IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] interpret and apply provisions of the Constitution, ... [we] may not add to, distort or

ignore the plain mandates thereof.” State ex rel. Bagley v. Blankenship, 161 W.Va. 630,

643, 246 S.E.2d 99, 107 (1978).

It is axiomatic that “in every case involving the application or interpretation of a

constitutional provision, analysis must begin with the language of the constitutional

provision itself.” State ex rel. Mountaineer Park, Inc. v. Polan, 190 W.Va. 276, 283, 438

S.E.2d 308, 315 (1993). The framework for impeaching and removing an officer of the

state is set out under Article IV, § 9 of the Constitution of West Virginia. The full text of

Section 9 provides as follows:

Any officer of the state may be impeached for maladministration,


corruption, incompetency, gross immorality, neglect of duty, or any high
crime or misdemeanor. The House of Delegates shall have the sole power
of impeachment. The Senate shall have the sole power to try impeachments
and no person shall be convicted without the concurrence of two thirds of
the members elected thereto. When sitting as a court of impeachment, the
president of the supreme court of appeals, or, if from any cause it be
improper for him to act, then any other judge of that court,14 to be
designated by it, shall preside; and the senators shall be on oath or
affirmation, to do justice according to law and evidence. Judgment in cases
of impeachment shall not extend further than to removal from office, and
disqualification to hold any office of honor, trust or profit, under the state;
but the party convicted shall be liable to indictment, trial judgment, and
punishment according to law. The Senate may sit during the recess of the
Legislature, for the trial of impeachments.
14
“Prior to the Judicial Reorganization Amendment [of 1974], the Justices of the Court
were referred to as ‘Judges’ and the Chief Justice was referred to as ‘President.’” State v.
McKinley, 234 W. Va. 143, 150 n.3, 764 S.E.2d 303, 310 n.3 (2014).

11