Академический Документы
[…] Bowman, 636 F2d
3 54. That as we can see, although election laws may have changed and evolved over
4 the years, Congress has already granted authority to the DOJ to look into and resolve
5 matters that may take away someone's opportunity to vote for an "eligible" candidate of
8 55. The following is a basis for federal prosecution under the statutes referenced in
9 each category:
10 56. Conspiring to prevent voters from participating in elections in which a federal
11 candidate is on the ballot, or when done “under color of law” in any election, federal or
12 nonfederal (18 U.S.C. §§ 241, 242). (Tricking voters into thinking that an eligible
13 candidate is on the ballot is a conspiracy to defraud) In the Conspiracy Against Rights.
14 18 U.S.C. § 241, Section 241 makes it unlawful for two or more persons to “conspire to
15 injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person in any State, Territory,
16 Commonwealth, Possession, or District in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or
17 privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States” under color of
18 law. The Supreme Court long ago recognized that the right to vote for federal offices is
19 among the rights secured by Article I, Sections 2 and 4, of the Constitution, and hence is
20 protected by Section 241. United States v. Classic, 313 U.S. 299 (1941); Ex parte