Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 28

Question: You are downloading the following IOS image from Cisco's website:

C2900-universalk9-mz.SPA-152-4.M1.bin

Which statements are true about the image?


A. This image is for limited release and special use cases
B. This image is an ISO image
C. This image is version 152.4
D. This image is approved for general release and is digitally signed
E. This image is compressed and will run in RAM after being decompressed
F. This image is a unified communications image

Correct answer: D E
Your answer: A B E
Explanation:

Question: Which two protocols are used by bridges and/or switches to prevent loops
in a layer 2 network?
A. 802.1d
B. VTP
C. 802.1q
D. STP
E. SAP

Correct answer: A D
Your answer: B D
Explanation: http://www.learncisco.net/courses/icnd-2/vlans-and-spanning-tree/stp-
protocol-types.html

Question: What is the purpose of InterVLAN routing?


A. To increase the scalability of a VLAN
B. To transport packets from one VLAN to another VLAN
C. To convert packets from Layer 2 to Layer 3
D. To transport packets within the same VLAN
E. To increase the security of a VLAN

Correct answer: B
Your answer: C
Explanation:

Question: Which are valid modes for a switch port used as a VLAN trunk?
A. transparent
B. auto
C. on
D. desirable
E. blocking
F. forwarding

Correct answer: B C D
Your answer: B C F
Explanation: http://www.learncisco.net/courses/icnd-2/vlans-and-spanning-tree/trunk-
operations.html

Question: Refer to the exhibit. The network administrator normally establishes a


Telnet session with the switch from host A. However, host A is unavailable. The
administrator's attempt to telnet to the switch from host B fails, but pings to the other
two hosts are successful. What is the issue?
A. Host B and the switch need to be in the same subnet.
B. The switch interface connected to the router is down.
C. Host B needs to be assigned an IP address in VLAN 1.
D. The switch needs an appropriate default gateway assigned.
E. The switch interfaces need the appropriate IP addresses assigned.

Correct answer: D
Your answer: A
Explanation:

Question: What is the alternative notation for the IPv6 address


B514:82C3:0000:0000:0029:EC7A:0000:EC72?
A. B514 : 82C3 : 0029 : EC7A : EC72
B. B514 : 82C3 :: 0029 : EC7A : EC72
C. B514 : 82C3 : 0029 :: EC7A : 0000 : EC72
D. B514 : 82C3 :: 0029 : EC7A : 0 : EC72

Correct answer: D
Your answer: B
Explanation: http://www.learncisco.net/courses/icnd-1/introducing-ipv6/the-ipv6-
address.html

Question: Which state of the default STP configuration allows ports to listen for
BPDUs but not send any?
A. Listening
B. Learning
C. Blocking
D. Forwarding

Correct answer: C
Your answer: A
Explanation:

Question: What are the characteristics of a network ID as against an IP address?


A. Identifies the individual host
B. Identifies the network the host device belongs to
C. Assigned by organizations to individual devices
D. Used by routers to maintain information about routes

Correct answer: B D
Your answer: C
Explanation:

Question: What are the possible trunking modes for a switch port?
A. transparent
B. auto
C. on
D. desirable
E. client
F. forwarding

Correct answer: B C D
Your answer: B C F
Explanation: http://www.learncisco.net/courses/icnd-2/vlans-and-spanning-tree/trunk-
operations.html

Question: How does 802.1q identify the VLAN that the frame belongs to while it
crosses the trunk link?
A. It encapsulates the entire frame with a 30 byte header and FCS
B. It encapsulates the entire frame with a 30 bits header and FCS
C. It places a 4 byte tag after the source MAC address in the frame
D. It places a 4 bit tag after the source MAC address in the frame

Correct answer: C
Your answer: D
Explanation:
Question: What is the benefit of using a leased line between two offices for
connectivity?
A. Reduced Delay and Jitter
B. Reduced Cost
C. Intranet Reduction in Traffic
D. Internet Control

Correct answer: A
Your answer: B
Explanation:

Question: What is the final determining method of breaking a tie during the STP
operation?
A. Lower cost
B. Lower priority
C. Lower upstream BID
D. Lower port ID

Correct answer: C
Your answer: D
Explanation:

Question: What protocol is used to synchronize time between various Cisco IOS
devices in your network?
A. LACP
B. NTP
C. DTP
D. VTP
E. CDP
F. STP
G. PAgP

Correct answer: B
Your answer: E
Explanation:

Question: You have HRSP configured on your network with R1 as the active default
gateway and R2 as the standby default gateway.
What is the best way to configure PC1 to ensure that it is using a redundant default
gateway?
A. Create a default route to R2, in case R1 goes down
B. Ensure that the same priority is assigned to R1 and R2
C. Ensure that it is assigned the virtual default gateway
D. Ensure that it is configured with two default gateways

Correct answer: C
Your answer: A
Explanation:

Question: What are the correct pinouts for a crossover cable?


A. Pin 2 to pin 3
B. Pin 1 to pin 3
C. Pin 1 to pin 6
D. Pin 2 to pin 6
E. Pin 4 to pin 8

Correct answer: B D
Your answer: A C
Explanation:

Question: How many IPv4 ACLs can you apply to a router interface?
A. Four, two inbound and two outbound
B. Two, one inbound and one outbound
C. As many as you need, inbound or outbound
D. Only one, inbound or outbound

Correct answer: B
Your answer: D
Explanation:

Question: Which of the following are benefits of VLANs?


A. They increase the size of collision domains.
B. They allow logical grouping of users by function.
C. They can enhance network security.
D. They increase the size of broadcast domains while decreasing the number of
collision domains.
E. They increase the number of broadcast domains while decreasing the size of the
broadcast domains.
F. They simplify switch administration.

Correct answer: B C E
Your answer: D E F
Explanation: http://www.learncisco.net/courses/ccna/part-5-virtual-lans-vlans/vlans-
review.html

Question: A switch is configured with all ports assigned to vlan 2 with full duplex
FastEthernet to segment existing departmental traffic. What is the effect of adding
switch ports to a new VLAN on the switch?
A. More collision domains will be created.
B. IP address utilization will be more efficient.
C. More bandwidth will be required than was needed previously.
D. An additional broadcast domain will be created.

Correct answer: D
Your answer: A
Explanation: http://www.learncisco.net/courses/ccna/part-5-virtual-lans-vlans/vlans-
review.html

Question: Which protocol number represents ICMPv6?


A. 89
B. 88
C. 17
D. 1
E. 58
F. 6

Correct answer: E
Your answer: C
Explanation:

Question: Convert the MAC address "b838.61ad.7340" into an IPv6 EUI-64 interface
identifier.
A. BA38:61FE:FEAD:7340
B. B838:61FE:FEAD:7340
C. B838:61FF:FEAD:7340
D. BA38:61FF:FEAD:7340

Correct answer: D
Your answer: C
Explanation:

Question: What steps are involved in configuring a SPAN session?


A. Associate a SPAN session number with the source port of VLANs
B. Associate a SPAN number with the destination
C. Instruct the router to copy all traffic that it sends and receives
D. Verify the configuration
E. Configure the destination port as a source port

Correct answer: A B D
Your answer: A C E
Explanation:

Question: You need to verify the various file systems that are available on your Cisco
IOS router.
Which command can you use to accomplish this?
A. show ram
B. show nvram
C. show flash
D. show control-plane host open-ports
E. show file systems

Correct answer: E
Your answer: C
Explanation:

Question: Which of the following describes dynamic routing protocols?


A. They are configured on Layer 2 switches
B. They can choose an alternate path to a learned network when the current path no
longer exists
C. They are best used in small networks
D. They are statically configured with remote networks
E. They can choose the best path to a learned network when multiple paths exist

Correct answer: B E
Your answer: A D
Explanation:

Question: Refer to the exhibit. Given the output shown from this Cisco Catalyst
2950, what is the reason that interface FastEthernet 0/10 is not the root port for VLAN
2?

A. This switch has more than one interface connected to the root network segment in
VLAN 2.
B. This switch is running RSTP while the elected designated switch is running 802.1d
Spanning Tree.
C. This switch interface has a higher path cost to the root bridge than another in the
topology.
D. This switch has a lower bridge ID for VLAN 2 than the elected designated switch.

Correct answer: C
Your answer: B
Explanation:

Question: What are the considerations when using the "switchport trunk native vlan
vlan_number" command?
A. It sets the native VLAN on the trunk to the specified VLAN number
B. You must ensure that the other end of the trunk link is configured in the same way
C. It sets allowed VLANs on a trunk link
D. Traffic from this VLAN is sent untagged
E. It adds specified VLANs to the existing list of allowed VLANs on a trunk link

Correct answer: A B D
Your answer: A D
Explanation:

Question: Where does routing occur within the DoD TCP/IP reference model?
A. application
B. internet
C. network
D. transport

Correct answer: B
Your answer: D
Explanation: http://www.learncisco.net/courses/icnd-1/building-a-network/host-to-
host-communications.html

Question: Which of the following statements are correct about VLANs?


A. The default VLAN is VLAN 1
B. VLAN 1 should be deleted for security reasons
C. All ports are a member of VLAN 1 by default
D. A VLAN must be configured on a switch before it can forward traffic for that
VLAN
E. Switches do not need the VLAN configured in order to forward traffic for it
F. All ports are a member of no VLAN by default
G. The default VLAN is VLAN 1000

Correct answer: A C D
Your answer: C D F
Explanation:

Question: You need to back up the Cisco IOS image for your 2900 ISR.
Which command can be used to verify the size of the IOS image that you will be
backing up?
A. show startup-config
B. show vlan brief
C. show version
D. show platform nvram
E. show running-config
F. show flash

Correct answer: F
Your answer: A
Explanation:

Question: You have an ACL entry that has the address of 192.168.101.0 and the
wildcard mask of 0.0.0.255.
What is the range of IPv4 addresses that will be affected by this ACL?
A. 192.168.101.100 through 192.168.101.200
B. 192.168.101.200 through 192.168.101.255
C. 192.168.101.0 through 192.168.101.100
D. 192.168.101.0 through 192.168.101.255
E. 192.168.101.0 through 0.0.0.255

Correct answer: D
Your answer: C
Explanation:

Question: Refer to the exhibit. At the end of an RSTP election process, which access
layer switch port will assume the discarding role?

A. Switch3, port fa0/1


B. Switch3, port fa0/12
C. Switch4, port fa0/11
D. Switch4, port fa0/2
E. Switch3, port Gi0/1
F. Switch3, port Gi0/2

Correct answer: C
Your answer: D
Explanation:
Question: Which of the following dynamic routing protocols are Distance Vector
routing protocols?
A. IS-IS
B. EIGRP
C. OSPF
D. BGP
E. RIP

Correct answer: B E
Your answer: A B
Explanation:

Question: Which statements define dynamic NAT when used for private to public
translations?
A. Dynamic NAT only translates public addresses matching an ACL to private
addresses that are defined in a NAT pool
B. Dynamic NAT only translates private addresses matching an ACL to public
addresses that are defined in a NAT pool
C. Dynamic NAT only translates private addresses that are defined in a NAT pool to
public addresses matching an ACL
D. Dynamic NAT allows multiple private addresses to be translated to the same public
address

Correct answer: B
Your answer: C
Explanation:

Question: Which calculation is used to determine whether or not EIGRP for IPv6
feasible successors can be use for load-balancing?
A. Variance * feasible distance of the successor
B. Variance / reported distance
C. Variance * reported distance
D. Variance / feasible distance of the successor

Correct answer: A
Your answer: B
Explanation:

Question: When using the "show etherchannel summary" command, what does the
"u" flag signify?
A. Waiting to be aggregated
B. Suspended
C. In use
D. Unsuitable for bundling

Correct answer: D
Your answer: C
Explanation:

Question: You need to verify which interfaces have been enabled for port security
and the security action that will be taken if a violation occurs.
Which show command will provide this information?
A. show interfaces
B. show port-security interface
C. show port-security address
D. show port-security
E. show ip interface
F. show ip interface brief

Correct answer: D
Your answer: C
Explanation:

Question: On a Cisco IOS ISR, which layers of the OSI model can you verify with
the output of "show ip interface brief" command?
A. Layer 5
B. Layer 1
C. Layer 2
D. Layer 6
E. Layer 7
F. Layer 3
G. Layer 4

Correct answer: B C F
Your answer: C F G
Explanation:

Question: Which of the following statements accurately describe classless and


classful routing?
A. To have the subnet mask information advertised all the time, you should use
classful routing protocols
B. When a classful routing protocol is used, all subnetworks of the same major
network must use the same subnet mask
C. In routing updates, classless routing protocols pass the subnet mask information
D. With classful routing protocols, the subnet mask is not exchanged during the
routing update process

Correct answer: B D
Your answer: C
Explanation:

Question: Which IPv6 prefix will the typical enterprise network receive from the
service provider?
A. /52
B. /56
C. /64
D. /32
E. /48
F. /60

Correct answer: E
Your answer: C
Explanation:

Question: What is the Layer 2 encapsulation for Ethernet?


A. 802.1q
B. ARPA
C. SSL
D. RTP

Correct answer: B
Your answer: A
Explanation:

Question: What is the command to start into configuration of your GRE tunnel?
A. int tun 42
B. ip int
C. int tun
D. ip int gre tun

Correct answer: A
Your answer: D
Explanation:

Question: Which protocol provides encryption only?


A. TLS VPN
B. GRE VPN
C. Connect VPN
D. IPsec VPN

Correct answer: D
Your answer: A
Explanation:

https://www.learncisco.net/test-ccna.php?exam=200-125

Question: You are upgrading the Cisco IOS on your Catalyst switch. While browsing
the available downloads on Cisco's website, you notice that you need the model of the
switch to obtain the correct IOS.
Which command can you issue on your IOS switch to identify the model?
A. show running-config
B. show flash
C. show startup-config
D. show platform nvram
E. show version
F. show processes

Correct answer: E
Your answer: B
Explanation:

Question: You have created VLAN 7 and need to assign FastEthernet 0/3 to it. Which
command in interface configuration mode will be used to accomplish this?
A. Switchport nonegotiate
B. Switchport trunk allowed vlan 7
C. Switchport access vlan 7
D. Switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
E. Spanning-tree vlan 7 root primary
F. Switchport mode access
Correct answer: C
Your answer: B
Explanation:

Question: Which protocol provides encryption only?


A. TLS VPN
B. GRE VPN
C. Connect VPN
D. IPsec VPN

Correct answer: D
Your answer: C
Explanation:

Question: Which of the following commands best allows you to verify the link status
of a MLP link?
A. show ppp multilink
B. show ppp
C. show ip multilink
D. show run-config

Correct answer: A
Your answer: C
Explanation:

Question: You are configuring dynamic NAT on your Cisco IOS router. Which
command is used to verify the interfaces that are being used as the outside interface
and the inside interface?
A. show interfaces
B. show ip route
C. show ip nat translations
D. show ip interface brief
E. show ip interface
F. show ip nat statistics

Correct answer: F
Your answer: B
Explanation:

Question: You are currently using PAT to translate private IPv4 addresses to the
public IPv4 address of your router interface. Users complain that on occasion Internet
connections fail. You determine that these failures are a result of PAT running out of
port numbers for unique translations. What should you do to resolve this issue?
A. Obtain another public IPv4 address from your ISP and configure it on another
router interface along with the ip nat outside command
B. Purchase more port numbers from your ISP and assign them to NAT
C. Obtain another public IPv4 address from your ISP configure static NAT
D. Obtain another public IPv4 address from your ISP and configure dynamic NAT
E. Obtain another public IPv4 address from your ISP and use both IPv4 addresses in a
NAT pool that PAT will use for overloading

Correct answer: E
Your answer: D
Explanation:

Question: Which statements correctly define ACLs?


A. They can only be used on routers
B. They are used as a classification tool
C. They identify traffic based on the application data
D. They are made up of various permit and deny entries

Correct answer: B D
Your answer: C D
Explanation:

Question: You receive a notification that there is an issue in one of your switched
networks. After reviewing the logs you noticed that a switch has rebooted; however,
there is no network connectivity to the resources attached to that switch anymore. You
connect to the switch over the management network and notice that there is the
following message:

Would you like to enter the initial configuration dialog? [yes/no]:

What is the reason for receiving this message?


A. This is a normal message that appears each time the device boots and should be
disabled
B. There is no configuration in FLASH
C. There is no start-up configuration in NVRAM
D. There is no configuration in RAM

Correct answer: C
Your answer: A
Explanation:

Question: What is the destination address of a router solicitation packet?


A. FF02::2
B. FF02::A
C. FF02::9
D. FF02::6
E. FF02::1
F. FF02::5

Correct answer: A
Your answer: B
Explanation:

Question: Which command is used to enable LLDP globally on a Cisco IOS ISR?
A. lldp run
B. lldp enable
C. lldp transmit
D. cdp run
E. cdp enable

Correct answer: A
Your answer: B
Explanation:

Question: Which command can you use to encrypt all current and future plain-text
passwords that are stored in the running configuration?
A. login
B. service password-encryption
C. enable secret
D. username username password password
E. crypto key generate rsa modulus 1024
F. username username secret password

Correct answer: B
Your answer: C
Explanation:

Question: What steps are required to configure the IP SLA ICMP Echo test?
A. Specify the routing protocol to be used
B. Create an IP SLA operation
C. Configure the IP SLA Echo test to perform
D. Schedule an IP SLA test
E. Determine which VLAN is being tested

Correct answer: B C D
Your answer: A B C
Explanation:

Question: Which two are features of IPv6?


A. anycast
B. broadcast
C. multicast
D. podcast
E. allcast

Correct answer: A C
Your answer: A E
Explanation: http://www.learncisco.net/courses/icnd-1/introducing-ipv6/the-ipv6-
address.html

Question: You are configuring PAT on your Cisco IOS router? Which keyword in the
"ip nat inside source" command is used to enable PAT?
A. Interface
B. Overload
C. List
D. PAT
E. Pool

Correct answer: B
Your answer: A
Explanation:

Question: You have connected to your Cisco IOS router using SSH for remote
management. You have entered the command "debug ip rip" to verify that RIP
updates are being sent and received by the router. You wait for 90 seconds and notice
that no RIP updates are being sent or received. After reviewing the RIP configuration,
you conclude that the configuration is fine. You also verify that logging to the vty
lines is set to debugging.
Why are you not seeing the RIP updates?
A. You need to issue the logging monitor 7 command
B. You need to wait longer since RIP updates are every 180 seconds
C. Debugs are not available for vty sessions
D. You need to enable RIP
E. You need to connect to the console port first
F. You need to issue the terminal monitor command
Correct answer: F
Your answer: C
Explanation:
Why are you not seeing the RIP updates?">

Question: Which statements correctly define variable-length subnet masking


(VLSM)?
A. The process of creating subnets with different length masks and deploying them
throughout the network
B. The process of creating subnets with the same length masks and deploying them
throughout the network
C. The process of taking a default Class A, B, or C network and subnetting it
D. The process of taking an existing subnet and subnetting it again

Correct answer: A D
Your answer: B D
Explanation:

Question: Cisco Catalyst switches CAT1 and CAT2 have a connection between them
using ports FA0/13. An 802.1Q trunk is configured between the two switches. On
CAT1, VLAN 10 is chosen as native, but on CAT2 the native VLAN is not specified.
What will happen in this scenario?
A. 802.1Q giants frames could saturate the link.
B. VLAN 10 on CAT1 and VLAN 1 on CAT2 will send untagged frames.
C. A native VLAN mismatch error message will appear.
D. VLAN 10 on CAT1 and VLAN 1 on CAT2 will send tagged frames.

Correct answer: C
Your answer: B
Explanation: http://www.learncisco.net/courses/icnd-2/vlans-and-spanning-tree/trunk-
operations.html

Question: Which options are available for obtaining a license file?


A. Cisco Registration Manager
B. Cisco License Manager
C. Cisco Portal
D. Cisco PAK
E. Cisco License Registration Portal
F. Cisco Manager

Correct answer: B E
Your answer: A B
Explanation:

Question: You are looking at the MAC address 00:00:0c:43:2e:08.


Which hexadecimal values in the MAC address represent the vendor-assigned portion
of the MAC address?
A. 43:2e:08
B. 00:00:0c:43:2e:08
C. 2e:08
D. c:43:2e:08
E. 00:0c:43:2e:08
F. 0c:43:2e:08

Correct answer: A
Your answer: F
Explanation:

Question: VLAN0001 has a Bridge ID priority of 32769.


What makes up this value?
A. A priority of 32768
B. An address of 081f.f34e.b800
C. A sys-id-ext of 1
D. A forward delay of 15 seconds

Correct answer: A
Your answer: C
Explanation:

Question: What are the valid encapsulation methods when forcing a device to become
a trunk port?
A. private-vlan
B. dot1q-tunnel
C. dot1q
D. negotiate
E. isl

Correct answer: C D E
Your answer: A D
Explanation:

Question: What is required for a directly connected route to be added to the routing
table?
A. The network command must be issued under the routing process
B. BGP must be running on the router
C. A local route must be manually created
D. The IP route command must be configured in global configuration mode
E. Configure an IP address on the interface
F. The interface Status must be up and the Protocol must be up

Correct answer: E F
Your answer: A D
Explanation:

Question: You want to verify the Cisco IOS software version, ROM version, amount
of memory, type of processor, number and types of interfaces, as well as the
configuration register value on your 2900 series IOS router. What command will
allow you to accomplish this?
A. Show startup-configuration
B. Show running-configuration
C. Show version
D. Show flash

Correct answer: C
Your answer: D
Explanation:

Question: When a wildcard mask is presented in binary, what do the zeros (0)
indicate?
A. The network portion of the wildcard mask
B. The host portion of the wildcard mask
C. Ignore the corresponding bit in the IP address
D. Match the corresponding bit in the IP address
E. Match the corresponding bit in the subnet mask

Correct answer: D
Your answer: B
Explanation:

Question: Which statements define dynamic NAT when used for private to public
translations?
A. Dynamic NAT only translates public addresses matching an ACL to private
addresses that are defined in a NAT pool
B. Dynamic NAT only translates private addresses matching an ACL to public
addresses that are defined in a NAT pool
C. Dynamic NAT only translates private addresses that are defined in a NAT pool to
public addresses matching an ACL
D. Dynamic NAT allows multiple private addresses to be translated to the same public
address

Correct answer: B
Your answer: C
Explanation:

Question: Refer to the exhibit. Which statement is true?


A. The Fa0/11 role confirms that SwitchA is the root bridge for VLAN 20.
B. VLAN 20 is running the Per VLAN Spanning Tree Protocol.
C. The MAC address of the root bridge is 0017.596d.1580.
D. SwitchA is not the root bridge, because not all of the interface roles are designated.

Correct answer: D
Your answer: B
Explanation:

Question: Which command do you use to verify if the GRE interfaces are up/up?
A. show int brief
B. show run-config
C. show gre int
D. show ip int brief

Correct answer: D
Your answer: A
Explanation:
Question: If both the cost and upstream BID are tied, which BPDU value is used to
break this tie?
A. Upstream Port ID
B. Priority
C. Status
D. MAC address

Correct answer: A
Your answer: D
Explanation: