SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] At least 2,265 violations

287. NYC Code § 20-700 prohibits deceptive trade practices, defined as “[a]ny false,

falsely disparaging, or misleading oral or written statement, visual description or other

53
representation of any kind made in connection with the sale . . . or in connection with the sale,

lease, rental or loan or in connection with the offering for sale . . . or loan of consumer goods or

services, or in the extension of consumer credit or in the collection of consumer debts, which has

the capacity, tendency or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers.” NYC Code § 20-701(a).

Deceptive trade practices include but are not limited to: “(1) representations that goods or services

have . . . characteristics . . . [or] benefits . . . that they do not have; . . . (2) the use, in any oral or

written representation, of exaggeration, innuendo or ambiguity as to a material fact or failure to

state a material fact if such use deceives or tends to deceive; (3) disparaging the goods, services,

or business of another by false or misleading representations of material facts; . . . (7) stating that

a consumer transaction involves consumer rights, remedies or obligations that it does not involve

. . .” Id.

288. Berkeley violated NYC Code § 20-700 repeatedly and persistently.

289. Berkeley violated NYC Code § 20-700 at least 50 times by deceiving students and

prospective students about Federal Loans. As detailed in Schedule A, it is liable for penalties for