622 Pa. 581, *; 81 A.3d 24, **;
[…] n35 See GEORGE LEFCOE, REAL ESTATE TRANSACTIONS 369-70 (1993).

n36 See NELSON & WHITMAN, supra note 34, § 1.1.

n37 See id. § 1.5. Depending on the jurisdiction, the borrower may hold legal title to the property--subject to his satisfaction of the
mortgage--or the lender may hold legal title to the property, which reverts back to the borrower upon satisfaction of the mortgage. See id.
(explaining the distinction between the "title theory" and "lien theory").

n38 See RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF PROP.: MORTGAGES § 1.1 cmt. a, illus. 1 (1997).

n39 See, e.g., N.Y. REAL PROP. ACTS. LAW § 1301 (McKinney 2009).

n40 See, e.g., id. § 1921(1) ("After payment of authorized principal, interest and any other amounts due . . . , a mortgagee of real
property . . . must execute and acknowledge . . . a satisfaction of mortgage . . . .").

n41 See RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF PROP.: MORTGAGES § 8.2 (1997).