In short-answer or essay questions, your grade will be based on your analysis of the issues rather
[…] 81. How many directors will the Gore family be able to elect at the meeting?
(A) One.
(B) Two.
(C) Three.
(D) None.

Answer (A) is the best answer, but the best answer could well be Answer (D) if the Gores
have failed to give notice of their intent to cumulate. There have been cases in which the
majority forgot to cumulate its votes, allowing a substantial minority, through cumulative
voting, to control the board of directors, and hence the corporation, for a year. See, e.g., Stancil
v. Bruce Stancil Refrigeration, Inc., 344 S.E.2d 789 (N.C. Ct. App. 1986). To eliminate such
surprises, MBCA § 7.28(d) states that shareholders who have the right to cumulate may not do
so unless either “the meeting notice or proxy statement accompanying the notice states
conspicuously that cumulative voting is authorized” or the shareholder who wishes to cumulate
gives notice to the corporation of her intention to do at least 48 hours in advance of the
meeting. For purposes of this question, however, we will assume that the Gores have given the
required notice.
What is “cumulative voting?”