Академический Документы
[…] that the overpayments violated W.Va. Code § 51-2-13, W.Va. Const. Art. VIII, § 7, an
administrative order of the Supreme Court and Canon I and II of the West Virginia Code
of Judicial Conduct. The Articles also allege that the overpayments “potentially” violate
two criminal statutes: W.Va. Code § 61-3-22 (falsification of accounts) and W.Va. Code
§ 61-3-24 (obtaining money by false pretenses).32 The viability of all of the alleged
violations in the two Articles hinge upon whether the Petitioner overpaid senior-status
limits the payment to senior-status judges. The full text of W.Va. Code § 51-9-10
provides as follows:
49
per diem and retirement compensation of a senior judge shall not exceed
the salary of a sitting judge, and allowances shall also be made for
necessary expenses as provided for special judges under articles two and
nine of this chapter.33 (Emphasis added.)
The Petitioner does not dispute that she authorized the payment of senior-status
judges, when necessary, in excess of the limitation imposed by the statute. Although the
Petitioner has advanced several arguments as to why her conduct was valid, we need only