622 Pa. 581, *; 81 A.3d 24, **;
[…] Because this case involves a note, however, the term "noteholder" best describes the
party to whom the obligation of the note is owed.

Nonetheless, although the term "beneficiary" is not defined by reference to the note, several provisions of the OTDA
imply that the beneficiary must be the noteholder. This is most evident in ORS §§ 86.705(7) and 86.710, which are the
same statutes that describe the "benefit" of a trust deed. [HN29] These statutes state that the grantor (i.e. the debtor)
owes the obligation -- that is, the debt -- to the beneficiary. [**30] Again, ORS § 86.705(7) provides that the trust deed
secures "the performance of an obligation the grantor or other person named in the deed owes to a beneficiary." The
words "owes to a beneficiary" signal that the beneficiary is the party that receives repayment of the debt. ORS § 86.710
uses a similar formulation: "Transfers in trust of an interest in real property may be made to secure the performance of