Criminal Procedure Monograph 8: Felony Sentencing
[…] evidence in support of a downward departure may result in a remand to the
court “to consider properly presented factors and [to provide] further
clarification of what role, if any, th[o]se potential factors played in the
ultimate sentencing decision.” People v Michielutti, 266 Mich App 223, 228
(2005), citing Triplett, supra at 571-573.

Resentencing is not required where correction of the invalid sentence is


ministerial. Miles, supra at 98-99. However, a court must provide notice to all
parties of any change made to a sentence. MCL 769.27 states:

“If the court changes any sentence imposed under this act in any
respect, the clerk of the court shall give written notice of the
change to the prosecuting attorney, the defendant, and the
defendant’s counsel. The prosecuting attorney, the defendant’s
counsel, or the defendant may file an objection to the change. The
court shall promptly hold a hearing on any objection filed.”