REVERSE and REMAND; Opinion issued August 31, 2010
[…] He also argues that the wording of

section 6.204(b) implies that a Texas declaration of voidness would have no effect outside ofTexas

because section 6.204(b) provides that a same-sex marriage is “void in this state.” fd. § 6.204(b).

The other statutes in the void-marriage subchapter of the family code provide that the defined

marriages are simply “void.” See, e.g., id. § 6.201 (“A marriage is void if one party to the marriage

is related to the other [by specified blood or adoptive relationships].”). We disagree with appellee’s

contention. Section 6.307 is the provision that confers jurisdiction on the courts to declare any

marriage void, and it does not contain the words “in this state” that appellee finds problematic in

section 6.204(b). Under section 6.307, “[ejither party to a marriage made void by this chapter may

sue to have the marriage declared void”—not “void in this state.” See id. § 6.307(a). We reject

appellee’s contention that a declaration of voidness in his case would not be effective in other

jurisdictions as well. We also note, as the State points out, that in this case a decree of divorce