Unofficial Draft Copy
[…] through 33-3-704; 33-17-101; Title 33, chapter 2, parts 13, 19,

and 23; Title 33, chapter 3, part 6; Title 33, chapter 17, parts

2 and 10 through 12; and Title 33, chapters 1, 15, 18, 19, 22,

and 32, except 33-22-111.

(2) A law of this state other than the provisions of this

chapter applicable to health service corporations must be

construed in accordance with the fundamental nature of a health

service corporation, and in the event of a conflict, the

provisions of this chapter prevail."

{Internal References to 33-30-102:


33-1-102 33-1-201}

Section 23. Section 39-12-101, MCA, is amended to read:

"39-12-101. (Temporary) Montana HELP Act workforce

development -- legislative findings -- purpose. (1) The

legislature finds that:

(a) Montana has a disproportionately high number of

individuals who are eligible for medicaid compared to surrounding

states;

(b) Montanans value independence and self-sufficiency;

(c) investing in Montana citizens is a legislative

priority;

(d) participants in the HELP Act program are largely

29 LC 1251
Unofficial Draft Copy
As of: February 16, 2019 (3:24pm)
LC1251

low-wage workers; and

(e) an opportunity exists to match individuals who need

self-sustaining employment with the jobs the economy needs,

including newly created health care jobs.

(2) The purpose of this chapter is to create a

collaborative effort between the department of labor and industry

and the department of public health and human services to:

(a) identify workforce development opportunities for

program participants;

(b) gather information from state agencies on existing

workforce development programs and opportunities; and

(c) establish a comprehensive plan for coordinating efforts

and resources to provide workforce development opportunities.

(3) The department of labor and industry shall implement a

workforce development program that:

(a) focuses on specific labor force needs within the state

of Montana;

(b) has the goal of reducing the number of people depending

on social programs, including the HELP Act program; and

(c) provides grants to employers who hire and train program

participants; and

(c)(d) increases the earning capacity, economic stability,

and self-sufficiency of program participants so that, among other

benefits, they are able to purchase their own health insurance

coverage. (Terminates June 30, 2019--sec. 28, Ch. 368, L. 2015.)"

{Internal References to 39-12-101:


39-12-103}

30 LC 1251
Unofficial Draft Copy
As of: February 16, 2019 (3:24pm)
LC1251

Section 24. Section 39-12-103, MCA, is amended to read:

"39-12-103. (Temporary) Montana HELP Act workforce