622 Pa. 581, *; 81 A.3d 24, **;
[…] Governments > Local Governments > Administrative Boards


Governments > Local Governments > Property
Tax Law > State & Local Taxes > Real Property Tax > Exemptions
[HN13] The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has concluded that the Penn State cases, which dealt with the unique and
idiosyncratic relationship between the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and the University of Pennsylvania, did not alter
the long-standing rule that property owned by a municipal authority is immune in the same manner as the sovereign
Commonwealth. The Municipal Authorities Act, 53 Pa.C.S. § 5620 provides: The effectuation of the authorized
purposes of authorities created under the chapter shall be for the benefit of the people of the Commonwealth. Since
authorities will be performing essential governmental functions in effectuating these purposes, authorities shall not be
required to pay taxes or assessments upon property acquired or used by them for such purposes.

Governments > Local Governments > Administrative Boards


Governments > Local Governments > Property
Tax Law > State & Local Taxes > Real Property Tax > Exemptions
Page 5
622 Pa. 581, *; 81 A.3d 24, **;
2013 Pa. LEXIS 2547, ***