Criminal Procedure Monograph 8: Felony Sentencing
[…] does not differentiate or suggest a distinction, either explicitly or
implicitly, between maximum and minimum sentences; therefore,
the word ‘term’ can entail and contemplate both maximum and
minimum sentences.” Williams, supra at 427.

See also People v Lowe, 484 Mich 718, 724 (2009) (“§ 7413(2)’s
authorization for a trial court to imprison a defendant for a ‘term not more than
twice the term otherwise authorized’ signifies that both the minimum and
maximum sentences must be doubled to fashion an enhanced sentence that is
twice the ‘term otherwise authorized’”).

MCL 333.7413(5) defines “second or subsequent offense”:

“[A]n offense is considered a second or subsequent offense, if,


before conviction of the offense, the offender has at any time been
Page 122 Monograph 8—Felony Sentencing (2005–December 2009)
Monograph 8—Felony Sentencing (2005–December 2009)

convicted under this article or under any statute of the United


States or of any state relating to a narcotic drug, marihuana,
depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drug.”

Like the outcome of the defendant’s challenge in Poole, supra at 710-711,


with regard to sentence enhancement under MCL 333.7413(1), an offender’s
convictions for purposes of MCL 333.7413(2) must follow one another: there
is no requirement in the statute regarding the temporal sequence of the