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2012 Mazda 3 i Sport

2012 RESTRAINTS On-Board Diagnostic [Standard Deployment Control System] - Mazda3/Mazdaspeed3

DTC B1057, B1916, B1932, B1934, B1936 [DRIVER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE]
SYSTEM MALFUNCTION LOCATION

DTC
System Malfunction Location
M-MDS display
B1057 Short to the driver-side air bag module circuit and other air bag module circuits
B1916 Driver-side air bag module circuit short to power supply
B1932 Driver-side air bag module circuit open circuit or resistance high
B1934 Driver-side air bag module circuit resistance low
B1936 Driver-side air bag module circuit short to body ground

DETECTION CONDITION

WARNING: l Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before
performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to
only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating
error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection,
always follow the inspection procedure.

l Resistance other than 1.61-5.77 ohms detected in driver-side air bag module circuit
l Wiring harness between driver-side air bag module and SAS control module has malfunction

POSSIBLE CAUSES

l Clock spring connector malfunction


l Clock spring malfunction
l Open or short circuit or short to ground or short to power supply in the wiring harness between the clock
spring and SAS control module
l Driver-side air bag module malfunction
l SAS control module malfunction

SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM

domingo, 24 de junio de 2018 17:05:44


17:05:37 Page 1 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2012 Mazda 3 i Sport
2012 RESTRAINTS On-Board Diagnostic [Standard Deployment Control System] - Mazda3/Mazdaspeed3

Fig. 20: Clock Spring And SAS Control Module System Wiring Diagram

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step INSPECTION Action


1 INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE Yes Replace the clock spring.
CONNECTOR (CLOCK SPRING) (See CLOCK SPRING
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
WARNING:
l Handling the air bag system components
improperly can accidentally deploy the air bag
modules and pre-tensioner seat belts, which
may seriously injure you. Read the service
warnings and cautions before handling the air
bag system components.

(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE WARNINGS .)

(See AIR BAG SYSTEM SERVICE CAUTIONS .)

l Switch the ignition to off.


l Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait
for 1 min or more .

(See BATTERY
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 2.0,
MZR 2.5] .)

l Remove the driver-side air bag module. (See No Go to the next step.
DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [STANDARD
DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM] .)

domingo, 24 de junio de 2018 17:05:37 Page 2 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2012 Mazda 3 i Sport
2012 RESTRAINTS On-Board Diagnostic [Standard Deployment Control System] - Mazda3/Mazdaspeed3

Inspect the clock spring connector. (Corrosion,


l
damage, and disconnected pins)
l Is there any malfunction of the clock spring
connector?
2 INSPECT CLOCK SPRING Yes Go to the next step.

l Remove the steering wheel. (See STEERING


WHEEL AND COLUMN
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [WITHOUT
ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH
BUTTON START SYSTEM] .) (See
STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN No Replace the clock spring.
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [WITH (See CLOCK SPRING
ADVANCED KEYLESS ENTRY AND PUSH REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
BUTTON START SYSTEM] .)
l Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN
COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
l Remove the clock spring. (See CLOCK
SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
l Inspect for continuity between clock spring
terminals 1D-3A and 1C-3B.

NOTE:
l Inspect the clock spring wiring harness for
continuity while shaking it.

Is there continuity?
l

3 INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN Yes Go to the next step.


CLOCK SPRING AND SAS CONTROL MODULE

l Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE


COMPARTMENT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
l Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module
connector. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG
MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL
SYSTEM] .)
l Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front
seat connector. (See FRONT SEAT
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) No Replace the wiring harness between
l Remove the C-pillar trim. (See C-PILLAR the SAS control module and clock
TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .) spring.
l Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain

domingo, 24 de junio de 2018 17:05:37 Page 3 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2012 Mazda 3 i Sport
2012 RESTRAINTS On-Board Diagnostic [Standard Deployment Control System] - Mazda3/Mazdaspeed3

air bag module connector (harness side). (See


CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
l Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-PILLAR
LOWER TRIM
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
l Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-
tensioner seat belt connector. (See FRONT
SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
[STANDARD DEPLOYMENT CONTROL
SYSTEM] .)
l Remove the console. (See CONSOLE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
l Disconnect all SAS control module connectors.
(See SAS CONTROL MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
l Inspect the wiring harness between SAS control
module connector terminal 3A and clock spring
connector terminal 1C, SAS control module
connector terminal 3D and clock spring
connector terminal 1D for the following:
l Short circuit between terminals

l Short to body ground

l Open circuit

NOTE:
l Inspect for continuity while shaking the
wiring harness between the SAS control
module and clock spring.

Is the wiring harness normal?


l

4 INSPECT THE WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN Yes Replace the wiring harness between
THE SAS CONTROL MODULE AND CLOCK the SAS control module and clock
SPRING FOR A SHORT CIRCUIT TO THE spring.
POWER SUPPLY

l Connect the negative battery cable.

(See BATTERY
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 2.0,
MZR 2.5] .)

l Switch the ignition to ON with SAS control


module connector and clock spring connector
disconnected.

domingo, 24 de junio de 2018 17:05:37 Page 4 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2012 Mazda 3 i Sport
2012 RESTRAINTS On-Board Diagnostic [Standard Deployment Control System] - Mazda3/Mazdaspeed3

l Measure the voltage of SAS control module No Go to the next step.


connector terminals 3A and 3D.

NOTE:
l Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring
harness between the SAS control module and
clock spring.
l Is the voltage measured?
5 INSPECT DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE Yes Go to the next step.

l Switch the ignition to off.


l Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait
for 1 min or more .
l Connect the leads of the SST (Fuel and No Replace the driver-side air bag module.
thermometer checker) or apply 2 ohms (See DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG
resistance to clock spring connector terminals MODULE
3A-3B. REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
l Set the resistance of the SST (Fuel and [STANDARD DEPLOYMENT
thermometer checker) to the 2 ohms position. CONTROL SYSTEM] .)
l Except for the driver-side air bag module
connector, reconnect all disconnected connectors.
l Connect the negative battery cable.

(See BATTERY
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 2.0,
MZR 2.5] .)

l Switch the ignition to ON.


l Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using
the M-MDS.

(See CLEARING DTC [STANDARD


DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

l Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control


module using the M-MDS.

(See DTC INSPECTION [STANDARD


DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

Are the same DTCs present?


l

6 PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC Yes Replace the SAS control module.
INSPECTION (See SAS CONTROL MODULE
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION .)
l Switch the ignition to off.

domingo, 24 de junio de 2018 17:05:37 Page 5 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2012 Mazda 3 i Sport
2012 RESTRAINTS On-Board Diagnostic [Standard Deployment Control System] - Mazda3/Mazdaspeed3

l Disconnect the negative battery cable and wait No DTC troubleshooting completed.
for 1 min or more .
l Disconnect the SST (Fuel and thermometer
checker) or the 2 ohms resistance.
l Connect the driver-side air bag module
connector.
l Connect the negative battery cable.

(See BATTERY
REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR 2.0,
MZR 2.5] .)

l Switch the ignition to ON.


l Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using
the M-MDS.

(See CLEARING DTC [STANDARD


DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

l Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control


module using the M-MDS.

(See DTC INSPECTION [STANDARD


DEPLOYMENT CONTROL SYSTEM].)

l Are the same DTCs present?

domingo, 24 de junio de 2018 17:05:37 Page 6 © 2011 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

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