Criminal Procedure Monograph 8: Felony Sentencing
[…] Page 182 Monograph 8—Felony Sentencing (2005–December 2009)


Monograph 8—Felony Sentencing (2005–December 2009)

punishable by a fine or imprisonment or both. MCL 769.1f authorizes a


sentencing court to impose the costs of prosecution (among other monetary
penalties) when a defendant is convicted of the offenses listed in the statute.
The offenses for which costs are authorized under MCL 769.1f are discussed
in subsection (B), below.

As a condition of probation. Costs as a condition of probation are authorized *See Section


by MCL 771.3(2)(c).* Any costs awarded under the statute must comply with 8.40 for a
comprehensive
the requirements of MCL 771.3(5): discussion of
probation
“[T]he costs shall be limited to expenses specifically incurred in conditions.
prosecuting the defendant or providing legal assistance to the
defendant and supervision of the probationer.”

A trial court properly imposed costs under MCL 771.3(5) to reimburse the
prosecution’s expense of an expert witness at trial, where the costs were
“expenses specifically incurred in prosecuting the defendant.” People v
Brown, 279 Mich App 116, 139 (2008).