Criminal Procedure Monograph 8: Felony Sentencing
[…] more
information.
– be subject to conditions reasonably necessary for the protection of
one or more named persons;

– reimburse the county for expenses incurred in connection with the


probationer’s conviction pursuant to MCL 801.81 et seq.;
*Effective May – complete his or her high school education or the equivalent by
26, 2004. 2004 completing a general education development (GED) certificate;*
PA 116.
or

– be subject to other lawful conditions deemed proper by the court


or warranted by the circumstances of the case.

Note: Discretionary conditions imposed under MCL


771.3(3)—“other lawful conditions of probation as the
circumstances of the case require or warrant, or as in [the
court’s] judgment are proper”—should be “lawfully and
logically related to the defendant’s rehabilitation.” People
v Johnson, 210 Mich App 630, 634 (1995).

*Effective MCL 769.1k* provides a court with general authority to impose a fine, costs,