In short-answer or essay questions, your grade will be based on your analysis of the issues rather
[…] that such power has been so conferred upon the directors … shall not divest the
stockholders … of the power, nor limit their power to adopt, amend or repeal bylaws.” In
other words, even where—as in the present case—the certificate of incorporation
empowers the board to adopt, amend, or repeal bylaws, the shareholders still retain their
power to adopt, amend, or repeal bylaws as well. Moreover, according to the legal default,
“[a] majority of the shares entitled to vote, present in person or represented by proxy, shall
constitute a quorum at a meeting of stockholders,” DGCL § 216(1). Furthermore, “[i]n all
matters other than the election of directors, the affirmative vote of the majority of shares
present in person or represented by proxy at the meeting and entitled to vote on the subject
matter shall be the act of the stockholders,” DGCL § 216(2). In other words, a simple
majority of the outstanding shares entitled to vote is needed for the quorum, and a simple
majority of the shares present or represented at the shareholder meeting is needed for
decision at the shareholder meeting.