Criminal Procedure Monograph 8: Felony Sentencing
[…] or impaired by alcohol, a controlled substance, or a combination
of alcohol and a controlled substance. MCL 777.55(2)(a)–(b).

Page 30 Monograph 8—Felony Sentencing (2005–December 2009)


Monograph 8—Felony Sentencing (2005–December 2009)

For purposes of scoring an offender’s prior record variables, “another state”


does not include foreign states. People v Price, 477 Mich 1, 5 (2006) (the
defendant’s previous conviction in Canada was improperly counted for
purposes of PRV 1). Relevant language used in PRV 5 is the same as the
language used in PRV 1—the variable at issue in Price. MCL 777.55(3)(a)
defines “prior misdemeanor conviction” as “a conviction for a misdemeanor
under a law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, another state, a
political subdivision of another state, or the United States[.]” MCL
777.55(3)(b) defines “prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudication” as “a
juvenile adjudication for conduct that if committed by an adult would be a
misdemeanor under a law of this state, a political subdivision of this state,
another state, a political subdivision of another state, or the United States[.]”
According to the Price Court: “The common understanding of ‘state’ in
Michigan law is a state of the United States, not a province of Canada and not
a foreign state. Obviously, Michigan is one of the states that comprise the
United States.