REVERSE and REMAND; Opinion issued August 31, 2010
[…] must be addressed to the Texas Legislature.

Appellee argues that a declaration of voidness is not an adequate substitute for a divorce

decree because other junsdictions might not recognize a declaration of voidness as terminating his

marriage to H.13. He points out that there is a lack of precedent showing that a declaration of

voidness would be given full faith and credit by other states. He also argues that the wording of

section 6.204(b) implies that a Texas declaration of voidness would have no effect outside ofTexas

because section 6.204(b) provides that a same-sex marriage is “void in this state.” fd. § 6.204(b).

The other statutes in the void-marriage subchapter of the family code provide that the defined

marriages are simply “void.” See, e.g., id. § 6.201 (“A marriage is void if one party to the marriage

is related to the other [by specified blood or adoptive relationships].”). We disagree with appellee’s

contention. Section 6.307 is the provision that confers jurisdiction on the courts to declare any

marriage void, and it does not contain the words “in this state” that appellee finds problematic in

section 6.204(b).