Академический Документы
[…] all collections activity, and ask all the major credit bureaus to delete information about Berkeley
287. NYC Code § 20-700 prohibits deceptive trade practices, defined as “[a]ny false,
53
representation of any kind made in connection with the sale . . . or in connection with the sale,
lease, rental or loan or in connection with the offering for sale . . . or loan of consumer goods or
services, or in the extension of consumer credit or in the collection of consumer debts, which has
the capacity, tendency or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers.” NYC Code § 20-701(a).
Deceptive trade practices include but are not limited to: “(1) representations that goods or services
have . . . characteristics . . . [or] benefits . . . that they do not have; . . . (2) the use, in any oral or
state a material fact if such use deceives or tends to deceive; (3) disparaging the goods, services,
or business of another by false or misleading representations of material facts; . . . (7) stating that
a consumer transaction involves consumer rights, remedies or obligations that it does not involve
. . .” Id.
289. Berkeley violated NYC Code § 20-700 at least 50 times by deceiving students and
prospective students about Federal Loans. As detailed in Schedule A, it is liable for penalties for
each violation, restitution to students, and disgorgement of all revenues received in the form of