Академический Документы
[…] knowledge and posture, as well as the State of Georgia's (and other government entities') limited
resources, to ultimately create a large and continuously excessive, market for opioids.
273. As stated in Section VII of the Complaint, each Defendant and the HDA were
conducted their pattern of racketeering activity in this jurisdiction and throughout the United
States.
274. Consequently, Defendants targeted the State of Georgia and other states to violate
laws specifically created to prevent the epidemic we now face, thereby causing direct,
activity as defined in O.C.G.A. § 16-14-3(4) by, within the relevant time period, "engaging in at
least two such acts of racketeering activity in furtherance of one or more . . . schemes, or
transactions that have the same or similar intents, results, ... victims, or methods of commission
or otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and [which] are not isolated
incidents."
Substances Act, Article 2 of Chapter 13 of Title 16 of the Georgia Code, and "racketeering
activity" within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 1961, including mail fraud (18 U.S.C. § 1341) and