Criminal Procedure Monograph 8: Felony Sentencing
[…] Michigan law is a state of the United States, not a province of Canada and not
a foreign state. Obviously, Michigan is one of the states that comprise the
United States. Thus, the most obvious meaning of ‘another state’ in this
context is one of the states, other than Michigan, that comprise the United
States. A Canadian conviction is not ‘a felony under a law of the United States
or another state[.]’” Price, supra at 4-5.

A discharge and dismissal following a defendant’s successful completion of


probation under the deferred adjudication provisions of MCL 333.7411 is not
a prior misdemeanor conviction for purposes of scoring PRV 5. People v
James, 267 Mich App 675, 679-680 (2005). MCL 333.7411(1) specifically
states that “[d]ischarge and dismissal under [7411] shall be without
adjudication of guilt and . . . is not a conviction for purposes of this section or
for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon
conviction of a crime . . . .”

Previous non-OUIL alcohol-related convictions are not convictions involving


a controlled substance for purposes of scoring PRV 5. People v Endres, 269
Mich App 414, 418-420 (2006).

A conviction for failing to stop after an accident is not a prior conviction for *Unpublished