Criminal Procedure Monograph 8: Felony Sentencing
[…] collateral attack
on the hearing held before sentencing.* MCL 769.13(6).
constitutional
validity of prior The court must determine the existence of any of the prior convictions listed
convictions is
resolved.
in the prosecutor’s notice to seek enhancement at sentencing, or at a separate
hearing scheduled before sentencing for that purpose. MCL 769.13(5); People
v Green, 228 Mich App 684, 700 (1998). Any evidence relevant to
establishing the existence of a prior conviction may be used for that purpose,
including one or more of the following items listed in MCL 769.13(5):

“(a) A copy of a judgment of conviction.

“(b) A transcript of a prior trial or a plea-taking or sentencing


proceeding.

“(c) A copy of a court register of actions.

Page 108 Monograph 8—Felony Sentencing (2005–December 2009)


Monograph 8—Felony Sentencing (2005–December 2009)

“(d) Information contained in a presentence report.

“(e) A statement of the defendant.”

A trial court properly identified the defendant at sentencing as a second


habitual offender and sentenced him accordingly based on the defendant’s
PSIR, which contained details of the defendant’s prior felony conviction.
MCL 769.13(5)(c); Green, supra at 700.

MCL 769.13(6) describes the process by which the trial court must resolve a
defendant’s properly raised challenge to the use of a prior conviction to
enhance his or her sentence under the general habitual offender statutes:

“The court shall resolve any challenges to the accuracy or


constitutional validity of a prior conviction or convictions that
have been raised in a motion filed under subsection (4) at
sentencing or at a separate hearing scheduled for that purpose
before sentencing. The defendant, or his or her attorney, shall be
given an opportunity to deny, explain, or refute any evidence or
information pertaining to the defendant’s prior conviction or
convictions before sentence is imposed, and shall be permitted to
present relevant evidence for that purpose. The defendant shall
bear the burden of establishing a prima facie showing that an
alleged prior conviction is inaccurate or constitutionally invalid. If
the defendant establishes a prima facie showing that information
or evidence concerning an alleged prior conviction is inaccurate,
the prosecuting attorney shall bear the burden of proving, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that the information or evidence is
accurate. If the defendant establishes a prima facie showing that an
alleged prior conviction is constitutionally invalid, the prosecuting
attorney shall bear the burden of proving, by a preponderance of
the evidence, that the prior conviction is constitutionally valid.”

1. Classification of the Prior Conviction

A “felony” is “a violation of a penal law of this state for which the


offender, upon conviction, may be punished by death or by imprisonment
for more than 1 year or an offense expressly designated by law to be a
felony.” MCL 761.1(g).