Supreme Court and other high courts on the right to travel
[…] New Mexico - State v. Roddy Brennan, 1998-NMCA-176, filed 10/22/98 NM Ct. of Appeals:

"Highways as defined in the Motor Vehicle Code include "every way or place generally
open to the use of the public, as a matter of right, for the purpose of vehicular travel."
Minnesota § 169.01 Definitions.

"Street or highway" means the entire width between boundary lines of any way or place
when any part thereof is open to the use of the public, as a matter of right, for the purposes of
vehicular traffic.

New York state - Article 21 General Provisions: § 21.05 Definitions.

9. "Highway" shall mean the entire width between the boundary lines of any way or place
thereof is open to the use of the public, as a matter of right, for the purpose of vehicular traffic.

North Carolina § 20-4.01(13)

"Highway" is defined as "the entire width between property or right-of-way lines of every
way or place of whatever nature, when any part thereof is open to the use of the public, as a
matter of right, for the purposes of vehicular traffic. The terms "highway" and "street" and their
cognates are synonymous.

Oregon Vehicle Code § 801.305

"Highway" means every public way, road, street, thoroughfare and place, including bridges,
viaducts and other structures within the boundaries of this state, open, used or intended for use