Case 1:18-cv-00125-HG-KSC Document 35-1 Filed 11/09/18 Page 1 of 31 PageID #:
[…] gun to protect himself and his home.” [Docket No. 17-1, Declaration of Andrew

Namiki Roberts]. He would further carry one on his person for purposes of lawful

self-defense. Id. at ¶3.

H.R.S. §134-16 provides that “It shall be unlawful for any person, including

a licensed manufacturer, licensed importer, or licensed dealer, to possess, offer for

sale, hold for sale, sell, give, lend, or deliver any electric gun. …” This provision

serves to outlaw the possession and use of Tasers and other electronic arms such as

stun guns even within home. H.R.S. §134-51 provides that “[a]ny person, not

authorized by law, who carries concealed upon the person's self or within any vehicle

used or occupied by the person or who is found armed with any dirk, dagger,

blackjack, slug shot, billy, metal knuckles, pistol, or other deadly or dangerous

weapon shall be guilty of a misdemeanor”. Dangerous and deadly weapons are “one

designed primarily as a weapon or diverted from normal use and prepared for

combat”. State v. Giltner, 56 Haw. 374, 537 P.2d 14 (1975). H.R.S. § 134-51 does

not require that weapons be "concealed" within a car or while carrying it in order to

1