Академический Документы
[…] is sentenced to probation to:
– refrain from any contact with the victim of the offense for which
the defendant is placed on probation;
A “student safety zone” is defined as the area that lies 1,000 feet or less from
school property. MCL 771.2a(12)(f).
For purposes of MCL 771.2a, “school” and “school property” are defined in
MCL 771.2a(12) as follows:
Residing within a student safety zone. The court shall not prohibit an *MCL
individual on probation after conviction of a “listed offense” from residing 771.2a(7)(a)-
(c), effective
within a student safety zone, MCL 771.2a(6)(a), if any of the following January 1,
apply:* 2006. 2005 PA
126.
“(a) The individual is not more than 19 years of age and attends
secondary school or postsecondary school, and resides with his or
her parent or guardian. However, an individual described in this
subdivision shall be ordered not to initiate or maintain contact with
a minor within that student safety zone. The individual shall be
permitted to initiate or maintain contact with a minor with whom
he or she attends secondary or postsecondary school in
conjunction with that school attendance.
“(c) The individual was residing within that student safety zone at
the time the amendatory act that added this subdivision was
enacted into law. However, if the individual was residing within
the student safety zone at the time the amendatory act that added