In short-answer or essay questions, your grade will be based on your analysis of the issues rather
[…] loyalty violations, but not the members’ liability for duty of care violations. (C) The LLC agreement can
eliminate the members’ liability for violating any fiduciary duty that the members may have towards each other
or towards the LLC, but it cannot limit or eliminate a member’s liability for any act or omission that constitutes
a bad faith violation of the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing. (D) None of the
statements above is correct.

Answer to Question 11 (C) is the correct answer. According to DLLCA § 1101(e), the
LLC agreement “may provide for the limitation or elimination of any and all liabilities for …
breach of duties (including fiduciary duties) of a member … to a limited liability company or
to another member …; provided, that a limited liability company agreement may not limit or
eliminate liability for any act or omission that constitutes a bad faith violation of the implied
contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.” (A) is incorrect. See the answer to
choice C. (B) is incorrect. See the answer to choice C. (D) is incorrect. Since (C) is correct,
136

it follows that (D) is incorrect.

12. Facts for Question 12 (**) Fred and George have formed a Delaware LLC. Fred wants to know