Criminal Procedure Monograph 8: Felony Sentencing
[…] disabilities imposed by law. MCL 769.4a(5). However, the statutory
provision does not expressly state that a discharge and dismissal is not a
conviction for purposes of subsequent convictions subject to additional
penalties. Id.

Page 216 Monograph 8—Felony Sentencing (2005–December 2009)


Monograph 8—Felony Sentencing (2005–December 2009)

Parental kidnapping. Unlike other deferred adjudication statutes, this statute


does not include language excepting a discharge and dismissal under this
provision from being considered a conviction for purposes of this section.
MCL 750.350a(4) states only that a “[d]ischarge and dismissal under this
subsection . . . is not a conviction for purposes of disqualifications or
disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, including any
additional penalties imposed for second or subsequent convictions.”

I. Record of Deferred Adjudication

§7411. A discharge and dismissal following a defendant’s successful


fulfillment of probation under the deferred adjudication provisions of MCL
333.7411 is not a prior misdemeanor conviction for purposes of scoring PRV