Criminal Procedure Monograph 8: Felony Sentencing
[…] demonstrate to the court that probation is an appropriate sentence for the
defendant’s conviction. People v Saylor, 88 Mich App 270, 274-275 (1979).
The court may require the defendant to comply with any of the applicable
terms and conditions associated with a sentence of probation. MCL 771.3(9).

In an action in which the defendant could be placed on probation, the court


may elect to delay imposing sentence on the defendant for up to one year to
allow the defendant to show that he or she is a good candidate for probation
or leniency. MCL 771.1(2) states:

“In an action in which the court may place the defendant on


probation, the court may delay sentencing the defendant for not
more than 1 year to give the defendant an opportunity to prove to
the court his or her eligibility for probation or other leniency
compatible with the ends of justice and the defendant’s
rehabilitation such as participation in a drug treatment court under
. . . MCL 600.1060 to 600.1082. When sentencing is delayed, the
court shall enter an order stating the reason for the delay upon the
court’s records. The delay in passing sentence does not deprive the
court of jurisdiction to sentence the defendant at any time during
the period of delay.”

Length of the delay. A court is not deprived of jurisdiction over a defendant


whose delay in sentencing exceeds one year, as long as there is good cause for
the delay. People v Dubis, 158 Mich App 504, 506 (1987). Where a delay