Criminal Procedure Monograph 8: Felony Sentencing
[…] 5 The offender has 2 prior low severity juvenile adjudications.
2 The offender has 1 prior low severity juvenile adjudication.
0 The offender has no prior low severity juvenile adjudications.

For purposes of scoring an offender’s prior record variables, “another state”


does not include foreign states. People v Price, 477 Mich 1, 5 (2006) (the
defendant’s previous conviction in Canada was improperly counted for
purposes of PRV 1). Relevant language used in PRV 4 is the same as the
language used in PRV 1—the variable at issue in Price. MCL 777.54(2)
defines a “prior low severity juvenile adjudication” as “a juvenile adjudication
for conduct that would be a crime listed in offense class E, F, G, or H if
committed by an adult or for conduct that would be a felony under a law of
the United States or another state corresponding to a crime listed in offense
class E, F, G, or H if committed by an adult[.]” (Emphasis added.) According
to the Price Court: “The common understanding of ‘state’ in Michigan law is
a state of the United States, not a province of Canada and not a foreign state.
Obviously, Michigan is one of the states that comprise the United States.