In short-answer or essay questions, your grade will be based on your analysis of the issues rather
[…] there is no effective way to restrict Larry’s authority and have that restriction bind third parties.
As with the absence of a duty of care among partners, this outcome, too, lends support for the
proposition that in a small partnership a partner truly is her brother’s (sister’s) keeper. This
Question is based on Covalt v. High, 675 P.2d 999 (N.M. Ct. App. 1983), and National Biscuit
Co. v. Stroud, 106 S.E.2d 692 (N.C. 1959).
Answers (A) and (B) are incorrect. To restrict a partner’s authority requires a vote by a majority
of the partners. UPA § 18(h) (“Any difference arising as to ordinary matters connected with the
partnership business may be decided by a majority of the partners.”); RUPA § 401(j) (“A
difference arising as to a matter in the ordinary course of business of partnership may be decided
by a majority of the partners.”). In a two-person partnership, a majority is 50 percent plus one. If
Larry refuses to cooperate, there is no way in which Joseph can vote to restrict Larry’s authority.
Were Joseph able to do so, he could then inform creditors of valid partnership action restricting
the authority of one of the partners under UPA § 9(1) or RUPA § 304 (“Statement of Denial”).
Answer (C) is incorrect. Joseph cannot associate a new partner. That action requires unanimous
consent by the partners. UPA § 18(g) (“No person can become a member of a partnership without
the consent of all the partners.”); RUPA § 401(i) (“A person may become a partner only with the
consent of all the partners.”). Thus, Larry could, by withholding his consent, block any attempt
to end run him by expanding the partnership.

Summers and Dooley had a refuse collection business. For the summer season, Summers wanted
to take on (hire) a third person. Dooley said “no.”