Академический Документы
[…] (1991) violates the Separation of Powers Clause of Article V, § 1 of the West Virginia
Constitution, insofar as that statute seeks to regulate judicial appointment matters that are
regulated exclusively by this Court pursuant to Article VIII, § 3 and § 8 of the West
35
It is not relevant that the administrative order was entered several years after the
Petitioner’s authorized payments. The statute was void at the time in which the
Respondents sought to impeach her.
36
We summarily dispense with the Articles of Impeachment’s reference to the Salary
Clause of Article VIII, § 7 as a source of legislative authority for regulating payments to
senior-status judges. This clause does not provide such authority. The Salary Clause
provides as follows:
Justices, judges and magistrates shall receive the salaries fixed by law,
which shall be paid entirely out of the state treasury, and which may be
increased but shall not be diminished during their term of office, and they
shall receive expenses as provided by law. The salary of a circuit judge
shall also not be diminished during his term of office by virtue of the
52
In light of our holding, the Petitioner did not overpay any senior-status judge as
Respondents are prohibited from further prosecution of the Petitioner under those
Articles.
C.
The Petitioner next contends that Article XIV of the Impeachment Articles is