Criminal Procedure Monograph 8: Felony Sentencing
[…] compelling by MCL 333.7410(2) and (3).
reasons. MCL
333.7413(4). • The offender is not eligible for probation or suspension of his or
her sentence.

“Another state” for purposes of MCL 777.51(2) (one of the statutory


instructions for scoring prior record variable 1 under the sentencing
guidelines) does not include foreign states. People v Price, 477 Mich 1, 5
(2006) (the defendant’s previous conviction in Canada was improperly
counted for purposes of PRV 1). The Court’s reasoning for its interpretation
of “another state” as used in MCL 777.51(2) likely applies to the language
used in MCL 333.7413(5) to define second or subsequent offenses. MCL
333.7413(5) states:

“[A]n offense is considered a second or subsequent offense, if,


before conviction of the offense, the offender has at any time been
convicted under this article or under any statute of the United
Page 102 Monograph 8—Felony Sentencing (2005–December 2009)
Monograph 8—Felony Sentencing (2005–December 2009)

States or of any state relating to a narcotic drug, marihuana,


depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drug.” (Emphasis added.)

According to the Price Court: “The common understanding of ‘state’ in


Michigan law is a state of the United States, not a province of Canada and not
a foreign state. Obviously, Michigan is one of the states that comprise the
United States.