UNPUBLISHED
[…] by filing a complaint with the court. (ECF No. 9 at 4 n.3). How-
ever, Rule 3 does not in any way address whether the filing of a
Complaint tolls the statute of limitations with respect to claims
not raised in an initial Complaint or those that are subsequently
dismissed and attempted to be re-asserted in a new civil action.
App. 62

authority upon which the plaintiff ’s assertions may be


grounded.
The plaintiff further asserts that, even absent her
tolling argument, her claims should still be found to be
timely using the West Virginia “savings statute,” found
in W. Va. Code § 55-2-18, which provides as follows:
(a) For a period of one year from the date
of an order dismissing an action or reversing
a judgment, a party may refile the action if the
initial pleading was timely filed and: (i) the
action was involuntarily dismissed for any
reason not based upon the merits of the ac-
tion; or (ii) the judgment was reversed on a
ground which does not preclude a filing of new
action for the same cause.
W. Va. Code § 55-2-18(a). Because the plaintiff ’s first
Complaint was involuntarily dismissed on the merits
and the initial judgment has not been reversed, the un-
dersigned proposes that the presiding District Judge
FIND that the West Virginia savings statute is inap-
plicable to the plaintiff ’s case.