622 Pa. 581, *; 81 A.3d 24, **;
[…] ("[I]n bold typeface, MERS is identified as the beneficiary. That MERS and its successors, as the named beneficiary, is
the nominee of the Lender and its successors is not contrary to Oregon law[.]").

18 Although the court in Burgett found that MERS was a beneficiary, it also found that "the subsequent lenders/servicers are also
beneficiaries as holders of the beneficial interest as the principal of MERS[.]" 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 112286, [WL] at *3. The Burgett court
concluded that the "record here does not demonstrate that all the transfers have been recorded," as required by ORS § 86.735(1). Id.

The text of the OTDA, however, does not support this interpretation. Defendants rely on only [HN38] the first part of
ORS § 86.705(2), which states that '"[b]eneficiary' means a person named or otherwise designated in a trust deed... ."
The statute, however, continues: "as the person for whose benefit a trust deed is given[.]" Defendants' interpretation
fails to give effect to the latter part of the definition. [HN39] Under [**42] Oregon's rules of statutory construction, the
Page 629Page 629