Академический Документы
[…] F. Haley P v. Talcott D DE 2004
i. LLC jurisprudence strongly grounded in freedom of K, yet this case is handled
equitably.
ii. ISSUE: What trumps, a statutory court dissolution or a contractual exit mechanism in
the LLC agreement?
iii. RULE: If exit mechanism is equitable, it trumps; if it inequitably punishes one
(injured) party, or leaves them vulnerable, then judicial dissolution statute trumps.
Broader rule: Ct can fashion its own equitable remedy if it finds that the parties did not
contemplate the situation in front of them.
iv. FACTS: 2 party stalemate. DE LLC Act §18802 permits a court to “decree dissolution
of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the
business in conformity with a LLC agreement.” LLC owns property, rents to restaurant.
Restaurant run as joint venture. The LLC agreement has an exit clause. P and D were
in LLC together, and had a falling out. Restaurant Agreement structured as Emp'mt K,
but is a de facto joint venture agreement.