REVERSE and REMAND; Opinion issued August 31, 2010
[…] promote the goals of the marriage laws.

Appellee argues that a voidance action is not an adequate substitute for a divorce action in

his case. He contends that he might not be able to pursue an action to declare his marriage void

under section 6.307 because the State contends that he is not a party to a “marriage” at all. He

purports to fear that the State would intervene in a suit for voidness and claim that the trial court

lacks jurisdiction of that action as well. This argument is without merit. Section 6.307 provides,

“Either party to a marriage made void by this chapter may sue to have the marriage declared void[.]”

TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 6.307(a). Same-sex marriages are made void by “this chapter,” i.e., by
section 6.204(b) of chapter 6 of the family code. Thus, appellee could bring a suit to declare his

marriage to H.B. void.