Filed 1/16/19 Kory v.
[…] 260 (Goldman).) Under the Enforcement of Judgments Law, a
money judgment is enforceable for 10 years from the date it is
entered. (§ 683.020; Goldman, at p. 260.) The law created a
summary procedure for renewal of the judgment by the creditor
by filing an application for renewal with the clerk of the court
before expiration of the 10-year period. (§ 683.130, subd. (a);
Goldman, at p. 260.) The creditor must serve notice of the
renewal on the debtor, and the debtor then has 30 days after
service in which to make a motion to vacate the renewal of the
judgment. (§ 683.170, subd. (b).)
Significantly, section 683.170, subdivision (a), provides that
“[t]he renewal of a judgment pursuant to this article may be
vacated on any ground that would be a defense to an action on

8
the judgment.” Thus, “defective service of process is a defense
which may be raised on a motion to vacate renewal of a
judgment . . . .” (Fidelity Creditor Service, Inc. v. Browne (2001)
89 Cal.App.4th 195, 203 (Fidelity); accord, Goldman, supra,