Академический Документы
[…] dissenting).
253 Id. at 613, 470 A.2d at 85 (Larsen, J., dissenting).
254 Id., 470 A.2d at 85 (Larsen, J., dissenting).
255 See supra notes 240-49 and accompanying text.
256 337 Pa. Super. 548, 487 A.2d 396 (1985).
257 Id. at 551, 487 A.2d at 397-98. The alleged rape was reported three months after
the defendant and the complainant's brother argued violently, resulting in the complain-
ant's brother leaving home. Id. at 552, 487 A.2d at 397-98.
258 Id. at 552, 487 A.2d at 398.
259 See supra note 226 and accompanying text.
684 COMMENT [Vol. 78
C. CONNECTICUT
275 CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 54-86f (West 1985) provides, in pertinent part:
In any prosecution for sexual assault... ,no evidence of the sexual conduct of the
victim may be admissible unless such evidence is (1) offered by the defendant on the
issue of whether the defendant was, with respect to the victim, the source of semen,
disease, pregnancy, or injury, or (2) offered by the defendant on the issue of credi-
bility of the victim, provided the victim has testified on direct examination as to his
or her sexual conduct, or (3) any evidence of sexual conduct with the defendant
offered by the defendant on the issue of consent by the victim, when consent is
raised as a defense by the defendant, or (4) otherwise so relevant and material to a
critical issue in the case that excluding it would violate the defendant's constitu-
tional rights. Such evidence shall be admissible only after a hearing on a motion to
offer such evidence containing an offer of proof.
276 Id.
277 Id.
278 8 Conn. App. 44, 510 A.2d 467 (1986). From the State's evidence, the jury in-
ferred that the defendant and complainant met in a bar. As the complainant exited the
bar, the defendant followed her, forced her into his car, and drove the complainant to a
park, where he sexually assaulted her. Id. at 46, 510 A.2d at 468.
279 Id. at 47, 510 A.2d at 468-69. In the absence of the jury, the defendant made an
offer of proof of the testimony of Alvin Albert. Albert testified that he had known the
complainant for about four years and had had contact with her on about four occasions.
Albert stated that her reputation in the community was that "you buy her a drink and