622 Pa. 581, *; 81 A.3d 24, **;
[…] n56. Id. at 265.

n57. In decisions of the Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia, the syllabus points are provided as part of the Court's decision and are
binding precedent. West Virginia's state constitution requires the Supreme Court of Appeals to incorporate syllabus points of applicable law
into the beginning of each of its decisions, which points represent the Court's holdings on the law. Because they are adopted as general
propositions, syllabus points may have greater precedential force than language parsed from the body of the decision. W. Va. Const. Art.
VIII, § 4 ("It shall be the duty of the court to prepare a syllabus of the points adjudicated in each case in which an opinion is written and in
which a majority of the justices thereof concurred, which shall be prefixed to the published report of the case."); see also Walker v. Doe, 558
S.E.2d 290, 291 (W. Va. 2001) ("This Court will use signed opinions when new points of law are announced and those points will be
articulated through syllabus points as required by our state constitution.").

n58. Wellman, 557 S.E.2d at syl. pt. 4.

n59. Id. at 267.