IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Instead, the Legislature had substantial authority, including the power to create laws

concerning special judges.” State ex rel. Crabtree v. Hash, 180 W. Va. 425, 427, 376

S.E.2d 631, 633 (1988). This authority is evident in W.Va. Code § 51-9-10 which, as

noted, was enacted in 1949. We have observed as a general matter that “[t]he 1974

Judicial Reorganization Amendment to our State Constitution also recognized that

previously enacted laws repugnant to it were voided.” Carey v. Dostert, 170 W. Va. 334,

336, 294 S.E.2d 137, 139 (1982). See W.Va. Const. Art. VIII, § 13 (“Except as otherwise

provided in this article, such parts of the common law, and of the laws of this state as are

in force on the effective date of this article and are not repugnant thereto, shall be and

continue the law of this state until altered or repealed by the Legislature.”) (emphasis

added). West Virginia Code § 51-9-10, in its entirety, is repugnant to Article VIII, § 3

and § 8. The statute seeks to control a function of the judicial system, appointing senior-

status judges for temporary service, when Article VIII, § 8 has expressly given that

51