Criminal Procedure Monograph 8: Felony Sentencing
[…] presentence report, from the content of a victim impact statement, or from
information adduced at sentencing. People v Grant, 455 Mich 221, 233-234
(1997); People v Hart, 211 Mich App 703, 706 (1995).

A sentencing court is not required to hold a hearing when determining the type
or amount of restitution appropriate to a case. “Only an actual dispute,
properly raised at the sentencing hearing in respect to the type or amount of
restitution, triggers the need to resolve the dispute by a preponderance of the
evidence.” Grant, supra at 243; MCL 780.767(4).

If a restitution hearing is necessary, MCL 780.767(4) specifies the burdens of


proof and production:

“Any dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall be


resolved by the court by a preponderance of the evidence. The
burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a
victim as a result of the offense shall be on the prosecuting
attorney.”

“‘Preponderance of the evidence’ means such evidence, as, when weighed


with that opposed to it, has more convincing force and the greater probability
of truth.” People v Cross, 281 Mich App 737, 740 (2008) (prosecution