Criminal Procedure Monograph 8: Felony Sentencing
[…] placement in an SAI program.* statements
submitted by
• The prosecution’s approval is not necessary for a defendant’s victims of the
placement in an SAI program. The prosecution waives any crime before
objection to a defendant’s placement in an SAI unit if it does not making this
decision.
raise the issue at the defendant’s sentencing hearing. People v
Krim, 220 Mich App 314, 320-321 (1997).

Notice to crime victims required. When requested in writing by a crime


victim, the Crime Victim’s Rights Act requires that notice of a defendant’s
prospective SAI placement be given to that victim. MCL 780.763a(3) states:

“If the department of corrections determines that a defendant who


was, in the defendant’s judgment of sentence, not prohibited from
being or permitted to be placed in the special alternative
incarceration unit established under . . . MCL 798.13, meets the
eligibility requirements of . . . MCL 791.234a, the department of
corrections shall notify the victim, if the victim has submitted a
written request for notification under [MCL 780.769], of the
proposed placement of the defendant in the special alternative
incarceration unit not later than 30 days before placement is
intended to occur. In making the decision on whether or not to
object to the placement of the defendant in a special alternative
incarceration unit as required by . . . MCL 791.234a, the
sentencing judge or the judge’s successor shall review an impact
statement submitted by the victim under [MCL 780.764].”

Michigan Judicial Institute © 2005–December 2009 Page 229


Section 8.48

Part IX—Sentence Departures


For felony convictions listed in MCL 777.11 through MCL 777.19 that occur
on or after January 1, 1999, the statutory sentencing guidelines require a