REVERSE and REMAND; Opinion issued August 31, 2010
[…] City of DeSoto v. White,

288 S.W.3d 389, 394 (Tex. 2009).

C. The Parties’ Contentions

The State argues that section 6.204(c) of the family code and section 32(b) of article I of the

Texas Constitution strip Texas trial courts of jurisdiction in same-sex-divorce cases because

adjudicating the merits of such a case would recognize or “give effect to a. . . right or claim” based

on a same-sex marriage. Under the Texas Constitution, the state cannot “create or recognize”

marriages other than between one man and one woman. TEx. CONST. art. I, § 32(b). Under section
6.204(c) of the Texas Family Code, the state cannot “give effect to a... right or claim to any legal

protection, benefit, or responsibility asserted as a result of a marriage between persons of the same

sex.” TEx. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.204(c)(2). Appellee’s principal response is that the trial court does
not adjudicate or establish the validity of a marriage in a divorce case, and thus a divorce case does

not recognize or give effect to a same-sex marriage formed in another jurisdiction Appellee also
.