Академический Документы
[…] At this time, law enforcement is not involved, at the request of the victim. However, the
university is investigating the incident. The perpetrator has been identified and the
university’s disciplinary procedures have been initiated.
Marc Lovicott, Sexual Assault—10/17/14, UW-MADISON POLICE DEP’T (Oct. 17, 2014, 12:00
AM), https://uwpd.wisc.edu/incident_reports/sexual-assault-101714 [https://perma.cc/2VWA-
MH5W] (emphasis added).
65. Pub. L. No. 92-318, 86 Stat. 373 (1972) (codified as amended at 20 U.S.C. §§ 1681–1688
(2012)).
66. 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a) (listing exceptions as well).
898 CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 104:881
67. Gebser v. Lago Vista Indep. Sch. Dist., 524 U.S. 274, 286 (1998) (also discussing Title VI
of the Civil Rights Act).
68. See 20 U.S.C. § 1682 (“Each Federal department and agency which is empowered to
extend Federal financial assistance to any education program or activity . . . is authorized and directed
to effectuate the provisions of section 1681 of this title . . . by issuing rules, regulations, or orders of
general applicability . . . Compliance with any requirement adopted pursuant to this section may be
effected . . . by the termination of or refusal to grant or to continue assistance under such program or
activity to any recipient.”).
69. See MARTHA MATTHEWS & SHIRLEY MCCUNE, TITLE IX GRIEVANCE PROCEDURES: AN
INTRODUCTORY MANUAL 38 (1976) (“The fundamental purpose of a Title IX grievance procedure is
to provide a fair, orderly, and systematic process for identifying, modifying, and remedying any policy,