Case 6:19-cv-00317-MC Document 1 Filed 03/05/19 Page 1 of 109
[…] SECOND CLAIM FOR RELIEF

(Violation of the Administrative Procedure Act, U.S.C. §§ 706(2)(A), (C) – Not In


Accordance With Law – Affordable Care Act)

306. The States reallege and incorporate by reference the allegations set forth in each

of the preceding paragraphs.

307. The Administrative Procedure Act requires the court to hold unlawful and set

aside agency action that is “not in accordance with law,” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), or that is “in

excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right.” 5 U.S.C.

§ 706(2)(C).

308. The Affordable Care Act, 42 U.S.C. § 18114, provides that HHS shall not

promulgate any regulation that:

(1) creates any unreasonable barriers to the ability of individuals to obtain


appropriate medical care;
(2) impedes timely access to health care services;
(3) interferes with communications regarding a full range of treatment options
between the patient and the provider;
(4) restricts the ability of health care providers to provide full disclosure of all
relevant information to patients making health care decisions;
(5) violates the principles of informed consent and the ethical standards of
health care professionals; or
(6) limits the availability of health care treatment for the full duration of a
patient's medical needs.

309. The Final Rule violates each subsection of the statute by: (1) creating

unreasonable barriers to patients seeking medically appropriate family planning, pregnancy care,

and abortion services; (2) impeding timely access to patients seeking these services; (3)

interfering with communications between patients and providers regarding medically appropriate

family planning, pregnancy care, and abortion service; (4) restricting the ability of health care

Page 94 - COMPLAINT

TBW/j8b/9283940-v17

Department of Justice
100 SW Market Street
Portland, OR 97201
(971) 673-1880 / Fax: (971) 673-5000
Case 6:19-cv-00317-MC Document 1 Filed 03/05/19 Page 95 of 109

providers to fully disclose to their patients all relevant information regarding medically

appropriate family planning, pregnancy care, and abortion services; (5) requiring health care

professionals to violate the principles of informed consent and the ethical standards of health

care professions; and (6) limiting the availability of health care treatment for the full duration of

the patient’s needs due to the Final Rule’s onerous and irrational separation requirements.

310. The Final Rule is therefore not in accordance with law or is in excess of statutory

authority. Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. §§ 706(2)(A) and (C), the States are entitled to an order vacating