In short-answer or essay questions, your grade will be based on your analysis of the issues rather
[…] board resolutions for over a year. Which, if any, of the following statements is correct? (A) If either Bert or
Ernie requests the dissolution of the corporation, the Delaware Chancery Court may dissolve the corporation.
(B) The Delaware Chancery Court cannot dissolve the corporation. (C) The Delaware Chancery Court can
dissolve the corporation, but only if both Ernie and Bert request such a dissolution. (D) None of the statements
above is correct.

Answer to Question 2 (A) is the correct answer. The dissolution of the corporation in
case of deadlock is governed by DGCL § 273. Under that provision, the Delaware Chancery
Court can dissolve a corporation with two shareholders, each of whom owns 50%, if one
of the shareholders petitions for the corporation’s dissolution and if the shareholders are
“unable to agree upon the desirability of discontinuing such joint venture and disposing of
the assets used in such venture.” These conditions are met in the case at hand. (B) is
incorrect. See the answer to choice A. (C) is incorrect. See the answer to choice A. (D) is
incorrect. See the answer to choice A.

3. Facts for Question 3 (**) Rebel Corp. is a Delaware corporation. It owns and operates an advertising