IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] to provide this Court with the exclusive constitutional authority to promulgate

administrative rules for the effective management of the judicial system, that “have the

force and effect of statutory law and operate to supersede any law that is in conflict with

them.” Syl. pt. 1, in part, Stern Brothers, Inc. v. McClure, 160 W.Va. 567, 236 S.E.2d

222 (1977). This authority is found in Article VIII, § 3 of the Constitution of West

Virginia. We will address the relevant text of both provisions separately.29

To begin, we will look at the Rule-Making Clause of Section 3. The relevant text

of the Rule-Making Clause of Section 3 provides as follows:

The court shall have power to promulgate rules for all cases and
proceedings, civil and criminal, for all of the courts of the state relating to
writs, warrants, process, practice and procedure, which shall have the force
and effect of law.

Section 3 unquestionably provides this Court with the sole constitutional authority to

promulgate rules for the judicial system, and demands that those rules have the force of

law. See Syl. pt. 5, State v. Wallace, 205 W. Va. 155, 517 S.E.2d 20 (1999) (“The West