Академический Документы
[…] certificate to prove their dependence and waiver of said surcharges. It can be an endless loop of
burdens and hurdles for which the only solution is legal representation. Many unrepresented
procedure for an individual to establish that they are too poor to pay their surcharges.
25. There is no statutory provision for relief for individuals with income above 125%
of the FPL.
26. The DRP statutory scheme requires that the Department of Pubic Safety
Defendants establish an “indigency program.” See Tex. Transp. Code § 708.157. However, the
statute outlines no requirements and gives no notice about what the program includes, how it
operates, who is eligible, what relief is available to them, or how to obtain it. See id.
27. The law simply states “[t]he department by rule may establish a periodic amnesty
program for holders of a driver's license on which a surcharge has been assessed for certain
offenses, as determined by the department” and “[t]he department by rule shall establish an
indigency program for holders of a driver's license on which a surcharge has been assessed for
7
Case 5:18-cv-01265 Document 1 Filed 12/05/18 Page 8 of 66
certain offenses, as determined by the department.” See, e.g., Tex. Transp.