Академический Документы
[…] in attorney fees,25 and $61,383.51 in nonstatutory costs. They argued that the trial court
should accept the full amount of the attorney fees as the reasonable lodestar amount and
contingent case.
The City opposed the motion. Among other things, it argued that an award of
attorney fees should be denied, or at least reduced, based on (1) the Firefighters' limited
success in the litigation, and (2) the fact that, given the small monetary recovery
obtained, the action purportedly could have been brought as a limited civil case. (See
Code Civ. Proc., § 86 [describing the type of proceedings considered limited civil cases];
Code Civ. Proc., § 1033, subd. (a) ["Costs or any portion of claimed costs shall be as
determined by the court in its discretion in a case other than a limited civil case . . . where
the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil
case."]; Chavez v. City of Los Angeles (2010) 47 Cal.4th 970, 976 (Chavez) [§ 1033,
subd. (a) "gives a trial court discretion to deny attorney fees to a plaintiff who prevails on
a FEHA claim but recovers an amount that could have been recovered in a limited civil
case"].)