622 Pa. 581, *; 81 A.3d 24, **;
[…] It is not before us, and we do not mean to imply any finding of
improper action by the trustee. However, we are uncomfortable reciting these facts without making an observation concerning the multiple
roles played by Haberthur lest we seem to be tacitly approving of an attorney for a party acting as the trustee. The deed of trust act does not
specifically permit or prohibit an attorney for a party acting as a trustee but imposes a duty of good faith on the trustee that may, at least in
contested foreclosure actions, be difficult for a party's attorney to execute. RCW 61.24.010(4). We note the act specifically states that the
trustee "shall have no fiduciary duty or fiduciary obligation to the grantor or other persons having an interest in the property subject to the
deed of trust.' RCW 61.24.010(3). However, we also note this court has stated that to prevent property from being wrongfully appropriated
through non-judicial means and to avoid constitutional and equitable concerns, at a minimum, a foreclosure trustee must be independent and