Criminal Procedure Monograph 8: Felony Sentencing
[…] available or received (after fifty percent is applied to the victim payment)
must be apportioned as follows:

• Payment of the minimum state cost.

• Payment of fines and other costs.

• Payment of assessments and other payments.

MCL 775.22(4); 780.766a(4); 780.794a(4); and 780.826a(4).

Michigan Judicial Institute © 2005–December 2009 Page 197


Section 8.39

MCL 780.766a(1) governs the allocation of money collected from an offender


who is obligated to make payments in more than one proceeding and who,
when making a payment, fails to specify the proceeding to which the payment
applies. MCL 780.766a(1) states in part:

“If a person is subject to fines, costs, restitution, assessments,


probation or parole supervision fees, or other payments in more
than 1 proceeding in a court and if a person making a payment on
the fines, costs, restitution, assessments, probation or parole
supervision fees, or other payments does not indicate the
proceeding for which the payment is made, the court shall first
apply the money paid to a proceeding in which there is unpaid
restitution to be allocated as provided in this section.”

If a person making a payment indicates that the payment is to be applied to


victim payments, or if the payment is received as a result of a wage
assignment or from the department of corrections, sheriff, department of