Criminal Procedure Monograph 8: Felony Sentencing
[…] Points PRV 1—Number of prior high severity convictions


75 The offender has 3 or more prior high severity convictions.
50 The offender has 2 prior high severity convictions.
25 The offender has 1 prior high severity conviction.
0 The offender has no prior high severity convictions.

1. Case Law Under the Statutory Guidelines

For purposes of scoring an offender’s prior record variables, “another


state” does not include foreign states. People v Price, 477 Mich 1, 5
(2006) (the defendant’s previous conviction in Canada was improperly
counted for purposes of PRV 1). Language used in MCL 777.51(2)
defines a “prior high severity felony conviction” as “a conviction for a
crime listed in offense class M2, A, B, C, or D or for a felony under a law
of the United States or another state corresponding to a crime listed in
offense class M2, A, B, C, or D[.]” (Emphasis added.) Price, supra at 4.
According to the Price Court: “The common understanding of ‘state’ in
Michigan law is a state of the United States, not a province of Canada and
not a foreign state. Obviously, Michigan is one of the states that comprise
the United States.