622 Pa. 581, *; 81 A.3d 24, **;
[…] Accordingly,
Plaintiffs' claim for violation of the Act is DISMISSED.

h. The Court Defers Ruling on the Issue of Whether Punitive Damages May Be Imposed Against Conspirators
Who Undertook Affirmative Acts In Furtherance of the Conspiracy
[*135] [HN34] Pursuant to G.S. § 1D-15(a), punitive damages may be awarded "only if the claimant proves that the
defendant is liable for compensatory damages and that" an aggravating factor such as fraud, malice, or willful or wanton
conduct "was present and related to the injury for which compensatory damages were awarded." N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1D-
15(a) (2011).
[*136] G.S. § 1D-15(c) provides:

[HN35] Punitive damages shall not be awarded against a person solely on the basis of vicarious liability for the acts or omissions
of another. Punitive damages may be awarded against a person only if that person participated in the conduct constituting the
aggravating factor giving rises to the punitive damages, or if, in the case of a corporation, the officers, directors, or managers of the
corporation participated in or [**76] condoned the conduct constituting the aggravating factor giving rise to the punitive damages.

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 1D-15(c) (2011).


[*137] The Court is not presently aware of any North Carolina case which specifically addresses the issue of whether
punitive damages may be imposed upon co-conspirators who did not themselves undertake the acts upon which the
punitive damages claim rests.