Criminal Procedure Monograph 8: Felony Sentencing
[…] incarceration was due to the denial of bond or the defendant’s inability to
furnish bond. MCL 769.11b; People v Preiskorn, 424 Mich 327, 334, 344
(1985). Credit for time served must be time a defendant spent incarcerated for
the sentencing offense against which the credit is awarded; a defendant cannot
receive credit for time served for an offense unrelated to the sentencing
offense. People v Heim, 206 Mich App 439, 442 (1994).

When a defendant is entitled to credit for time served, the trial court must
grant the credit at the defendant’s sentencing. MCL 769.11b, the sentencing
credit statute, provides:

“Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within


this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing
because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense
of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall
specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served
in jail prior to sentencing.”

“A defendant is entitled to credit for time served before sentencing [under