622 Pa. 581, *; 81 A.3d 24, **;
[…] seas to be brought in U.S. courts); National Stolen Property Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2315 (2006) (prohibiting the importation or transportation of
"stolen" goods); United States v. Schultz, 333 F.3d 393, 404 (2d Cir. 2003) (interpreting "stolen" under U.S.C. § 2315 to mean "taken in
violation of a patrimony law.").
Some other statutes include reciprocity rules that allow recovery by citizens or subjects of a foreign state only if that foreign state
would allow an American citizen to recover were the situation reversed. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 2502(a) (2006) ("Citizens or subjects of any
foreign government which accords to citizens of the United States the right to prosecute claims against their government in its courts may
sue the United States in the United States Court of Federal Claims if the subject matter of the suit is otherwise within such court's
jurisdiction."); 46 U.S.C. § 31111 (2006) (applying a similar reciprocity rule in cases in which an alien sues the United States for damages
caused by a public vessel, or for compensation for towage or salvage services).