Case 3:17-cv-02612-JSC Document 17 Filed 02/06/19 Page 1 of 68
[…] 13 harms, Congress enacted a prohibition against the payment of kickbacks in any form, regardless of
14 whether a particular kickback actually causes overutilizationor poor quality of care—or even if the
15 services or items provided arguably benefit physicians, providers, or patients.
16 73. The Anti-Kickback Statute prohibits any person or entity from makingor accepting
17 payment or other remuneration to induce or reward any person for referring, recommending, or

18 arranging for the purchase of any item for which payment may be made under a federally-funded

19 health care program. 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b).


20 74. The Anti-Kickback Statute defines impermissible "payments" broadly as including
21 "any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly or
22 covertly, in cash or in kind." 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(l). In addition to the more obvious types of
23 remuneration (for example, cash payments, gifts of cars, free vacations), the statute also prohibits
24 less direct or obvious forms of impermissible payments.