Federal Communications Commission FCC 19-2
[…] attempts in 2004 to submit a late-filed renewal application that was originally due in 1998. After
reviewing their responses to the NAL, we find no reason to cancel, withdraw, or reduce the proposed
penalty, and we therefore assess the $144,344 forfeiture the Commission previously proposed.
II. BACKGROUND
3. On May 12, 2017, the Commission released the NAL proposing a monetary forfeiture of
$144,344 against Messrs. Pennington and Williamson for their apparent willful and repeated violation of

1 47 U.S.C. § 301.
Federal Communications Commission FCC 19-2

Section 301 of the Act by operating the Station for more than 18 years after the expiration of its license.2
Section 301 of the Act states: “[n]o person shall use or operate any apparatus for the transmission of
energy or communications or signals by radio [within the United States] . . . except under and in
accordance with this Act and with a license in that behalf granted under the provisions of this Act.”3
4. In the NAL, the Commission stated that, on March 29, 1990, it granted a license to Mr.
Pennington to operate the Station in Morehead, Kentucky, as W10BM, Facility ID No. 69839.4 Several
years later, on April 9, 1993, Mr.