Case 1:18-cv-06471-ER Document 114 Filed 11/30/18 Page 1 of 43
[…] § 1361. Mandamus relief is appropriate only where “(1) the plaintiffs have a right to have the act

performed, (2) the defendant is under a clear nondiscretionary duty to perform the act requested,

and (3) plaintiff has exhausted all other avenues of relief.” City of New York v. Heckler, 742

F.2d 729, 739 (2d Cir. 1984).

Defendants object to mandamus relief on the grounds that they are not legally required to

issue the awards. Defs.’ Mem. 51. They point out that the Byrne JAG statute provides that the

Attorney General “may” make grants for criminal justice programs. 34 U.S.C. § 10152(a)(1).

The full text of this provision reads:

(a) Grants authorized

(1) In general

From amounts made available to carry out this part, the Attorney General
may, in accordance with the formula established under section 10156 of this
title, make grants to States and units of local government, for use by the State
or unit of local government to provide additional personnel, equipment,
supplies, contractual support, training, technical assistance, and information

26
As a result of the preliminary injunction obtained by the U.S. Conference of Mayors, of which the City
is a member, the City obtained its FY 2017 Byrne JAG award and intends to withdraw its request for
mandamus relief, as it confirmed at oral argument. See City’s Oct. 23, 2018 Letter, Doc. 65; see also U.S.
Conference of Mayors, slip op. at 2; Evanston, slip op. at 11.

36
Case 1:18-cv-06471-ER Document 114 Filed 11/30/18 Page 37 of 43

systems for criminal justice, including for any one or more of the following
programs:

(A) Law enforcement programs.

(B) Prosecution and court programs.

(C) Prevention and education programs.

(D) Corrections and community corrections programs.

(E) Drug treatment and enforcement programs.

(F) Planning, evaluation, and technology improvement programs.

(G) Crime victim and witness programs (other than compensation).

(H) Mental health programs and related law enforcement and corrections
programs, including behavioral programs and crisis intervention teams.

Id.

As noted above, the Byrne JAG grant is “a formula grant rather than a discretionary

grant.” Chicago, 888 F.3d at 285. Thus, in the context of the structure of the statute and the

nondiscretionary nature of the Byrne JAG formula grant, the single word “may” does not support