Академический Документы
[…] See also People v Lowe, 484 Mich 718, 724 (2009) (“§ 7413(2)’s
authorization for a trial court to imprison a defendant for a ‘term not more than
twice the term otherwise authorized’ signifies that both the minimum and
maximum sentences must be doubled to fashion an enhanced sentence that is
twice the ‘term otherwise authorized’”).
• OUIL offenses;
MCL 750.520f provides the penalties for offenders convicted of more than
one CSC offense. That provision requires that a defendant convicted of a
second or subsequent violation of MCL 750.520b (CSC-I), MCL 750.520c
(CSC-II), or MCL 750.520d (CSC-III) be sentenced to a mandatory minimum
term of at least five years. MCL 750.520f(1). For purposes of MCL 750.520f,
a “prior conviction” may be a conviction under MCL 750.520b, 750.520c,
750.520d, or a conviction “under any similar statute of the United States or
any state for a criminal sexual offense including rape, carnal knowledge,
indecent liberties, gross indecency, or an attempt to commit such an offense.”
MCL 750.520f(2). The mandatory minimum term of at least five years applies
to an offender with a “prior conviction” as defined above (under Michigan
law, federal law, or the law of another state) when that offender’s second or