Case 1:18-cv-00125-HG-KSC Document 35-1 Filed 11/09/18 Page 1 of 31 PageID #:
[…] 203

I. Introduction

Plaintiff, Mr. Andrew Roberts moves for summary judgement in his challenge

to the State of Hawaii’s ban on the possession of electric arms. Plaintiff wished to

purchase a “stun gun or Taser for self-defense and other lawful purposes in his

home” and would “acquire, possess, carry and where appropriate use a Taser or stun

gun to protect himself and his home.” [Docket No. 17-1, Declaration of Andrew

Namiki Roberts]. He would further carry one on his person for purposes of lawful

self-defense. Id. at ¶3.

H.R.S. §134-16 provides that “It shall be unlawful for any person, including

a licensed manufacturer, licensed importer, or licensed dealer, to possess, offer for

sale, hold for sale, sell, give, lend, or deliver any electric gun. …” This provision

serves to outlaw the possession and use of Tasers and other electronic arms such as

stun guns even within home. H.R.S. §134-51 provides that “[a]ny person, not

authorized by law, who carries concealed upon the person's self or within any vehicle