Академический Документы
[…] County.
constitutionally derived administrative authority over the lower tribunals of the State.
Instead, the Legislature had substantial authority, including the power to create laws
concerning special judges.” State ex rel. Crabtree v. Hash, 180 W. Va. 425, 427, 376
S.E.2d 631, 633 (1988). This authority is evident in W.Va. Code § 51-9-10 which, as
noted, was enacted in 1949. We have observed as a general matter that “[t]he 1974
previously enacted laws repugnant to it were voided.” Carey v. Dostert, 170 W. Va. 334,
336, 294 S.E.2d 137, 139 (1982). See W.Va. Const. Art. VIII, § 13 (“Except as otherwise
provided in this article, such parts of the common law, and of the laws of this state as are
in force on the effective date of this article and are not repugnant thereto, shall be and
continue the law of this state until altered or repealed by the Legislature.”) (emphasis
added). West Virginia Code § 51-9-10, in its entirety, is repugnant to Article VIII, § 3
and § 8. The statute seeks to control a function of the judicial system, appointing senior-
status judges for temporary service, when Article VIII, § 8 has expressly given that
51