ANDREW MILLER,
[…] Cop-
yright Royalty Bd., 684 F.3d 1332, 1338 (D.C. Cir. 2012), such that the officer has
“‘no power to render a final decision on behalf of the United States unless permitted
Under the statutes that govern the relationship between the Acting Attorney General
and the Special Counsel, the Special Counsel plainly meets these criteria.
1. The three statutory provisions the Acting Attorney General cited in ap-
pointing the Special Counsel grant the Attorney General broad—if not plenary—
authority to supervise and oversee the Special Counsel’s activities. See Appointment
Order (citing 28 U.S.C. §§ 509, 510, & 515). Under these provisions, “[a]ll func-
tions of other officers of the Department of Justice . . . are vested in the Attorney
General,” 28 U.S.C. § 509, and “[t]he Attorney General may from time to time make
the Attorney General,” id. § 510. Most importantly, “[t]he Attorney General or any
other officer of the Department of Justice, or any attorney specially appointed by the