622 Pa. 581, *; 81 A.3d 24, **;
[…] The
court added that because the Property is rented to the OAG, it is "public property used for public purposes" and exempt
from local real estate taxation under the Pennsylvania Constitution and the County Assessment Law. 16 The key indicator,
the court continued, was not that the Property generated rental income, but that the "primary use of the Property is office
space for the Attorney General which is clearly public in nature." Trial Ct. Op., 7/28/10, at 5-7.

16 PA. CONST. art. VIII, § 2(a)(iii) [HN9] ("The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation . . . [t]hat portion of [***53] public
property which is actually and regularly used for public purposes . . . ."); 72 P.S. § 5020-204(a)(7) ("The following property shall be exempt
from all county, city, borough, town, township, road, poor and school tax, to wit: . . . All other public property used for public purposes . . .