Академический Документы
[…] Defendant
15. It has been well established for many years through federal case law and through numerous
other standards that inmates are entitled to adequate heat. The State of Rhode Island has also
adopted housing standards, including those set forth in the International Property Maintenance Code
4
Case 1:19-cv-00031 Document 1 Filed 01/25/19 Page 5 of 9 PageID #: 5
adopted by the State of Rhode Island, which define minimum standards for habitability to require
the use of heating systems that maintain 68 degrees Fahrenheit, and Rhode Island General Laws §
45-24.3-9 also requires that “Every dwelling must have heating facilities properly installed and
maintained in safe and working condition, and capable of safely and adequately heating all habitable
rooms, . . . in every dwelling unit . . under average winter conditions to a temperature of at least
16. By depriving prisoners at the M and N Mod of the Intake Facility of adequate heat, such that
it creates dangerously cold conditions, for prolonged periods of time, Defendants Coyne-Fague and
Salisbury have violated this well-established law. Through numerous verbal requests, attempted