Case 6:19-cv-00317-MC Document 1 Filed 03/05/19 Page 1 of 109
[…] comprehensive family planning and related preventive health services.

Page 13 - COMPLAINT

TBW/j8b/9283940-v17

Department of Justice
100 SW Market Street
Portland, OR 97201
(971) 673-1880 / Fax: (971) 673-5000
Case 6:19-cv-00317-MC Document 1 Filed 03/05/19 Page 14 of 109

42. The Title X statute authorizes the HHS Secretary to make grants to public or

private nonprofit entities “to assist in the establishment and operation of voluntary family

planning methods and services (including natural family planning methods, infertility services,

and services for adolescents).” 42 U.S.C. § 300(a); see generally Pub. L. No. 91-571, 84 Stat.

1504, 1506 (1970). In Section 1008 of Title X, Congress specified that no Title X funds “shall

be used in programs where abortion is a method of family planning.” 42 U.S.C § 300a-6.

43. HHS first issued regulations implementing Section 1008 in 1971 and 1980, stating

simply that Title X projects “will not provide abortion as a method of family planning.” 36 Fed.

Reg. 18,465, 18,466 (Sept. 15, 1971); 45 Fed. Reg. 37,433, 37,437 (June 3, 1980).