Criminal Procedure Monograph 8: Felony Sentencing
[…] defendant whose probation is revoked. Saylor, supra at 274-275; People v
Salgat, 173 Mich App 742, 746 n 8 (1988). The due process rights of a
defendant sentenced after failing to comply with the terms of delay are
satisfied when the defendant is afforded the opportunity to challenge any
inaccuracies in his or her PSIR at sentencing, and the defendant’s attorney is
provided with a copy of the defendant’s PSIR. Saylor, supra at 275.

Supervision fees. In cases involving delayed sentencing, supervision fees are


authorized under MCL 771.1(3).

MCL 771.1(3) states in part:

“If a defendant is before the circuit court and the court delays
imposing sentence under subsection (2), the court shall include in
the delayed sentence order that the department of corrections shall
collect a supervision fee . . . .”

MCL 771.1(3) contains the monetary considerations to be applied to a


defendant whose sentencing has been delayed. The court must determine the
amount of the monthly supervision fee owed by a defendant by considering