District Court, Fort Collins, Colorado
[…] 10. Ms. Holmes is a “person” as defined by the CCJRA. C.R.S. § 24-72-302(9).

11. Defendant Colorado State University is the “official custodian” of the criminal justice

records at issue in this case. See C.R.S. § 24-72-302(5), (8).

12. The CCJRA provides that any person who is denied access to inspection of any criminal

justice records has the right to apply to the district court in the district where the records

are found for an order directing the custodian of such records to show cause why the

custodian should not permit the inspection of the records. See C.R.S. § 24-72-305(7).

13. A hearing on such application must be held at the “earliest practical time,” and “[u]nless

the court finds that the denial of inspection was proper, it shall order the custodian to

permit such inspection.” Id.

FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS

On July 1, 2017, Jeremy Holmes was Shot and Killed by CSU Campus Police Officers.

14. On July 1, 2017, Jeremy Holmes—a 19-year-old student at Front Range Community

College—was having a psychotic reaction to the THC in the marijuana he had consumed

earlier that day.