Академический Документы
[…] law. (Compl. ¶ 13.) The Act makes it unlawful for any person to “manufacture, possess, sell,
offer to sell, transfer, purchase, or receive a rapid fire trigger activator” or to “transport” such a
device into the state. SB-707, sec. 2, § 4-305.1(a). Violation of the Act is a criminal
4
Case 1:18-cv-01700-JKB Document 34 Filed 11/16/18 Page 5 of 31
The Act defines a “rapid fire trigger activator” to be “any device, including a removable
firearm the rate at which the trigger is activated increases; or the rate of fire increases.” SB-707,
sec. 1, § 4-301(M)(1). The term is defined to include “a bump stock, trigger crank, hellfire
trigger, binary trigger system, burst trigger system, or a copy or a similar device, regardless of
the producer or manufacturer.” § 4-301(M)(2). These named devices are defined as follows:
Finally, the Act exempts from the definition any “semiautomatic replacement trigger that
improves the performance and functionality over the stock trigger.” § 4-301(M)(3).
The Act contains an exception clause to permit certain individuals to continue to possess
5
Case 1:18-cv-01700-JKB Document 34 Filed 11/16/18 Page 6 of 31
SB-707, sec. 2, § 4-305.1(b). Most provisions of the Act went into effect on October 1, 2018.