622 Pa. 581, *; 81 A.3d 24, **;
[…] See State v. Cloutier, 351 Ore. 68, 98, 261 P.3d
1234 (2011) ( [HN41] "an interpretation that renders a statutory provision meaningless should give us pause"); [**43]
State v. Garcias, 298 Ore. 152, 690 P.2d 497 (1984) ( [HN42] "court endeavors to avoid interpreting a statute in a
manner which will produce absurd results").
Notwithstanding these reasons why Defendants' interpretation is overbroad, Defendants argue that an expansion clause
in ORS § 86.705 provides that in some circumstances the statutory definition of "beneficiary" may be disregarded. ORS
§ 86.705 introduces the definitions that follow with the phrase, "unless the context requires otherwise." Read with this
expansion clause, ORS § 86.705 provides that "beneficiary" means "a person named or otherwise designated in a trust
deed as the person for whose benefit a trust deed is given," "unless the context requires otherwise." (Emphasis added.)
According to Defendants, the expansion clause demonstrates that "the Oregon legislature...expressly permitted the