622 Pa. 581, *; 81 A.3d 24, **;
[…] should be dismissed as it is alleged here only by businesses. While Pennsylvania's Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer
Protection law is designed to protect unsophisticated consumers and does not list businesses as being able to bring a
private action under the act, 73 Pa. Stat. § 201-9.2, North Carolina law allows for a private UDTPA action to be
maintained by a business. See Fin. Software Sys., Inc. v. First Union Nat. Bank, No. 99-CV-623, 1999 U.S. Dist. LEXIS
19479, 1999 WL 1241088, at *5 (E.D. Pa. Dec. 16, 1999). See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16 (2012) ("If any person shall be
injured or the business of any person, firm or corporation shall be broken up, destroyed or injured by reason of any act
or thing done by any other person, firm or corporation in violation of the provisions of this Chapter, such person, firm
or corporation so injured shall have a right of action on account of such injury done . . .") (emphasis added); Concrete
Serv. Corp. v. Investors Grp., Inc., 79 N.C. App. 678, 340 S.E.2d 755, 760 (N.C. Ct. App. 1986) ("The statutes do not
protect only individual consumers, but serve to protect businesspersons as well.").