In short-answer or essay questions, your grade will be based on your analysis of the issues rather
[…] Furthermore, “[i]n all
matters other than the election of directors, the affirmative vote of the majority of shares
present in person or represented by proxy at the meeting and entitled to vote on the subject
matter shall be the act of the stockholders,” DGCL § 216(2). In other words, a simple
majority of the outstanding shares entitled to vote is needed for the quorum, and a simple
majority of the shares present or represented at the shareholder meeting is needed for
decision at the shareholder meeting. In the case at hand, both requirements are met.
However, under DGCL § 109(2), bylaw provisions must not be “inconsistent with law.” The
term “law” includes the provisions of the Delaware General Corporation Law and, in
118

particular, DGCL § 141(a) according to which “[t]he business and affairs of every
corporation … shall be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors.” Deciding
whether or not to adopt a poison pill is part of managing the corporation and is thus a
responsibility that DGCL § 141(a) reserves for the board. The bylaw at issue interferes with
the board’s responsibility and thereby violates DGCL § 141(a). Accordingly, the bylaw is
void.