622 Pa. 581, *; 81 A.3d 24, **;
[…] determine who is a person "for whose benefit the trust deed is given." Other provisions of the OTDA11 show that the
"benefit" of a trust deed is that it secures the repayment [*1156] of the note. [HN22] ORS § 86.705(7) (2011) defines
"trust deed" as "a deed executed in conformity with ORS 86.705 to 86.795 that conveys an interest in real property to a
trustee in trust to secure the performance of an obligation the grantor or other person named in the deed owes to a
beneficiary."12 (Emphasis added.) [HN23] ORS § 86.710 also states that the trust deed is given to secure a debt "to a
beneficiary." That statute provides: "Transfers in trust of an interest in real property may be made to secure the
performance of an obligation of a grantor, or any other person named in the deed, to a beneficiary." (Emphasis added.)
Thus, [HN24] a trust deed's "benefit" to a beneficiary is that it provides security for "the performance of an obligation"
owed to that beneficiary. The Oregon [**28] Court of Appeals has reached the same conclusion: [HN25] A