622 Pa. 581, *; 81 A.3d 24, **;
[…] the obligation, the beneficiary shall request that the trustee convey the interests in the trust deed back to the grantor.
The unstated but unambiguous assumption embedded in this provision is that the grantor owes the obligation to the
beneficiary.14

14 Defendants [**31] contend that ORS § 86.720(3) "contemplates that the beneficiary and the note owner need not be one and the same by
requiring certain notices be provided to both entities 'if different.'" Defs.' Response to Pl.'s Objections ("RTO") at 9. Defendants
misunderstand the meaning of that statute. [HN31] ORS § 86.720(3) provides:

Prior to the issuance and recording of a release pursuant to this section, the title insurance company or insurance producer
shall give notice of the intention to record a release of trust deed to the beneficiary of record and, if different, the party to
whom the full satisfaction payment was made.

[HN32] This statute does not, as Defendants assert, suggest that the beneficiary and the "note owner" might be different parties. Instead, the
statute contemplates that the beneficiary may not have recorded an assignment of the trust deed, so that an earlier beneficiary is still the