Unofficial Draft Copy
[…] use of public records to confirm identity and to flag changes in

demographics. (Terminates June 30, 2019--sec. 28, Ch. 368, L.

2015.)"

{Internal References to 39-12-103: None.}

Section 25. Section 53-4-1110, MCA, is amended to read:

"53-4-1110. Exemption from resource test. An otherwise

applicable eligibility resource test provided for in 53-6-113(6)

and 53-6-131(7)(9) does not apply to plan applicants."

{Internal References to 53-4-1110: None.}

32 LC 1251
Unofficial Draft Copy
As of: February 16, 2019 (3:24pm)
LC1251

Section 26. Section 53-6-131, MCA, is amended to read:

"53-6-131. Eligibility requirements. (1) Medical assistance

under the Montana medicaid program may be granted to a person

U.S. citizen or a qualifed alien who is determined by the

department of public health and human services to be a Montana

resident and, in its discretion, to be eligible as follows:

(a) The person receives or is considered to be receiving

supplemental security income benefits under Title XVI of the

Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1381, et seq., and does not have

income or resources in excess of the applicable medical

assistance limits.

(b) The person would be eligible for assistance under the

program described in subsection (1)(a) if that person were to

apply for that assistance.