Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 12

1.

Anatomy, Development and Physiology of Eye


1.Volume of an adult eyeball is:
A. 7.5 ml
B. 6.5 ml
C. 5.5 ml
D. 8.5 ml
Ans:b
2.The longest extraocular muscle is:
E. Superior Oblique
F. Inferior Oblique
G. Superior Rectus
H. Inferior Rectus
Ans:a
Q. Muscles nearest to the limbus
a.medial rectus
b.inferior rectus
c.lateral rectus
d.superior rectus
Ans: a
Tips: SLIM-5678 mm from limbus
2.Clinical Methods in Ophthalmology.
Q.The concentration of the xylocaine eyedrop used for topical
anaesthesia is:
A.1%
B.2%
C.0.3%
D.4%
Ans:d
C. Objective assessment of the refractive state of the eye is termed:
a. Retinoscopy
b. Gonioscopy
c. Ophthalmoscopy
d. Keratoscopy
Ans:a
30. Roth’s spots are seen in:
A. Diabetic retinopathy
B Chorioretinitis
C. Subacute bacterial endocarditis
D. Retinoblastoma
Ans:c
Q.kappa angle is formed by
a.visual axis and optical axis
b.visual axis and pupillary line
c.optical axis and papillary line
d.visual axis and fixation axis
Ans:b
Q.Enucleation means
a. removal of eyeball with a part of optic nerve
b.removal of intraocular contents only
c.removal of globe orbital soft tissues perisoteum of irbital wall and some parts
of lid .
d.none
Ans:a
Tips:
Destructive ocilar surgeries are
1.enucleation: removal of eyeball with a part of optic nerve .it is done in
Retinoblastoma

2.evisceration: removal of intraocular contents only.it is done in


Panophthalmitis
3.extanteration: removal of globe orbital soft tissues perisoteum of irbital wall
and some parts of lid.it is done in orbital malignancies and mucormycosis
Q.On fluorescent staining corneal ulcer stains
a. blue
b.bright green
c.purple
d.greyish white
Ans:b
Q. Half life of atropine is
a.2-3 days
b.10days
c.14 days
d.21 days
Ans:d
3.Optics and Refraction
Q.Aniseikonia refers to:
a.Difference in corneal diameter
b.Difference in image size
c.Difference in the refractive power
d.Difference in the pupil size
Ans:b
D. Most common complication of high myopia is:
a. Retinal Detachment
b. Viterous hemorrhage
c. Subluxated lens
d. Macular edema
Ans:a
Q.Laser surgery can correct hypermetropia up to
a.4D
b.6D
c.8D
d.10D
Ans:a
4.Diseases of Conjunctiva
Q.Which organism forms the normal bacterial flora of the conjunctiva:
e. Corynebacterium xerosis
f. E. Coli
g. Streptococci
h. Staphylococci
Ans:a
Q.Highest number of goblet cells are present in:
i. Inferonasal bulbar conjunctiva
j. Inferotemporal bulbar conjunctiva
k. Superiornasal bulbar conjunctiva
l. Supertemporal bulbar conjunctiva
Ans:a
Q.Angular conjunctivitis is caused by which of the following organism:
m. Fungus
n. Bacteroides
o. Virus
p. Moraxella
Ans:d
Q.Arlt line is seen in
a.trachoma
b.pingeculae
c.ptyregium
d.subconjunctival hemorrhage
Ans:a
Q. satellite lesion is found in
a. aspergillus infn
b.staphylocal infn
c.herpes infn
d. klebsiella infn
Ans:a
Q.Spring catarrh may be associated with:
A. Anterior subcapsular cataract
B. Keratoconus
C. Interstitial keratitis
D. All of the above
Ans:b
Q.Phlycten is
a.exogenous allergen
b.endogenous allergen
c.both
d.none
ANs:b
Q. ptyergium is
a.degenerative conditions
b.inflmmatory disorders
c.congenital anomalies
d.malignancy
Ans:a
5.Diseases of Cornea
Q.Corneal reflex is lost in the disease of:
A. Supra orbital nerve
B. Ophthalmic nerve
C. Ciliary ganglion
D. Motor nucleus of 5th cranial nerve
Ans:b
Q.Corneal transparency is due to:
q. Pumping action of endothelium
r. Barrier function of descements membrane
s. Constant renewal of endothelium
t. Low protein content of aqueous homour
Ans:a
Q.Invasion of intact cornea occurs by
a.N. gonorrhea
b.staph aureus
c.strepococcus
d.none
Ans:a
Q.Irrespective of etiology which of the following drug can be given to corneal
ulcer ?
a.cycloplegia
b.antibiotics
c.latanoprost
d.all of above
Ans:a
Q. Refractive index of cornea is
a.1.35
b.1.38
c.1.4
d.1.33
Ans: b
Q. dendritic ulcer is seen in
a. bacterial infn
b.viral infn
c.protozoa
d. fungus
Ans:b
6.Diseases of Sclera
7.Diseases of Uveal Tract
Q.1st sign in uveitis is
a.aqueous cell
b.aqueous flare
c.koeppe nodules
d.bussaca nodules
Ans: b
Q. koeppe nodules formed in
a.granulomatous uveitis
b.non granulomatous disease
c.both
d. none
Ans:a
8.Diseases of Lens
1. Frequent change of presbyopic glasses is the manifestation of
which of the following condition:
A. Nuclear Sclerosis
B. Cortical Cataract
C. Posterior subcapsular cataract
D. Morgagnian cataract
Ans:a
E. Radius of curvature of the anterior surface of an adult crystalline lens with
accommodation at the rest is:
a. 7 mm
b. 10 mm
c. 8 mm
d. 9 mm
Ans:b
F. Most common complication of extracapsular cataract surgery is:
a. Retinal detachment
b. Opacification of posterior capsule
c. Viterous hemorrhage
d. Bullos Keratopathy
Ans:b
Q. After cataract is treated by
a. YAG laser
b.lensectomy
c.enculeation
d.none
Ans:a
Q.ideal site of lens implantation is
a.anterior capsular bag
b.posterior capsular bag
c.at zonules
d.viterous chamber
ANS: b
Q.Cataract in DM is due to –
a.accumulation of sorbital pathway
b.
c.
d.
Ans:a

9.Glaucoma
1. Which drug increases uveoscleral outflow?
A. Pilocarpine
B. Timolol
C. Latanoprost
D. Acetazolamide
Ans:c
G. The earliest clinically significant field detect in primary open angle glaucoma
is:
a. Paracentralscotoma
b. Baring of blind spot
c. Seidel’s scotoma
d. Isopter contraction
Ans:a
Q.First sign seen in open-angle glaucoma is:
A. Arcuate scotoma
B. Extension above blind spot
C. Roene’s nasal step
D. Siedel’s scotoma
Ans:b
Q.Sickel shaped scotoma is also called
a. Arcuate scotoma
b. Siedel scotoma
c. Roene’s nasal step
d. Paracentral scotoma
Ans:b

10.Diseases of Vitreous
11.Diseases of Retina
Earliest change in diabetic retinopathy is:
A. Hard exudate
B. Soft exudate
C. Dot haemorrhage
D. Microaneurysm
Ans;d
37. The commonest cause of rubeosis iridis is
A. Diabetes mellitus
B. Central retinal vein occlusion
C. Central retinal artery occlusion
D. Carotid stenosis
Ans:b
Q. Retinal pigmented epithelium is supplied by
a. choroidal plexus
b. cetral retinal artery
c. internal carotid artery
d.long posterior ciliary arteries
Ans:a
12.Neuro-ophthalmology
Q.length of optic nerve is
a.30mm
b.40mm
c.50mm
d.60mm
Ans:b
Q. Damage to 3rd nerve causes
a.ptosis
b.entropian
c.ectropian
d.none
Ans:a
13.Disorders of Ocular Motility
H. Secondary deviation of the eye is based on the following law:
a. Hering’s law
b. Listing’s law
c. Donder’s law
d. Sherrington’s law
Ans:a
I. Which is affected by occolomotor nerve paralysis:
a. Lateral rectus
b. Levator palpebral superioris
c. Superior oblique
d. Orbicularis oculli
Ans:b
Q. tertiary action of superior obliqye muscles is
a.adduction
b.abduction
c.intorison
d.extorsion
Ans:b
Yoke muscle for right superior rectus is:
A. Left superior rectus
B. Left inferior oblique
C. Left inferior rectus
D. Left superior oblique
Ans:b

14.Diseases of Eyelids
J. The most common cause of cicatrical entropion is:
a. Syphilis
b. Tuberculosis
c. Trachoma
d. Leprosy
Ans:c
15. The most common site of basal cell carcinoma of
the lids is:
A. Upper lid
B. Lower lid
C. Medial canthus
D. Lateral canthus
Ans:b
15.Diseases of Lacrimal Apparatus
Q.eyelashes root contain
a.meiobomian gland
b.zeis and moll
c.wolfring
d.krause
Ans:b
Q.lacrimal sac is located b/w ans: medial and lateral canthi.
Q. 12. Most common site of congenital blockage in the
nasolacrimal duct is:
A. At the upper end
B. In the middle
C. At the lower end
D. Whole of the duct
Ans:c

16.Diseases of Orbit .
Q. Orbital cellulitis is associated with
a.maxillary sinus
b.ethmoidal sinus
c.sphenoidal sinus
d.frontal sinus
Ans:b
17.Ocular Injuries
Q. D shaped pupil is seen in
a. iridodialysis
b.apakia
c.pseudophakia
d.retinal detachment
Ans:a
18.Ocular Therapeutics, Lasers and Cryotherapy in
Ophthalmology
19.Systemic Ophthalmology
20.Community Ophthalmology