Unofficial Draft Copy
[…] 23 LC 1251
Unofficial Draft Copy
As of: February 1, 2019 (4:27pm)
LC1251

for casualty insurance companies issuing policies of legal

professional liability insurance pursuant to 33-1-206. (Bracketed

language in subsection (3)(c) terminates June 30, 2019--sec. 28,

Ch. 6, Sp. L. November 2017.)"

{Internal References to 33-2-708:


33-1-115 33-2-115 33-2-117 33-2-305
33-2-1217 33-4-101 33-17-211 33-17-211
33-17-211 33-17-219 33-17-241 33-17-301
33-17-301 33-17-401 33-17-503 33-17-1002
33-17-1204 33-17-1402 33-20-1303 33-20-1303
33-20-1303 33-20-1315 33-30-311 39-71-2375
50-3-109 53-4-1115}

Section 21. Section 33-22-138, MCA, is amended to read:

"33-22-138. Coverage for telemedicine services --

limitation. (1) Each group or individual policy, certificate of

disability insurance, subscriber contract, membership contract,

or health care services agreement that provides coverage for

health care services must provide coverage as required under this

section for health care services provided by a health care

provider or health care facility by means of telemedicine if the

services are otherwise covered by the policy, certificate,

contract, or agreement.

(2) Coverage under this section must:

(a) be equivalent to the coverage for services that are

provided in person by a health care provider or health care

facility; and

(b) include consultations between two or more health care

providers.

(3) Nothing in this section may be construed to require:

24 LC 1251
Unofficial Draft Copy
As of: February 1, 2019 (4:27pm)
LC1251

(a) a health insurance issuer to provide coverage for