Академический Документы
[…] 10
Case 5:17-cv-00467-XR Document 51 Filed 10/23/18 Page 11 of 33
Barlow v. Collins, 397 U.S. 159, 166 (1970). In fact, “judicial review of such administrative
action is the rule, and nonreviewability an exception which must be demonstrated.” Id.
that they allege precludes judicial review of the government’s decision not to disinter the
remains. The Missing Service Member Personnel Act (“MSPA”) creates two instances in which
judicial review of a finding regarding a missing person may be sought by a PNOK. First, a
finding “that a missing person is dead” is reviewable. 10 U.S.C. § 1508; see also 10 U.S.C. §§
1504, 1505. Second, a PNOK may seek review of a finding “that confirms that a missing person
formerly declared dead is in fact dead.” 10 U.S.C. § 1508; see also 10 U.S.C. § 1509. PNOKs
may seek review of these two findings when “there is information that could affect the status of
the missing person’s case that was not adequately considered during the administrative review
Defendants argue that because the MSPA specifically permits review of those two
decisions, any other type of decision made pursuant to the MSPA is impliedly nonreviewable
under the APA. They rely on an order from a court in this district which concluded, based on a