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02 11-18

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SUBJECT DATE
SPN 411 (MCM) (EPA07; EPA10;GHG14) February 2018

Additions, Revisions, or Updates

Publication Number / Title Platform Section Title Change

Updated the procedure. The previous procedure directed the tech


SPN 411/FMI 13 - EPA07
DDC-SVC-MAN-0084 DD Platform to measure resistance through pins that were in circuit with the ITV
- EPA10 - GHG14
which created resistances that were out of range.

DiagnosticLink users: Please update the troubleshooting guides in DiagnosticLink with this newest version. To update the
tool troubleshooting guide, open DiagnosticLink and from the Help – Troubleshooting Guides menu, select the appropriate
troubleshooting manual, then click Update.

All information subject to change without notice. 3


02 11-18 Copyright © 2018 DETROIT DIESEL CORPORATION
2 SPN 411/FMI 13 - EPA07 - EPA10 - GHG14

2 SPN 411/FMI 13 - EPA07 - EPA10 - GHG14

EGR Delta Pressure Sensor Out Of Calibration

Table 1.
SPN 411/FMI 13
Description This Fault Codes Sets When the Motor Control Module (MCM)
Detects that there is EGR Pressure When the Engine is Not Running
Monitored Parameter EGR Delta Pressure
Typical Enabling Conditions Coolant Temperature Greater Than 80° C (176° F) and Ignition is
Cycled Off for 10 Seconds
Monitor Sequence None
Execution Frequency Continuous When Enabling Conditions Met
Typical Duration 15 Seconds
Dash Lamps MIL, CEL
Engine Reaction Derate 25%
Verification Run the Engine Until the Coolant Temperature is Greater than 80° C
(176° F). Turn the Ignition Off for 15 Seconds. Turn the Ignition On
As a Recheck for the Fault Code.

1. Turn the ignition ON (key ON, engine OFF).


2. Using DiagnosticLink ®.
3. Check for multiple fault codes. Are fault codes SPN 411/FMI 3, FMI 4, SPN 51/FMI 2, 3 or 4 also present?
a. Yes; diagnose the other fault codes first.
b. No; Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition OFF.
5. Disconnect and inspect the EGR Delta Pressure sensor electrical connector. Is there corrosion or damage present?
a. Yes; Refer to section "Electrical Connector Inspection".
b. No; Go to step 6.
6. Remove the EGR Delta Pressure sensor. Refer to section "Removal of the Delta P Sensor".
7. Reconnect the EGR Delta Pressure sensor electrical connector and turn the ignition ON (key ON, engine OFF).
8. Monitor the EGR Delta Pressure sensor voltage. Is the voltage between 0.55 and 0.83 volts?

4 All information subject to change without notice.


Copyright © 2018 DETROIT DIESEL CORPORATION 02 11-18
02 11-18

a. Yes; clean the EGR Delta Pressure sensor ports in the venturi. Refer to section "Cleaning of the Exhaust Gas
Recirculation Venturi Pipe Delta P Sensor Ports". Verify repair.
b. If no damage is found, Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition OFF.
10. Disconnect the EGR Delta Pressure sensor electrical connector again.
11. Measure the resistance between pin 3 of the EGR Delta Pressure sensor electrical connector and ground. Is the
resistance greater than five ohms?
a. Yes; Go to step 12.
b. No; repair the short to ground between pin 3 of EGR Delta Pressure sensor electrical connector harness side
and pin 109 of the MCM 120-pin electrical connector.
12. Measure the resistance between pin 3 and pin 2 of the EGR Delta Pressure sensor electrical connector. Is the resistance
greater than five ohms?
a. Yes; Go to step 13.
b. No; repair the short between pin 3 and pin 2 of the EGR Delta Pressure sensor electrical connector.
13. Measure the resistance between pin 3 and pin 1 of the EGR Delta Pressure sensor electrical connector. Is the resistance
greater than five ohms?
a. Yes; replace the EGR Delta Pressure sensor. Refer to section "Installation of the Delta P Sensor" and Refer to
section "Calibrating the Delta P Sensor". Verify repair.
b. No; repair the short between pin 3 and pin 2 of the EGR Delta Pressure sensor electrical connector. Verify
repair.

All information subject to change without notice. 5


02 11-18 Copyright © 2018 DETROIT DIESEL CORPORATION

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