Академический Документы
[…] proposition that courts have the power to appoint amicus or appellate
counsel to defend a lower court’s judgment.
Case: 17-10448, 10/10/2018, ID: 11040129, DktEntry: 41, Page 21 of 27
7
A special prosecutor’s powers are broad. A special prosecutor
appointed by the Attorney General under the former Ethics in Government
Act, and the regulations that replaced that Act when it expired in 1999, is
bestowed with “the full power and independent authority to exercise all
investigative and prosecutorial functions of any United States Attorney.”
28 C.F.R. § 600.6; see also 28 U.S.C. § 594(a) (providing that a special
prosecutor’s powers include “conducting proceedings before grand juries
and other investigations,” “making applications to any Federal court . . .
for warrants, subpoenas, or other court orders,” and “initiating and
conducting prosecutions in any court of competent jurisdiction, framing
and signing indictments, filing informations, and handling all aspects of
any cases, in the name of the United States”). A special prosecutor
appointed under Rule 42 to prosecute contempt necessarily has the same,
or at least similar, prosecutorial powers. And just as we have no ability
to expand or to restrict the United States Attorney’s prosecutorial powers,