IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] 30-2-7 and a circuit court's common-law power to disbar are obsolete and have been

superseded by ... the Judicial Reorganization Amendment of our Constitution, Article

VIII.”); State ex rel. Askin v. Dostert, 170 W. Va. 562, 567, 295 S.E.2d 271, 276 (1982)

(holding that to the extent W.Va. Code § 30-2-1 required security from attorneys to

insure their good behavior, it “conflicts with the rules promulgated by this Court [and]

must fall.”).

Before we address the issue of overpayment of senior-status judges, we must

examine the text of the Senior-Status Clause found in Article VIII, § 8 of the Constitution

of West Virginia provides as follows:

45

A retired justice or judge may, with his permission and with the approval of
the supreme court of appeals, be recalled by the chief justice of the supreme
court of appeals for temporary assignment as a justice of the supreme court
of appeals, or judge of an intermediate appellate court, a circuit court or a
magistrate court.

The issue of the authority of the Chief Justice to appoint judges for temporary service has

been addressed in two cases by this Court. First, in State ex rel. Crabtree v. Hash, 180 W.

Va. 425, 376 S.E.2d 631 (1988) the judge for the Fifth Judicial Circuit (consisting of

Calhoun, Jackson and Roane counties) retired from office. A special judge was elected

and appointed to fill the vacancy by several members of the Jackson County Bar

Association, pursuant to W.Va. Code § 51-2-10.30 The Administrative Director of this

Court filed a writ of prohibition to prevent the newly appointed judge from holding

office. The opinion succinctly held that the statute was void as follows:

W.Va. Const. art. VIII, §§ 3 and 8, and all administrative rules made
pursuant to the powers derived from article VIII, supersede W.Va. Code,
51-2-10 [1931] and vest the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals
with the sole power to appoint a judge for temporary service in any
situation which requires such an appointment.
***
Any election conducted pursuant to W.Va. Code, 51-2-10 [1931] is void as
the constitutional power to assign judges for temporary service rests with