Criminal Procedure Monograph 8: Felony Sentencing
[…] may be ordered to be served consecutively with, and preceding, a term of
imprisonment imposed for the conviction of that felony or attempted felony.
MCL 750.411v(4).

D. Felony-Firearm Convictions

The sentence imposed for a felony-firearm conviction must be consecutive to


the sentence imposed for the felony or attempted felony on which the felony-
firearm conviction is based. MCL 750.227b(2). A sentence for felony-firearm
is a determinate number of years depending on the number of the defendant’s
previous felony-firearm convictions. MCL 750.227b(1).

A felony-firearm conviction requires that the defendant “carr[y] or ha[ve] in


his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit
a felony[.]” MCL 750.227b(1). This provision lists four weapons offenses on
which a felony-firearm conviction cannot be based:

• unlicensed sale of firearms and sales to convicted felons and


minors, MCL 750.223;
• carrying a concealed weapon (CCW), MCL 750.227;