Criminal Procedure Monograph 8: Felony Sentencing
[…] Wyrick II, supra at 947.

C. Discretionary Sentence Enhancement—MCL 333.7413(2)

Unlike the provisions in MCL 333.7413(1) and (3), MCL 333.7413(2)


permits, but does not require, a sentencing court to double the term of
imprisonment authorized by the applicable statute for a first conviction of the
offense. Where an offender is convicted of a second or subsequent controlled
substance offense—“major” or “non-major”—MCL 333.7413(2) authorizes a
trial court to impose a term of imprisonment not more than twice the term
permitted for a first conviction of the offense. MCL 333.7413(2) states:

“Except as otherwise provided in subsections (1) and (3), an


individual convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this
article may be imprisoned for a term not more than twice the term
authorized or fined in an amount not more than twice that
otherwise authorized, or both.”

The discretionary authority in MCL 333.7413(2) to sentence a repeat offender


to not more than twice the term of imprisonment otherwise authorized
includes an increase in both the minimum and maximum terms in the range
recommended by the statutory sentencing guidelines. People v Williams, 268