Criminal Procedure Monograph 8: Felony Sentencing
[…] 771.2(1). “Felony” includes two-year misdemeanors. MCL 761.1(g); People
v Smith, 423 Mich 427, 434 (1985).

Note: Effective March 1, 2003, 2002 PA 666 eliminated the


“lifetime probation” provision in MCL 771.1(4). Prior to the
amendment, a trial court could sentence a defendant to lifetime
probation for violating or conspiring to violate MCL
333.7401(2)(a)(iv) or MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(iv). 2002 PA 666 also
amended MCL 771.2. Although the amendment eliminated
lifetime probation, it did not affect the lifetime probation
sentences imposed before the amendment’s effective date—
March 1, 2003. MCL 771.2(3) continues to prohibit any reduction
in the probation period imposed under former MCL 771.1(4)
“other than by a revocation that results in imprisonment or as
otherwise provided by law.”

Mandatory terms and conditions of probation. A sentence of probation


contains a number of conditions, some of which are mandatory. During the
term of an individual’s probation, the probationer must comply with the
mandatory conditions of probation listed in MCL 771.3(1)(a)-(h):