Академический Документы
[…] Some homes have been identified as occupying two
cities, with different zip codes, depending upon the occupant to whom the government spoke in
assigning an address.
5. The State had six years to fix this—a problem of its own making.
plainly unconstitutional and emergency relief is needed to prevent the potential for unchecked
disenfranchisement on November 6.
7. This Court has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this action pursuant to 28
2
Case 1:18-cv-00222-DLH-CSM Document 1 Filed 10/30/18 Page 3 of 41
8. This court also has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1362, which provides that
“district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or
band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter
in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”
9. This Court has personal jurisdiction over Defendant, who resides in this District, in
11. This Court has jurisdiction to grant both declaratory and injunctive relief pursuant
LEGAL BACKGROUND
12. In February 2018, six individual Plaintiffs asked this Court to enjoin the