In short-answer or essay questions, your grade will be based on your analysis of the issues rather
[…] the transaction. Therefore, the contract binds the partnership regardless of whether one
applies the RUPA or the UPA. But what about the statement of partnership authority?
Whereas the UPA does not provide for such statements, the RUPA gives the partners the
option of filing a statement of partnership authority which may describe the limitations on
the authority of the partners, RUPA § 303(a)(2). As a general rule, though, a third party is
not deemed to know of a limitation on authority simply because that limitation is mentioned
in a statement of partnership authority, RUPA § 303(f). The only exception to this rule
concerns the transfer of real estate: under RUPA § 303(e), “a person not a partner is
deemed to know of a limitation on the authority of a partners to transfer real property held
in the name of the partnership if a certified copy of the filed statement containing the
limitation on authority is of record in the office for recording transfers of 72 that real
property.” In the case at hand, the transaction had nothing to do with real estate, so that
the statement of partnership authority could not be invoked to Willow’s detriment. (A) is
incorrect. The partnership agreement can—and often does—limit the authority of the
partners.