Criminal Procedure Monograph 8: Felony Sentencing
[…] restitution payments made to certain entities—service providers or the victim restitution.
services commission, for example—the court must order the convicted felon

Michigan Judicial Institute © 2005–December 2009 Page 193


Section 8.37

to “make full restitution to any victim of the defendant’s course of conduct


that gives rise to the conviction or to the victim’s estate.” Id.

The amount of court-ordered restitution may not be reduced by the amount of


an unpaid civil judgment obtained by the victim against the defendant. People
v Dimoski, ___ Mich App ___, ___ (2009). MCL 780.766(8) provides in part
that “[t]he court shall not order restitution to be paid to a victim . . . if the
victim . . . has received or is to receive compensation for that loss . . . .” The
“is to receive” language requires actual receipt of compensation or certainty
regarding receipt of compensation, and does not refer to compensation with
the potential to be recovered. Dimoski, supra at ___. The distinction between
restitution and civil damages is reflected in the setoff scheme of MCL
780.766(9), which provides that “[a]ny amount paid to a victim . . . under an
order of restitution shall be set off against any amount later recovered as
compensatory damages by the victim . . . .” Dimoski, supra at ___. “Although
[a] victim [may] have the benefit of both a civil judgment and an order of
restitution to obtain monetary relief from [a] defendant, the availability of two
methods does not mean that the victim will have a double recovery, but