622 Pa. 581, *; 81 A.3d 24, **;
[…] [HN13] This Court reversed,
however, concluding that the Penn State cases, which dealt with the unique and "idiosyncratic" relationship between the
Commonwealth and the university, did not alter the longstanding rule expressed in Delaware County that property
owned by a municipal authority is immune in the same manner as the sovereign Commonwealth. The Lehigh-
Northampton Court observed that the airport authority was a creature of the Municipality Authorities Act of 1945, and
expressly entitled to immunity under that legislation. 889 A.2d at 1177-80 (quoting Municipal Authorities Act, 53
Pa.C.S. § 5620: "The effectuation of the authorized purposes of authorities created under this chapter shall be for the
benefit of the people of this Commonwealth . . . . Since authorities will be performing essential governmental functions
in effectuating these purposes, authorities shall not be required to pay taxes or assessments upon property acquired or
used by them for such purposes.").
From [***84] the foregoing, it is evident that [HN14] in the context of immunity from local real estate taxation based
on status as an agency or instrumentality of the Commonwealth, it is helpful, but not essential, to have an express