Case 1:18-cv-06471-ER Document 114 Filed 11/30/18 Page 1 of 43
[…] Id. at 1480–81. In sum, “every form of preemption is based on a federal law that regulates the

conduct of private actors, not the States.” Id. at 1481. Thus, the PASPA provision prohibiting

state authorization of sports gambling, which did not confer any federal rights nor impose any

federal restrictions on private actors, could not be understood “as anything other than a direct

command to the States,” which put it firmly in the category of impermissible commandeering

and not permissible preemption. Id.

ii. Section 1373

Section 1373 provides, in relevant part:

(a) In general

Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, a Federal,


State, or local government entity or official may not prohibit, or in any way
restrict, any government entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, the
Immigration and Naturalization Service information regarding the citizenship or
immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual.

(b) Additional authority of government entities

Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, no person or


agency may prohibit, or in any way restrict, a Federal, State, or local government
entity from doing any of the following with respect to information regarding the
immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual:

(1) Sending such information to, or requesting or receiving such information


from, the Immigration and Naturalization Service.

(2) Maintaining such information.

(3) Exchanging such information with any other Federal, State, or local
government entity.

8 U.S.C. § 1373(a)–(b).

22
Case 1:18-cv-06471-ER Document 114 Filed 11/30/18 Page 23 of 43

In sum, § 1373 “prohibits any ‘government entity or official’ from restricting any other

‘government entity or official’ from exchanging immigration status information” with

immigration authorities. 16 Chicago, 321 F. Supp. 3d at 868. Plaintiffs contend that this

command to state and local governments offends the Tenth Amendment’s anticommandeering

rule.