Criminal Procedure Monograph 8: Felony Sentencing
[…] the Sex years but not less than five years. MCL 771.2a(5). Additional conditions of
Offenders probation must be ordered when an individual is placed on probation under
Registration MCL 771.2a(5). Subject to the provisions in MCL 771.2a(7)-(11), discussed
Act.
below, the court must order an individual placed on probation under MCL
771.2a(5) not to do any of the following:

• reside within a student safety zone, MCL 771.2a(6)(a);

• work within a student safety zone, MCL 771.2a(6)(b); or

• loiter within a student safety zone, MCL 771.2a(6)(c).

A “student safety zone” is defined as the area that lies 1,000 feet or less from
school property. MCL 771.2a(12)(f).

For purposes of MCL 771.2a, “school” and “school property” are defined in
MCL 771.2a(12) as follows:

“(d) ‘School’ means a public, private, denominational, or


parochial school offering developmental kindergarten,
kindergarten, or any grade from 1 through 12. School does not
include a home school.

“(e) ‘School property’ means a building, facility, structure, or real


property owned, leased, or otherwise controlled by a school, other
than a building, facility, structure, or real property that is no longer
in use on a permanent or continuous basis, to which either of the
following applies:

Page 204 Monograph 8—Felony Sentencing (2005–December 2009)


Monograph 8—Felony Sentencing (2005–December 2009)

“(i) It is used to impart educational instruction.

“(ii) It is for use by students not more than 19 years of age


for sports or other recreational activities.”

Individuals exempted from probation under MCL 771.2a(5). Even if a


person was convicted of a “listed offense,” MCL 771.2a(11) permits the court
to exempt that person from being placed on probation under subsection (5) if
either of the following circumstances apply:

“(a) The individual has successfully completed his or her


probationary period under [the youthful trainee act] for
committing a listed offense and has been discharged from youthful
trainee status.
“(b) The individual was convicted of committing or attempting to *Fourth-degree
commit a violation solely described in [MCL 750.520e(1)(a)*], CSC where the
individual is at
and at the time of the violation was 17 years of age or older but less least 5 years