was or would have been subject.
Violators of MCL 750.237a are guilty of a felony and subject to one or more
of the following:
• a fine of not more than three times the fine authorized by the
specific statutory section violated, MCL 750.237a(1)(c).
MCL 750.367a provides the penalties for stealing “any goods, wares, or
merchandise, the manufacture, distribution, sale or use of which is restricted
or rationed by the federal government, or any of its agencies or
instrumentalities, during a state of war between the United States and any
other country or nation . . . .” An offender convicted of an offense under MCL
750.367a may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment not more than two
times the term authorized for conviction of the underlying offense. In
addition, an offender convicted under this statute may be ordered to pay a fine