REVERSE and REMAND; Opinion issued August 31, 2010
[…] courts may not give any legal effect whatsoever to a public act, record, or judicial proceeding that

validates a same-sex marriage. See also TEx. C0Ns’r. art. I, § 32. In the case before us, appellee
attached his Massachusetts marriage certificate to his divorce petition. Section 6.204(c)(I), which

addresses “any public act, record, or judicial proceeding” that “creates, recognizes, or validates a

same-sex marriage” in anotherjurisdiction, in this case, Massachusetts, provides the trial court may

not give any legal effect to this document. Thus. section 6.204(c)(1) precludes any use of the

marnage certificate in this case.

Section 6.204(c)(2) forbids the state and its subdivisions from giving any effect to a “right

or claim to any legal protection, benefit, or responsibility asserted as a result of a” same-sex

marriage. Thus, the State may not give any legal effect even to a claim to a protection or benefit

predicated on a same-sex marriage. A petition for divorce is a claim—--that is, “a demand of a right

or supposed right,” WEBSTER’S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY UNABRIDGED 414

-12-