Академический Документы
[…] considered as evidence of culpable conduct in connection with the event." The trial court
refused to give the instruction, commenting that it was "legalese," and explaining that it
was inappropriate because the City had "offered the evidence itself for a different
relevant purpose," namely, to show that it took immediate corrective action in response to
the harassment.
We conclude that the trial court properly rejected the proposed instruction, as it
would have been confusing to the jury and an inaccurate statement of the law in the
context of a sexual harassment case. Evidence Code section 1151 states that "[w]hen,
after the occurrence of an event, remedial or precautionary measures are taken, which, if
taken previously, would have tended to make the event less likely to occur, evidence of
connection with the event." The rule expressed in Evidence Code section 1151 is
International Harvester Co. (1974) 13 Cal.3d 113, 118), based on the policy that "the
exclusion of such evidence may be necessary to avoid deterring individuals from making