Академический Документы
[…] Statutes
Rules
v
Case 1:18-cv-00125-HG-KSC Document 35-1 Filed 11/09/18 Page 6 of 31 PageID #:
203
I. Introduction
Plaintiff, Mr. Andrew Roberts moves for summary judgement in his challenge
to the State of Hawaii’s ban on the possession of electric arms. Plaintiff wished to
purchase a “stun gun or Taser for self-defense and other lawful purposes in his
home” and would “acquire, possess, carry and where appropriate use a Taser or stun
gun to protect himself and his home.” [Docket No. 17-1, Declaration of Andrew
Namiki Roberts]. He would further carry one on his person for purposes of lawful
H.R.S. §134-16 provides that “It shall be unlawful for any person, including
sale, hold for sale, sell, give, lend, or deliver any electric gun. …” This provision
serves to outlaw the possession and use of Tasers and other electronic arms such as
stun guns even within home. H.R.S. §134-51 provides that “[a]ny person, not
authorized by law, who carries concealed upon the person's self or within any vehicle