Criminal Procedure Monograph 8: Felony Sentencing
[…] discussion of
by an offender’s income is included in MCL 771.3c.
probation.
“[T]he court shall consider the probationer’s projected income and financial
resources” when determining the appropriate amount of that probationer’s
supervision fee. MCL 771.3c(1). In any event, the monthly supervision fee
may not exceed $135.00 and may not continue for more than 60 months. Id.
If a supervision fee is ordered for months in which a probationer is already
subject to a supervision fee, the court must waive the fee having the shortest
duration. Id.

Part VIII—Specific Types of Sentences

8.40 Probation

MCL 771.1(1) details the offenses for which a defendant may be sentenced to
probation:

“In all prosecutions for felonies, misdemeanors, or ordinance


violations other than murder, treason, criminal sexual conduct in
the first or third degree, armed robbery, or major controlled

Page 198 Monograph 8—Felony Sentencing (2005–December 2009)


Monograph 8—Felony Sentencing (2005–December 2009)

substance offenses, if the defendant has been found guilty upon


verdict or plea and the court determines that the defendant is not
likely again to engage in an offensive or criminal course of
conduct and that the public good does not require that the
defendant suffer the penalty imposed by law, the court may place
the defendant on probation under the charge and supervision of a
probation officer.”
Note: Although not included in MCL 771.1(1), the court may not *See Appendix
place a defendant on probation when the defendant was convicted G for a list of
these offenses.
of any of the offenses for which mandatory prison sentences are
prescribed by statute.*