Criminal Procedure Monograph 8: Felony Sentencing
[…] enacted into law. However, if the individual was residing within
the student safety zone at the time the amendatory act that added
this subdivision was enacted into law, the court shall order the
individual not to initiate or maintain contact with any minors
within that student safety zone. This subdivision does not prohibit
the court from allowing contact with any minors named in the
probation order for good cause shown and as specified in the
probation order.”

In addition to above exceptions, the prohibition against residing in a student


safety zone, MCL 771.2a(6)(a), does not prohibit a person on probation after
conviction of a “listed offense” from “being a patient in a hospital or hospice
that is located within a student safety zone.” MCL 771.2a(8). The hospital
exception does not apply to a person who initiates or maintains contact with a
minor in that student safety zone. Id.

Working within a student safety zone. If a person on probation under MCL


771.2a(5) was working within a student safety zone at the time the
amendatory act adding these prohibitions was enacted into law, he or she
cannot be prohibited from working in that student safety zone, MCL
771.2a(6)(b). MCL 771.2a(9). If a person was working within a student safety
zone at the time of this amendatory act, “the court shall order the individual
not to initiate or maintain contact with any minors in the course of his or her
employment within that safety zone.” Id. As with MCL 771.2a(7)(c), for good
cause shown, a court is not prohibited by MCL 771.2a(9) from allowing the
probationer contact with any minors named in the probation order and as
specified in the probation order. MCL 771.2a(9).

If an individual on probation under MCL 771.2a(5) only intermittently or


sporadically enters a student safety zone for work purposes, the court shall not
impose the condition in MCL 771.2a(6)(b) that would prohibit the person
from working in a student safety zone. MCL 771.2a(10). Even when a person
intermittently or sporadically works within a student safety zone, he or she
shall be ordered “not to initiate or maintain contact with any minors in the
course of his or her employment within that safety zone.” Id. For good cause
shown and as specified in the probation order, the court may allow the person
contact with any minors named in the order. Id.

Termination of the probation period. When a probationer’s term of


probation terminates, the probationer officer must report to the court that the