622 Pa. 581, *; 81 A.3d 24, **;
[…] App. - Amarillo July 8, 2009, pet. denied) (mem. Op.) ("An accounting may be a particular remedy sought in conjunction
with another cause of action or it may be a suit in equity."); T.F.W. Mgmt., Inc. v. Westwood Shores Prop. Owners Ass'n, 79 S.W.3d 712, 717
(Tex. App. - Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, pet. denied); Michael v. Dyke, 41 S.W.3d 746, 754 (Tex. App. - Corpus Christi 2001, no pet.).
Page 342Page 342
65 Baylor L. Rev. 153, *

n303. Simerka v. Brooks, No. 04-10-00912-CV, 2011 Tex. App. LEXIS 4132, at 5-6 (Tex. App. - San Antonio June 1, 2011, pet. dism'd)
(mem. op.) ("Property Code section 113.151 allows a "beneficiary by written demand [to] request the trustee to deliver to each beneficiary of
the trust a written statement of accounts covering all transactions since the last accounting or since the creation of the trust, whichever is
later.'" (quoting Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 113.151(a) (West 2007))). Section 113.151 also allows "an interested person [to] file suit to compel
the trustee to account to the interested person." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 113.151(b) (West 2007). Section 113.152 sets forth the contents of an
accounting. Id. § 113.152. Only "express trusts" are subject to these provisions. Id. § 111.003. "Resulting trusts," "constructive trusts," and
"business trusts" are not subject to these provisions. Id.