622 Pa. 581, *; 81 A.3d 24, **;
[…] be apparent from the language of the trust instrument or from other circumstances, such as the extent of the contacts
with a particular state, that the settlor wished to have the local law of a particular state govern the administration of the
trust." Restatement § 272 cmt. c. If the settlor's intent is apparent, then the settlor's choice again controls.

2. Applying Delaware's Choice Of Law Rules Within The Restatement Framework


Under the Restatement, the choice of law analysis begins with the forum state's relevant choice of law statute, if any.
The Delaware General Assembly has adopted Section 3332(b) of Title 12 which states, in pertinent part, that [HN10]
Page 447Page 447
59 A.3d 471, *; 2012 Del. Ch. LEXIS 280, **

"[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by the terms of a governing instrument or by court order, the laws of this
State shall govern the administration of a trust while the trust is administered in this State." 12 Del. C. § 3332(b).
Under the petitioners' theory, Northern Trust will administer the trusts in Delaware, satisfying the statute and causing
Delaware law to [**19] apply. But the statute does not dispose of the choice of law issues in this case.