1 Joseph R.
[…] CALIFORNIA UNFAIR COMPETITION LAW
16 (as against Pro Unlimited only)
17 80. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates by reference herein all allegations above.

18 81. The California Unfair Competition Law (“UCL”), Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200 et

19 seq., UCL §17200 provides, in pertinent part, that “unfair competition shall mean and include unlawful,

20 unfair or fraudulent business practices and unfair, deceptive, untrue or misleading advertising . . . .”

21 82. Under the UCL, a business act or practice is “unlawful” if it violates any established

22 state or federal law.

23 83. Section 6400 of California’s Labor Code requires employers to “furnish employment

24 and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein.” Similarly, § 6401

25 requires every employer to “furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and [to] adopt and use

26 practices, means, methods, operations, and processes which are reasonably adequate to render such

27 employment and place of employment safe and healthful.”

28

13