Criminal Procedure Monograph 8: Felony Sentencing
[…] Language found in the applicable court rule, however, contains
See Appendix very specific guidance about the information required in such a section. These
H.
court rule provisions are discussed in subsection (C), below.

MCL 771.14(2)(a)-(d) and equivalent provisions of MCR 6.425(A) detail four


items required in a PSIR for all felony offenses:

• Based on factual information contained in the PSIR, an evaluation


of and prognosis for the offender’s community adjustment. MCL
771.14(2)(a); MCR 6.425(A)(10).

• A written victim impact statement if requested by a victim. MCL


771.14(2)(b); MCR 6.425(A)(7).

• A written recommendation for a specific disposition. The


recommended disposition should be based on the evaluation
referred to above. The PSIR should also contain “other
information as prescribed by the assistant director of the
department of corrections in charge of probation.” MCL
771.14(2)(c); MCR 6.425(A)(11).

• A statement from the prosecuting attorney regarding whether


consecutive sentencing is mandatory or discretionary for the
offender’s sentencing. MCL 771.14(2)(d); MCR 6.425(A)(9).

Page 16 Monograph 8—Felony Sentencing (2005–December 2009)