In short-answer or essay questions, your grade will be based on your analysis of the issues rather
[…] Moreover, it is for the
plaintiff to prove that a director has violated his duty of loyalty. In the case at hand, there is
no indication whatsoever that Carl failed to act in what he perceived to be the best interest
of the corporation. In particular, the facts specifically state that Carl thought the car was
worth $2000. Hence, Carl has not violated his duty of loyalty. What about the fact that the
car was worth less than Carl thought it was. Note, first, that the consideration for which
shares are issued does not have to consist of cash. Rather, under DGCL § 152, “[t]he board
of directors may authorize capital stock to be issued for consideration consisting of cash,
any tangible or intangible property or any benefit to the corporation, or any combination
thereof.” Hence, issuing shares in exchange for a used car is entirely permissible.
Moreover, “[i]n the absence of actual fraud in the transaction, the judgment of the directors
as to the value of such consideration shall be conclusive,” DGCL § 152. Under Delaware