Академический Документы
[…] They
12
told the workers that they were checking people’s cars in the parking lots and checking people’s
13
lunch boxes at their daily Installation sites. They conducted these searches at different times,
14
including during their rest and meal breaks.
15
Workers were never paid for the time that they were on meal breaks or when his meal breaks or
16
rest breaks were interrupted.
17
In violation of Section 1197 and Paragraph 4 of the applicable Wage Order, Defendants did not
18
pay class members at least the minimum wages and/or regular time wages for all hours worked.
19
Labor Code Section 1194.2 in relevant part provides:
20
In any action under Section 1193.6 or Section 1194 to recover wages because of the
21 payment of a wage less than the minimum wage fixed by an order of the commission, an
employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages
22 unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to
authorize the recovery of liquidated damages for failure to pay overtime compensation.
23
24 Plaintiff and Class members are also entitled to liquidated damages pursuant to Labor Code
25 Section 1194.2.
26
27
28
Consolidated Complaint
10
Case 5:17-cv-03778-BLF Document 51 Filed 07/23/18 Page 11 of 23
28
Consolidated Complaint
11