Unofficial Draft Copy
[…] care in a nursery.

(b) The term does not include observation days or days of

care in a swing bed, as defined in 50-5-101.

(3)(4) "Patient" means an individual obtaining skilled

medical and nursing services in a hospital. The term includes

newborn infants.

(4)(5) "Report" means the report of inpatient bed days and

hospital outpatient revenue required in 15-66-201.

(5)(6) "Utilization fee" or "fee" means the fee fees

required to be paid for each inpatient bed day, as provided in

15-66-102. (Void on occurrence of contingency--sec. 18, Ch. 390,

14 LC 1251
Unofficial Draft Copy
As of: February 16, 2019 (3:24pm)
LC1251

L. 2003--see chapter compiler's comment.)"

{Internal References to 15-66-101: None.}

Section 12. Section 15-66-102, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-66-102. (Temporary) Utilization fee for fees --

inpatient bed days -- hospital outpatient revenue. (1) Each

hospital in the state shall pay to the department a utilization

fee in the amount of $50 $70 for each inpatient bed day.

(2) (a) Each hospital providing outpatient services shall

pay to the department a utilization fee in the amount of 0.825%

of hospital outpatient revenue.

(2)(3) (a) All Except as provided in subsection (3)(b), all

proceeds from the collection of utilization fees, including

penalties and interest, must, in accordance with the provisions

of 17-2-124, be deposited to the credit of the department of

public health and human services in a the state special revenue

account as provided for in 53-6-149.

(b) The department shall deposit 50% of the amount paid in

accordance with subsection (2) into the Montana HELP Act special

revenue account provided for in [section x]. (Void on occurrence

of contingency--sec. 18, Ch. 390, L. 2003--see chapter compiler's

comment.)"

{Internal References to 15-66-102:


15-66-101 15-66-103 15-66-201 53-6-149}

Section 13. Section 15-66-103, MCA, is amended to read:

"15-66-103. (Temporary) Relation to other taxes and fees.

15 LC 1251
Unofficial Draft Copy
As of: February 16, 2019 (3:24pm)
LC1251