Criminal Procedure Monograph 8: Felony Sentencing
[…] selling a firearm longer than 30 inches to a person under the age of 18), when
the violations occurred in a weapon-free school zone.

Violators of MCL 750.237a are guilty of a felony and subject to one or more
of the following:

• imprisonment for not more than the maximum term authorized by


the specific statutory section violated, MCL 750.237a(1)(a); or

• not more than 150 hours of community service, MCL


750.237a(1)(b); or

• a fine of not more than three times the fine authorized by the
specific statutory section violated, MCL 750.237a(1)(c).

H. Larceny of Rationed Goods—MCL 750.367a

MCL 750.367a provides the penalties for stealing “any goods, wares, or
merchandise, the manufacture, distribution, sale or use of which is restricted
or rationed by the federal government, or any of its agencies or
instrumentalities, during a state of war between the United States and any
other country or nation . . . .” An offender convicted of an offense under MCL
750.367a may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment not more than two
times the term authorized for conviction of the underlying offense. In
addition, an offender convicted under this statute may be ordered to pay a fine