622 Pa. 581, *; 81 A.3d 24, **;
[…] 92.09.
Page 577Page 577
77 Brooklyn L. Rev. 1633, *

n119 See Sample MOM Mortgage, supra note 1, at 3 ("Borrower understands and agrees that MERS holds only legal title to the interests
granted by Borrower in this Security Instrument . . . ." (emphasis added)); see also Residential Funding Co., LLC v. Saurman, 807 N.W.2d
412, 417 (Mich. Ct. App.) ("MERS, as mortgagee, only held an interest in the property as security for the note, not an interest in the note
itself."), rev'd on other grounds, 805 N.W.2d 183 (Mich. 2011).

n120 N.Y. REAL PROP. ACTS. LAW § 1921(1) (McKinney 2011) ("After payment of authorized principal, interest and any other amounts
due . . . , a mortgagee of real property . . . must execute and acknowledge . . . a satisfaction of mortgage . . . .").

n121 Id. § 1921(9)(a). The statutory definition of "mortgagee" also includes "any person to whom payments are required to be made" or