Criminal Procedure Monograph 8: Felony Sentencing
[…] Level 0 Points 1-9 Points 10-24 Points 25-49 Points 50-74 Points 75+ Points Status

3* 6* 9* 17* 23 23
I 3* 7* 11* 21 28 28 HO2
0-9
0 4*
0 9*
0 13*
2 25
5 34
10 34 HO3
Points
6* 12* 18* 34 46 46 HO4

MCL 769.10(1)(a) and (b), the provisions discussed above, specifically


designate probation as a possible disposition in cases involving a criminal
defendant being sentenced as a second habitual offender. MCL 771.1
authorizes a court in certain circumstances to place a defendant convicted of
a felony on probation rather than sentence the defendant to a term of
imprisonment. MCL 771.1(1) also applies to defendants being sentenced as
habitual offenders under MCL 769.10(1)(a) and (b) and limits the court’s use
of probation to specific circumstances:

“In all prosecutions for felonies, misdemeanors, or ordinance


violations other than murder, treason, criminal sexual conduct in
the first or third degree, armed robbery, or major controlled
substance offenses, if the defendant has been found guilty upon
Page 114 Monograph 8—Felony Sentencing (2005–December 2009)
Monograph 8—Felony Sentencing (2005–December 2009)

verdict or plea and the court determines that the defendant is not
likely again to engage in an offensive or criminal course of
conduct and that the public good does not require that the
defendant suffer the penalty imposed by law, the court may place
the defendant on probation under the charge and supervision of a
probation officer.”

8.14 Third Habitual Offender Status (HO3)

A person who commits a felony in Michigan and who has been convicted of
any combination of two or more felonies or felony attempts (whether or not
the two or more previous convictions occurred in Michigan as long as the