Yale Law Journal
[…] Thus, although the 288
court has conceded that Nollan and Dolan apply to monetary exactions,
it has held that if a local legislative body imposes fees by "set formula"
rather than individualized discretion, the fees need not be roughly
proportional to the impact of the proposed development. 289 And in a case in
which the state's coastal commission al~solutely prohibited development of
a landowner's land, requiring two years of litigation before the landowner
established that the commission had exceeded its authority, the court

285. CAL. CONST. art. 1, § 19 ("Private property may be taken or damaged for public use
only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has first been paid to, or into
court for, the owner.").
286. San Remo Hotel v. City and County of San Francisco, 41 P.3d 87, 100-01 (Cal. 2002)
(indicating that the court has "construed the clauses congruently"); Santa Monica Beach, Ltd. v.
Superior Court, 968 P.2d 993, 995 (Cal. 1999) (describing the state and federal constitutional