Академический Документы
[…] The City argues that the trial court's fee and cost awards must be reversed because
the trial court did not have the opportunity to apply the standards articulated in Chavez to
guide its discretion in deciding whether to deny attorney fees and costs pursuant to Code
of Civil Procedure section 1033, subdivision (a). According to the City, if the trial court
had the benefit of Chavez, it may have completely denied the fees and costs sought by the
The City's argument is misplaced because the trial court found Code of Civil
Procedure section 1033, subdivision (a) to be altogether inapplicable here on the basis
that the injunctive relief sought by the Firefighters could not have been afforded in a
limited civil case. Code of Civil Procedure section 1033, subdivision (a) applies "where
the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil
case." (Ibid.) As the trial court explained in denying the City's motion to strike the costs
pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1033, subdivision (a), "[t]he action does not
meet the definition of a limited jurisdiction case . . . as injunctive relief was sought in the