Free Market Criminal Justice
[…] Ohio 432 U.S. 161, 169 n.7 (1977) (“An exception [to the
Double Jeopardy bar against subsequent prosecutions] may exist where the State is una-
ble to proceed on the more serious charge at the outset because the additional facts nec-
essary to sustain that charge have not occurred or have not been discovered despite the
exercise of due diligence.”); United States v. Southern Union Co., 942 F. Supp. 2d 235 (D.
R.I. 2013) (prosecution waived jury finding as to sentencing facts and thereby opportu-
nity to seek a sentence above the statutory maximum).
Regarding new evidence, see Va. Code § 19.2-327.1 (motion for postconviction foren-
sic testing of new evidence to prove innocence authorized if “the evidence was not known
or available at the time the conviction” and “the person convicted … has not unreasona-
bly delayed the filing of the petition”). In the context of collateral review by federal courts
of state court convictions, the standard for claims based on newly discovered evidence is
especially restrictive. See 28 U.S.C. § 2244(b)(2)(B) (2012).