622 Pa. 581, *; 81 A.3d 24, **;
[…] Rev. Stat. §§ 86.205 to 86.275, the legislature's inclusion of
beneficiaries under trust deeds in the definition for lender is further evidence that the legislature understood that a
beneficiary is identical to a lender under the Oregon Trust Deed Act.

Real Property Law > Financing > Mortgages & Other Security Instruments > Definitions & Interpretation
[HN36] Or. Rev. Stat. § 86.140 provides: The owner and holder of the promissory note referred to in Or. Rev. Stat. §
86.110 is deemed the personal representative of the mortgagee for the purposes of this section. Or. Rev. Stat. § 86.715
Page 616Page 616
845 F. Supp. 2d 1145, *; 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 26072, **

provides: For the purpose of applying the mortgage laws, the grantor in a trust deed is deemed the mortgagor and the
beneficiary is deemed the mortgagee. Section 86.140 requires that the holder must also be the owner in order to be the
beneficiary.

Real Property Law > Financing > Mortgages & Other Security Instruments > Definitions & Interpretation