622 Pa. 581, *; 81 A.3d 24, **;
[…] shows an intent to make the grantees in a written instrument of conveyance or ownership joint tenants is sufficient [to
create a joint tenancy]." n162 Recognition of the importance of the parties' intent to create joint tenancies in various forms
of intangible personal property was cited approvingly very recently by the Iowa Court of Appeals in Kettler v. Security
National Bank of Sioux City. n163
In 1997, Iowa adopted the Uniform Transfer on Death Security Registration Act. n164 Iowa Code section 633D.3
specifically authorizes the registration of securities in beneficiary form "by two or more individuals with a right of
survivorship, rather than as tenants in common." n165 This Act also permits the registration of securities in beneficiary
form through express use of the words "transfer on death" ("TOD") or "pay on death" ("POD") in the [*1261]