622 Pa. 581, *; 81 A.3d 24, **;
[…] Generally speaking, if "a
mortgage is employed, the lender is referred to as the mortgagee and the debtor as the mortgagor.... If a trust deed is used, the lender is the
beneficiary and the debtor is the trustor, or grantor." G. Piatt, The Uniform Land Security Interest Act: Vehicle for Reform of Oregon Secured
Land Transaction Law, 69 OR. L. REV. 847, 851 (1990). The terminology employed in the law of mortgages is also interchangeable with
some of the terminology employed in the OTDA. See, e.g., ORS § 86.715 ("For the purpose of applying the mortgage laws, the grantor in a
trust deed is deemed the mortgagor and the beneficiary is deemed the mortgagee.").

Before Oregon adopted the OTDA in 1959, residential real estate [**12] purchases were financed primarily with loans
secured by mortgages. From a lender's point of view, mortgages have two principal drawbacks. First, mortgages may