Академический Документы
[…] filed with the Chief Financial Officer, shall be recorded in the financial systems of the state,
approved for payment by the agency or the judicial branch, and filed with the Chief Financial
Officer not later than 20 days after receipt of the invoice and receipt, inspection, and approval of the
goods or services, except that in the case of a bona fide dispute the invoice recorded in the financial
systems of the state shall contain a statement of the dispute and authorize payment only in the
amount not disputed.” Fla. Stat. § 215.422(1). This 20-day requirement may be waived by the
with rules and regulations of the department.” Ibid. The DFS must approve payment of the invoice
within 10 days after the agency’s filing, but this requirement may also be waived by the DFS “on a
showing of exceptional circumstances in accordance with rules and regulations of the department.”
Fla. Stat. § 215.422(2). The failure to issue a warrant of payment for undisputed amounts “within 40
days after receipt of the invoice and receipt, inspection, and approval of the goods and services”
results in the State of Florida incurring an interest penalty. Fla. Stat. § 215.422(3)(b).
3
“Prompt payment is the terminology used to describe the statutory requirement to pay
obligations of the state within a period of 40 calendar days from the date the obligation is eligible to
be paid.”