Академический Документы
[…] “other officers of the Federal Government” to participate “as
appropriate.” Id., at 157. Five months later, the NEPDG
issued a final report and, according to the Government, ter-
minated all operations.
Following publication of the report, respondents Judicial
Watch, Inc., and the Sierra Club filed these separate actions,
which were later consolidated in the District Court. Re-
spondents alleged the NEPDG had failed to comply with the
procedural and disclosure requirements of the Federal Advi-
sory Committee Act (FACA or Act), 5 U. S. C. App. § 2, p. 1.
FACA was enacted to monitor the “numerous committees,
boards, commissions, councils, and similar groups [that] have
been established to advise officers and agencies in the execu-
tive branch of the Federal Government,” § 2(a), and to pre-
vent the “wasteful expenditure of public funds” that may
result from their proliferation, Public Citizen v. Department
of Justice, 491 U. S. 440, 453 (1989). Subject to specific ex-