Yale Law Journal
[…] local government power to thwart new development. 27 1 Even if these
statutes do not deal with potential takings, they suggest that state
legislatures, as institutions, have promise as a bulwark against local
regulation that appears inefficient or abusive. Landowners will not always
win in the state legislatures, but their interests will not be ignored.

danger to health, with a six-month time period); TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 212.136 (Vernon
Supp. 2004-2005) (120-day period, subject to extensions).
269. See, e.g., CONN. GEN. STAT. § 8-26 (Supp. 2004) ("The failure of the commission to act
... shall be considered as an approval .... "); N.Y. VILLAGE LAW § 7-728(8) (McKinney Supp.
2004) ("In the event a planning board fails to take action on a preliminary plat or a final plat
within the time prescribed therefor... such preliminary or final plat shall be deemed granted
approval.").
In Tall Trees Construction Corp. v. Zoning Board ofAppeals, 761 N.E.2d 565 (N.Y. 2001),
the New York Court of Appeals dealt with another mechanism local boards sometimes use to
delay land use approvals: repeated tie votes, often caused by abstentions of one or more board
members.