You are on page 1of 490

FANUC Robot ARC Mate 100iB

FANUC Robot ARC Mate 100iB / 6S


FANUC Robot M-6iB
FANUC Robot M-6iB / 6S
FANUC Robot M-6iB / 2HS

MECHANICAL UNIT
PARTS MANUAL

MARPIBARC11011E REV. D
This publication contains proprietary information
of FANUC Robotics America Corporation furnished for
customer use only. No other uses are authorized
without the express written permission of
FANUC Robotics America Corporation.

FANUC Robotics America Corporation


3900 W. Hamlin Road
Rochester Hills, Michigan 48309–3253

B-81546EN/05
This manual can be used with controllers labeled R-30iA or R-J3iC. If you have
a controller labeled R-J3iC, you should read R-30iA as R-J3iC throughout this
manual.

Copyrights and Trademarks


This new publication contains proprietary information of FANUC Robotics
America Corporation furnished for customer use only. No other uses are
authorized without the express written permission of FANUC Robotics America
Corporation.

The descriptions and specifications contained in this manual were in effect at the
time this manual was approved for printing. FANUC Robotics America
Corporation, hereinafter referred to as FANUC Robotics, reserves the right to
discontinue models at any time or to change specifications or design without
notice and without incurring obligations.

FANUC Robotics manuals present descriptions, specifications, drawings,


schematics, bills of material, parts, connections and/or procedures for installing,
disassembling, connecting, operating and programming FANUC Robotics'
products and/or systems. Such systems consist of robots, extended axes, robot
controllers, application software, the KAREL® programming language,
INSIGHT® vision equipment, and special tools.

FANUC Robotics recommends that only persons who have been trained in one
or more approved FANUC Robotics Training Course(s) be permitted to install,
operate, use, perform procedures on, repair, and/or maintain FANUC Robotics'
products and/or systems and their respective components. Approved training
necessitates that the courses selected be relevant to the type of system installed
and application performed at the customer site.

WARNING
This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate
radiofrequency energy and if not installed and used in
accordance with the instruction manual, may cause
interference to radio communications. As temporarily
permitted by regulation, it has not been tested for
compliance with the limits for Class A computing devices
pursuant to subpart J of Part 15 of FCC Rules, which are
designed to provide reasonable protection against such
interference. Operation of the equipment in a residential
area is likely to cause interference, in which case the user,
at his own expense, will be required to take whatever
measure may be required to correct the interference.
FANUC Robotics conducts courses on its systems and products on a regularly
scheduled basis at the company's world headquarters in Rochester Hills,
Michigan. For additional information contact
FANUC Robotics America Corporation
Training Department
3900 W. Hamlin Road
Rochester Hills, Michigan 48309-3253
www.fanucrobotics.com

For customer assistance, including Technical Support, Service, Parts & Part
Repair, and Marketing Requests, contact the Customer Resource Center, 24
hours a day, at 1-800-47-ROBOT (1-800-477-6268). International customers
should call 011-1-248-377-7159.

Send your comments and suggestions about this manual to:


product.documentation@fanucrobotics.com

Copyright ©2012 by FANUC Robotics America Corporation


All Rights Reserved

The information illustrated or contained herein is not to be


reproduced, copied, downloaded, translated into another language, published in
any physical or electronic format, including internet, or transmitted in whole or
in part in any way without the prior written consent of FANUC Robotics
America Corporation.

AccuStat®, ArcTool®, iRVision®, KAREL®, PaintTool®, PalletTool®,


SOCKETS®, SpotTool®, SpotWorks®, and TorchMate® are Registered
Trademarks of FANUC Robotics.

FANUC Robotics reserves all proprietary rights, including but not


limited to trademark and trade name rights, in the following names:

AccuAir™, AccuCal™, AccuChop™, AccuFlow™, AccuPath™,


AccuSeal™, ARC Mate™, ARC Mate Sr.™, ARC Mate System 1™,
ARC Mate System 2™, ARC Mate System 3™, ARC Mate System 4™,
ARC Mate System 5™, ARCWorks Pro™, AssistTool™, AutoNormal™,
AutoTCP™, BellTool™, BODYWorks™, Cal Mate™, Cell Finder™,
Center Finder™, Clean Wall™, DualARM™, LR Tool™,
MIG Eye™, MotionParts™, MultiARM™, NoBots™, Paint
Stick™, PaintPro™, PaintTool 100™, PAINTWorks™, PAINTWorks
II™, PAINTWorks III™, PalletMate™, PalletMate PC™,
PalletTool PC™, PayloadID™, RecipTool™, RemovalTool™,
Robo Chop™, Robo Spray™, S-420i™, S-430i™, ShapeGen™,
SoftFloat™, SOFT PARTS™, SpotTool+™, SR Mate™, SR
ShotTool™, SureWeld™, SYSTEM R-J2 Controller™, SYSTEM R-J3
Controller™, SYSTEM R-J3iB Controller™, SYSTEM R-J3iC Controller™,
SYSTEM R-30iA Controller™, SYSTEM R-30iB Controller™, TCP Mate™,
TorchMate™, TripleARM™, TurboMove™, visLOC™, visPRO-3D™,
visTRAC™, WebServer™, WebTP™, and YagTool™.

©FANUC CORPORATION 2012


• No part of this manual may be reproduced in any form.
• All specifications and designs are subject to change without notice.
Patents

One or more of the following U.S. patents might be related to the FANUC
Robotics products described in this manual.

FANUC Robotics America Corporation Patent List


4,630,567 4,639,878 4,707,647 4,708,175 4,708,580 4,942,539 4,984,745
5,238,029 5,239,739 5,272,805 5,293,107 5,293,911 5,331,264 5,367,944
5,373,221 5,421,218 5,434,489 5,644,898 5,670,202 5,696,687 5,737,218
5,823,389 5,853,027 5,887,800 5,941,679 5,959,425 5,987,726 6,059,092
6,064,168 6,070,109 6,086,294 6,122,062 6,147,323 6,204,620 6,243,621
6,253,799 6,285,920 6,313,595 6,325,302 6,345,818 6,356,807 6,360,143
6,378,190 6,385,508 6,425,177 6,477,913 6,490,369 6,518,980 6,540,104
6,541,757 6,560,513 6,569,258 6,612,449 6,703,079 6,705,361 6,726,773
6,768,078 6,845,295 6,945,483 7,149,606 7,149,606 7,211,978 7,266,422
7,399,363

FANUC CORPORATION Patent List


4,571,694 4,626,756 4,700,118 4,706,001 4,728,872 4,732,526 4,742,207
4,835,362 4,894,596 4,899,095 4,920,248 4,931,617 4,934,504 4,956,594
4,967,125 4,969,109 4,970,370 4,970,448 4,979,127 5,004,968 5,006,035
5,008,834 5,063,281 5,066,847 5,066,902 5,093,552 5,107,716 5,111,019
5,130,515 5,136,223 5,151,608 5,170,109 5,189,351 5,267,483 5,274,360
5,292,066 5,300,868 5,304,906 5,313,563 5,319,443 5,325,467 5,327,057
5,329,469 5,333,242 5,337,148 5,371,452 5,375,480 5,418,441 5,432,316
5,440,213 5,442,155 5,444,612 5,449,875 5,451,850 5,461,478 5,463,297
5,467,003 5,471,312 5,479,078 5,485,389 5,485,552 5,486,679 5,489,758
5,493,192 5,504,766 5,511,007 5,520,062 5,528,013 5,532,924 5,548,194
5,552,687 5,558,196 5,561,742 5,570,187 5,570,190 5,572,103 5,581,167
5,582,750 5,587,635 5,600,759 5,608,299 5,608,618 5,624,588 5,630,955
5,637,969 5,639,204 5,641,415 5,650,078 5,658,121 5,668,628 5,687,295
5,691,615 5,698,121 5,708,342 5,715,375 5,719,479 5,727,132 5,742,138
5,742,144 5,748,854 5,749,058 5,760,560 5,773,950 5,783,922 5,799,135
5,812,408 5,841,257 5,845,053 5,872,894 5,887,122 5,911,892 5,912,540
5,920,678 5,937,143 5,980,082 5,983,744 5,987,591 5,988,850 6,023,044
6,032,086 6,040,554 6,059,169 6,088,628 6,097,169 6,114,824 6,124,693
6,140,788 6,141,863 6,157,155 6,160,324 6,163,124 6,177,650 6,180,898
6,181,096 6,188,194 6,208,105 6,212,444 6,219,583 6,226,181 6,236,011
6,236,896 6,250,174 6,278,902 6,279,413 6,285,921 6,298,283 6,321,139
6,324,443 6,328,523 6,330,493 6,340,875 6,356,671 6,377,869 6,382,012
6,384,371 6,396,030 6,414,711 6,424,883 6,431,018 6,434,448 6,445,979
6,459,958 6,463,358 6,484,067 6,486,629 6,507,165 6,654,666 6,665,588
6,680,461 6,696,810 6,728,417 6,763,284 6,772,493 6,845,296 6,853,881
6,888,089 6,898,486 6,917,837 6,928,337 6,965,091 6,970,802 7,038,165
7,069,808 7,084,900 7,092,791 7,133,747 7,143,100 7,149,602 7,131,848
7,161,321 7,171,041 7,174,234 7,173,213 7,177,722 7,177,439 7,181,294
7,181,313 7,280,687 7,283,661 7,291,806 7,299,713 7,315,650 7,324,873
7,328,083 7,330,777 7,333,879 7,355,725 7,359,817 7,373,220 7,376,488
7,386,367 7,464,623 7,447,615 7,445,260 7,474,939 7,486,816 7,495,192
7,501,778 7,502,504 7,508,155 7,512,459 7,525,273 7,526,121
Conventions

WARNING
Information appearing under the "WARNING" caption concerns the protection of
personnel. It is boxed and bolded to set it apart from the surrounding text.

CAUTION
Information appearing under the "CAUTION" caption concerns the protection of
equipment, software, and data. It is boxed and bolded to set it apart from the
surrounding text.

Note Information appearing next to NOTE concerns related information or useful hints.
This manual describes the following products.
Name of products Abbreviation Specification Control Unit
FANUC Robot A05B-1215-B201 FANUC Robot ARC Mate 100iB
ARC Mate 100iB
ARC Mate 100iB A05B-1215-B601 is controlled by FANUC SYSTEM R-J3iB
FANUC Robot A05B-1215-B202 FANUC Robot M-6iB
M-6iB
M-6iB A05B-1215-B602 is controlled by FANUC SYSTEM R-J3iB
FANUC Robot FANUC Robot ARC Mate 100iB/6S
ARC Mate 100iB/6S A05B-1215-B611
ARC Mate 100iB/6S is controlled by FANUC SYSTEM R-J3iB
FANUC Robot FANUC Robot M-6iB/6S
M-6iB/6S A05B-1215-B612
M-6iB/6S is controlled by FANUC SYSTEM R-J3iB
FANUC Robot FANUC Robot M-6iB/2HS
M-6iB/2HS A05B-1215-B632
M-6iB/2HS is controlled by FANUC SYSTEM R-J3iB
FANUC Robot A05B-1215-B401 FANUC Robot ARC Mate 100iB
ARC Mate 100iB
ARC Mate 100iB A05B-1215-B801 is controlled by FANUC SYSTEM R-30iA
FANUC Robot A05B-1215-B402 FANUC Robot M-6iB
M-6iB
M-6iB A05B-1215-B802 is controlled by FANUC SYSTEM R-30iA
FANUC Robot FANUC Robot ARC Mate 100iB/6S
ARC Mate 100iB/6S A05B-1215-B811
ARC Mate 100iB/6S is controlled by FANUC SYSTEM R-30iA
FANUC Robot FANUC Robot M-6iB/6S
M-6iB/6S A05B-1215-B812
M-6iB/6S is controlled by FANUC SYSTEM R-30iA
FANUC Robot FANUC Robot M-6iB/6S
M-6iB/6S A05B-1215-B813
M-6iB/cable integrated type is controlled by FANUC SYSTEM R-30iA
FANUC Robot FANUC Robot M-6iB/2HS
M-6iB/2HS A05B-1215-B832
M-6iB/2HS is controlled by FANUC SYSTEM R-30iA

Before using the Robot, be sure to read the "FANUC Robot Safety Manual (B-80687EN)" and
understand the content.

This manual can be used with controllers labeled R-30iA or R-J3iC. If you have a controller labeled
R-J3iC, you should read R-30iA as R-J3iC throughout this manual.

• No part of this manual may be reproduced in any form.


• All specifications and designs are subject to change without notice.

The products in this manual are controlled based on Japan’s “Foreign Exchange and
Foreign Trade Law”. The export from Japan may be subject to an export license by the
government of Japan.
Further, re-export to another country may be subject to the license of the government of
the country from where the product is re-exported. Furthermore, the product may also be
controlled by re-export regulations of the United States government.
Should you wish to export or re-export these products, please contact FANUC for advice.

In this manual we have tried as much as possible to describe all the various matters.
However, we cannot describe all the matters which must not be done, or which cannot be
done, because there are so many possibilities.
Therefore, matters which are not especially described as possible in this manual should be
regarded as ”impossible”.
B-81546EN/05 CONTENTS

CONTENTS

1 HOW TO READ THE PARTS MANUAL................................................................1


1.1 INTRODUCTION ..................................................................................................................... 3
1.2 READING THE SMALL PARTS LIST...................................................................................... 3

2 CONFIGURATION .................................................................................................9

3 MECHANICAL UNIT PARTS DRAWINGS .......................................................... 19

4 CABLE TOTAL ASSEMBLY ............................................................................. 141

c-1
1. HOW TO READ THE PARTS MANUAL
1. HOW TO READ THE PARTS MANUAL

1.1 INTRODUCTION
This manual contains assembly drawings for the major assemblies and
subassemblies for the robot. It also contains drawings of small parts such as
screws and bolts which are common to the various assemblies and
subassemblies.
Instructions for reading the small parts lists and drawings are given in section 1.2.

1.2 READING THE SMALL PARTS TABLE


The table below includes the item number, specification number, name brief
description, sketch, and example of small parts such as screw and bolts that are
common to all of many assemblies and subassemblies.

Table 1.2 Example for table of small parts

A B C D E

Part A shows the specification number (part number) of the small part and
corresponds to the specification number given in the parts list.
Part B is the name given in the parts list.
Part C is a more detailed description of the part.
Part D is a sketch of the part.
Part E gives additional details about the part.
Parts Name Name
Item Specification Sketch Example
(In Parts Manual) (With some meaning)
A6-B-8x40S
Steel (BS…Brass)
Hexagon Head Length L : 40 mm
1 A6-B-.... BOLT
Bolts(Heading) M8x1.25

A6-BA-5x20
Hexagon Socket Head
2 A6-BA-.... BOLT Length L : 20 mm
Bolts M5x0.8

A6-CAR-20
Retaining Rings for Hole
3 A6-CAR-.... RETAINING RING For Hole Diameter
(C Type)
20 mm

Cable Holders A6-CBHA-6


4 A6-CBHA-.... HOLDER
(Single-holding) Diameter D : 6 mm

Cable Holders A6-CBHB-6


5 A6-CBHB-.... HOLDER
(Bi-holding) Diameter D : 6 mm

A6-CJR-20
Retaining Rings for shaft
6 A6-CJF-.... RETAINING RING For Shaft Diameter
(C Type)
20 mm

A6-ER-6
7 A6-ER-.... RETAINING RING Retaining Rings (E type) For Shaft Diameter
6 mm

A6-HES-6x2D SUS
Stainless Steel
8 A6-HES-.... HELISERT Heliserts
Length L : 2xDiameter
For M6x1

A6-KK-4.5x20S

Steel
9 A6-KK-.... SPACER Spacer Tubes
Length 20 mm
Inner Diameter 4.5 mm

A6-KR-3x10x0.5S

Steel
10 A6-KR-.... SPACER Spacer Rings Innner
Diameter Thickness 0.5 mm
3 mm Outer Diameter 10 mm

A6-N1-8S

A6-N1-.... Steel
11 NUT Hexagon Nuts
(N2, N3) M8x1.25
Type 1, Type 2, Type 3

A6-NYC-10.5
12 A6-NYC-.... NYLON CLIP Nylon Clips Diameter when fixed.
(Approx.)
Parts Name Name
Item Specification Sketch Example
(In Parts Manual) (With some meaning)
A6-PS-2x10

Length L : 10 mm
13 A6-PS-.... PIN Spring Pins
Diameter 2 mm

A6-SAHT-3x10
Hexagon Socket Set
14 A6-SAHT-.... SET SCREW Length L : 10 mm
Screws (Flat End)
M3x0.5

A6-SAKT-3x10
Hexagon Socket Set
15 A6-SAKT-.... SET SCREW Length L : 10 mm
Screws (Hole End)
M3x0.5

(-) SHR A6-(-) SHR-1.2x5BS


A6-(-) SHR-....
Slotted Head Machine BS
16 A6-(-) SNA, SCREW (-) SNA
Screws Length 5 mm
A6-(-) SSA (-) SSA M1.2x0.25

A6-SHT-2.5 x 8
Slotted Set Screws
17 A6-SHT-.... SET SCREW Length L: 8 mm
(Flat End)
M2.5x0.45

A6-SKMH-3x10S
A6-SKMH-.... Long Necked Machine Steel
18 MACHINE SCREW
(SKBD) Screws Length L: 10 mm
M3x0.5

A6-SKT-3x10
Slotted Set Screws Length L: 10 mm
19 A6-SKT-.... SET SCREW
(Hole End) M3x0.5

A6-SNA-3x10BS Brass
Cross-Recessed Head S Steel
20 A6-SNA-.... MACHINE SCREW Machine Screws Length L: 10 mm
(Pan Head)
M3x0.5

A6-SBD-3x10S
Cross-Recessed Head
21 A6-SBD-.... MACHINE SCREW Machine Screws Length L: 10 mm
(Binding Head) M3x0.5

Cross-Recessed Head
A6-SMS-3x10S
Machine Screws
22 A6-SMS-.... MACHINE SCREW (Ditto)
(Oval Counter Sunk
Head)

Cross-Recessed Head (Ditto)


23 S6-SSA-.... MACHINE SCREW Machine Screws (Flat A6-SSA-3x10S
Head)

A6-STUM-3x10S
24 A6-STUM-.... MACHINE SCREW Thumb Machine Screws Steel
Length: 10 mm
M3x0.5
Parts Name Name
Item Specification Sketch Example
(In Parts Manual) (With some meaning)

A6-SW1NA-.... Machine Screws with


25 MACHINE SCREW
(2, 3, 4) Washers

A6-SMA-3x10S
Cross-Recessed Head
Steel
26 A6-SMA-.... MACHINE SCREW Machine Screws
(Round Head) Length L: 10 mm
M3x0.5
A6-STR-3x10S
Cross-Recessed Head
Steel
27 A6-STR-.... MACHINE SCREW Machine Screws
(Trus Head) Length L: 10 mm
M3x0.5
A6-WB-4PB
Phospher
28 A6-WB-.... WASHER Spring Washers Bronze
For M4 Screws

A6-WB-4S
29 A6-WH-.... WASHER Toothed Lock Washers Steel
For M4 Screws

A6-WK-3S
Plain Washers
30 A6-WK-.... WASHER Steel
(Circular small size)
For M3 Screws

A6-WM-3S
Plain Washers
31 A6-WM-.... WASHER Steel
(Circular bright) For M3 Screws

JB-BEY-24-M-Zn
Electroplated
32 JB-BEY-.... BOLT Eye Bolts coatings of zinc
Plating
M24x3
JB-NEY-30-M-Zn
33 JB-NEY-.... NUT Eye Nuts Ditto
M30x3.5
JB-HGKYA-2.5x10S45C-D
Material
34 JB-HGKYA-.... KEY Woodruff Keys S45C-D (Steel)
Radius R 10 mm
Thickness 2.5 mm
JB-HGKYB-2.5x10
35 JB-HGKYB-.... KEY Woodruff Keys Radius R 10 mm
Thickness 2.5 mm
Parts Name Name
Item Specification Sketch Example
(In Parts Manual) (With some meaning)

JB-HKY-12x8x40AS45C-D
Material S45C-D
(Steel)
36 JB-HKY-.... KEY Sunk Keys Type (see below)
Length L 40 mm
12x8 Square
Type

JB-PH-H7B-8x50SS41

Material SS41(Steel)
37 JB-PH-.... PIN Parallel Pins Length L 50 mm
Diameter 8 mm
Tolerance h7

1/50 Taper JB-PTP1-0.8x14S50C


Material S50C
38 JB-PTP1-.... PIN Taper Pins (Steel)
Length L : 14 mm
Diameter d ; 0.8 mm

JB-SB-1/4INCH-NAMI
Steel Balls for Ball
39 JB-SB-.... STEEL BALL
Bearing Class Zero
Diameter 1/4 INCH
2. CONFIGURATION
(1) Configuration

Control unit Mechanical unit

Peripheral device

Host computer
Sensor

Fig.1 FANUC Robot ARC Mate 100iB/ M-6iB Configuration

16
(2) Table
Table 2.1 and Table 2.2 show the relation between each assembly unit.

Table 2.1 MECHANICAL UNITS & OPTIONS


ASSEMBLY NAME SPECIFICATION PAGE
BODY TOTAL ASSEMBLY A05B-1215-B201 21
A05B-1215-B202 25
A05B-1215-B401 29
A05B-1215-B402 33
A05B-1215-B601 37
A05B-1215-B602 41
A05B-1215-B611 45
A05B-1215-B612 49
A05B-1215-B632 53
A05B-1215-B801 57
A05B-1215-B802 61
A05B-1215-B811 65
A05B-1215-B812 69
A05B-1215-B813 73
A05B-1215-B832 77
J1 AXIS ASSEMBLY A290-7215-T201 81
J2 AXIS ASSEMBLY A290-7215-T301 83
J2 AXIS ASSEMBLY (6S, 2HS) A290-7215-T302 85
J3 /J4 AXIS ASSEMBLY A290-7215-T401 87
J3 /J4 AXIS ASSEMBLY (6S, 2HS) A290-7215-T402 89
GEAR J4-2 ASSEMBLY A290-7215-V401 91
WRIST ASSEMBLY A290-7215-T501 92
WRIST ASSEMBLY (6S) A290-7215-T502 94
WRIST ASSEMBLY (2HS) A290-7215-T503 96
WRIST ASSEMBLY (6S cable integrated type) A290-7215-T522 98
GEAR2 ASSEMBLY A290-7215-V501 100
GEAR3 ASSEMBLY A290-7215-V502 101
WRIST FLANGE A290-7215-V503 102
WRIST FLANGE (2HS) A290-7215-V504 103
STOPPER J1 STOPPER A05B-1215-H310 104
J1 340°STOPPER A05B-1215-H312 105
J1 360°STOPPER A05B-1215-H313 106
COVER J2 CABLE COVER A05B-1215-H351 107
J2 CABLE COVER(for J2 LINCOLN W/F OPTION) A05B-1215-H352 108
J2 COVER OPTION ASSEMBLY A05B-1215-H355 109
J2 COVER OPTION ASSEMBLY A05B-1215-J401 110
J4 COVER OPTION ASSEMBLY A05B-1215-J402 111
J4 SUPPORT COVER ASSEMBLY A05B-1215-J404 112
J4 COVER OPTION ASSEMBLY A05B-1215-J406 113
J4 COVER OPTION ASSEMBLY A05B-1215-J408 114
(for M-6iB/6S cable integrated type)
TRANSPORT TRANSPORT EQUIPMENT A05B-1215-H501 115
EQUIPMENT FORKLIFT BRACKET A05B-1215-H502 116
FORKLIFT BRACKET A05B-1215-H503 117
TRANSPORT EQUIPMENT ASSEMBLY A05B-1215-J403 119
OPTION MASTERING JIG ASSEMBLY A05B-1215-J052 120
MASTERING JIG ASSEMBLY (6S, 2HS) A05B-1215-J053 122
CE LABEL ASSEMBLY(for 2BK) A05B-1215-J201 124
CE LABEL ASSEMBLY(for 6BK) A05B-1215-J202 125
VERNIER MARK ASSEMBLY A05B-1212-J061 126
HIGH SPEED TORCH RECOVERY JIG A05B-1210-J056 129
FAN OPTION A05B-1215-J711 130
SEVERE DUST&LIQUID PROTECTION A05B-1215-J801 133
Table 2.2 CABLE UNITS & OPTIONS (1/5)
ASSEMBLY NAME SPECIFICATION PAGE
CABLES CIRCUIT DIAGRAM A05C-1215-B201 143
A05C-1215-B401 146
A05C-1215-B601 149
A05C-1215-B611 152
A05C-1215-B632 153
A05C-1215-B801 154
A05C-1215-B811 157
A05C-1215-B813 159
A05C-1215-B832 160
Table 2.2 CABLE UNITS & OPTIONS (2/5)
ASSEMBLY NAME SPECIFICATION PAGE
REMOTE TYPE CABLE TOTAL ASSEMBLY 2BK A05B-1215-H201 161
CONTROLLER CABLE K101 without RDI/O and A05B-1215-D001 164
(Select 1 from 10 CABLE K201 AIR A660-4004-T115 168
cables) SHORT CONNECTOR A660-2005-T088 169
CABLE ASSEMBLY A290-7215-V021 170
CABLE TOTAL ASSEMBLY 2BK A05B-1215-H202 174
CABLE K102 RDI/O×1 without A05B-1215-D002 177
CABLE K201 AIR A660-4004-T115 168
SHORT CONNECTOR A660-2005-T088 169
CABLE ASSEMBLY A290-7215-V022 181
CABLE TOTAL ASSEMBLY 2BK A05B-1215-H203 185
CABLE K103 RDI/O×1 and AIR A05B-1215-D003 188
CABLE K201 A660-4004-T115 168
SHORT CONNECTOR A660-2005-T088 169
CABLE ASSEMBLY A290-7215-V023 207
CABLE TOTAL ASSEMBLY 2BK A05B-1215-H204 211
CABLE K103 RDI/O×8 and AIR A05B-1215-D003 214
CABLE K201 A660-4004-T115 168
SHORT CONNECTOR (R-J3iB Controller) A660-2005-T088 169
CABLE ASSEMBLY A290-7215-V024 199
CABLE TOTAL ASSEMBLY For Lincoln wire A05B-1215-H205 203
CABLE K102 feeder A05B-1215-D002 177
CABLE K201 2BK A660-4004-T115 168
CABLE K301 RDI/O×1 A660-2005-T674 206
SHORT CONNECTOR AIR, GAS A660-2005-T088 169
CABLE ASSEMBLY A290-7215-V025 207
CABLE TOTAL ASSEMBLY For S.D.L.P. option A05B-1215-H224 211
CABLE K113 2BK A05B-1215-D013 214
CABLE K201 RDI/O×8 and AIR A660-4004-T115 168
SHORT CONNECTOR A660-2005-T088 169
CABLE ASSEMBLY A290-7215-V044 218
CABLE TOTAL ASSEMBLY 2BK A05B-1215-H404 222
CABLE K103 RI/O×8 and AIR A05B-1215-D203 225
CABLE K201 A660-4004-T115 168
SHORT CONNECTOR (R-30iA Controller) A660-2005-T088 169
CABLE ASSEMBLY A290-7215-V024 199
CABLE TOTAL ASSEMBLY 6BK A05B-1215-H601 229
CABLE K104 without RDI/O and A05B-1215-D004 232
CABLE K202 AIR A660-4004-T116 236
SHORT CONNECTOR A660-2005-T088 169
CABLE ASSEMBLY A290-7215-V061 237
CABLE TOTAL ASSEMBLY 6BK A05B-1215-H602 241
CABLE K105 RDI/O×1 without A05B-1215-D005 244
CABLE K202 AIR A660-4004-T116 236
SHORT CONNECTOR A660-2005-T088 169
CABLE ASSEMBLY A290-7215-V062 248
CABLE TOTAL ASSEMBLY 6BK A05B-1215-H603 252
CABLE K106 RDI/O×1 and AIR A05B-1215-D006 255
CABLE K202 A660-4004-T116 236
SHORT CONNECTOR A660-2005-T088 169
CABLE ASSEMBLY A290-7215-V063 259
CABLE TOTAL ASSEMBLY 6BK A05B-1215-H604 263
CABLE K106 RDI/O×8 and AIR A05B-1215-D006 255
CABLE K202 A660-4004-T116 236
SHORT CONNECTOR (R-J3iB Controller) A660-2005-T088 169
CABLE ASSEMBLY A290-7215-V064 259
CABLE TOTAL ASSEMBLY For Lincoln wire A05B-1215-H605 270
CABLE K105 feeder A05B-1215-D005 244
CABLE K202 6BK A660-4004-T116 236
CABLE K301 RDI/O×1 A660-2005-T674 206
SHORT CONNECTOR AIR, GAS A660-2005-T088 169
CABLE ASSEMBLY A290-7215-V065 273
Table 2.2 CABLE UNITS & OPTIONS (3/5)
ASSEMBLY NAME SPECIFICATION PAGE
REMOTE TYPE CABLE TOTAL ASSEMBLY 6BK A05B-1215-H606 277
CONTROLLER CABLE K106 RDI/O×8 , AS/AP A05B-1215-D006 255
CABLE K202 and AIR A660-4004-T116 236
CABLE K311 A660-2005-T839 280
CABLE K312 (R-J3iB Controller) A660-8014-T686 281
SHORT CONNECTOR A660-2005-T088 169
CABLE ASSEMBLY A290-7215-V066 282
CABLE TOTAL ASSEMBLY For S.D.L.P. option A05B-1215-H624 286
CABLE K116 6BK A05B-1215-D016 289
CABLE K202 RDI/O×8 and AIR A660-4004-T116 236
SHORT CONNECTOR A660-2005-T088 169
CABLE ASSEMBLY (R-J3iB Controller) A290-7215-V084 293
CABLE TOTAL ASSEMBLY 6BK/6S A05B-1215-H631 297
CABLE K122 RDI/O×8 and AIR A05B-1215-D022 300
CABLE K202 A660-4004-T116 236
SHORT CONNECTOR A660-2005-T088 169
CABLE ASSEMBLY A290-7215-V091 304
CABLE TOTAL ASSEMBLY 6BK/6S A05B-1215-H632 308
CABLE K122 RDI/O×8 , AS and A05B-1215-D022 300
CABLE K202 AIR A660-4004-T116 236
CABLE K313 A660-8014-T878 311
SHORT CONNECTOR A660-2005-T088 169
CABLE ASSEMBLY A290-7215-V092 312
CABLE TOTAL ASSEMBLY For Lincoln wire A05B-1215-H633 316
CABLE K121 feeder A05B-1215-D021 319
CABLE K202 6BK/6S A660-4004-T116 236
CABLE K302 RDI/O×1 A660-2005-T952 323
SHORT CONNECTOR AIR, GAS A660-2005-T088 169
CABLE ASSEMBLY A290-7215-V093 324
CABLE TOTAL ASSEMBLY 6BK/6S A05B-1215-H634 328
CABLE K121 RDI/O×1 and AIR A05B-1215-D021 319
CABLE K202 A660-4004-T116 236
SHORT CONNECTOR A660-2005-T088 169
CABLE ASSEMBLY A290-7215-V094 331
CABLE TOTAL ASSEMBLY For S.D.L.P. option A05B-1215-H636 335
CABLE K123 6BK/6S A05B-1215-D023 338
CABLE K202 RDI/O×8 and AIR A660-4004-T116 236
SHORT CONNECTOR A660-2005-T088 169
CABLE ASSEMBLY (R-J3iB Controller) A290-7215-V096 342
CABLE TOTAL ASSEMBLY 6BK/2HS A05B-1215-H661 345
CABLE K141 RDI/O×8 , AS and A05B-1215-D041 348
CABLE K202 AIR A660-4004-T116 236
CABLE K313 A660-8014-T878 311
SHORT CONNECTOR (R-J3iB Controller) A660-2005-T088 169
CABLE ASSEMBLY A290-7215-V141 352
CABLE TOTAL ASSEMBLY 2BK A05B-1215-H804 356
CABLE K106 RI/O×8 and AIR A05B-1216-D206 359
CABLE K202 A660-4004-T116 236
SHORT CONNECTOR (R-30iA Controller) A660-2005-T088 169
CABLE ASSEMBLY A290-7215-V064 266
CABLE TOTAL ASSEMBLY 6BK A05B-1215-H806 363
CABLE K106 RI/O×8 , AS/AP A05B-1215-D206 359
CABLE K202 and AIR A660-4004-T116 236
CABLE K311 A660-2005-T839 280
CABLE K312 (R-30iA Controller) A660-8014-T686 366
SHORT CONNECTOR A660-2005-T088 169
CABLE ASSEMBLY A290-7215-V066 282
Table 2.2 CABLE UNITS & OPTIONS (4/5)
ASSEMBLY NAME SPECIFICATION PAGE
CABLE TOTAL ASSEMBLY 6BK A05B-1215-H819 367
CABLE K106 RI/O×8 , AIR A05B-1216-D206 359
CABLE K1251 3DV,FS and LED A05B-1405-D006 371
CABLE K1252 A660-8015-T293 372
CABLE K202 (R-30iA Controller) A660-4004-T116 236
SHORT CONNECTOR A660-2005-T088 169
CABLE ASSEMBLY A290-7215-V089 373
CABLE TOTAL ASSEMBLY 6BK/6S A05B-1215-H831 377
CABLE K122 RI/O×8 and AIR A05B-1216-D222 380
CABLE K202 A660-4004-T116 236
SHORT CONNECTOR A660-2005-T088 169
CABLE ASSEMBLY (R-30iA Controller) A290-7215-V091 304
CABLE TOTAL ASSEMBLY 6BK/6S A05B-1215-H832 384
CABLE K122 RI/O×8,AIRφ10X2 A05B-1216-D222 380
CABLE K313 and AS A660-8014-T878 311
CABLE K202 A660-4004-T116 236
SHORT CONNECTOR (R-30iA Controller) A660-2005-T088 169
CABLE ASSEMBLY A290-7215-V092 312
CABLE TOTAL ASSEMBLY 6BK/6S A05B-1215-H839 387
CABLE K122 RI/O×8,AIRφ10X2 A05B-1216-D222 380
CABLE K202 and AS A660-4004-T116 236
SHORT CONNECTOR A660-2005-T088 169
CABLE ASSEMBLY (R-30iA Controller) A290-7215-V099 390
CABLE TOTAL ASSEMBLY 6BK/2HS A05B-1215-H861 394
CABLE K141 RI/O×8 , AS and A05B-1216-D241 397
CABLE K313 AIRX A660-8014-T878 311
CABLE K202 A660-4004-T116 236
SHORT CONNECTOR A660-2005-T088 169
CABLE ASSEMBLY (R-30iA Controller) A290-7215-V141 352
Table 2.2 CABLE UNITS & OPTIONS (5/5)
ASSEMBLY NAME SPECIFICATION PAGE
INTEGRATED CABLE TOTAL ASSEMBLY 2BK A05B-1215-H251 401
TYPE CABLE K151 without RDI/O and A05B-1215-D051 404
CONTROLLER CABLE K201 AIR A660-4004-T115 168
(Select 1 from 8 SHORT CONNECTOR A660-2005-T088 169
cables) CABLE ASSEMBLY A290-7215-V031 408
CABLE TOTAL ASSEMBLY 2BK A05B-1215-H252 412
CABLE K152 RDI/O×1 without A05B-1215-D052 415
CABLE K201 AIR A660-4004-T115 168
SHORT CONNECTOR A660-2005-T088 169
CABLE ASSEMBLY A290-7215-V032 419
CABLE TOTAL ASSEMBLY 2BK A05B-1215-H253 423
CABLE K153 RDI/O×1 and AIR A05B-1215-D053 426
CABLE K201 A660-4004-T115 168
SHORT CONNECTOR A660-2005-T088 169
CABLE ASSEMBLY A290-7215-V033 430
CABLE TOTAL ASSEMBLY 2BK A05B-1215-H254 434
CABLE K153 RDI/O×8 and AIR A05B-1215-D053 426
CABLE K201 A660-4004-T115 168
SHORT CONNECTOR A660-2005-T088 169
CABLE ASSEMBLY A290-7215-V034 437
CABLE TOTAL ASSEMBLY 6BK A05B-1215-H651 441
CABLE K154 without RDI/O and A05B-1215-D054 444
CABLE K202 AIR A660-4004-T116 236
SHORT CONNECTOR A660-2005-T088 169
CABLE ASSEMBLY A290-7215-V071 448
CABLE TOTAL ASSEMBLY 6BK A05B-1215-H652 452
CABLE K155 RDI/O×1 without A05B-1215-D055 455
CABLE K202 AIR A660-4004-T116 236
SHORT CONNECTOR A660-2005-T088 169
CABLE ASSEMBLY A290-7215-V072 459
CABLE TOTAL ASSEMBLY 6BK A05B-1215-H653 463
CABLE K156 RDI/O×1 and AIR A05B-1215-D056 466
CABLE K202 A660-4004-T116 236
SHORT CONNECTOR A660-2005-T088 169
CABLE ASSEMBLY A290-7215-V073 470
CABLE TOTAL ASSEMBLY 6BK A05B-1215-H654 474
CABLE K156 RDI/O×8 and AIR A05B-1215-D056 466
CABLE K202 A660-4004-T116 236
SHORT CONNECTOR A660-2005-T088 169
CABLE ASSEMBLY A290-7215-V074 477
3. MECHANICAL UNIT PARTS DRAWINGS
57
64
65
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
88
89
90
4. CABLE TOTAL ASSEMBLY
99
100
101
102
103
104
106
374
375
122
123
124
369
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
272
273
274
275
371
284
285
286
287
170
171
172
288
289
290
372
125
126
127
128
129
130
348
349
350
351
134
135
136
173
174
175
182
183
184
Revision Record

FANUC Robot ARC Mate 100iB, 100iB/6S, M–6iB, M–6iB/6S, M–6iB/2HS MECHANICAL UNIT PARTS MANUAL (B-81546EN)

-Addition of robot for R-30iA Controller


05 Apr, 2008
-Addition of M-6iB/6S cable integrated type

04 May, 2005 Addition of M–6iB/2HS and options

03 Jun., 2003 Addition of ARC Mate 100iB/6S and M–6iB/6S

02 Mar., 2003 Addition of options

01 Oct., 2001

Edition Date Contents Edition Date Contents