Академический Документы
[…] 5
Plaintiff and the other Class members are entitled to damages and/or penalties pursuant to Labor
6
Code Section 226.
7 Third Claim for Relief
Failure to Pay Waiting Time Wages Pursuant to Labor Code Section 203
8 (Against All Defendants)
9 Plaintiff realleges all the preceding paragraphs.
10 Labor Code Section 201 in relevant part provides:
11 (a) If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of
discharge are due and payable immediately. . . .
12
28
Consolidated Complaint
14
Case 5:17-cv-03778-BLF Document 51 Filed 07/23/18 Page 15 of 23
1
Labor Code Section 218.5 provides in relevant part:
2
(a) In any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and
3 welfare or pension fund contributions, the court shall award reasonable attorney’s fees
and costs to the prevailing party if any party to the action requests attorney’s fees and
4 costs upon the initiation of the action. . . .
5 Plaintiff has incurred attorney’s fees and costs in pursuing this claim.
6 Fourth Claim for Relief
Violation of Labor Code Section 2802
7 (Against All Defendants)
8 Plaintiff realleges all the preceding paragraphs.