Вы находитесь на странице: 1из 402

Parts Manual

Model
TL642
S/N TBK00100 & After

P/N 31200255

Revised
November 15, 2010
EFFECTIVITY PAGE

October 20, 2006 - A - Original Issue of Manual


November 9, 2006 - B - Revised Manual
February 23, 2007 - C - Revised Manual
June 29, 2007 - D - Revised Manual
November 1, 2007 - E - Revised Manual
April 25, 2008 - F - Revised Manual
October 24, 2008 - G - Revised Manual
February 6, 2009 - H - Revised Manual
September 18, 2009 - I - Revised Manual
November 15, 2010 - J - Revised Manual

31200255 TL642 i
EFFECTIVITY PAGE

-ii TL642 31200255


TABLE OF CONTENTS
FIGURE NO. TITLE PAGE NO.

SECTION 1 –
FRAME & ATTACHING PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-1
1-1 Frame Shrouding & Trim . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-2
1-2 Axle Mounting . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-10
1-3 Outrigger Mounting, (if equipped) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-12

SECTION 2 –
BOOM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-1
2-1 First Boom Section . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-2
2-2 Bearing Pads, Spacers & Shims, (First Boom Section) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-4
2-3 Second Boom Section . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-6
2-4 Bearing Pads, Spacers and Shims, (Second Boom Section) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-8
2-5 Third Boom Section . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-12
2-6 Bearing Pads, Spacers and Shims, (Third Boom Section) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-14
2-7 Push Beam/Extend Chain & Roller Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-16
2-8 Quick Coupler Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-18
2-9 Hydraulic Quick Coupler Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-20

SECTION 3 –
ATTACHMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-1
3-1 50” & 72” Carriage Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-2
3-2 Forks . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-4
3-3 Winch Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-6
3-4 50” & 72” Side Tilt Carriage Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-8
3-5 Fork Clamp Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-10
3-6 Fork Mounted Platform . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-12
3-7 Fork Mounted Hook . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-14
3-8 100 Degree Swing Carriage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-16
3-9 48” Side Shift Carriage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-18

SECTION 4 –
ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-1
4-1 Engine Assembly, L.H. View . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-2
4-2 Engine Assembly, R.H. View . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-6
4-3 Engine Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-8
4-4 Cat Engine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-12
4-5 Fuel Tank & Lines . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-16
4-6 Radiator Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-18
4-7 Air Cleaner and Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-22
4-8 Exhaust Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-26
4-9 Transmission - ZF Transmission . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-30
4-10 ZF Transmission - Converter & Input . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-32
4-11 ZF Transmission - Gearbox Housing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-34
4-12 ZF Transmission - Reversing Gear . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-36

31200255 TL642 iii


TABLE OF CONTENTS

FIGURE NO. TITLE PAGE NO.

4-13 ZF Transmission - Reverse Gear Group . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-38


4-14 ZF Transmission - 1st Shaft Group . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-40
4-15 ZF Transmission - 2nd Shaft Group . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-42
4-16 ZF Transmission - 3rd Shaft Group . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-44
4-17 ZF Transmission - 4th Shaft Group . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-46
4-18 ZF Transmission - Power Take-Off . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-48
4-19 ZF Transmission - Control Unit & Pressure Regulator . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-50
4-20 ZF Transmission - Gearshift System . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-52
4-21 ZF Transmission - Oil Pump, Filter & Dipstick . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-54
4-22 ZF Transmission - Transfer Box . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-56

SECTION 5 –
DRIVE TRAIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-1
5-1 Front Axle Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-2
5-2 Front Axle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-6
5-3 Front Axle Housing Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-8
5-4 Front Steering Components . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-10
5-5 Front Gear Components . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-12
5-6 Front Differential . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-14
5-7 Front Double Joint . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-16
5-8 Front Brakes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-18
5-9 Front Wheel Hub . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-20
5-10 Front Reduction Gears . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-22
5-11 Rear Axle Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-24
5-12 Rear Axle . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-26
5-13 Rear Axle Housing Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-28
5-14 Rear Steering Components . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-30
5-15 Rear Gear Components . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-32
5-16 Rear Differential . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-34
5-17 Rear Double Joint . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-36
5-18 Rear Brakes . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-38
5-19 Rear Wheel Hub . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-42
5-20 Rear Reduction Gears . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-44
5-21 Drive Shaft Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-46
5-22 Tires & Rims . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5-48

SECTION 6 –
CAB . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-1
6-1 Cab Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-2
6-2 Cab . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-10
6-3 Suspension Seat . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-14
6-4 Instrument Panel . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-16
6-5 Heating Components . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-20
6-6 Cab Air Conditioning . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-24
6-7 Air Conditioning Components . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6-26

iv TL642 31200255
TABLE OF CONTENTS
FIGURE NO. TITLE PAGE NO.

SECTION 7 –
CONTROLS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-1
7-1 Accelerator Pedal Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-2
7-2 Steering Column & Attaching Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-4
7-3 Brake Pedal Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-6
7-4 Boom Joystick w/Tilt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-8
7-5 Hydraulic Controller - Outrigger, (if equipped) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 7-10

SECTION 8 –
HYDRAULIC CIRCUITS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-1
8-1 Priority Valve . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-2
8-2 Dump Circuit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-6
8-3 Steer Select Valve . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-12
8-4 Service/Parking . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-14
8-5 Joystick Circuit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-16
8-6 Lift Cylinder . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-18
8-7 Extend/Retract . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-20
8-8 Tilt & Tilt Compensating Cylinder . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-22
8-9 Auxiliary Hydraulics . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-24
8-10 Sway Cylinder . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-26
8-11 Outrigger Controller, (if equipped) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-28
8-12 Outrigger Cylinders, (if equipped) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8-30

SECTION 9 –
HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9-1
9-1 Lift Cylinder . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9-2
9-2 Extend/Retract Cylinder . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9-6
9-3 Tilt Cylinder . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9-10
9-4 Compensating Cylinder . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9-14
9-5 Sway Cylinder . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9-16
9-6 Main Control Valve . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9-20
9-7 Implement Pump . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9-24
9-8 Hydraulic Tank Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9-26
9-9 Brake Valve . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9-30
9-10 Priority Valve . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9-34
9-11 Steer Select Valve . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9-36
9-12 Quick Coupler Cylinder . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9-38
9-13 Outrigger Cylinder, (if equipped) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9-40
9-14 Outrigger Control Valve, (if equipped) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9-42
9-15 Swing Carriage Cylinder . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9-44
9-16 Side Shift Carriage Cylinder . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9-46

31200255 TL642 v
TABLE OF CONTENTS

FIGURE NO. TITLE PAGE NO.

SECTION 10 –
ELECTRICAL . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10-1
10-1 Battery & Cables . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10-2
10-2 Battery Disconnect Option . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10-4
10-3 Engine Harness . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10-6
10-4 Transmission Harness . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10-10
10-5 Auxiliary Electrics . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10-12
10-6 Tilt Electronics . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10-14
10-7 A/C Harness . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10-16
10-8 Cab Work Light Harness . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10-18
10-9 Chassis Harness . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10-20

SECTION 11 –
DECALS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11-1
11-1 Cab & Frame Decals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11-2
11-2 Boom Decals . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11-10

SECTION 12 –
OPTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12-1
12-1 Block Heater Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12-2
12-2 8” Winch . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12-4
12-3 Winch Motor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12-8
12-4 Pressure Reducer Valve - 1360 PSI . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12-10
12-5 Pintle Hook Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12-12
12-6 Fender Option . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12-14
12-7 Work Light Package . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12-16
12-8 Beacon Light Package . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12-24
12-9 Road Lights Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12-26
12-10 Boom Lights Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12-30
12-11 Skylight Wiper Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12-32
12-12 Cold Weather Package . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12-34
12-13 Arctic Package . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12-36
12-14 Top Cab Glass Shield . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12-40
12-15 Front Cab Glass Shield . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12-42
12-16 Hydraulic Cooler Bypass Install . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12-44
12-17 Beacon Light Mount w/AC . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12-46

SECTION 13 –
RECOMMENDED SPARE PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13-1

SECTION 14 – PART NUMBER INDEX . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14-1

vi TL642 31200255
SMCS CODES - TELEHANDLER

1350 ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM 3000 TRANSMISSION & DRIVE LINE


1351 RADIATOR & OIL COOLER 3013 AXLE ARRANGEMENT
1353 RADIATOR 3020 DRIVE & STEERING AXLE
1354 EXPANSION TANK 3061 TRANSMISSION GEARS
1360 FAN GUARD 3063 TRANSMISSION SHAFT
1374 HYDRAULIC OIL COOLER 3064 TRANSMISSION CASE
1375 TORQUE CONVERTER / TRANSMISSION OIL 3065 TRANSMISSION CONTROL
COOLER
3066 TRANSMISSION OIL PUMP
1380 COOLANT HOSE / LINES
3067 TRANSMISSION OIL FILTER
1381 RADIATOR AND GUARD
3068 TRANSMISSION OIL FILTER BASE
1382 RADIATOR CAP
3075 TRANSMISSION OUTPUT GEARS
1384 ENGINE COOLANT HEATER
3080 TRANSMISSION OIL
1386 HYDRAULIC FAN MOTOR
3081 TRANSMISSION OIL LEVEL
1387 HYDRAULIC FAN PUMP
3082 TRANSMISSION MOUNT
1395 ENGINE COOLANT

3100 TORQUE CONVERTER, TORQUE DIVIDER,


1400 ELECTRICAL SYSTEM RETARDER
1401 BATTERY 3101 TORQUE CONVERTER
1402 BATTERY CABLE 3115 TORQUE CONVERTER/TRANSMISSION SCAVENGE
PUMP
1408 WIRING HARNESS
3133 TORQUE CONVERTER RELIEF VALVE
1416 START SWITCH
3139 MODULATING VALVE
1417 FUSE / CIRCUIT BREAKER PANEL
3141 TORQUE CONVERTER SPEED SENSOR
1428 BACKUP LIGHT(S)
1429 LIGHT(S)
3030 POWER SHIFT / HYDROSTATIC TRANSMISSION
1430 DIRECTIONAL LIGHT
3063 TRANSMISSION SHAFT
1431 BEACON LIGHT(S)
3064 TRANSMISSION CASE
1432 STOP /LIGHT / TAILLIGHT
3065 HYDROSTATIC CONTROL LINKAGE (EXTERNAL)
1434 CAB LIGHT
3066 POWER SHIFT TRANSMISSION OIL PUMP
1434 FLOODLIGHT
3067 HYDROSTATIC TRANSMISSION OIL FILTER
3073 HYDROSTATIC MAIN CONTROL VALVE
OTHER ENGINE COMPONENTS
3151 TRANSMISSION GOVERNOR
1801 ENGINE SOUND SUPPRESSION
3154 TRANSMISSION LINES/HOSES
1802 REFRIGERANT COMPRESSOR
3155 TRANSMISSION CLUTCH
1805 REFRIGERANT CONDENSER
3157 TRANSMISSION SELECTOR VALVE
1807 AIR CONDITIONER COMPRESSOR DRIVE
3159 TRANSFER GEARS
1808 AIR CONDITIONER LINES
3160 TRANSMISSION PLANETARY
1810 RADIATOR & REFRIGERANT CONDENSER
3167 TRANSMISSION HYDRAULIC CONTROL
1812 HEATER / HOSE LINES
3168 TRANSMISSION ELECTRONIC CONTROL
1813 RADIATOR HOSE
3174 SHIFT SOLENOID
3175 TRANSMISSION SPEED SENSOR

vii
SMCS CODES - TELEHANDLER
3181 TRANSMISSION NEUTRALIZER CONTROL VALVE 3269 PINION HOUSING
3182 TRANSMISSION LUBRICATION RELIEF VALVE 3274 CONSTANT VELOCITY UNIVERSAL JOINT
3184 TRANSMISSION OIL COOLER BYPASS VALVE 3275 DRIVE LINE BRAKE
3186 TRANSMISSION PLANET CARRIER 3276 DRIVE LINE BRAKE DISC
3187 TRANSMISSION CARRIER THRUST DISC/PLATE 3278 DRIVE AXLE
3190 TRANSMISSION CLUTCH PLATE 3281 BEVEL GEAR CASE
3191 TRANSMISSION NEUTRALIZER 3282 AXLE
3194 TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR 3283 DIFFERENTIAL CASE
3202 TRANSMISSION FLOW CONTROL VALVE 3284 DIFFERENTIAL CARRIER
3203 DRIVE PUMP
3204 CHARGE PUMP 4000 DRIVE TRAIN
3205 SERVO CONTROL VALVE 4004 BRAKE & AXLE
3206 MANIFOLD/METERING VALVE 4005 STEERING & BRAKING SYSTEM
3207 SERVO CYLINDER
3210 HIGH PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE 4050 FINAL DRIVE
3213 CHARGE & MAIN RELIEF VALVE 4051 FINAL DRIVE & WHEEL
3214 SYNCHRONIZING VALVE 4052 FINAL DRIVE SEAL
3215 POWER UNIT CONTROL LINKAGE 4053 DRIVE AXLE HUB/GEAR ASSEMBLY
3216 TRANSMISSION UNDERSPEED/OVERSPEEDVALVE 4054 FINAL DRIVE HUB
3219 TRANSMISSION PILOT OVERSPEED VALVE 4055 FINAL DRIVE GEARS
3220 TRAVEL SPEED CONTROL VALVE 4056 FINAL DRIVE - DRIVE SHAFT
3221 HYDROSTATIC POWER CASE 4057 FINAL DRIVE PINION FLANGE
3222 PUMP HEAD 4059 FINAL DRIVE CASE/BORE
3223 TRANSMISSION UNDERSPEED OVERRIDE VALVE 4084 FINAL DRIVE PLANETARY CARRIERS, HUB & RING
GEAR
3225 TRAVEL ELECTRONIC CONTROL
4091 FINAL DRIVE PINION
3226 DOWNSHIFT INHIBITOR
4092 PLANETARY FINAL DRIVE CARRIER
4093 FINAL DRIVE PLANETARY CARRIER THRUST
3250 DRIVE LINE/DRIVE AXLE
SURFACE
3251 UNIVERSAL JOINT
4094 FINAL DRIVE PINION & FLANGE
3252 FLEXIBLE COUPLING
3253 DRIVE SHAFT
4200 WHEEL & TIRE
3254 DRIVE LINE PINION
4201 WHEEL
3256 BEVEL GEAR/SHAFT
4202 RIM & TIRE
3257 BEVEL GEAR SHAFT BEARING
4203 TIRE
3258 DIFFERENTIAL
4208 WHEEL ASSEMBLY
3259 AXLE SHAFT
4209 WHEEL RIM
3260 AXLE HOUSING ASSEMBLY
4210 WHEEL STUD/BOLT/NUT
3263 LIMITED SLIP DIFFERENTIAL
4220 MUD GUARD
3267 DRIVE SHAFT SUPPORT
4233 STEER TIRE, PNEUMATIC
3268 AXLE HOUSING SUPPORT/TRUNNION

viii
SMCS CODES - TELEHANDLER
4250 BRAKING SYSTEM 5000 IMPLEMENT CONTROLS
4251 SERVICE BRAKE 5001 IMPLEMENT CONTROL LOCK
4255 BRAKE DISC 5002 HYDRAULIC & FUEL TANK
4256 BRAKE CALIPER, HEAD ASSEMBLY 5004 RIDE CONTROL SYSTEM
4257 BRAKE LINES 5005 AUXILIARY HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT
4258 BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER
4262 BRAKE ACTUATOR 5050 HYDRAULIC SYSTEM
4265 SERVICE BRAKE CONTROL VALVE 5051 HYDRAULIC CONTROL VALVE
4267 PARKING BRAKE 5056 HYDRAULIC TANK
4269 SERVICE BRAKE CONTROL 5057 HYDRAULIC HOSES/LINES
4273 FRICTION PADS 5059 PILOT CONTROL VALVE
4282 PARKING/SECONDARY BRAKE CONTROL VALVE 505C PISTON CYLINDER
4284 PARKING BRAKE CONTROL 5063 IMPLEMENT CONTROL
4291 BRAKE HYDRAULIC RESERVOIR 5068 HYDRAULIC OIL FILTER
5069 MAIN SYSTEM RELIEF VALVE
4300 STEERING SYSTEM 506P IMPLEMENT PRIORITY VALVE
4301 STEERING GEAR 5070 PISTON PUMP
4303 STEERING CYLINDER 5071 HYDRAULIC OIL COOLER BYPASS VALVE
4307 STEERING VALVE 5072 PILOT SYSTEM RELIEF VALVE
4309 STEERING WHEEL 5084 IMPLEMENT PUMP
430S STEERING SENSOR 5086 COMPENSATOR VALVE
4310 STEERING COLUMN 5093 HYDRAULIC FILTER BYPASS VALVE
4312 STEERING METERING PUMP 5095 HYDRAULIC OIL
4313 STEERING AXLE 509T HYDRAULIC OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
4314 KINGPIN
4318 TIE ROD 5100 LIFT, TILT, TIP & OTHER CONTROLS
4321 STEERING KNUCKLE 5102 LIFT/HOIST CYLINDER
4322 STEERING RELIEF VALVE 5103 LIFT CYLINDER TRUNNION
4329 TIE ROD END 5104 TILT CYLINDER
4338 ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN 5106 TIP CYLINDER
4349 STEERING SELECTOR & PRESSURE CONTROL 5116 ATTACHMENT CYLINDER
VALVE
5130 LOCK VALVE
5141 HITCH LIFT CYLINDER
4350 HYDROSTATIC DRIVE
5144 FRAME LEVEL VALVE
4351 HYDRAULIC PROPEL/DRIVE MOTOR
5486 EXTENSION CYLINDER
4352 DRIVE CONTROL VALVE
4267 HYDROSTATIC DRIVE PARKING BRAKE
4354 BRAKE RELEASE PUMP
4355 HYDROSTATIC DRIVE GEAR REDUCER
4356 BRAKE & SHIFT VALVE

ix
SMCS CODES - TELEHANDLER
5700 IMPLEMENT ELECTRONIC CONTROLS 7165 CAB/CANOPY SCREEN
5701 IMPLEMENT ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE 7170 RADIATOR GRILLE
(PREPROGRAMMED)
7177 ROPS ROLL BAR
5702 IMPLEMENT HYDRAULIC ELECTRONIC CONTROL
7192 WHEEL CHOCK
5705 JOYSTICK
5734 HYDRAULIC SYSTEM WIRING HARNESS
7200 SUSPENSION
5735 FRAME LEVEL CONTROL
7221 OUTRIGGER

5800 OTHER CONTROLS


7250 BODY
5804 SIDESHIFT CYLINDER
7251 HOOD
5811 LOAD CONTROL VALVE
7252 FENDER
5816 COMPENSATING CYLINDER
7253 PLATFORM/DECK
5823 FORK LEVEL CYLINDER
7257 BATTERY BOX/SUPPORT
7261 PLATFORM SOUND SUPPRESSION
6400 MATERIAL HANDLING ATTACHMENTS
7262 FIREWALL
6402 STANDARD CARRIAGE
7263 ENGINE ENCLOSURE
6404 LIFT CHAIN
7264 ROPS MOUNT REAR SUPPORT
6405 LIFT FORK
7265 FLOORPLATE
6408 ROTATING CARRIAGE
7266 ROPS MOUNT
6409 WIDE CARRIAGE
7267 BODY PANEL
6416 BALE CLAMP
726A ACCESS PANEL
6425 SIDESHIFT CARRIAGE
726M FLOORMAT
6459 LIFTING HOOK
7272 RADIATOR ENCLOSURE/SHROUD
6460 TELESCOPING BOOM
7273 COMPARTMENT DOOR
6461 MAN BASKET
7276 MACHINE ENCLOSURE

7050 FRAME
7300 OPERATOR STATION
7051 MAIN FRAME
7301 CAB
7056 COUNTERWEIGHT
7302 CANOPY
7059 FUEL TANK, SEAT & FRAME
7304 CAB HEATER
7078 FRAME LEVEL CYLINDER
7305 WINDSHIELD WIPER
7306 WINDSHIELD WASHER
7100 HITCH
7307 SEAT/ARM CUSHION
7105 FIXED DRAWBAR
7308 CAB DOOR
7116 HITCH/TOW PIN
7309 HEATER & AIR CONDITIONER
7310 WINDOW GLASS
7150 GUARD
7312 SEAT ASSEMBLY
7151 CRANKCASE GUARD
7314 DASH
7154 ENGINE GUARD
7316 CAB AIR FAN
7155 RADIATOR GUARD
7319 MIRROR
7159 OVERHEAD GUARD

x
SMCS CODES - TELEHANDLER
731S SEAT AIR COMPRESSOR 7481 FUEL LEVEL GAUGE
7320 AIR CONDITIONER 7483 LOW FUEL LEVEL INDICATOR
7321 SEAT FRAME 7485 ENGINE LOW OIL PRESSURE INDICATOR
7322 AIR CONDITIONER RECEIVER/DRYER 7486 PARKING BRAKE INDICATOR LIGHT
7323 ROPS/FOPS CANOPY 7488 HYDRAULIC OIL TEMPERATURE GAUGE
7324 SUSPENSION SEAT 7490 ELECTRONIC MONITORING SYSTEM/PANEL
7325 ROPS/FOPS CAB 7493 GROUND SPEED SENSOR
7327 SEAT BELT 7496 ALTERNATOR INDICATOR
7329 CAB LINER/SOUND SUPPRESSION
7330 CANOPY SOUND SUPPRESSION 7500 MAINTENANCE
7332 ELECTRIC SWITCH (MANUAL) 7501 FIRST SERVICE INTERVAL
7338 RADIO 7502 SECOND SERVICCE INTERVAL
7340 WINDSHIELD 7503 THIRD SERVICE INTERVAL
7342 CAB AIR FILTER 7504 FOURTH SERVICE INTERVAL
7507 LIFT ARM SUPPORT
7400 PROTECTION DEVICES, ALARMS & INDICATORS 751B BATTERY CHARGER
7402 WARNING HORN 7524 250 SERVICE HOUR MAINTENANCE
7405 INSTRUCTION/WARNING PLATE/FILM 7525 500 SERVICE HOUR MAINTENANCE
7406 BACK-UP ALARM 7526 1000 SERVICE HOUR MAINTENANCE
7407 ACTION ALARM 7527 2000 SERVICE HOUR MAINTENANCE
7420 LOW COOLANT TEMPERATURE ALARM 7534 750 SERVICE HOUR MAINTENANCE
7421 LOW ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SHUTOFF 7542 SOS
7431 WARNING/INDICATOR LIGHT
7550 COMMON SUBJECTS
7450 GAUGES & INDICATORS 7551 BEARINGS
7451 INSTRUMENT PANEL/CONTROL PANEL 7552 GEARS
7452 AIR FILTER INDICATOR 7553 FASTENERS, CONNECTORS & HARDWARE
7453 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE GAUGE 7554 HOSES & LINES
7455 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE GAUGE 7555 SEALS & GASKETS
7459 TRANSMISSION GEAR/SHIFT INDICATOR 7556 WIRE
7462 TACHOMETER 7557 INFORMATION/IDENTIFICATION PLATES &
TRANSFERS
7463 SPEEDOMETER
7558 WEAR SLEEVES
7464 ODOMETER
7559 PAINTED SURFACES
7467 AMMETER
755R RETAINER SYSTEM
7470 COOLANT LEVEL GAUGE
7560 COMPARTMENT FLUID LEVEL
7475 OIL FILTER INDICATOR
7561 DUO-CONE SEAL
7477 TRANSMISSION/TORQUE CONVERTER
TEMPERATURE GAUGE 7562 HYDRAULIC CYLINDERS
7478 SERVICE METER 7569 TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE
7479 SIGHT GAUGE 756P MAINTENANCE PARTS
7480 ELECTRIC HOUR METER 7570 PRODUCT UPDATE PROGRAM

xi
SMCS CODES - TELEHANDLER
7571 SOS ENGINE PRODUCT INFORMATION 7771 SOS "URGENT" REPORTS
7573 SOS TRANSMISSION PRODUCT INFORMATION 7851 FUEL FILTER INDICATOR
7574 SOS DRIVE TRAIN PRODUCT INFORMATION 7856 STABILITY INDICATOR
7575 SOS HYDRAULIC PRODUCT INFORMATION 7858 ANGLE INDICATOR
7576 SOS OTHER PRODUCT INFORMATION 7859 ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE GAUGE
7577 SOS FLUID INFORMATION 7942 PERSONALITY MODULE - UPDATE ELECTRONIC
COMPONENTS
7578 SOS FILTER INFORMATION
7950 MISCELLANEOUS
7579 FLUID
79M4 OTHER ADJUSTMENTS
7581 PAINTING & LUBRICATION
7588 PRE-DELIVERY INSPECTION
7589 PRE-DELIVERY WARRANTY
7590 DELIVERY
7591 FIRST REVISIT
7592 SECOND REVISIT
7593 USER ACCEPTANCE/FIELD FOLLOW
7594 CONTRACT FIELD FOLLOW RECORDS
7595 GENERAL OVERHAUL (NO FAILURE)

7600 MACHINE ELECTRONIC CONTROLS & DATA


MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS
7606 PRODUCT LINK SYSTEM
7610 PROGRAMMABLE CONTROL
7620 SOFTWARE
7630 INTERLOCK ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE
7631 MACHINE SECURITY SYSTEM
7700 SERVICE CLAIM CATEGORIES
7714 ROLL OVER PROTECTION STRUCTURE
DECERTIFIED
7715 ROLL OVER PROTECTION STRUCTURE
RECERTIFIED
7729 HEUI ACTUATION (OIL)
7730 REPAIR PROCEDURE (RP) PROGRAM
7750 DEFECTIVE PARTS STOCK
7751 PRODUCT IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM (PIP)
7752 PARTS STOCK CLAIM
7754 REMANUFACTURED COMPONENT
7755 PRODUCT SUPPORT PROGRAM (PSP)
7756 SERVICE ENGINEERING REQUESTED WORK
7760 INFORMATION RECORD ONLY
7762 DELIVERY DATE/SERVICE FEE
7770 SOS GENERAL INFORMATION

xii
SECTION 1
FRAME & ATTACHING PARTS

31200255 TL642
Before S/N TBK01167 excluding
FRAME & ATTACHING PARTS TBK01162

Figure 1-1 Frame Shrouding & Trim

48
63
46 11
9 63
8 44 12 19 49
10 11

3
2 18
4 5 51
6 43 40
4 58
66
1
7 56 65

52
53 47
54
57
66
MACHINES EQUIPPED WITH OUTRIGGERS

48
63
18 49
48
18 63 15
14
51
50

11
18 63 13
40 51 40
11 11 41 19
63 63 40
51 18 47
40 45 59
11 61
63 70
26
63
55 67
20 16
24 63 60
17
69
25 59 59 18
68 19

21
72
22
37
64
23 PAL0016

1-2 TL642 31200255


Before S/N TBK01167 excluding
TBK01162 FRAME & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 1-1 Frame Shrouding & Trim (Continued)

39
38
42 105
106
FRAME 107
MOUNT
WELDMENT 110
CAB 111
27 WALL
104
30
32 CAB
MOUNT
33 WELDMENT
31
28
29 29 34 108
FRAME 109
MOUNT
UPPER WELDMENT
CAB 35 36 103
MOUNT
101
LOWER
CAB 102
MOUNT SHOWN WITH
WORK LIGHT

PAL1441

31200255 TL642 1-3


Before S/N TBK01167 excluding
FRAME & ATTACHING PARTS TBK01162

Figure 1-1 Frame Shrouding & Trim


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 1 ENGINE COVER, (includes items 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9, 43, 44, 52, 53, 54, I
57, 58, 65 & 66)
2 303-8660 14 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 8X3/4
3 1 PROP BRACKETS
4 303-8567 2 PROP CLIPS
5 298-8777 1 MIRROR MOUNT BACK PLATE
6 303-8661 1 GAS PROP
7 303-4981 2 BALL STUD, (13mm)
8 303-8659 1 HINGE, 36”
9 6 SOCKET BUTTON HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16X1-1/4
10 299-0330 1 MIRROR
11 297-7032 15 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16X1-1/4, GR5
12 298-8612 1 MIRROR BRACKET WELDMENT
13 298-6870 1 HORN
14 298-1586 1 LOCKWASHER, 5/16
15 298-7990 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16-18X1/2, GR5
16 298-8205 1 LATCH BRACKET
17 298-8124 1 LATCH MOUNTING BRACKET
18 298-7374 12 FLAT WASHER, 3/8
19 298-8049 5 HEX NUT, 3/8-16
20 298-7897 4 WHIZ-LOCK SCREW, 3/8-16X1-1/2
21 298-7913 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/8X3-1/2
22 298-7875 4 WASHER
23 303-4989 1 COUNTERWEIGHT, (no pintle hook)
1 COUNTERWEIGHT, (with pintle hook)
24 298-7293 1 BACK-UP ALARM
25 298-8048 2 HEX NUT, 5/16-18
26 298-7991 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16-18X3/4, GR5
27 298-1746 2 REBOUND WASHER
28 298-8053 2 HEX NUT, 7/8-9
29 298-8581 4 SHOCK MOUNT
30 298-1750 2 HARDENED WASHER
31 298-7845 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 7/8-9X5
32 303-4744 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/4-10X3-3/4
33 298-7976 4 HARDWASHER, 13/16
34 298-7030 4 CAB ISOLATOR MOUNT
35 298-1740 4 TAIL WASHER
36 298-8052 4 HEX LOCKNUT, 3/4-10
37 298-8119 1 OIL PAN COVER
38 299-0402 1 CAB FENDER
39 298-7840 4 WHIZ-LOCK BOLT, 3/8-16X1
40 303-4798 15 LOCKWASHER, 3/8
41 298-8126 1 PLATE VALVE COVER
42 Ref CAB ASSY, (see Figure 6-1 for details)
43 298-0551 1 WHIZ-LOK NUT, 5/16-18
44 298-1579 6 LOCK NUT, 3/8-16
45 303-5003 1 TANK BRACKET
46 298-1628 6 FLAT WASHER, 3/8
47 300-6114 1 FRAME WELDMENT, (no outriggers)

1-4 TL642 31200255


Before S/N TBK01167 excluding
TBK01162 FRAME & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 1-1 Frame Shrouding & Trim (Continued)


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 FRAME WELDMENT, (with outriggers)
48 298-8034 10 SOCKET BUTTON HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16X3/4
49 298-8267 1 FRONT COVER, (no outriggers)
303-4890 1 FRONT COVER, (with outriggers)
50 298-8140 1 COVER MAIN VALVE
51 298-1609 8 NUT
52 303-4836 1 LATCH, (includes items 53 & 54)
303-4864 1 KEY
53 303-4779 4 LOCKNUT
54 298-7363 4 LOCKWASHER
55 298-7373 2 FLAT WASHER, 5/16
56 298-0551 1 HEX NUT, 5/16-18
57 304-3805 1 PERFERATED SCREEN
58 304-3177 1 EXHAUST SCREEN KIT
59 298-7976 16 HARDENED WASHER, 3/4
60 303-4966 1 ENGINE POD WELDMENT
61 297-7084 18 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/4-10X2
63 AR LOCTITE, #242
64 297-7040 8 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/2-13X1-1/8, GR5
65 303-8654 13’ BULB SEAL
66 304-2618 1 ADHESIVE KIT, (includes 3 tubes and applicator),
(enough to do exhaust screen kit)
67 298-1360 2 WHIZ-LOCK CAPSCREW, .375-16X1.25
68 298-8011 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/4-10X4.5, GR5
69 298-8052 4 HEX NUT, 3/4-10
70 299-0387 60” TRIM-LOK
71 8T-7008 3 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16X3, GR5
72 AR LOCTITE, #271
315-3423 1 LH MIRROR INSTALLATION, (includes items 101 thru 111), B
(Before S/N TBK00765)
323-1647 1 LH MIRROR INSTALLATION, (includes items 102, 103, 108 & 109), A
(S/N TBK00765 & After)
101 315-3422 1 MIRROR BRACKET
102 317-0088 1 MIRROR MOUNT ARM ASSY
103 317-0089 1 MIRROR HEAD
104 317-0090 A/R DOUBLE SIDED TAPE
105 315-3424 1 BOLT, 1/2-13
106 298-7375 1 FLAT WASHER, 1/2
107 298-7382 1 LOCKWASHER, 1/2
108 8T-4970 2 HEX HEAD CAP SCREW, M6X1X14mm GR8.8
109 2Y-6141 2 LOCKWASHER, M6
110 298-8050 1 HEX NUT, 1/2-13
111 298-1755 1 SPACER

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 1-5


S/N TBK01167 & After including
FRAME & ATTACHING PARTS TBK01162

Figure 1-1 Frame Shrouding & Trim

2 604
4 605
25

609 1
607
403
405

6
406
604 402
605 401
608 404
404
964
962

601 960
602 961
603
959

501
828

827
825
826
829 726
728
827 731
830 826
831 831 832
826 827 830
830

831
725

727 501
11
729
732 9 10
8
730 12
713
13
712
724
723
502
201 PAL5500
301

1-6 TL642 31200255


S/N TBK01167 & After including
TBK01162 FRAME & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 1-1 Frame Shrouding & Trim

552
551
150

106
104
108
109
107 103
105 105 110 151
153
111 152
112
154

PAL1441

31200255 TL642 1-7


S/N TBK01167 & After including
FRAME & ATTACHING PARTS TBK01162

Figure 1-1 Frame Shrouding & Trim


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
364-5671 Ref ENGINE COVER INSTALL, (not available to order, see items 1 thru 29 for F
service)
1 364-5674 1 ENGINE COVER, (includes items 601 thru 609)
2 298-7365 10 WASHER, 3/8
4 297-7031 10 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16X1, GR5
8 364-5679 1 LATCH MOUNT BRACKET
9 303-4751 4 SCREW, 3/8-16X1.5
10 364-5678 1 LATCH CATCH BRACKET
11 298-1360 2 SCREW, 3/8-16X1.25
12 298-7374 2 WASHER, 3/8
13 298-8049 2 HEX NUT, 3/8-16
15 298-7378 8 LOCK WASHER, 1/4
16 8 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/4-20X1.125, GR5
19 364-5698 Ref R.H. MIRROR INSTALL, (not available to order, see items 401 thru 406 for
service)
20 Ref AIR FILTER INTAKE ADAPTER, (not shown), (see Figure 4-7 for details)
21 Ref FOAM SEAL, (not shown), (see Figure 4-7 for details)
22 Ref BAND CLAMP, (not shown), (see Figure 4-7 for details)
24 2 ENGINE HOOD SHIM
25 1 HOOD HINGE SUPPORT PLATE
26 367-3291 AR BULB SEAL
27 1 GAS STRUT REAR BRACKET
28 1 GAS STRUT FRONT BRACKET
29 1 HOOD HINGE MOUNT PLATE

364-5703 Ref CAB INSTALL, (not available to order, see items 103 thru 112 for service) D
103 309-6238 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 7/8-9X5, GR8
104 352-4588 2 WASHER
105 298-8581 4 SHOCK MOUNT
106 298-1746 2 REBOUND WASHER
107 298-8053 2 HEX NUT, 7/8-9
108 303-4744 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/4-10X3.75, GR8
109 298-1631 4 WASHER, 3/4
110 298-7030 4 CENTER MOUNT
111 298-1740 4 WASHER
112 298-8052 4 HEX NUT, 3/4-10
150 Ref CAB ASSY, (see Figure 6-1 for details)
151 297-7088 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, M6X20, GR8.8
152 329-0046 1 RECTANGULAR MIRROR
153 2Y-6141 2 LOCK WASHER, M6
154 1 MIRROR ARM

304-2660 Ref PINTLE HOOK INSTALL W/ COUNTERWEIGHT, (not available to order, see B
items 201 thru 204 for service)
201 308-7035 1 COUNTERWEIGHT
202 299-0361 1 PINTLE HOOK
203 298-7922 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/213X1.75
204 303-4799 4 LOCKWASHER, 1/2
301 303-4989 1 COUNTERWEIGHT, ( no pintle hook

1-8 TL642 31200255


S/N TBK01167 & After including
TBK01162 FRAME & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 1-1 Frame Shrouding & Trim


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
401 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/4-20x1.125, GR5
402 298-0549 2 HEX LOCK NUT, 1/4-20, GR2
403 298-0565 2 PLUG
404 298-7372 4 WASHER, 1/4
405 309-2991 1 MIRROR
406 364-5697 1 MIRROR BRACKET
501 1 FRAME WELDMENT, (with outrigger)
1 FRAME WELDMENT, (without outrigger)
502 360-6624 1 ENGINE POD
551 299-0402 1 CAB FENDER
552 298-7840 4 WHIZ-LOCK BOLT, 3/8-16X1
601 303-4836 1 COMPRESSION LATCH, (includes items 650 & 651)
303-4864 1 KEY
602 8T-4205 4 WASHER, 6MM
603 303-4779 4 HEX LOCK NUT, M6X1
604 298-7365 8 WASHER, 3/8
605 298-0570 8 BUTTON HD SCREW, 3/8-16X1
606 364-5685 2 GAS SPRING
607 364-5686 1 ENGINE COVER FRONT HINGE
608 364-5687 1 ENGINE COVER REAR HINGE
609 364-5688 1 ENGINE COVER SUPPORT BAR
650 303-4779 4 LOCKNUT
651 298-7363 4 LOCKWASHER
712 8 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 7/8-9X2.5, GR8
713 298-7395 8 WASHER, 7/8
723 298-7875 4 WASHER
724 298-7913 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/8X3.5
725 297-7011 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/4-20X3/4, GR5
726 300-6074 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16-18X1/2, GR5
727 298-7363 2 WASHER, 1/4
728 298-7379 1 LOCK WASHER, 5/16
729 298-7293 1 BACKUP ALARM
730 298-7900 2 HEX LOCK NUT
731 298-6870 1 HORN
732 367-4967 1 MOLDED RESISTOR
825 360-7796 1 FRONT COVER
826 298-1609 10 TINNERMAN NUT
827 298-7374 10 WASHER, 3/8
828 298-8034 4 BUTTON HD SCREW, 3/8-16X3/4
829 298-8140 1 MAIN VALVE COVER
830 298-7380 9 LOCKWASHER, 3/8
831 297-7032 9 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16X1.25, GR5
832 1 VALVE COVER PANEL
959 298-1609 10 TINNERMAN NUT
960 298-7374 10 WASHER, 3/8
961 298-7380 13 LOCK WASHER
962 297-7032 10 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16X1.25, GR5

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 1-9


FRAME & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 1-2 Axle Mounting

4
3

3
4 2
3

3
2 PAL0020

1-10 TL642 31200255


FRAME & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 1-2 Axle Mounting


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 Ref FRONT AXLE ASSY, (see Figure 5-1 for details)
2 298-1751 8 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/4-10X5, GR8, (loctite & torque to 340-365 lb-ft)
3 298-1631 16 HARDENED FLAT WASHER, 3/4
4 298-8052 8 HEX NUT, 3/4-10
5 Ref REAR AXLE ASSY, (see Figure 5-11 for details)

31200255 TL642 1-11


FRAME & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 1-3 Outrigger Mounting, (if equipped)

12

13
15
16

5
15
16 7
5

14

11 4

8 12 15
16

15 10
16

PAL3390

1-12 TL642 31200255


FRAME & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 1-3 Outrigger Mounting, (if equipped)


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
345-2161 1 OUTRIGGER ASSEMBLY, (includes all items) C
2 299-0277 2 ARM WELDMENT
3 299-0278 2 OUTRIGGER SHOE
4 Ref OUTRIGGER CYLINDER & VALVE, (see Figure 9-13 for details)
5 298-6891 4 BUSHING
6 2987-8429 2 OUTRIGGER CYLINDER PIN
7 298-8430 2 ARM PIN
8 298-8431 2 SHOE PIN
9 298-6849 2 KEEPER
10 297-7036 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16X4-1/4, GR5
11 297-7039 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/2-13X1, GR5
12 298-0541 4 HEX LOCKNUT, 3/8-16
13 298-0574 2 SOCKET HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16X4-1/2, GR8
14 298-7382 4 LOCKWASHER, 1/2
15 298-1612 4 LUBE FITTING, STRAIGHT, 1/8
16 AR LOCTITE, #242
17 Ref HOSE ASSEMBLY, (not shown), (see Figure 8-12 for details)

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 1-13


FRAME & ATTACHING PARTS

This Page Intentionally Left Blank

1-14 TL642 31200255


SECTION 2
BOOM

31200255 TL642
BOOM

Figure 2-1 First Boom Section

27
5 26
4 7
3

1
2

8
28
22 9
1 21

10 24
20
11

12 1 25
19
18

Coat Anchor Bolt Threads on items 2 & 12 with Mystik XD2,


(14404818). Tighten to collapse washers.
16 13
15 Coat bores for item 8 with Never Seeze Lube, (14403323S).
17
14 PAL1191

2-2 TL642 31200255


BOOM

Figure 2-1 First Boom Section


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 304-2658 1 FIRST BOOM SECTION
2 Ref CHAIN CLEVIS ROD, (see Figure 2-7, item 4 for details)
3 298-8578 1 STRONG BACK
4 298-1786 8 SPRING WASHER, 7/8
5 298-1754 2 HEAVY HEX NUT, 7/8-14, (torque to 100-110 lb-ft)
6 297-7029 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16X3/4, GR5
7 331-3810 1 REAR COVER
8 Ref EXTEND/RETRACT CYLINDER PIN, (see Figure 9-2 for details)
9 298-7368 8 FLAT WASHER, 5/8
10 298-8009 8 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/8-11X1-1/2, GR5, (torque to 140-155 lb-ft)
11 298-7027 1 BOOM PIVOT PIN
12 Ref CHAIN ANCHOR, (see Figure 2-3, item 12 for details)
13 298-6922 1 ANCHOR PLATE
14 297-7041 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/2-13X1-1/4, GR5
15 298-7367 4 FLAT WASHER, 1/2
16 298-8063 1 HEX JAM NUT, 5/8-18, (torque to 100-110 lb-ft)
17 Ref SECOND BOOM SECTION, (see Figure 2-3 for details)
18 298-8059 1 HEX NUT, 5/8-18
19 298-1781 8 SPRING WASHER, 5/8
20 298-7031 2 BOOM PIVOT BUSHING
21 298-1612 2 LUBE FITTING, STRAIGHT, 1/8
22 Ref PUSH BEAM ASSY, (see Figure 2-7 for details)
24 298-7925 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/8-11X6
25 298-8070 1 HEX NUT, 5/8-11
26 298-7380 2 SPRING LOCKWASHER, 3/8
27 298-7374 2 FLAT WASHER, 3/8
28 331-1596 2 HEX HD FLANGE SCREW, 3/8-16X1-1/4, GR5

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 2-3


BOOM

Figure 2-2 Bearing Pads, Spacers & Shims, (First Boom Section)

16
5

13
14
11 15
5
12
10

5
9
8
19
1

7 17
18 2

2
2 3
SERVICE NOTES:
21 4
1. Add bearing pad shims & spacers as required to shim boom to
within 1/16” of a tight fit. Whenever a shim is used with a pad, a
spacer must be inserted between pad & shim. No pads shall sit
PAL1170 20 directly on slotted surface of shims.

2. The length of pad bolts depend on the amount of shims used.


Bolt cannot exceed past chamfer on bearing pad.

3. Add grease, (14404818), to all bearing pad slide areas.


4. Use loctite, (0100011S), on all bolt threads.

2-4 TL642 31200255


BOOM

Figure 2-2 Bearing Pads, Spacers & Shims, (First Boom Section)
Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 Ref FIRST BOOM SECTION, (see Figure 2-1 for details)
2 298-1629 8 HARDENED WASHER, 1/2
3 297-7039 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/2-13X1, GR5
4 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW OPTIONS, GR5, (torque to 76-86 lb-ft)
297-7069 AR 1/2-20X1-1/4
297-7070 AR 1/2-20X1-1/2
5 298-1628 16 HARDENED WASHER, 3/8
6 298-8208 2 BEARING PAD
7 298-7014 1 MOUNT PLATE
8 298-1729 2 SPACER
9 2 SHIM OPTIONS
298-1726 AR 2X8X.0598
298-1727 AR 2X8X.0359
10 298-7015 1 MOUNT PLATE
11 8 HEX HD CAPSCREW OPTIONS, GR5, (torque to 28-30 lb-ft)
297-7056 AR 3/8-24X3/4
297-7057 AR 3/8-24X7/8
298-8015 AR 3/8-24X1
12 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW OPTIONS, GR5, (torque to 28-30 lb-ft)
298-8015 AR 3/8-24X1
298-8016 AR 3/8-24X1-1/4
13 4 SHIM OPTIONS
298-1787 AR 2X4X.0598
298-1788 AR 2X4X.0359
14 298-1728 4 SPACER
15 298-7073 4 BEARING PAD
16 297-7030 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16X7/8, GR5
17 298-1732 2 SPACER
18 AR SHIM OPTIONS
298-1736 AR 2X8X.0598
298-1737 AR 2X8X.0359
19 298-7075 2 BEARING PAD
20 298-1613 2 LUBE FITTING, STRAIGHT, 1/4-28
21 2 LUBE BOLT OPTIONS, (torque to 45-50 lb-ft)
298-1626 AR 1/2-20X1-1/4
298-1689 AR 1/2-20X1-1/2

31200255 TL642 2-5


BOOM

Figure 2-3 Second Boom Section

3
2 24
4
5
21
20
22 19
20
23

19
18 6
17 7
9

10
16 11 8
15
1
14 9

25
26

13
12 10 11

PAL1150

NOTE:
FOR PART NUMBER AND MOUNTING
HARDWARE OF ITEM 13 REFER TO
FIGURE 2-1, ITEMS 13, 14, & 15.

2-6 TL642 31200255


BOOM

Figure 2-3 Second Boom Section


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 303-8668 1 SECOND BOOM SECTION
2 298-6862 2 PUSH BEAM PIN
3 297-7047 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/2-13X3-5/8, GR5
4 298-7382 2 LOCKWASHER, 1/2
5 1 HOSE RETAINER, (includes the following items)
298-7011 1 L.H. HOSE RETAINER
298-7067 1 PAD
298-8030 4 SOCKET FLAT HD CAPSCREW, #10-24X5/8
298-8067 4 HEX NUT, #10-24
6 298-7023 1 RETRACTION SHEAVE PIN
7 298-1612 1 LUBE FITTING - STRAIGHT, 1/8
8 298-6830 1 RETAINING RING
9 299-0853 1 LEAF CHAIN 643
10 298-7108 2 ANCHOR PIN
11 298-7318 4 RETAINING RING
12 303-4929 1 CHAIN ANCHOR
13 Ref ANCHOR PLATE, (see Figure 2-1, item 13 for details)
14 Ref THIRD BOOM SECTION, (see Figure 2-5 for details)
15 Ref LEAF CHAIN 866, (see Figure 2-7, item 101 for details)
16 Ref CLEVIS 866-634, (see Figure 2-7, item 102 for details)
17 298-7380 1 LOCKWASHER, 3/8
18 298-8003 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16X4, GR5
19 298-1741 AR THRUST WASHER
298-1742 AR THRUST WASHER
20 298-8576 2 SEAL
21 298-7069 1 RETRACT ROLLER ASSY, (includes items 20 & 22)
22 303-5001 1 BUSHING
23 298-7246 1 HOSE SHEAVE
24 298-7375 2 FLAT WASHER, 1/2
25 300-6071 1 CHAIN INSTALLATION, (includes items 9 thru 12 & item 26) C
26 AR ANTI-SEIZE LUBE

31200255 TL642 2-7


BOOM

Figure 2-4 Bearing Pads, Spacers and Shims, (Second Boom Section)

11

8 9 10 13
12
14
17
3 15

7 2

22

25 23
5 18
22
3 16

6 26
3
27
4 8 9
22
2
24 1
3

21
20 10
SERVICE NOTES: 19
PAL1180
1. Add bearing pad shims & spacers as required to shim boom to within 1/16” of
a tight fit. Whenever a shim is used with a pad, a spacer must be inserted
between the pad & shim. No pads shall sit directly on slotted surface of shims.

2. The length of pad bolts depend on the amount of shims used. Bolt cannot
extend past chamfer on bearing pad.

3. Add grease, (14404818), to all bearing pad slide areas.

4. Use loctite, (0100011S), on all bolt threads.

2-8 TL642 31200255


BOOM

Figure 2-4 Bearing Pads, Spacers and Shims, (Second Boom Section)
Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 Ref SECOND BOOM SECTION, (see Figure 2-3 for details)
2 8 HEX HD CAPSCREW OPTIONS, GR5, (torque to 28-30 lb-ft)
297-7056 AR 3/8-24X3/4
297-7057 AR 3/8-24X7/8
298-8015 AR 3/8-24X1
3 298-1628 20 HARDENED WASHER, 3/8
4 298-7075 2 BEARING PAD
5 298-1732 2 SPACER
6 2 SHIM OPTIONS
298-1726 AR 2X8X.0598
298-1727 AR 2X8X.0359
7 298-6924 1 MOUNT PLATE
8 6 SHIM OPTIONS
298-1787 AR 2X4X.0598
298-1788 AR 2X4X.0359
9 298-1728 6 SPACER
10 298-7073 6 BEARING PAD
11 297-7038 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/2-13X7/8, GR5, (torque to 76-86 lb-ft)
12 298-7367 4 FLAT WASHER, 1/2
13 298-8209 2 BEARING PAD
14 299-0493 2 SPACER
298-1733 AR SPACER
15 298-1735 AR SHIM, 2X8X.0359
16 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW OPTIONS, GR5, (torque to 28-30 lb-ft)
297-7060 AR 3/8-24X1-3/4
297-7061 AR 3/8-24X2
17 8 HEX HD CAPSCREW OPTIONS, GR5, (torque to 28-30 lb-ft)
298-8012 AR 3/8-24X1/2
298-8013 AR 3/8-24X5/8
297-7056 AR 3/8-24X3/4
18 298-1615 2 LUBE FITTING, 90 DEGREES, 1/4-28
19 298-7074 2 BEARING PAD
20 298-1730 2 SPACER
21 2 SHIM OPTIONS
298-1789 AR 2X4X.0598
298-1790 AR 2X4X.0359
22 298-1629 10 HARDENED WASHER, 1/2
23 2 LUBE BOLT OPTIONS, (torque to 45-50 lb-ft)
298-1626 AR 1/2-20X1-1/4
298-1689 AR 1/2-20X1-1/2
24 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW OPTIONS, (torque to 76-86 lb-ft)
299-7118 AR 1/2-20X5/8
297-7066 AR 1/2-20X3/4
297-7067 AR 1/2-20X7/8
25 298-8208 2 BEARING PAD
26 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW OPTIONS, GR5, (torque to 76-86 lb-ft)
298-8019 AR 1/2-20X3/4
298-8020 AR 1/2-20X7/8
297-7068 AR 1/2-20X1

31200255 TL642 2-9


BOOM

Figure 2-4 Bearing Pads, Spacers and Shims, (Second Boom Section)
Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
297-7069 AR 1/2-20X1-1/4
297-7070 AR 1/2-20X1-1/2
27 298-1729 2 SPACER

2-10 TL642 31200255


BOOM

Figure 2-4 Bearing Pads, Spacers and Shims, (Second Boom Section)
Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.

31200255 TL642 2-11


BOOM

Figure 2-5 Third Boom Section

11
10
9
3

4
3
7 11

2 3 5
14 8
13

12
1
11
101
102
1
103
104

SERVICE NOTES:

1. Add bearing pad shims & spacers as required to shim boom to within 1/16” of
a tight fit. Whenever a shim is used with a pad, a spacer must be inserted
between the pad & shim. No pads shall sit directly on slotted surface of shims.

2. The length of pad bolts depend on the amount of shims used. Bolt cannot
extend past chamfer on bearing pad.

3. Add grease, (14404818), to all bearing pad slide areas.

4. Use loctite, (0100011S), on all bolt threads.

PAL1121

2-12 TL642 31200255


BOOM

Figure 2-5 Third Boom Section


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 1 THIRD BOOM SECTION
2 297-7030 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16X7/8, GR5, (torque to 28-30 lb-ft)
3 298-7365 6 FLAT WASHER, 3/8
4 298-7016 1 GUIDE BAR
5 298-8579 1 PUSH BEAM BEARING PAD
6 299-0401 1 CHAIN RETAINER
7 303-4743 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16X1-1/4, (torque to 25-30 lb-ft)
8 Ref CLEVIS 866-634, (see Figure 2-7, item 102 for details)
9 297-7060 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-24X1-3/4, GR5, (torque to 28-30 lb-ft)
10 Ref PUSH BEAM ASSY, (see Figure 2-7 for details)
11 Ref LEAF CHAIN 866, (see Figure 2-7, item 101 for details)
12 298-7063 1 ANCHOR PIN
13 297-7029 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16X3/4, GR5
14 298-7380 1 LOCKWASHER, 3/8

340-4184 1 FRONT BOOM COVER INSTALLATION, (if equipped,) A


(not available to order, see items 101 thru 104 for service)
101 Ref CAT THREADLOCK
102 1 LANYARD CABLE
103 340-4180 1 COMPRESSION LATCH
104 340-4182 1 FRONT BOOM COVER

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 2-13


BOOM

Figure 2-6 Bearing Pads, Spacers and Shims, (Third Boom Section)

12

16

1
15

13

11

14

2 8
9
10 PAL1130

SERVICE NOTES:
1. Add bearing pad shims & spacers as required to shim boom to within 1/16” of
a tight fit. Whenever a shim is used with a pad, a spacer must be inserted
between the pad & shim. No pads shall sit directly on slotted surface of shims.

2. The length of pad bolts depend on the amount of shims used. Bolt cannot
extend past chamfer on bearing pad.

3. Add grease, (14404818), to all bearing pad slide areas.


4. Use loctite, (0100011S), on all bolt threads.

2-14 TL642 31200255


BOOM

Figure 2-6 Bearing Pads, Spacers and Shims, (Third Boom Section)
Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 Ref THIRD BOOM SECTION, (see Figure 2-5 for details)
2 298-7076 2 BEARING PAD
3 298-1733 2 SPACER
4 2 SHIM OPTIONS
298-1734 AR 2X8X.0598
298-1735 AR 2X8X.0359
5 298-1628 8 FLAT WASHER, 3/8
6 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW OPTIONS, (torque to 76-86 lb-ft)
297-7069 1/2-20X1-1/4, GR5
298-8021 1/2-20X1-1/2, GR5
7 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW OPTIONS, (torque to 28-30 lb-ft)
298-8013 3/8-24X5/8, GR5
297-7056 3/8-24X3/4, GR5
298-8014 3/8-24X7/8, GR5
8 298-1789 2 SHIM, 2X4X.0598
9 298-1730 2 SPACER
10 298-7074 2 BEARING PAD
11 4 SOCKET BUTTON HD CAPSCREW OPTIONS, (torque to 28-30 lb-ft)
298-8037 3/8-24X1
298-8038 3/8-24X1-1/4
12 298-8209 2 BEARING PAD
13 298-1629 4 HARDENED WASHER, 1/2
14 298-1731 2 SPACER
15 298-1615 2 LUBE FITTING, 45 DEGREES, 1/4-28
16 2 LUBE BOLT OPTIONS, (torque to 45-50 lb-ft)
298-1626 1/2-20X1-1/4
298-1689 1/2-20X1-1/2

31200255 TL642 2-15


BOOM

Figure 2-7 Push Beam/Extend Chain & Roller Assembly

NOTE: THE CHAIN CLEVIS ROD (item 4),


ATTACHES TO THE STRONG BACK
(item 3), IN FIGURE 2-1

7
4

8
NOTE: SEE FIGURE 2-5 FOR PUSH 16
BEAM, CHAIN RETAINER &
BEARING PADS. 10 20

3
101 22 312

8 103
21 105
102
104
3
15 101
1 19
NOTE: THE CLEVIS ROD (item 102), SEATS IN
9 1
THE REAR OF THE THIRD BOOM
SECTION, ILLUSTRATED IN FIGURE 2-5.
5
14
6
13 12
203

18
202 2
203 8
11
7
17 PAL1111

2-16 TL642 31200255


BOOM

Figure 2-7 Push Beam/Extend Chain & Roller Assembly


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
300-6073 1 PUSH BEAM ASSY, (includes items 1 thru 22) B
1 AR LOCTITE, #242
2 AR LOCTITE, #545
3 304-3165 Ref LEAF CHAIN ASSY, (not available to order, see items 101 thru 105 for C
service)
4 305-3763 1 CHAIN CLEVIS ROD
5 297-7039 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/2-13X1, GR5
6 298-7382 2 LOCKWASHER, 1/2
7 AR NEVER SEEZ LUBE
8 AR MYSTIK TETRIMOLY GREASE
9 298-8062 1 HEX NUT, 1-3/8-12, (torque to 155-195 lb-ft)
10 298-7312 2 SNAP RING, 3/8
11 298-1612 1 LUBE FITTING, STRAIGHT, 1/8
12 298-1650 1 SHIM
13 298-1651 1 SHIM
14 298-6920 1 KEEPER
15 298-6921 1 TAB WASHER
16 Ref EXTEND/RETRACT CYLINDER, (see Figure 9-2 for details)
17 298-7022 1 EXTEND SHEAVE PIN
18 298-7028 1 CHAIN ROLLER ASSY, (includes items 202 & 203)
19 298-1739 1 HARD WASHER
20 298-8257 13’ UHMW TAPE, (order by the ft.)
21 298-8767 1 PUSH BEAM WELDMENT
22 298-7106 1 ANCHOR PIN
101 298-8583 1 LEAF CHAIN, 866
102 303-4935 1 CLEVIS, 866-634
103 298-7107 1 ANCHOR PIN
104 298-7312 2 SNAP RING, 3/8
105 AR ANTI SEEZE LUBE
202 303-5000 1 BUSHING
203 298-7032 2 SEAL
312 Ref ANCHOR PIN, (see Figure 2-5 for details)

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 2-17


BOOM

Figure 2-8 Quick Coupler Assembly

7 6
9 101

8
5
102

3
1

8
7
9
3
14
4

11
12
10
13

SERVICE NOTES:
Use loctite, (0100011S), on all bolt threads

PAL1251

2-18 TL642 31200255


BOOM

Figure 2-8 Quick Coupler Assembly


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
304-3176 1 QUICK COUPLER INSTALLATION, (includes items 1 thru 14) C
1 303-4926 1 QUICK ATTACH COUPLER ASSY, (Before S/N TBK01134)
365-9208 QUICK ATTACH COUPLER ASSY, (S/N TBK01134 & After)
2 298-8734 1 HEAD PIN ASSY
3 298-8724 1 PIN ASSY
4 299-0305 1 PIN
5 298-7057 1 PIN WELDMENT
6 298-1612 2 GREASE FITTING, STRAIGHT
7 297-7039 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/2-13X1
8 2 HARDENED WASHER, 1/2
9 AR CAT THREADLOCK
10 300-6103 1 DUST CAP
11 300-6078 1 QUICK DISCONNECT COUPLING, FEMALE
12 300-6084 1 DUST PLUG
13 300-6079 1 QUICK DISCONNECT COUPLING, MALE
14 300-6095 2 FITTING
101 Ref THIRD BOOM SECTION, (see Figure 2-5 for details)
102 Ref TILT CYLINDER, (see Figure 9-3 for details)

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 2-19


BOOM

Figure 2-9 Hydraulic Quick Coupler Assembly

14

102
105

105
111 19
S/N TBK01134 & After

2
13

8
12
15 102
105

9
1
4

19

103 101
104

106
108
109

15
106 8 17
107 10 11 18
110 12 20
15 21

16 6
5 202 201 7
PAL1201

2-20 TL642 31200255


BOOM

Figure 2-9 Hydraulic Quick Coupler Assembly


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
304-2595 1 HYDRAULIC QUICK COUPLER ASSEMBLY, (Before S/N TBK01134), E
(includes items 1 thru 21)
365-9209 1 HYDRAULIC QUICK COUPLER ASSEMBLY, (S/N TBK01134 & After), A
(includes items 1 thru 10 & 12 thru 21)
1 303-4926 1 QUICK COUPLER ASSEMBLY, (Before S/N TBK01134)
365-9208 1 QUICK COUPLER ASSEMBLY, (S/N TBK01134 & After)
2 298-8734 1 HEAD PIN ASSEMBLY
4 298-7228 1 CYLINDER COVER, (Before S/N TBK01134)
365-9207 1 CYLINDER COVER, (S/N TBK01134 & After)
5 298-7356 2 CONNECTOR
6 308-0608 2 DOWEL PIN
7 298-0407 2 QUICK ATTACH PIN
8 297-7039 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/2-13X1, GR5
9 298-1358 2 SERRATED HEX HD SCREW, 3/8-16X3/4
10 298-7057 1 WELDMENT PIN
11 299-6623 AR FLEX TRIM SHIELD, (Before S/N TBK01134)
12 2 HARDENED WASHER, 1/2
13 298-1612 2 GREASE FITTING, (straight), 1/8
14 299-1349 1 QUICK COUPLER VALVE ASSEMBLY, (includes items 101 thru 111) F
15 AR CAT THREADLOCK
16 299-1351 1 QUICK COUPLER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY, (includes items 201 thru 202) B
17 298-7437 1 CLAMP SET
18 299-6644 1 COVER PLATE
19 298-0413 2 HOSE ASSY, (Before S/N TBK01134)
365-9211 2 HOSE ASSY, (S/N TBK01134 & After)
20 297-7020 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16-18X1-1/2, GR5
21 299-6624 AR FLEX TRIM SHIELD
101 334-3738 1 QUICK COUPLER VALVE
102 298-7355 2 CONNECTOR, (Before S/N TBK01134)
298-0471 1 CONNECTOR, (S/N TBK01134 & After)
103 298-0466 2 CONNECTOR
104 298-0414 2 SWIVEL ADAPTER
105 298-0416 2 STRAIGHT THREAD REDUCER/EXPANDER
106 300-6095 2 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES
107 300-6078 1 QUICK DISCONNECT COUPLING, FEMALE
108 300-6079 1 QUICK DISCONNECT COUPLING, MALE
109 300-6103 1 DUST CAP
110 300-6084 1 DUST PLUG
111 309-6353 1 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES, (includes o-ring)
201 Ref QUICK COUPLER CYLINDER, (see Figure 9-12 for details)
202 299-0308 1 CHECK PILOT VALVE
299-0285 1 SEAL KIT

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 2-21


BOOM

This Page Intentionally Left Blank

2-22 TL642 31200255


SECTION 3
ATTACHMENTS

31200255 TL642
ATTACHMENTS

Figure 3-1 50” & 72” Carriage Assembly

1 3

4
5

1 3

4 5

2
PAL0730

3-2 TL642 31200255


ATTACHMENTS

Figure 3-1 50” & 72” Carriage Assembly


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
301-9757 1 50” CARRIAGE ASSY, (includes items 1 thru 6) A
301-9758 1 72” CARRIAGE ASSY, (includes items 1 thru 6) A
1 303-4741 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/8-11X4, GR5
2 303-4782 2 LOCKNUT, 5/8
3 303-4957 1 FORK PIN, (50” carriage)
303-4958 1 FORK PIN, (72” carriage)
4 303-4988 2 COLLAR
5 305-3783 1 50” CARRIAGE WELDMENT
305-3784 1 72” CARRIAGE WELDMENT
6 305-3785 1 50” CARRIAGE SERIAL NO. PLATE
305-3786 1 72” CARRIAGE SERIAL NO. PLATE
101 Ref FORK, (see Figure 3-2 for details)

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 3-3


ATTACHMENTS

Figure 3-2 Forks

PAL1210

3-4 TL642 31200255


ATTACHMENTS

Figure 3-2 Forks


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
301-9752 2 48” CUBING FORK, 2X2, 3,880 lbs. A
301-9755 2 48” PALLET FORK, 2.36X4, 10,950 lbs. A
301-9753 2 48” PALLET FORK, 2.36X5, 13,700 lbs. A
301-9754 2 60” LUMBER FORK, 2.36X6, 16,300 lbs. A
301-9756 2 60” LUMBER FORK, 1-3/4X7, 10,800 lbs. A
324-5262 2 60” LUMBER FORK, 2X7, 13,700 lbs. A
311-2854 2 DUAL TAPER FORKS, 2X6X72, 11,300 lbs. A

NOTE:
FORKS RATED LESS THAN THE ATTACHMENT OR MACHINE’S CAPACITY
DECREASE CAPACITY OF THE ATTACHMENT OR MACHINE TO THAT OF
THE FORKS. FORKS RATED MORE THAN THE ATTACHMENT OR
MACHINE’S CAPACITY DO NOT INCREASE ATTACHMENT OR MACHINE’S
CAPACITY.

NOTE:
PLEASE CONSULT THE JLG PARTS DEPARTMENT TO DETERMINE THE
CORRECT FORKS APPLICABLE TO YOUR SPECIFIC CARRIAGE
ASSEMBLY AND APPLICATION.

31200255 TL642 3-5


ATTACHMENTS

Figure 3-3 Winch Installation

1 9
8 11
9 12
11 9
11
13

20
B B
A
3
17 10
19 14
21 15
5 19
27
28 24
18 29
6 19 19
2
4

A VIEW A-A
7
AUXILIARY LINE

AUXILIARY LINE
"DOWN/LEFT"

"UP/RIGHT"

10 25 26 24
21

22
20 PAL0740
VIEW B-B

3-6 TL642 31200255


ATTACHMENTS

Figure 3-3 Winch Installation


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
305-3768 1 WINCH INSTALLATION, (includes all items) A, 4
1 303-4999 1 WINCH MOUNTING PLATE
2 303-4898 1 WINCH HOOK STOWAGE
3 Ref WINCH W/MOTOR, (see Figures 12-2 & 12-3 for details)
4 299-0362 1 HOOK & BALL
5 298-7055 1 CABLE
6 298-6832 1 WIRE ROPE CLIP, 7/16
7 298-1660 1 CAUTION DECAL
8 298-7918 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/8-11X2-3/4, GR8, (torque to 200-215 lb-ft)
9 298-1630 6 HARDENED WASHER
10 Ref PRESSURE REDUCER VALVE, 1360 PSI, (see Figure 12-4 for details)
11 298-8051 6 HEX NUT, 5/8-11
12 298-7916 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/8-11X2-1/4, GR8, (torque to 200-215 lb-ft)
13 298-7919 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/8-11X2-1/2, GR8, (torque to 200-215 lb-ft)
14 298-7995 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16-18X1-3/4, GR5
15 298-7379 2 FLAT WASHER, 5/16
17 300-6078 1 FEMALE QUICK DISCONNECT
18 300-6079 1 MALE QUICK DISCONNECT
19 304-2581 2 HOSE ASSY
20 304-2582 1 HOSE ASSY
21 350-0995 1 HOSE ASSY
22 298-0475 2 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES, (includes o-ring)
24 298-0474 2 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES, (includes o-ring)
25 303-4755 1 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES, (includes o-ring)
26 298-0497 1 SWIVEL NUT RUN TEE, 1/2 TUBE
27 303-4737 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16X1-3/8, GR5
28 298-7365 4 FLAT WASHER, 3/8
29 298-8049 4 HEX NUT, 3/8-16

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 3-7


ATTACHMENTS

Figure 3-4 50” & 72” Side Tilt Carriage Assembly

22

15
18
24

5
11
14
2

3
7
8

23
21
19
20 12
13

3
9
10
FRONT VIEW
22 16 OF CARRIAGE
17

15 4
18
24
2
11

5
14

3
7
8
23
21
19
20 PAL3220

3-8 TL642 31200255


ATTACHMENTS

Figure 3-4 50” & 72” Side Tilt Carriage Assembly


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
309-4315 1 50” SIDE TILT CARRIAGE ASSEMBLY, (includes items 1 thru 24) D
309-4316 1 72” SIDE TILT CARRIAGE ASSEMBLY, (includes items 1 thru 24) D
1 297-7033 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16X1-1/2, GR5
2 303-4741 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/8-11X4, GR5
3 297-7077 3 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/2-13X1-1/4, GR8
4 309-4320 1 50” CARRIAGE
309-4321 1 72” CARRIAGE
5 303-4782 2 NYLON COLLAR LOCKNUT, 5/8-11
6 303-4957 1 FORK PIN, (50” carriage)
303-4958 1 FORK PIN, (72” carriage)
7 309-4322 2 CYLINDER PIN
8 309-4323 2 KEEPER, 1/2
9 298-7392 1 FLAT WASHER, 1/2
10 298-1612 1 LUBE FITTING, STRAIGHT, 1/8
11 303-4988 2 FORK COLLAR
12 309-4311 2 WEAR PAD ASSEMBLY
13 309-4312 2 SHIM
14 309-4313 1 CARRIAGE PIVOT BASE
15 309-4317 1 HYDRAULIC CYLINDER
16 309-4318 1 BEARING
17 309-4319 1 PIN
18 298-7358 2 CONNECTOR, (includes o-ring)
19 313-3349 2 HOSE ASSEMBLY
20 300-6078 1 QUICK DISCONNECT, (female)
21 300-6079 1 QUICK DISCONNECT, (male)
22 1 S/N PLATE
23 330-8325 2 CONNECTOR
24 298-0507 2 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES, (includes o-ring)

31200255 TL642 3-9


ATTACHMENTS

Figure 3-5 Fork Clamp Installation

PAL3210

3-10 TL642 31200255


ATTACHMENTS

Figure 3-5 Fork Clamp Installation


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
310-6250 1 FORK CLAMP INSTALLATION, (includes all items) A
1 310-6251 4 FORK CLAMP
2 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/8-18X1-1/2

31200255 TL642 3-11


ATTACHMENTS

Figure 3-6 Fork Mounted Platform

101
102
107
1 109
110
111
11
4 114
17
2 10
112
113
3
105

103

108

104
106

101
201
214
1 209
110
111
11 4
17
203 2 218
210
212
3
10

102
211 103

108

104
106
PAL3231

3-12 TL642 31200255


ATTACHMENTS

Figure 3-6 Fork Mounted Platform


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
Ref FORK MOUNTED PLATFORM, (Before S/N TBK01108), (no longer available, D
see items 1 thru 17 for service; order 1001108938, 1001108939 or 1001108940
for replacement)
343-9736 1 FORK MOUNTED PLATFORM,(includes items 1, 4 thru 17) A
343-9737 1 FORK MOUNTED PLATFORM, (ISO), (includes items 1, 4 thru 17) A
343-9738 1 FORK MOUNTED PLATFORM, (FRENCH), (includes items 1, 4 thru 17) A
1 1 FORK MOUNTED PLATFORM, (Before S/N TBK01108), B
(no longer available, order items 101 thru 114 for service, order 1001108938
for replacement)
340-8976 1 FORK MOUNTED PLATFORM, (S/N TBK01108 & After), E
(includes items 2, 3, 101 thru 104, 106,108, 110,111 & 201 thru 218)
2 338-9997 1 MANUAL DECAL
3 335-8059 8 LANYARD ATTACH DECAL
4 338-9996 1 MANUAL DECAL
328-7293 1 MANUAL DECAL, (ISO)
328-7292 1 MANUAL DECAL, (FRENCH)
10 338-9999 1 MANUAL DECAL
328-7290 1 MANUAL DECAL, (ISO)
328-7288 1 MANUAL DECAL, (FRENCH)
11 339-0000 1 MANUAL DECAL
328-7291 1 MANUAL DECAL, (ISO)
328-7289 1 MANUAL DECAL, (FRENCH)
17 1 S/N PLATE
101 304-2566 1 MANUAL STORAGE BOX
102 4 RIVNUT, 1/4-20
103 335-8066 2 HINGE
104 336-2804 1 LATCH
105 335-8078 21 PLUG
106 335-8080 20 RIVET
107 298-7372 4 WASHER, 1/4
108 335-8098 1 GATE
109 4 WHIZ LOCK SCREW, 1/4-20X0.5
110 339-0003 1 WORK PLATFORM GATE, (Before S/N TBK01108)
340-8975 1 WORK PLATFORM GATE, (S/N TBK01108 & After)
111 339-0004 1 PLATFORM BASE, (Before S/N TBK01108)
340-8974 1 PLATFORM BASE, (S/N TBK01108 & After)
112 327-6271 2 SUPPORT PIN
113 2 SAFETY SNAP PIN W/LANYARD
114 2 LYNCH PIN W/LANYARD, 3/16
201 297-7010 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/4-20X5/8, GR5
203 340-8977 2 LANYARD CABLE, 6 in
209 298-0548 4 HEX NUT, 1/4-20, GR2
210 340-8978 2 PIN
211 335-8077 10 PLUG
212 4 RING
214 298-7363 8 WASHER, 1/4
218 340-8979 2 HITCH PIN

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE.

31200255 TL642 3-13


ATTACHMENTS

Figure 3-7 Fork Mounted Hook

7
4

PAL3450

3-14 TL642 31200255


ATTACHMENTS

Figure 3-7 Fork Mounted Hook


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
321-0556 1 FORK MOUNTED HOOK, (includes all items) A
1 327-6270 1 FORK MOUNTED HOOK WELDMENT
2 327-6335 1 HOOK
3 327-6317 2 COTTER PIN
4 327-6271 2 PIN WELDMENT
5 327-6272 1 SPRING BUSHING
6 327-6318 1 CHAIN SHACKLE
7 1 SERIAL NUMBER PLATE

31200255 TL642 3-15


ATTACHMENTS

Figure 3-8 100 Degree Swing Carriage

3-16 TL642 31200255


ATTACHMENTS

Figure 3-8 100 Degree Swing Carriage


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
318-9222 1 100 DEGREE SWING CARRIAGE, (includes all items) D
1 1 SWING CARRIAGE
2 1 SWING WELDMENT
3 1 FORK PIN
4 327-6320 2 FORK PIN RETAINER
5 327-6329 4 LOCKWASHER, 1/2
6 327-6321 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/2X1-1/4
7 1 SWING POST
8 327-6327 2 LUBE FITTING, 1/8
9 2 BEARING
10 2 THRUST WASHER
11 327-6326 1 CASTLE NUT
12 327-6323 1 COTTER PIN
13 5 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/4-3
14 5 HEX LOCKNUT, 3/4-16
15 Ref CYLINDER, (see Figure 9-15 for details)
16 2 SPACER
17 4 LOCKING PIN
18 4 FLAT WASHER, 3/8
19 327-6330 4 LOCKWASHER, 3/8
20 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8X1
21 327-6324 2 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES
22 327-6333 2 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES
23 327-6273 2 HOSE ASSY
24 2 HOSE ASSY
25 327-6274 2 RUN TEE
26 2 HOSE ASSY
27 362-2111 2 CONNECTOR
28 362-2109 1 FEMALE QUICK COUPLER
29 362-2110 1 MALE QUICK COUPLER
30 327-6325 1 WARNING DECAL, HIGH PRESSURE
31 362-2106 1 MADE IN USA DECAL
32 327-6328 2 PINCH POINT DECAL
33 1 S/N PLATE
34 2 STOP BLOCK
35 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/4X2-1/4, GR8
4 LOCKWASHER, 3/4

31200255 TL642 3-17


ATTACHMENTS

Figure 3-9 48” Side Shift Carriage

3-18 TL642 31200255


ATTACHMENTS

Figure 3-9 48” Side Shift Carriage


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
314-8479 1 48” SIDE SHIFT CARRIAGE, (includes items 1 thru 29) C
1 362-2110 1 MALE QUICK COUPLER
2 362-2109 1 FEMALE QUICK COUPLER
3 362-2111 2 CONNECTOR
4 362-2119 2 HOSE ASSY
5 362-2104 2 BULKHEAD STRAIGHT CONNECTOR
6 362-2118 1 HOSE ASSY
7 362-2117 1 HOSE ASSY
8 327-6333 2 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES
9 Ref CYLINDER, (see Figure 9-16 for details)
10 327-6287 1 PIN
11 362-2122 1 PIN
12 362-2108 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 0.3X1
13 362-2116 1 RIGHT PIN RETAINER
14 362-2114 1 LEFT PIN RETAINER
15 362-2100 6 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 0.5X1.5
16 362-2115 1 SIDE SHIFT PIN
17 327-6277 1 FORK PIN
18 1 S/N PLATE
19 362-2112 1 REAR FRAME
20 362-2113 1 FRONT FRAME
21 327-6305 1 HOSE CLAMP
22 362-2101 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 0.31X1.75
23 327-6325 1 HI PRESSURE WARNING DECAL
24 362-2106 1 MADE IN USA DECAL
25 327-6328 2 PINCH POINT DANGER DECAL
26 362-2107 2 GREASE ZERK
27 362-2103 2 FLAT WASHER, 0.31
28 362-2102 3 LOCK WASHER, 0.31
29 327-6329 6 LOCK WASHER, 0.5

31200255 TL642 3-19


ATTACHMENTS

This Page Intentionally Left Blank

3-20 TL642 31200255


SECTION 4
ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

31200255 TL642
Before S/N TBK01167 excluding
ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS TBK01162

Figure 4-1 Engine Assembly, L.H. View

A A
209
244 210
275 243 112
6 280

1
105
260 205
232 306
280
315

305

251 250 301


322
325
226 327
209 102
251 408
278 104
279 402 107
109 305
405
414
412
413
403

201
227
264 277
3 216
280 4
101
110 237
111 258
103
106
109 115
108
116
117

219 STARTER
202 208 224 239
226 235
280 211 226 207
214 217 231 233
215 278 276
279 501 280
252 502
280
503
GLOW PLUG
VIEW A-A 246
212

203
218
234
SERVICE NOTES: 254
1) Use loctite 242, 0100011S, on all bolt threads. 280
213
253 PAL1012

4-2 TL642 31200255


Before S/N TBK01167 excluding
TBK01162 ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-1 Engine Assembly, L.H. View


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 331-2460 1 ZF TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY, (includes items 101 thru 117) B
3 Ref ENGINE, (see Figure 4-4 for details) B
4 300-6082 1 ENGINE ASSEMBLY, (includes items 201 thru 280 on Figure 4-1 and all items C
on Figure 4-2)
6 Ref RADIATOR ASSEMBLY, (see Figure 4-6 for details) C
101 AR LOCTITE, #242
102 8T-4136 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 10-1.50X25mm, GR8.8, (torque to 26-29 lb-ft)
103 303-8559 6 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 16-2.00X45mm, GR8.8, (torque to 125-140 lb-ft)
104 297-7098 12 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 10-1.50X35mm, GR10.9, (torque to 53-58 lb-ft)
105 Ref ZF TRANSMISSION, (see Figure 4-9 for details)
106 298-7368 6 FLAT WASHER, 5/8
107 8T-4121 12 FLAT WASHER, 10mm
108 299-0271 1 TRANSMISSION BRACKET
109 AR LOCTITE, # 242
110 298-8410 1 FITTING
111 298-8412 1 TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
112 Ref TRANSMISSION HARNESS, (see Figure 10-4 for details)
115 331-2385 1 OIL DRAIN VALVE
116 341-2966 1 HOSE
117 303-8599 1 CLAMP
201 297-7011 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/4-20X3/4, GR5
202 303-4742 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16-18X1-1/4, GR8
203 303-4743 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16X1-1/4, GR8
205 8T-4136 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 10-1.50X25mm, GR8.8
207 8T-4956 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 12-1.75X35mm, GR8.8
208 304-2567 1 ELECTRIC RELAY BRACKET
209 299-0309 4 BAND CLAMP
210 298-1633 1 LAMP CLAMP
211 303-4769 1 HOSE FITTING
212 298-0516 1 FITTING
213 298-0517 1 FITTING TEE
214 303-4951 1 FUSE HOLDER
215 303-4952 1 FUSE, 50 AMP
216 298-0532 AR FUEL LINE
217 303-4953 1 HOSE
218 303-4774 1 HEX LOCKNUT, 3/8-16, GR2
219 303-4776 2 HEX LOCKNUT, 3MM-1/2
224 303-4785 2 POSI-DRIVE MACHINE SCREW, 3MM-.5X16
226 298-7364 4 FLAT WASHER, 5/16
227 298-7378 2 LOCKWASHER, 1/4
231 298-7387 2 SPRING LOCKWASHER, 8mm
232 298-7388 2 SPRING LOCKWASHER, 10mm
233 298-7389 1 SPRING LOCKWASHER, 12mm
234 303-4789 2 WASHER, 3/8
235 303-4790 5 RIPPBOLT, 6-36X10mm
237 303-4753 1 LOCKWASHER, .500
239 299-0326 2 RELAY
243 299-0378 1 FUEL STRAINER
244 298-1666 1 SUPPORT CLAMP

31200255 TL642 4-3


Before S/N TBK01167 excluding
ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS TBK01162

Figure 4-1 Engine Assembly, L.H. View (Continued)


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
246 299-0390 1 OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
250 298-8732 1 R.H. ENGINE MOUNT
251 298-8733 1 L.H. ENGINE MOUNT
252 Ref RELAY, (Fuel Pump), (see Figure 10-3 for details)
253 298-0402 1 OIL PRESSURE SENDER
254 303-4821 1 MOUNT PLATE BRACKET
258 303-4826 1 CAB GROUND CABLE
260 298-0419 1 TURBO INTAKE BRACKET
264 298-0425 1 THROTTLE INTAKE BRACKET
275 8T-4200 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 8-1.25X16mm, GR8.8
276 298-0526 1 SUPPORT CLAMP
277 298-7974 1 SUPPORT CLAMP
278 303-4792 2 SUPPORT CLAMP
279 8T-4189 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 8-1.25X20mm, GR8.8
280 AR LOCTITE, #242
301 AR DIELECTRIC GREASE
305 298-0467 5 CONNECTOR
306 Ref IMPLEMENT PUMP, (see Figure 9-7 for details)
315 303-4758 1 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES
322 8T-4956 3 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 12-1.75X35mm, GR8.8
325 298-7392 3 WASHER, 1/2
327 298-7890 1 O-RING, (located between pump and transmission)
402 297-7048 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/2-13X3-3/4, GR5
403 298-0559 4 HEX LOCKNUT, 1/2-13
405 298-7375 4 FLAT WASHER, 1/2
408 Ref BATTERY, (see Figure 10-1 for details)
412 298-8379 4 ENGINE MOUNT SHIM
413 298-8380 4 ENGINE MOUNT WASHER
414 298-8435 4 ENGINE MOUNT RUBBER

310-8508 1 OIL DRAIN INSTALLATION, (includes items 501 thru 503) B


501 303-8599 1 CLAMP
502 310-8507 1 OIL DRAIN VALVE
503 341-1835 1 HOSE

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

4-4 TL642 31200255


Before S/N TBK01167 excluding
TBK01162 ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-1 Engine Assembly, L.H. View (Continued)


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.

31200255 TL642 4-5


Before S/N TBK01167 excluding
ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS TBK01162

Figure 4-2 Engine Assembly, R.H. View

70 20
21
29
76 30
71

57

55

56 4
31
7 85
33
67

32
85
6 84 86
5
28

66
45

62
5
32
85
86
63

HEAT SHIELD
SHOWN TRANSPARENT
FOR CLARITY

PAL1022

SERVICE NOTES:
1) Use loctite 242, 0100011, on all bolt threads.

4-6 TL642 31200255


Before S/N TBK01167 excluding
TBK01162 ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-2 Engine Assembly, R.H. View


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
300-6082 1 ENGINE ASSEMBLY, (includes items 201 thru 280 on Figure 4-1 & all items on F
Figure 4-2)
4 8T-4908 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 8X25, GR8.8
5 8T-4136 8 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 10X25, GR8.8
6 8T-4196 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 10X35, GR8.8
7 8T-4956 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 12X35, GR8.8
20 303-4777 1 HEX NUT, M5X0.8
21 5C-2890 1 HEX NUT, M6X1
28 8T-4121 3 FLAT WASHER, 10mm
29 304-2604 1 SPRING LOCKWASHER, 5mm
30 303-4787 1 SPRING LOCKWASHER, 6mm
31 298-7387 1 SPRING LOCKWASHER, 8mm
32 298-7388 7 SPRING LOCKWASHER, 10mm
33 298-7389 2 SPRING LOCKWASHER, 21mm
45 303-4827 1 ENGINE TEMPERATURE SENSOR
55 Ref NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE, (see Figure 10-1 for details)
56 Ref NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE, (see Figure 10-1 for details)
57 Ref POSITIVE BATTERY CABLE, (see Figure 10-1 for details)
61 Ref EXHAUST INSTALLATION, (see Figure 4-8 for details)
62 302-0581 1 OUTLET ADAPTER
63 299-0303 1 ELBOW
66 298-8737 1 MOUNTING BRACKET
67 298-8738 1 HEAT SHIELD
70 298-8740 1 HEAT SHIELD
71 Ref AIR CLEANER INSTALLATION, (see Figure 4-7 for details)
76 298-0526 2 SUPPORT CLAMP
80 AR LOCTITE, #242
84 8T-4186 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, M10X40
85 298-7365 7 FLAT WASHER, 3/8
86 8T-4133 4 HEX NUT, M10X1.5

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 4-7


S/N TBK01167 & After including
ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS TBK01162

Figure 4-3 Engine Assembly

206
228 231
431
432
433 206
408 229
409
410

256
257 232 232
271 272
237 272

151
152
153
156
159 262
225 401
263 402
403
261 304 404
234
268 258 227 313
151
152 205 311 306
207 303 307 309
153
230 308
156
159

209

215

211

301
305
314

208

301
312 238
151
152
151 153
152 156
204
153 159
207
156
230
159 PAL5540

4-8 TL642 31200255


S/N TBK01167 & After including
TBK01162 ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-3 Engine Assembly


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 Ref ENGINE POD COMMON HARDWARE INSTALLATION, (not available to order, A
see items 151 thru 159 for service)
2 360-6616 Ref ENGINE COMPONENTS INSTALL, (not available to order, see items 205 thru Q
278 for service)
3 Ref ENGINE, (see Figure 4-4 for details)
4 364-5702 Ref ZF TRANSMISSION INSTALL, (not available to order, see items 301 thru 314 F
for service)
151 309-6238 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 7/8-9X5, GR8, (torque to 575-635 lb-ft)
152 4 WASHER, 7/8
153 4 HEX LOCKNUT, 7/8-9
156 4 REBOUND WASHER
159 364-5699 4 LORD MOUNT
204 360-6613 1 ENGINE MOUNT SUPPORT, RH
205 360-6614 1 ENGINE SUPPORT MOUNT, LH
206 298-7365 4 WASHER, 3/8
207 8T-4956 8 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 12X35mm, GR8.8
208 Ref RADIATOR HOSE, LOWER, (see Figure 4-6 for details)
209 Ref UPPER RADIATOR HOSE, (see Figure 4-6 for details)
211 Ref AIR INTAKE PIPE, (see Figure 4-7 for details)
215 Ref EXHAUST TUBE, (see Figure 4-8 for details)
225 Ref NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE
227 Ref POSITIVE BATTERY CABLE
228 4L-6459 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16X2-1/2, GR5
229 8T-4133 2 HEX LOCKNUT, 13/8-16
230 8T-4223 8 WASHER, 12mm
231 361-2868 1 FUEL/WATER SEPERATOR MOUNT
232 303-8599 4 GEAR CLAMP
234 298-7980 2 HOSE CLAMP
237 360-6610 1 ENGINE MOUNT SUPPORT, LH
238 360-6612 1 ENGINE MOUNT SUPPORT, RH
250 Ref ENGINE HARNESS, (not shown),
256 360-6625 1 FUEL HOSE
257 340-3225 1 FUEL HOSE
258 298-0532 AR FUEL LINE
261 360-0051 Ref GROUND WIRE, ENGINE BLOCK
262 360-0050 Ref VEC HARNESS
263 360-0053 Ref GROUND WIRE, CAB
268 Ref NEGATIVE CABLE, (see Figure 10-1 for details)
271 307-9602 1 QUICK CONNECT, FEMALE
272 307-9603 2 QUICK CONNECT, FEMALE
301 AR LOCTITE, #242
303 303-4757 1 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES, (includes o-ring)
304 Ref TRANSMISSION, (see Figure 4-9 for details)
305 8T-4121 12 WASHER, 10mm
306 303-8599 1 GEAR CLAMP
307 298-8410 1 CONNECTOR
308 298-8412 1 TRANSMISSION OIL TEMPERATURE SWITCH
309 331-2385 1 OIL DRAIN VALVE
311 6V-8776 1 RUN TEE, (includes o-ring)

31200255 TL642 4-9


S/N TBK01167 & After including
ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS TBK01162

Figure 4-3 Engine Assembly


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
312 8T-4136 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 10X25mm, GR8.8, (torque to 26-23 lb-ft)
313 341-2966 1 DRAIN HOSE
314 297-7097 12 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 10X30mm
401 Ref PUMP, (see Figure 9-7 for details)
402 1 O-RING
403 298-7392 3 WASHER, 1/2
404 8T-4956 3 HEX HD CAPSCREW, M12X35, GR5.5
408 Ref PRIORITY VALVE, (see Figure 9-10 for details)
409 298-7380 3 LOCKWASHER, 3/8
410 297-7032 3 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16X1.25, GR5
431 1 CLAMP
432 1 SCREW, 1/2-13X1
433 1 HEX NUT, 0.5-13

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

4-10 TL642 31200255


S/N TBK01167 & After including
TBK01162 ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-3 Engine Assembly


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.

31200255 TL642 4-11


Before S/N TBK01167 excluding
ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS TBK01162

Figure 4-4 Cat Engine

PAL0980

4-12 TL642 31200255


Before S/N TBK01167 excluding
TBK01162 ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-4 Cat Engine


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
284-4636 1 CAT ENGINE - 3054C, 99HP, (includes all items), (Before S/N TBK01051) F
268-0867 1 SHORT BLOCK
1R1804 1 FUEL FILTER KIT (Perkins #26560201)
130-1161 1 DIPSTICK (Perkins #3178C077)
124-7702 1 DIPSTICK TUBE (Perkins #3577A125)
7W2326 1 OIL FILTER (Perkins #2654407)
268-3633 1 STARTER MOTOR (Perkins #2873K405), (Before S/N TBK00975)
329-0290 1 STARTER MOTOR (Perkins #2873K634), (S/N TBK00975 & After)
303-4891 1 ALTERNATOR (Perkins #2871A303), (Before S/N TBK01051)
254-2267 1 THERMOSTAT (Perkins #4133L507)
9L0895 1 FAN BELT (Perkins #2614B953)
103-5916 1 FAN (Perkins #2485C518)

330-3035 1 CAT ENGINE, 99HP, (includes all items), (S/N TBK01051 & After) G
268-0867 1 SHORT BLOCK
1R1804 1 FUEL FILTER KIT (Perkins #26560201)
130-1161 1 DIPSTICK (Perkins #3178C077)
124-7702 1 DIPSTICK TUBE (Perkins #3577A125)
7W2326 1 OIL FILTER (Perkins #2654407)
329-0290 1 STARTER MOTOR (Perkins #2873K634)
339-7766 1 ALTERNATOR, (S/N TBK01051 & After)
254-2267 1 THERMOSTAT (Perkins #4133L507)
9L0895 1 FAN BELT (Perkins #2614B953)
103-5916 1 FAN (Perkins #2485C518)

FOR ADDITIONAL ENGINE INFORMATION REFER TO THE FOLLOWING:


SEBU7655 OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE MANUAL (O&MM)
RENR2437 SPECIFICATIONS MANUAL (SPEC)
RENR2438 SYSTEMS OPERATION TEST AND ADJUST (SOTA)
RENR2433 DISASSEMBLY & ASSEMBLY (D&A)

31200255 TL642 4-13


S/N TBK01167 & After including
ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS TBK01162

Figure 4-4 Cat Engine

PAL5460

4-14 TL642 31200255


S/N TBK01167 & After including
TBK01162 ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-4 Cat Engine


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
335-1530 1 CAT ENGINE, 99 HP, (includes all items) E
298-5894 1 SHORT BLOCK
311-2376 1 SECONDARY FUEL FILTER
299-8229 1 PRIMARY FUEL FILTER
335-2204 1 DIPSTICK
230-8218 1 DIPSTICK TUBE ASSY
329-0290 1 STARTER MOTOR
346-9824 1 ALTERNATOR
285-2040 1 FAN BELT
103-5916 1 FAN, (Perkins # 2485C518)

FOR ADDITIONAL ENGINE INFORMATION REFER TO THE FOLLOWING:


SEBU8180 OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE MANUAL (O&MM)
RENR9961 SPECIFICATIONS MANUAL (SPEC)
RENR9965 SYSTEMS OPERATION TEST AND ADJUST (SOTA)
KENR6216 DISASSEMBLY & ASSEMBLY (D&A)

31200255 TL642 4-15


ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-5 Fuel Tank & Lines

8 1
4 3

9
7

308
319 320
316 6

321
320

319

310 204 201


402 401 202
7
402 401 203 201 PAL0581
RETURN LINE, SUCTION LINE,
(from L.H. side
NOTE: USE LOCTITE 30512 #1 GASKET of engine)
SEALANT; P/N 0100093, ON ALL
PIPE TREADS; EXCEPT FILLER
CAP, OR AS NOTED.

4-16 TL642 31200255


ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-5 Fuel Tank & Lines


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
299-1340 1 FUEL TANK ASSY, (includes items 1 thru 9) F, 3
1 298-1540 1 FILLER NECK
2 298-7224 1 LOCKING FUEL TANK CAP
3 AR LOCTITE, 30512 #1 GASKET SEALANT
4 298-7243 1 FUEL TANK HOOD
6 298-7251 1 FUEL TANK
7 298-7254 1 FUEL GAUGE HARNESS
8 298-8042 5 WHIZ-LOK BOLT, 5/16-18X5/8
9 310-7936 1 FUEL LEVEL SENDER
201 2 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES
202 304-3810 1 HOSE BARB
203 304-2652 1 HOSE BARB
204 303-4805 1 HEX SOCKET PIPE PLUG, 1/2
308 299-0400 1 FUEL TANK HOLD DOWN
310 298-8250 1 FUEL TANK STRAP WELDMENT
316 297-7032 3 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16X1-1/4, GR5
319 298-7374 5 FLAT WASHER, 3/8
320 298-7380 5 LOCKWASHER, 3/8
321 297-7031 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16X1, GR5
401 298-7980 2 HOSE CLAMP
402 Ref FUEL LINE, (see Figure 4-1 for details)

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 4-17


Before S/N TBK01167 excluding
ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS TBK01162

Figure 4-6 Radiator Assembly

S/N TBK00795 S/N BEFORE


& AFTER TBK00795
4

14
10 23
28
20

101
102
14
11

229
18 9
16

228
303 18 6
304 22 3
11 4
302 1
21 11 S/N BEFORE
TBK00795
7

29 10
13
11
3
30 26
S/N TBK00795
& AFTER
301
14 12
17
10 19 15
25

27

PAL0151

14

4-18 TL642 31200255


Before S/N TBK01167 excluding
TBK01162 ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-6 Radiator Assembly


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
299-1350 1 RADIATOR ASSY, (includes items 1 thru 30) D
1 297-7021 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16-18X1-3/4, GR5
3 298-0468 1 CONNECTOR, (includes o-ring) S/N Before TBK 00795
298-0468 2 CONNECTOR, (includes o-ring) S/N TBK00795 & After
4 298-0476 2 ELBOW, 90 DEGREE, (includes o-ring) S/N Before TBK 00795
298-0476 1 ELBOW, 90 DEGREE, (includes o-ring) S/N TBK 00795 & After
5 298-0477 1 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES
6 298-7364 2 FLAT WASHER, 5/16
7 298-7373 1 FLAT WASHER, 5/16
9 298-7992 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16-18X7/8
10 298-7840 10 WHIZ LOCK SCREW, 5/16-18X5/8
11 298-7841 7 WHIZ LOCK NUT, 5/16-18
12 299-0353 2 MOUNTING PAD
13 298-7297 1 DRAIN COCK
14 298-7981 4 HOSE CLAMP
15 298-0541 2 LOCKNUT, 3/8-16
16 298-6833 AR GASKA-TAPE
17 3P-8517 2 FLAT WASHER, REBOUND
18 299-0373 2 SHOCK MOUNT
19 298-1674 4 BAR CLAMP
20 298-8580 1 RADIATOR, (includes items 101 & 102)
21 298-8118 1 RADIATOR BRACKET
22 298-8121 2 AIR DAM BRACKET
23 298-8598 1 HYDRAULIC OIL COOLER
25 298-8605 1 RUBBER AIR DAM
27 298-0421 1 LOWER RADIATOR HOSE
28 298-0423 1 UPPER RADIATOR HOSE
30 298-8739 1 RADIATOR FAN SHROUD
101 299-0912 1 RADIATOR CAP
102 38” OVERFLOW HOSE
228 298-7364 1 FLAT WASHER, 5/16
229 298-0526 1 SUPPORT CLAMP

331-0795 1 FAN GUARD INSTALLATION, W/O A/C, (includes items 301 thru 304) A
301 298-8603 1 FAN GUARD
302 297-7030 3 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16x7/8, GR5
303 298-7374 3 FLAT WASHER, 3/8
304 298-7380 3 LOCKWASHER, 3/8

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 4-19


S/N TBK01167 & After including
ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS TBK01162

Figure 4-6 Radiator Assembly

260

26
30
26
30

5
101 275
116 123

107 108
118
9 276
310
36

309

28 24
103

336 116
401
105

336
102
34
336
308
33 299

18
293
31 17 27
35
25
18

1
294
18
32
17 PAL5530

4-20 TL642 31200255


S/N TBK01167 & After including
TBK01162 ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-6 Radiator Assembly


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
364-5667 Ref RADIATOR INSTALLATION, (not available to order, see items 1 thru 36 for J
service)
1 364-5690 2 ISOLATOR MOUNT
5 298-7841 1 WHIZ-LOK NUT, 5/16-18
9 299-0373 1 SHOCK MOUNT
10 364-5700 1 RADIATOR, (includes items 101 thru 123) B
17 298-0557 4 HEX NUT, 1/2-13
18 6 SPECIAL WASHER
24 1 AIR DAM
25 368-0511 1 RADIATOR MOUNT BRACKET
26 297-7016 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16-18X3/4, GR5
27 297-7045 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/2-13X2-1/2, GR5
28 298-0468 1 CONNECOTR, (includes o-ring)
30 298-7364 4 WASHER, 5/16
31 303-4761 1 ELBOW, 45 DEGREE, (includes o-ring)
32 298-7375 2 WASHER, 1/2
33 367-4055 2 SHIM, 5/64
34 367-4056 2 SHIM, 3/16
35 303-4759 1 ELBOW, 90 DEGREE, (includes o-ring)
36 1 CONNECTOR, (includes o-ring)
101 1 RADIATOR
102 1 HYDRAULIC/TRANSMISSION OIL COOLER
103 2 MOUNTING ANGLE
105 1 PETCOCK
107 1 SIGHT GAUGE
108 1 RADIATOR CAP, (16 psi)
116 AR HOSE
118 1 SHROUD ASSY
123 3 FOAM RUBBER
260 364-5694 AR BULB SEAL
275 298-7342 2 SCREW, 5/16-18X3/4
276 368-0510 1 ISOLATOR MOUNT SUPPORT
293 360-6617 1 FOAM GASKET SEAL
294 367-4087 1 FOAM GASKET SEAL
299 1 FOAM GASKET SEAL
308 361-2861 1 RADIATOR HOSE, LOWER
309 361-2863 1 RADIATOR HOSE, UPPER
310 298-7884 1 HEAVY DUTY BAND CLAMP
336 3 T-BOLT CLAMP
401 364-5689 1 FAN GUARD, (no A/C)
364-5695 1 FAN GUARD, (with A/C)

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 4-21


Before S/N TBK01167 excluding
ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS TBK01162

Figure 4-7 Air Cleaner and Installation

506
102 507
4
7 8 6
9 5

203 201
101
202
3
204
1 2
103
503

502

504

506
507
505 515

305 638
659
304
305

647

672

PAL0671 671

4-22 TL642 31200255


Before S/N TBK01167 excluding
TBK01162 ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-7 Air Cleaner and Installation


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
299-1345 1 AIR CLEANER ASSY, (includes items 1 thru 9) A, 2
1 299-1344 1 AIR FILTER ASSY, (includes items 101 thru 103) D
2 298-1684 1 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES
3 298-7854 1 BAND CLAMP
4 298-8243 1 MOUNTING BRACKET
5 298-7364 4 FLAT WASHER, 5/16
6 298-7841 4 WHIZ-LOCKNUT, 5/16-18
7 297-7018 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16-18X1-1/4, GR5
8 298-7379 4 LOCKWASHER, 5/16
9 AR LOCTITE, #242
101 299-7099 1 SERVICE INDICATOR
102 299-0352 1 AIR INLET HOOD, (includes clamp)
103 298-8729 1 AIR CLEANER, (includes items 201 thru 204) B, 2
201 206-5234 1 ELEMENT, (outer) (JLG #206-5234)
202 206-5235 1 ELEMENT, (inner) (JLG #206-5235)
203 298-8728 1 COVER ASSY
299-0842 1 VACTUATOR
204 298-0435 2 MOUNTING BAND
304 298-7037 1 STRAIGHT HUMP
305 298-1696 2 BAND CLAMP
502 298-8143 1 AIR INTAKE TUBE
503 298-1697 1 BAND CLAMP
504 298-8122 1 INTAKE SUPPORT BRACKET
505 298-0530 2 CLAMP
506 297-7029 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16X3/4, GR5
507 298-7380 4 LOCKWASHER, 3/8
515 298-7374 2 FLAT WASHER, 3/8
638 298-0530 1 MUFFLER CLAMP
647 298-1696 1 BAND CLAMP
659 298-0418 1 AIR INTAKE TUBE
671 298-7229 1 AIR INTAKE ELBOW
672 298-7343 1 BAND CLAMP

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 4-23


S/N TBK01167 & After including
ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS TBK01162

Figure 4-7 Air Cleaner and Installation

201

421

420

5
422
204

202
501 500
203
502
102
103

3
101

303

311

313 PAL5360

4-24 TL642 31200255


S/N TBK01167 & After including
TBK01162 ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-7 Air Cleaner and Installation


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
360-6608 1 AIR CLEANER ASSY, (includes items 2 thru 5) D
2 360-6609 1 BRACKET
3 360-6607 Ref AIR CLEANER INSTALLATION, (not available to order, see items 101 thru A
103 for service)
5 4 RIPP BOLT, 8X30mm
101 360-6606 1 AIR CLEANER, 11 INCH, (includes items 201 thru 204) D
102 1 RESTRICTION INDICATOR
103 1 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES
201 1 COVER ASSY
202 299-6634 1 PRIMARY ELEMENT, (JLG 299-6634)
203 299-6633 1 SAFETY ELEMENT, (JLG 299-6633)
204 1 VACUATOR VALVE
303 298-7855 1 BAND CLAMP
311 360-6611 1 AIR INTAKE PIPE
313 1 T-BOLT CLAMP
420 364-5676 1 AIR FILTER INTAKE ADAPTER
421 364-5675 1 FOAM SEAL
422 299-0557 1 BAND CLAMP
500 8T-4205 1 WASHER, 6mm
501 1 AIR FILTER SUPPLY
502 5C-9553 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 6X16mm, GR8.8

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 4-25


Before S/N TBK01167 excluding
ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS TBK01162

Figure 4-8 Exhaust Installation

6 7 5
168
7
4 132

7 105
15
16
202 161
201 7

149
148

165 148

138

PAL0691

4-26 TL642 31200255


Before S/N TBK01167 excluding
TBK01162 ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-8 Exhaust Installation


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
4 298-8156 1 MUFFLER TUBE
5 299-0392 1 MUFFLER
6 298-7066 1 TAIL PIPE
7 298-0530 5 MUFFLER CLAMP
15 298-8789 1 HEAT SHIELD
16 298-7374 4 FLAT WASHER, 3/8
105 8T-4136 3 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 10X25
132 298-7388 3 LOCKWASHER, 10mm
138 298-0530 1 MUFFLER CLAMP
148 298-1758 2 CLAMP PIPE
149 298-8145 1 FLEX TUBE
161 298-0422 1 EXHAUST TUBE
165 298-0426 1 MUFFLER TUBE
168 299-0304 1 METAL GASKET

325-1345 1 MUFFLER COVER INSTALLATION, (inccludes items 210 & 202) A


201 325-1351 1 MUFFLER COVER
202 325-1352 2 WORM CLAMP

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 4-27


S/N TBK01167 & After including
ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS TBK01162

Figure 4-8 Exhaust Installation

3
2

201
202

101 2

4
2

PAL5520

4-28 TL642 31200255


S/N TBK01167 & After including
TBK01162 ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-8 Exhaust Installation


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 EXHAUST INSTALL, (not available to order, see items 1 thru 5 for service) A
1 1 MUFFLER CLAMP
2 298-0530 5 EXHAUST CLAMP
3 298-7066 1 TAIL PIPE TUBE
4 361-2859 1 EXHAUST PIPE SHIELD
5 1 EXHAUST PIPE
101 299-0392 1 MUFFLER

325-1345 1 MUFFLER COVER INSTALLATION, (inccludes items 210 & 202) A


201 325-1351 1 MUFFLER COVER
202 325-1352 2 WORM CLAMP

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 4-29


ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-9 Transmission - ZF Transmission

13 1

11

12

3
4

11

10

5
6
7
8
PAL1750

4-30 TL642 31200255


ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-9 Transmission - ZF Transmission


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
299-0321 1 ZF THREE SPEED TRANSMISSION, (includes all items) A
299-0479 1 SEAL KIT, (includes all seals required for rebuild)
1 Ref TORQUE CONVERTER & INPUT, (see Figure 4-10 for details)
2 Ref GEARBOX HOUSING, (see Figure 4-11 for details)
3 Ref FORWARD GEAR GROUP, (see Figure 4-12 for details)
4 Ref REVERSE GEAR GROUP, (see Figure 4-13 for details)
5 Ref 1ST SHAFT GROUP, (see Figure 4-14 for details)
6 Ref 2ND SHAFT GROUP, (see Figure 4-15 for details)
7 Ref 3RD SHAFT GROUP, (see Figure 4-16 for details)
8 Ref 4TH SHAFT GROUP, (see Figure 4-17 for details)
9 Ref POWER TAKE-OFF, (see Figure 4-18 for details)
10 Ref CONTROL UNIT & PRESSURE REGULATOR, (see Figure 4-19 for details)
11 Ref GEARSHIFT SYSTEM, (see Figure 4-20 for details)
12 Ref OIL PUMP, FILTER & DIPSTICK, (see Figure 4-21 for details)
13 Ref TRANSFER BOX, (see Figure 4-22 for details)

31200255 TL642 4-31


ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-10 ZF Transmission - Converter & Input

4-32 TL642 31200255


ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-10 ZF Transmission - Converter & Input


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 298-7410 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, M10X16, GR8.8
2 298-7411 8 WASHER
3 299-0899 2 DIAPHRAGM
4 299-0918 1 CONVERTER
5 299-0638 1 STATOR SHAFT
6 299-0592 1 BEARING BUSHING
7 299-0637 1 TURBINE SHAFT
8 N/S 2 CAPSCREW, M8X16, GR8.8
9 N/S 2 SHACKLE
10 299-0836 1 RETAINING RING
11 299-0639 1 PISTON RING
12 299-0593 1 BALL BEARING

31200255 TL642 4-33


ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-11 ZF Transmission - Gearbox Housing

4-34 TL642 31200255


ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-11 ZF Transmission - Gearbox Housing


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 298-7257 1 PIPE
2 298-7347 11 HEX HD CAPSCREW, M8X16, GR8.8
3 298-7881 8 O-RING
4 298-7256 1 PIPE
5 298-7258 1 PIPE
6 298-7239 7 PLUG
7 298-7876 7 O-RING
8 N/S 1 ORIFICE
9 N/S 1 HOUSING
10 298-7237 1 BRACKET
11 N/S 6 HEX HD CAPSCREW, M10X50, GR8.8
12 N/S 1 PLUG
13 298-7235 4 PIN
14 298-7877 31 HEX HD CAPSCREW, M10X30, GR8.8
15 298-7349 5 HEX HD CAPSCREW
16 299-7091 1 SCREEN SHEET
17 299-7090 1 SCREEN SHEET
18 N/S 3 CAPSCREW, M8X12, GR8.8
19 298-7259 1 SUCTION TUBE
20 298-7346 2 O-RING
21 298-7260 1 PIPE
22 N/S 1 HOUSING
23 N/S 2 O-RING
24 N/S 1 HOUSING
25 N/S 6 CAPSCREW, M10X30,GR8.8
26 299-0896 1 BREATHER
27 N/S 4 GROOVED STUD, 3X5
28 N/S 1 TYPE PLATE
29 299-0469 1 SHAFT SEAL

31200255 TL642 4-35


ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-12 ZF Transmission - Reversing Gear

4-36 TL642 31200255


ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-12 ZF Transmission - Reversing Gear


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 299-0643 2 PISTON RING
2 299-0598 1 ROLLER BEARING
3 299-0640 1 COUPLING
4 299-0841 1 PISTON
5 299-0594 7 CUP SPRING
6 299-0599 1 SUPPORT SHIM
7 299-0600 1 ROLLER BEARING
8 299-0602 1 ROLLER BEARING
9 299-0641 11 FRICTION DISC
10 299-0642 11 STATIC DISC
11 298-7412 1 END SHIM
12 298-0439 AR SNAP RING, 4.0
304-2633 AR SNAP RING, 3.75
298-0440 AR SNAP RING, 3.5
304-2632 AR SNAP RING, 3.25
298-0441 AR SNAP RING, 3.0
304-2635 AR SNAP RING, 2.75
298-0442 AR SNAP RING, 2.5
304-2634 AR SNAP RING, 2.25
298-0443 AR SNAP RING, 2.0
13 299-0605 1 DISC CARRIER
14 298-0444 AR RETAINING RING, 3.20
298-0445 AR RETAINING RING, 3.10
298-0446 AR RETAINING RING, 3.00
298-0447 AR RETAINING RING, 2.90
298-0448 AR RETAINING RING, 2.80
298-0449 AR RETAINING RING, 2.70
298-0450 AR RETAINING RING, 2.60
303-8562 AR RETAINING RING, 2.50
303-8563 AR RETAINING RING, 2.40
304-2597 AR RETAINING RING, 2.30
304-2598 AR RETAINING RING, 2.20
304-2599 AR RETAINING RING, 2.10
15 299-0604 1 ROLLER BEARING

31200255 TL642 4-37


ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-13 ZF Transmission - Reverse Gear Group

4-38 TL642 31200255


ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-13 ZF Transmission - Reverse Gear Group


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 299-0643 2 PISTON RING
2 299-0598 1 ROLLER BEARING
3 299-0644 1 COUPLING
4 299-0841 1 PISTON
5 299-0594 7 CUP SPRING
6 299-0599 1 SUPPORT SHIM
7 299-0600 1 ROLLER BEARING
8 299-0641 11 FRICTION DISC
9 299-0642 11 STATIC DISC
10 298-7412 1 END SHIM
11 298-0439 AR SNAP RING, 4.0
304-2633 AR SNAP RING, 3.75
298-0440 AR SNAP RING, 3.5
304-2632 AR SNAP RING, 3.25
298-0441 AR SNAP RING, 3.0
304-2635 AR SNAP RING, 2.75
298-0442 AR SNAP RING, 2.5
304-2634 AR SNAP RING, 2.25
298-0443 AR SNAP RING, 2.0
12 299-0605 1 DISC CARRIER
13 299-0602 1 ROLLER BEARING
14 298-0444 AR RETAINING RING, 3.20
298-0445 AR RETAINING RING, 3.10
298-0446 AR RETAINING RING, 3.00
298-0447 AR RETAINING RING, 2.90
298-0448 AR RETAINING RING, 2.80
298-0449 AR RETAINING RING, 2.70
298-0450 AR RETAINING RING, 2.60
303-8562 AR RETAINING RING, 2.50
303-8563 AR RETAINING RING, 2.40
304-2597 AR RETAINING RING, 2.30
304-2598 AR RETAINING RING, 2.20
304-2599 AR RETAINING RING, 2.10
15 299-0604 1 ROLLER BEARING

31200255 TL642 4-39


ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-14 ZF Transmission - 1st Shaft Group

4-40 TL642 31200255


ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-14 ZF Transmission - 1st Shaft Group


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 299-0643 2 PISTON RING
2 299-0596 1 ROLLER BEARING
3 298-7238 1 COUPLING
4 299-0841 1 PISTON
5 299-0594 5 CUP SPRING
6 298-7348 1 SHIM
7 298-7233 2 RETAINING RING
8 299-0641 12 FRICTION DISC
9 299-0642 12 STATIC DISC
10 298-7412 1 END SHIM
11 298-0439 AR SNAP RING, 4.0
304-2633 AR SNAP RING, 3.75
298-0440 AR SNAP RING, 3.5
304-2632 AR SNAP RING, 3.25
298-0441 AR SNAP RING, 3.0
304-2635 AR SNAP RING, 2.75
298-0442 AR SNAP RING, 2.5
304-2634 AR SNAP RING, 2.25
298-0443 AR SNAP RING, 2.0
12 299-6620 2 ROLLER CAGE
13 299-0595 1 DISC CARRIER
14 304-2621 1 OUTER RING
15 304-2622 1 INNER RING

31200255 TL642 4-41


ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-15 ZF Transmission - 2nd Shaft Group

4-42 TL642 31200255


ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-15 ZF Transmission - 2nd Shaft Group


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 299-0643 2 PISTON RING
2 299-0598 1 ROLLER BEARING
3 299-0645 1 COUPLING
4 299-0841 1 PISTON
5 299-0594 5 CUP SPRING
6 298-7348 1 SHIM
7 298-7233 2 RETAINING RING
8 299-0641 8 FRICTION DISC
9 299-0642 8 STATIC DISC
10 298-7412 1 END SHIM
11 298-0439 AR SNAP RING, 4.0
304-2633 AR SNAP RING, 3.75
298-0440 AR SNAP RING, 3.5
304-2632 AR SNAP RING, 3.25
298-0441 AR SNAP RING, 3.0
304-2635 AR SNAP RING, 2.75
298-0442 AR SNAP RING, 2.5
304-2634 AR SNAP RING, 2.25
298-0443 AR SNAP RING, 2.0
12 299-6620 2 ROLLER CAGE
13 299-0597 1 DISC CARRIER
14 304-2621 1 OUTER RING
15 304-2622 1 INNER RING

31200255 TL642 4-43


ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-16 ZF Transmission - 3rd Shaft Group

4-44 TL642 31200255


ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-16 ZF Transmission - 3rd Shaft Group


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 1 ROLLER BEARING ASSY
321-5023 1 OUTER BEARING RING
321-5024 1 INNER BEARING RING
2 1 ROLLER BEARING ASSY
321-5021 1 BEARING RING
321-5022 1 BEARING ROLLER CAGE
3 299-0601 1 DISC CARRIER
4 298-0439 AR SNAP RING, 4.0
304-2633 AR SNAP RING, 3.75
298-0440 AR SNAP RING, 3.5
304-2632 AR SNAP RING, 3.25
298-0441 AR SNAP RING, 3.0
304-2635 AR SNAP RING, 2.75
298-0442 AR SNAP RING, 2.5
304-2634 AR SNAP RING, 2.25
298-0443 AR SNAP RING, 2.0
5 298-7412 1 END SHIM
6 299-0641 8 FRICTION DISC
7 299-0642 8 STATIC DISC
8 299-0835 2 RETAINING RING
9 298-7413 1 WASHER
10 299-0647 7 CUP SPRING
11 299-0841 1 PISTON
12 299-0646 1 COUPLING
13 299-0650 1 ROLLER BEARING
14 299-0643 2 PISTON BEARING

31200255 TL642 4-45


ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-17 ZF Transmission - 4th Shaft Group

4-46 TL642 31200255


ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-17 ZF Transmission - 4th Shaft Group


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 299-0643 2 PISTON RING
2 299-0598 1 ROLLER BEARING
3 299-0651 1 COUPLING
4 299-0841 1 PISTON
5 299-0594 5 CUP SPRING
6 298-7348 1 SHIM
7 298-7233 2 RETAINING RING
8 299-0641 12 FRICTION DISC
9 299-0642 12 STATIC DISC
10 298-7412 1 END SHIM
11 298-0439 AR SNAP RING, 4.0
304-2633 AR SNAP RING, 3.75
298-0440 AR SNAP RING, 3.5
304-2632 AR SNAP RING, 3.25
298-0441 AR SNAP RING, 3.0
304-2635 AR SNAP RING, 2.75
298-0442 AR SNAP RING, 2.5
304-2634 AR SNAP RING, 2.25
298-0443 AR SNAP RING, 2.0
12 299-6620 2 ROLLER CAGE
13 299-0603 1 DISC CARRIER
14 299-0604 1 ROLLER BEARING

31200255 TL642 4-47


ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-18 ZF Transmission - Power Take-Off

4-48 TL642 31200255


ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-18 ZF Transmission - Power Take-Off


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 299-0468 1 SHAFT SEAL
2 331-0104 1 HOUSING
3 298-7235 2 CYLINDRICAL PIN
4 298-7414 15 HEX HD CAPSCREW, M10X80, GR8.8
5 298-7877 21 HEX HD CAPSCREW, M10X30, GR8.8
6 299-0655 1 GASKET
7 299-0650 2 ROLLER BEARING
8 299-0652 1 SHAFT
9 299-0653 1 PISTON RING
10 299-0596 2 ROLLER BEARING
11 299-0654 1 SHAFT

31200255 TL642 4-49


ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-19 ZF Transmission - Control Unit & Pressure Regulator

4-50 TL642 31200255


ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-19 ZF Transmission - Control Unit & Pressure Regulator


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 299-0658 1 VALVE
2 Ref HOUSING, (see Figure 4-11 for details)
3 299-0840 3 SOLENOID VALVE
4 N/S 4 CAPSCREW, M6X12, GR8.8
5 N/S 4 BRACKET
6 299-0660 1 COMPRESSED SPRING
7 299-0659 1 PISTON
8 299-0656 1 GASKET
9 299-6635 1 PLATE
10 298-7415 46 HEX HD CAPSCREW
11 299-7092 1 INTERMEDIATE SHEET
12 299-0657 1 COMPRESSED SPRING
13 299-0897 1 BALL
14 Ref VALVE HOUSING, (see Figure 4-20 for details)
15 298-7344 16 WASHER
16 298-7416 16 HEX HD CAPSCREW, M8X60, GR10.9
17 299-0839 1 SOLENOID VALVE

31200255 TL642 4-51


ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-20 ZF Transmission - Gearshift System

4-52 TL642 31200255


ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-20 ZF Transmission - Gearshift System


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 298-0456 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, M6X25,GR10.9
2 298-7351 6 WASHER
3 298-7354 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, M6X55, GR10.9
4 299-0919 1 COVER
5 299-0662 1 GASKET
6 298-7417 1 SPACER
7 299-0606 1 VALVE ASSY, (includes items 8 thru 11)
8 2 SNAP RING
9 2 SPRING SLEEVE
10 2 COMPRESSED SPRING
11 1 PISTON
12 299-0663 1 PISTON
13 298-0451 AR WASHER, 2.0
298-0452 AR WASHER, 1.0
298-0453 AR WASHER, 0.5
298-0454 AR WASHER, 0.3
298-0455 AR WASHER, 0.2
14 298-7241 1 COMPRESSED SPRING
15 298-7240 1 COMPRESSED SPRING
16 299-6636 1 SLEEVE
17 299-0661 1 CONTROL PISTON
18 299-0839 2 SOLENOID VALVE
19 N/S 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, M6X12, GR8.8
20 N/S 2 BRACKET
21 298-7239 2 PLUG, M10
22 298-7876 2 O-RING
23 N/S 2 PLUG, M24
24 304-2605 2 O-RING
25 298-7234 2 COMPRESSED SPRING
26 299-0898 2 BALL
27 348-2862 1 VALVE HOUSING
28 299-6621 1 ORIFICE

31200255 TL642 4-53


ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-21 ZF Transmission - Oil Pump, Filter & Dipstick

4-54 TL642 31200255


ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-21 ZF Transmission - Oil Pump, Filter & Dipstick


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 298-7239 2 PLUG, M10X1
2 298-7876 2 O-RING
3 298-7419 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, M10X50, GR8.8
4 298-7877 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, M10X30, GR8.8
5 298-7418 4 CAPSCREW, M12X80, GR10.9
6 299-0920 1 PUMP
1 O-RING, (located between two halves of oil pump)
7 298-7261 3 O-RING
8 298-7352 1 O-RING
9 299-0900 1 FILTER
10 299-0359 1 DIPSTICK
11 335-3833 1 DIPSTICK TUBE
12 298-7347 2 CAPSCREW, M8X16, GR8.8
13 298-7346 1 O-RING
14 Ref O-RING, (see Figure 4-1 for details)
15 344-7016 1 O-RING, (located between oil pump and transmission)

31200255 TL642 4-55


ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-22 ZF Transmission - Transfer Box

4-56 TL642 31200255


ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

Figure 4-22 ZF Transmission - Transfer Box


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
315-2004 1 TRANSFER BOX, (includes all items)
1 298-7345 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, M8X25, GR10.9
2 N/S 2 TAB WASHER
3 298-7350 2 WASHER
4 303-8568 2 FLANGE
5 299-7086 2 SCREEN SHEET
6 299-0470 3 SHAFT SEAL
7 298-7235 2 CYLINDRICAL PIN
8 N/S 15 HEX HD CAPSCREW, M10X50, GR8.8
9 303-8561 2 PLUG
10 304-2596 4 STUD, 3X5
11 N/S 1 PLATE
12 299-0591 1 BREATHER
13 N/S 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, M10X30, GR8.8
14 N/S 1 HOUSING
15 299-0650 4 ROLLER BEARING
16 304-2631 1 OUTPUT SHAFT
17 4 TAPERED ROLLER BEARING
311-9612 1 CUP
311-9613 1 CONE
19 304-2617 1 IDLER GEAR
20 1 INPUT SHAFT
314-7795 1 INPUT GEAR
314-7798 1 SEAL
21 N/S 1 HOUSING
22 304-2615 1 HEX NUT, M16
23 304-2614 1 SLEEVE

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 4-57


ENGINE & ATTACHING PARTS

This Page Intentionally Left Blank

4-58 TL642 31200255


SECTION 5
DRIVE TRAIN

31200255 TL642
Before S/N TBK01167 excluding
DRIVE TRAIN TBK01162

Figure 5-1 Front Axle Assembly

12

1
9

7
8 101
6
13
7
9
2

10
14
15
11
14
15
16
11

3
4
204

205

202
201

203

202
201

203

PAL0182

5-2 TL642 31200255


Before S/N TBK01167 excluding
TBK01162 DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-1 Front Axle Assembly


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
299-1338 1 FRONT AXLE ASSY, (includes items 1 thru 101) C, 5
1 Ref FRONT AXLE, (see Figure 5-2 for details)
2 298-8783 1 SWAY LUG ASSY, (if equipped), (includes item 101)
3 298-8127 2 RETAINING PLATE, (if equipped)
4 298-1632 8 HARDENED WASHER, 1, (if equipped)
5 298-1793 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1-8X9, GR8, (if equipped)
6 298-0498 1 SWIVEL NUT BRANCH TEE, 3/8 TUBE
7 298-1610 4 CONNECTOR
8 298-0507 1 SWIVEL NUT ELBOW
9 2 HOSE ASSY 5
10 298-1394 1 HOSE ASSY 4
11 298-0474 2 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES, (includes o-ring)
12 298-1397 1 HOSE ASSY
13 298-0496 1 SWIVEL NUT RUN TEE
14 298-7249 AR NYLON SLEEVE
15 298-0496 3 TY-WRAP
16 325-8143 1 HOSE ASSY C,4
101 298-6865 2 BUSHING, (if equipped)

331-0804 1 HOIST LUGS INSTALL, (if equipped), C


(includes items 201 thru 205 & items 101 thru 104 on Figure 5-11)
201 298-1632 11 WASHER
202 298-8127 4 RETAINER PLATE
203 298-1793 8 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1X8X9
AR CAT THREADLOCK
204 331-0803 1 AXLE HOIST LUG
205 1 LIFT LUG SWAY PIVOT BEARING BRACKET

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE.

31200255 TL642 5-3


S/N TBK01167 & After including
DRIVE TRAIN TBK01162

Figure 5-1 Front Axle Assembly

3 3
11 5
11
13
4
6
10
2
12
101
2
12

1
7
8

204

205

202
201

203

202
201

203 PAL5560

5-4 TL642 31200255


S/N TBK01167 & After including
TBK01162 DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-1 Front Axle Assembly


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 FRONT AXLE ASSY, (includes items 1 thru 13) A
1 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1-8X9.5, GR8
2 298-0474 2 ADAPTER, 90 DEGREES, (includes o-ring)
3 298-1610 3 ADAPTER, STRAIGHT, (includes o-ring)
4 298-0496 1 ADAPTER, TEE, (includes o-ring)
5 298-0498 1 ADAPTER, TEE, (includes o-ring)
6 1 ADAPTER, 90 DEGREES, (includes o-ring)
7 298-1632 8 WASHER
8 298-8127 2 RETAINER PLATE
9 Ref FRONT AXLE, (see Figure 5-2 for details)
10 298-8783 1 SWAY LUG ASSY, (includes items 101)
11 298-1393 2 HOSE ASSY
12 298-1394 2 HOSE ASSY
13 1 HOSE ASSY
101 298-6865 2 BUSHING, (if equipped)

331-0804 1 HOIST LUGS INSTALL, (if equipped), C


(includes items 201 thru 205 & items 101 thru 104 on Figure 5-11)
201 298-1632 11 WASHER
202 298-8127 4 RETAINER PLATE
203 298-1793 8 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1X8X9
AR CAT THREADLOCK
204 331-0803 1 AXLE HOIST LUG
205 1 LIFT LUG SWAY PIVOT BEARING BRACKET

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE.

31200255 TL642 5-5


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-2 Front Axle

2
3

6
1

5
7

8
PAL0190

5-6 TL642 31200255


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-2 Front Axle


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
298-8138 1 FRONT AXLE, (includes all items)
1 Ref AXLE HOUSING ASSY, (see Figure 5-3 for details)
2 Ref STEERING COMPONENTS, (see Figure 5-4 for details)
3 Ref BEVEL GEAR SET, (see Figure 5-5 for details)
4 Ref DIFFERENTIAL, (see Figure 5-6 for details)
5 Ref DOUBLE JOINT, (see Figure 5-7 for details)
6 Ref BRAKES, (see Figure 5-8 for details)
7 Ref WHEEL HUB, (see Figure 5-9 for details)
8 Ref REDUCTION GEARS, (see Figure 5-10 for details)

31200255 TL642 5-7


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-3 Front Axle Housing Assembly

5-8 TL642 31200255


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-3 Front Axle Housing Assembly


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 298-1799 5 O-RING
2 Ref COVER, (see Figure 5-8 for details)
3 298-8178 8 STUD
4 304-4581 1 INTERMEDIATE COVER
5 299-0790 1 HOUSING
6 299-7161 1 PLUG
7 299-7134 1 VENT
8 299-0821 1 CIRCLIP
9 299-7170 5 PLUG
10 304-2241 3 MAGNET PLUG
11 299-7103 2 PLUG
12 298-1857 2 GREASE FITTING
13 299-0196 2 THRUST BUSHING
14 299-0197 4 REDUCTION BUSHING
15 299-0793 1 SUPPORT ASSY, REAR, (includes items 11 thru 14)
299-0794 1 SUPPORT ASSY, FRONT, (includes items 11 thru 14)
16 299-0199 2 AXLE CASE
17 304-3231 32 WASHER
18 298-8179 24 STUD
19 298-1853 2 NUT
20 304-3230 2 BOLT
21 298-1854 32 NUT

31200255 TL642 5-9


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-4 Front Steering Components

5-10 TL642 31200255


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-4 Front Steering Components


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
299-0796 1 STEERING CASE ASSY, L.H., (includes item 17)
299-0795 1 STEERING CASE ASSY, R.H., (includes item 16)
4 299-7136 2 TIE ROD, (includes hex nut)
5 298-1800 4 CYLINDER BOLT
6 299-0808 1 CYLINDER
304-2620 1 SEAL KIT
7 299-7137 2 COVER
8 298-1865 24 BOLT
9 299-7103 2 PLUG
10 298-1857 4 GREASE FITTING
11 299-0228 2 PIVOT PIN, (includes item 10)
12 298-1860 2 SHIM
298-1861 2 SHIM
298-1862 2 SHIM
14 303-8572 4 DUST EXCLUDER
15 303-8570 2 OUTER RACE
16 299-0201 1 STEERING CASE, L.H.
17 299-0202 1 STEERING CASE, R.H.
18 299-0223 2 BEARING
19 303-8571 2 PIVOT PIN, (includes items 10, 14 & 18)
20 4 NUT
21 4 BOLT

305-5426 4 STEERING ADJUST BOLT KIT, (includes items 20 & 21)

299-0253 1 NUT & COTTER PIN KIT

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 5-11


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-5 Front Gear Components

5-12 TL642 31200255


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-5 Front Gear Components


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 298-1801 1 NUT
2 298-1802 1 O-RING
3 299-7138 1 FLANGE
4 299-7139 1 COVERPLATE
5 299-0508 1 SEAL
6 298-1803 1 RING NUT
7 304-2603 2 TAPER ROLLER BEARING
8 298-1804 1 SHIM
298-1805 1 SHIM
298-1806 1 SHIM
298-1807 1 SHIM
9 298-1808 1 SPACER
10 298-1809 1 SHIM
298-1810 1 SHIM
298-1811 1 SHIM
298-1812 1 SHIM
11 298-8181 1 BEVEL GEAR SET

31200255 TL642 5-13


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-6 Front Differential

5-14 TL642 31200255


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-6 Front Differential


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 304-3232 2 CYLINDER BOLT
2 298-1813 2 RING NUT
3 298-8182 2 ROLLER BEARING
4 298-1865 12 BOLT
5 Ref BEVEL GEAR, (see Figure 5-5 for details)
6 304-2265 1 CLUTCH DISC KIT
7 304-2264 1 DIFFERENTIAL CARRIER
8 299-0788 4 DIFFERENTIAL PINION
9 299-0511 2 DIFFERENTIAL SIDE GEAR
10 304-3220 4 CIRCLIP
11 304-3221 4 CIRCLIP
12 299-0789 4 PIN
13 298-1814 4 FRICTION WASHER
14 304-3222 4 CYLINDER BOLT

304-2243 1 DIFFERENTIAL KIT, (includes items 6 thru 13)

31200255 TL642 5-15


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-7 Front Double Joint

5-16 TL642 31200255


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-7 Front Double Joint


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 299-0827 2 CIRCLIP
2 299-0821 2 CIRCLIP
3 299-0235 2 BALL BEARING
4 299-0520 2 SEAL
5 299-0236 2 REDUCTION BUSHING, (includes items 2, 3, 4 & 6)
6 298-1877 2 O-RING
7 299-7140 2 JOINT & SHAFT ASSY
8 303-8573 2 SEAL
9 299-0227 2 THRUST BUSHING

1 CROSS KIT, (includes cross for double joint, circlips & needle bearings)

31200255 TL642 5-17


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-8 Front Brakes

5-18 TL642 31200255


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-8 Front Brakes


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 298-1815 2 SPACER
2 298-8186 4 SPRING
3 298-8187 2 PISTON
4 298-1816 2 O-RING
5 298-1883 4 O-RING
6 299-7165 4 BACK-UP RING
7 299-7103 4 PLUG
8 298-7873 4 BLEEDING BOLT
9 298-1878 4 BOLT
10 298-1879 4 SEAL WASHER
11 299-7142 2 INTERMEDIATE COVER
12 298-1817 2 O-RING
13 299-7141 2 BACK-UP RING
14 298-8188 2 PISTON
15 298-8189 2 INTERMEDIATE BRAKE DISC
16 299-0241 6 SPRING
17 6 ADJUSTING BOLT, (Before Axle S/N HITA-725998), (298-1818 is no longer
available; order qty. 6 of 298-7430 for replacement)
298-7430 6 ADJUSTING BOLT, (Axle S/N HITA-725998 & After)
18 299-0240 6 SPRING
19 298-1881 6 ADJUSTING BOLT
20 298-8191 8 BRAKE DISC
21 298-8192 8 INTERMEDIATE BRAKE DISC
22 298-1819 2 SPACER
23 298-1820 2 SHIM
298-1821 2 SHIM
298-1822 2 SHIM
24 298-7870 4 LOCKWASHER
25 298-7867 4 NUT
26 304-2244 4 BOLT

31200255 TL642 5-19


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-9 Front Wheel Hub

5-20 TL642 31200255


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-9 Front Wheel Hub


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 303-8574 2 SEAL
2 298-8193 4 BEARING
3 298-7274 20 WHEEL STUD
4 299-6639 2 WHEEL HUB
6 298-8297 2 O-RING
7 298-8194 2 CIRCLIP
8 298-8195 2 RING GEAR
9 298-8196 2 RING GEAR SUPPORT
10 298-8197 2 LOCKING PLATE
11 298-8198 20 STUD
12 298-1825 20 NUT

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 5-21


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-10 Front Reduction Gears

5-22 TL642 31200255


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-10 Front Reduction Gears


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 299-0205 8 CIRCLIP
2 299-0206 8 PLANETARY GEAR
3 299-0207 8 BEARING
4 299-0797 2 PLANETARY GEAR CARRIER
6 299-7170 4 PLUG
7 298-8300 4 COUNTERSUNK BOLT

350-8580 2 PLANETARY CARRIER KIT, (includes items 1 thru 4 and items 7, 8 & 9
on Figure 5-9)
299-0813 2 RING GEAR SUPPORT, (includes items 7, 8 & 9 on Figure 5-9)

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 5-23


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-11 Rear Axle Assembly

2 4

5
6
5

104

104

101

102

103

101

102

PAL0281
103

5-24 TL642 31200255


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-11 Rear Axle Assembly


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
299-1337 1 REAR AXLE ASSY, (includes items 1 thru 6) B, 5
1 Ref REAR AXLE, (see Figure 5-12 for details)
2 298-1610 2 ADAPTER, M14 3
3 1 HOSE ASSY 5
4 298-0498 1 SWIVEL NUT BRANCH TEE, 3/8 TUBE
5 298-0474 2 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES, (includes o-ring) 3
6 298-1394 2 HOSE ASSY

331-0804 1 HOIST LUGS INSTALL, (if equipped), C


(includes items 101 thru 104 & items 201 thru 205 on Figure 5-1)
101 298-1632 12 WASHER
102 298-8127 4 RETAINER PLATE
103 298-1793 8 HEX HEAD CAPSCREW, 1-8X9
AR CAT THREADLOCK
104 331-0803 2 AXLE HOIST LUG

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE.

31200255 TL642 5-25


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-12 Rear Axle

2
3

6
1

5
7

8
PAL0290

5-26 TL642 31200255


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-12 Rear Axle


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
298-8139 1 REAR AXLE, (includes all items), (Before S/N TBK01105) B
331-3989 1 REAR AXLE, (includes all items), (S/N TBK01105 & After) A
1 Ref AXLE HOUSING ASSY, (see Figure 5-13 for details)
2 Ref STEERING COMPONENTS, (see Figure 5-14 for details)
3 Ref BEVEL GEAR SET, (see Figure 5-15 for details)
4 Ref DIFFERENTIAL, (see Figure 5-16 for details)
5 Ref DOUBLE JOINT, (see Figure 5-17 for details)
6 Ref REAR BRAKES, (see Figure 5-18 for details)
7 Ref WHEEL HUB, (see Figure 5-19 for details)
8 Ref REDUCTION GEARS, (see Figure 5-20 for details)

31200255 TL642 5-27


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-13 Rear Axle Housing Assembly

18

S/N TBK01105 & AFTER

5-28 TL642 31200255


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-13 Rear Axle Housing Assembly


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 298-1799 5 O-RING, (Before S/N TBK01105)
298-1799 3 O-RING, (S/N TBK01105 & After)
2 Ref COVER, (see Figure 5-18 for details), (Before S/N TBK01105)
3 298-8178 8 STUD
4 304-4581 1 INTERMEDIATE COVER
5 299-0790 1 HOUSING
6 299-7161 1 PLUG
7 299-7134 1 VENT
8 299-0821 1 CIRCLIP
9 299-7170 3 PLUG
10 304-2241 3 MAGNET PLUG, (Before S/N TBK01105)
299-0195 3 MAGNET PLUG, (S/N TBK01105 & After)
11 299-7103 2 PLUG
12 298-1857 2 GREASE FITTING
13 299-0196 2 THRUST BUSHING
14 299-0197 4 REDUCTION BUSHING
15 299-0793 1 FRONT SUPPORT ASSY, (includes items 11 thru 14)
299-0794 1 REAR SUPPORT ASSY, (includes items 11 thru 14)
16 299-0199 2 AXLE CASE, (Before S/N TBK01105)
350-8568 2 AXLE CASE, (S/N TBK01105 & After)
17 304-3231 32 WASHER, (Before S/N TBK01105)
18 298-8179 24 STUD, (Before S/N TBK01105)
350-8569 32 BOLT, (S/N TBK01105 & After)
19 298-1853 2 NUT
20 304-3230 2 BOLT
21 298-1854 32 NUT, (Before S/N TBK01105)

31200255 TL642 5-29


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-14 Rear Steering Components

5-30 TL642 31200255


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-14 Rear Steering Components


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
4 299-7136 2 TIE ROD, (includes hex nut)
5 298-1800 4 CYLINDER BOLT
6 299-0808 1 CYLINDER
304-2620 1 SEAL KIT
7 299-7137 2 COVER
8 298-1865 24 BOLT
9 299-7103 2 PLUG
10 298-1857 4 GREASE FITTING
11 299-0228 2 PIVOT PIN, (includes item 10)
12 298-1860 2 SHIM
298-1861 2 SHIM
298-1862 2 SHIM
14 303-8572 4 DUST EXCLUDER
15 303-8570 2 BUSHING
16 299-0795 1 STEERING CASE ASSY, L.H., (includes thrust bushing 299-0227)
17 299-0796 1 STEERING CASE ASSY, R.H., (includes thrust bushing 299-0227)
18 299-0223 2 BEARING
19 303-8571 2 PIVOT PIN, (includes items 10, 14 & 18)
20 298-7868 4 NUT
21 298-1863 4 BOLT

305-5426 4 STEERING ADJUST BOLT KIT, (includes items 20 & 21)

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 5-31


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-15 Rear Gear Components

5-32 TL642 31200255


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-15 Rear Gear Components


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 298-1801 1 NUT
2 298-1802 1 O-RING
3 299-7138 1 FLANGE, (Before S/N TBK01105)
350-8570 1 FLANGE, (S/N TBK01105 & After)
4 299-7139 1 COVERPLATE
5 299-0508 1 SEAL
6 298-1803 1 RING NUT
7 304-2603 2 TAPER ROLLER BEARING
8 298-1804 1 SHIM
298-1805 1 SHIM
298-1806 1 SHIM
298-1807 1 SHIM
9 298-1808 1 SPACER
10 298-1809 1 SHIM
298-1810 1 SHIM
298-1811 1 SHIM
298-1812 1 SHIM
11 298-8200 1 BEVEL GEAR SET

31200255 TL642 5-33


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-16 Rear Differential

5-34 TL642 31200255


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-16 Rear Differential


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 304-3222 4 CYLINDER BOLT
2 304-3232 2 CYLINDER BOLT
3 298-1813 2 RING NUT
4 298-8182 2 ROLLER BEARING
5 298-1865 12 BOLT
6 Ref BEVEL GEAR, (see Figure 5-15 for details)
7 2 FRICTION WASHER
8 2 DIFFERENTIAL SIDE GEAR
9 4 CIRCLIP
10 304-3221 4 CIRCLIP, (Before axle S/N IITA769001)
11 4 PIN
12 4 FRICTION WASHER
13 4 DIFFERENTIAL PINION
14 1 DIFFERENTIAL CARRIER

350-8571 1 DIFFERENTIAL ASSY, (includes items 7, 8, 9 & 11 thru 14)

31200255 TL642 5-35


Before S/N TBK01105
DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-17 Rear Double Joint

5-36 TL642 31200255


Before S/N TBK01105
DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-17 Rear Double Joint


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 299-0827 2 CIRCLIP
2 299-0821 2 CIRCLIP
3 299-0235 2 BALL BEARING
4 299-0520 2 SEAL
5 299-0236 2 REDUCTION BUSHING, (includes items 2, 3, 4 & 6)
6 298-1877 2 O-RING
7 299-7140 2 JOINT & SHAFT ASSY, (Before S/N TBK01105)
2 CROSS KIT, (includes circlips), (Before S/N TBK01105)
350-8572 2 JOINT & SHAFT ASSY, (S/N TBK01105 & After)
8 303-8573 2 SEAL
9 299-0227 2 THRUST BUSHING

31200255 TL642 5-37


S/N TBK01105 & After
DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-18 Rear Brakes

5-38 TL642 31200255


S/N TBK01105 & After
DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-18 Rear Brakes


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 304-3225 2 SPACER
2 299-7165 2 BACK-UP RING
3 298-1883 2 O-RING
4 299-7103 2 PLUG
5 298-7873 2 BLEEDING BOLT
6 298-1878 2 BOLT
7 298-1879 2 SEAL WASHER
8 304-3226 2 INTERMEDIATE COVER
9 298-1817 2 O-RING
10 299-7141 2 BACK-UP RING
11 304-3819 2 PISTON
12 298-8189 2 INTERMEDIATE BRAKE DISC
13 299-0241 6 SPRING
14 6 ADJUSTING BOLT, (Before Axle S/N HITA-726032), (298-1818 is no longer
available; order qty. 6 of 298-7430 for replacement)
298-7430 6 ADJUSTING BOLT, (Axle S/N HITA-726032 & After)
15 299-0240 6 SPRING
16 298-1881 6 ADJUSTING BOLT
17 298-8191 8 BRAKE DISC
18 298-8192 8 INTERMEDIATE BRAKE DISC
19 298-1819 2 SPACER

31200255 TL642 5-39


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-18 Rear Brakes

10

2
3

17
6
7 16
12
9
8 11
18
5

13

PY3780

5-40 TL642 31200255


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-18 Rear Brakes


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 298-8191 8 BRAKE DISC
2 350-8573 6 ADJUSTING BOLT
3 299-0241 6 TUBE
4 350-8575 2 PISTON
5 299-0240 6 SPRING
6 350-8576 2 BACK-UP RING
7 350-8577 2 O-RING
8 350-8578 2 BACK-UP RING
9 350-8579 2 O-RING
10 298-8192 10 INTERMEDIATE BRAKE DISC
11 298-7873 2 BLEEDING BOLT
12 299-7103 2 PLUG
13 350-2524 2 PILOT BOLT
14 350-8574 2 PISTON KIT, (includes items 3, 4 & 6 thru 9)
16 298-1879 2 SEAL WASHER
17 298-1878 2 BOLT
18 298-1881 6 ADJUSTING BOLT

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 5-41


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-19 Rear Wheel Hub

5-42 TL642 31200255


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-19 Rear Wheel Hub


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 303-8574 2 SEAL
2 298-8193 4 BEARING
3 298-7274 20 WHEEL STUD
4 299-6639 2 WHEEL HUB
6 298-8297 2 O-RING
7 298-8194 2 CIRCLIP
8 298-8195 2 RING GEAR
9 298-8196 2 RING GEAR SUPPORT
10 298-8197 2 LOCKING PLATE
11 298-8198 20 STUD
12 298-1825 20 NUT

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 5-43


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-20 Rear Reduction Gears

5-44 TL642 31200255


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-20 Rear Reduction Gears


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 299-0205 8 CIRCLIP
2 299-0206 8 PLANETARY GEAR
3 299-0207 8 BEARING
4 299-0797 2 PLANETARY GEAR CARRIER
6 299-7170 4 PLUG
7 298-8300 4 COUNTERSUNK BOLT

350-8580 2 PLANETARY CARRIER KIT, (includes items 1 thru 4 and items 7, 8 & 9
on Figure 5-19)
299-0813 2 RING GEAR SUPPORT, (includes items 7, 8 & 9 on Figure 5-19)

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 5-45


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-21 Drive Shaft Assembly

2 6
2 7

PAL0380

5-46 TL642 31200255


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-21 Drive Shaft Assembly


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 299-0317 1 DRIVESHAFT, (front), (includes item 2)
2 303-8584 4 UNIVERSAL JOINT KIT
3 299-0316 1 DRIVESHAFT, (rear), (includes item 2)
4 Ref FLANGE, (see Figure 5-15 for details)
5 Ref REAR AXLE ASSY, (see Figure 5-11 for details)
6 298-8599 8 BEARING STRAP
7 298-1791 16 STRAP BOLT

31200255 TL642 5-47


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-22 Tires & Rims

TREAD PATTERNS MAY VARY

8 5
7

11
9 12

13
14

3
10

1 PAL3581
6

5-48 TL642 31200255


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-22 Tires & Rims


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
4520368 1 TIRE SET, 13.00-24 BIAS A
91405035 2 R.H. TIRE & WHEEL ASSY, 13.0-24 BIAS, (includes items 1 thru 3) H
91405036 2 L.H. TIRE & WHEEL ASSY, 13.0-24 BIAS, (includes items 1 thru 3) H
4520369 1 TIRE SET, 13.0-24 BIAS, ROCK TREAD A
91535017 4 TIRE & WHEEL ASSY, 13.00-24 BIAS, ROCK TREAD, (includes items 2, 3 & B
5)
4520455 1 TIRE SET, 15.50-25 BIAS A
91475031 2 R.H. TIRE & WHEEL ASSY, 15.5-25 BIAS, (includes items 2, 6 & 10) C
91475032 2 L.H. TIRE & WHEEL ASSY, 15.5-25 BIAS, (includes items 2, 6 & 10) C
4520458 1 TIRE SET, 13.0-24 BIAS A
4520451 4 TIRE & WHEEL ASSY, 15.5-25 BIAS, ROCK TREAD, (includes items 2, A
7&10)
4520374 1 TIRE SET, 13.0-24 RADIAL A
91515056 4 TIRE & WHEEL ASSY, 13.0-24 RADIAL, (includes items 2, 3 & 8) B
4520461 1 TIRE SET, 13.0-24 RADIAL A
4520453 4 TIRE & WHEEL ASSY, 15.5-25, RADIAL, (includes items 2, 9 & 10) A
4520370 1 TIRE SET, 13.0-24 BIAS, FOAM FILLED A
91475054 2 R.H. TIRE & WHEEL ASSY, 13.0-24 BIAS, FOAM FILLED, 542#, D
(includes items 1 thru 3)
91475055 2 L.H. TIRE & WHEEL ASSY, 13.0-24 BIAS, FOAM FILLED, 542#, D
(includes items 1 thru 3)
4520375 1 TIRE SET, 13.0-24 RADIAL, FOAM FILLED A
91475093 4 TIRE & WHEEL ASSY, 13.0-24 RADIAL, FOAM FILLED, 542#, E
(includes items 2, 3 and 8)
4520371 1 TIRE SET, 13.0-24 BIAS, ROCK TREAD, FOAM FILLED A
91535019 4 TIRE & WHEEL ASSY, 13.0-24 BIAS, ROCK TREAD, FOAM FILLED, 542#, D
(includes items 2, 3 & 5)
4520459 1 TIRE SET, 15.5-25, FOAM FILLED A
91475105 4 TIRE & WHEEL ASSY, 15.5-25, ROCK TREAD, FOAM FILLED, 600# B
(includes items 2, 7 & 10)
4520456 1 TIRE SET, 15.5-25, FOAM FILLED A
4520449 2 R.H. TIRE & WHEEL ASSY, 15.5-25, FOAM FILLED, G-2, A
(includes items 2, 6 & 10)
4520450 2 L.H. TIRE & WHEEL ASSY, 15.5-25, FOAM FILLED, G-2, A
(includes items 2, 6 & 10)
4520462 1 TIRE SET, 15.5-25, FOAM FILLED A
91515066 4 TIRE & WHEEL ASSY, 15.5-25, RADIAL, FOAM FILLED, 600# D
(includes items 2, 9 & 10)
4520645 1 SOLID TIRE SET, 13.0-24, (includes items 11 & 12) A
1001121519CP 1 TIRE SET, 370/75-28, FOAM FILLED B
370-7770 1 TIRE & WHEEL ASSY, 370/75-28, (includes items 2, 13 &14) B
1001120963CP 1 TIRE SET, 370/75-28, PNEUMATIC B
1001100323 1 TIRE & WHEEL ASSY, 370/75-28, (includes items 2, 13 & 14) D
1 8780031 1 TIRE, 13.0-24 BIAS, DIRECTIONAL
2 298-7311 1 VALVE STEM
3 298-8780 1 WHEEL, 24X9
4 298-1744 10 LUG NUT
5 8780045 1 TIRE, 13.0-24 BIAS, ROCK TREAD, NON-DIRECTIONAL
6 8780036 1 TIRE, 15.5-25 BIAS, DIRECTIONAL
7 8780050 1 TIRE, 15.5-25 BIAS, ROCK TREAD, NON-DIRECTIONAL
8 8780264 1 TIRE, 13.0-24 RADIAL, NON-DIRECTIONAL

31200255 TL642 5-49


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-22 Tires & Rims


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
9 8780048 1 TIRE, 15.5-25 RADIAL, L-2
10 298-8781 1 WHEEL, 25X13
11 4520646 1 R.H. SOLID TIRE & WHEEL ASSY B
12 4520647 1 L.H. SOLID TIRE & WHEEL ASSY B
13 1 WHEEL, 28X11
14 1001100284 1 TIRE, 370/75-28

5-50 TL642 31200255


DRIVE TRAIN

Figure 5-22 Tires & Rims


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.

31200255 TL642 5-51


DRIVE TRAIN

This Page Intentionally Left Blank

5-52 TL642 31200255


SECTION 6
CAB

31200255 TL642
Before S/N TBK01167 excluding
CAB TBK01162

Figure 6-1 Cab Assembly

41
14 4
66
67

4
13 14
17

2
7
65
54 53 62
12 63
52 64
6

27
28 30 27 CLAMP MOUNT
BEHIND SEAT
29 28
26
27 3 45
28 32 49 33
61 41
68
69
28
34 35 36
56 59 39 34
25
60 40 72
41
101 42 28
112 43 55
37 56
57 16
58 104 38
9 106
10 15 113
31 102 MACHINES EQUIPPED
42 105 WITH
107 OUTRIGGERS
107 108 106
108 109
110 111

18 4
19 24
20 A A 23
21
22 VIEW A-A
50
51
48
50 11
70 14
71 38 PAL2083
SIDE VIEW OF CAB

6-2 TL642 31200255


Before S/N TBK01167 excluding
TBK01162 CAB

Figure 6-1 Cab Assembly


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
Ref OPEN CAB ASSY, (includes items 1 thru 61)
Ref ENCLOSED CAB ASSY, (includes items 1 thru 67)
1 1 CAB WELDMENT, (see Figure 6-2 for details)
2 344-7161 1 ACCESS COVER PLATE
3 298-8041 2 MACHINE HD SCREW, 1/4-20X5/8
4 298-7372 11 FLAT WASHER, 1/4
5 298-7079 1 TILT ON JOYSTICK CAB HARNESS, (not shown)
6 298-1770 2 SELF-TAPPING SCREW, #6X1/2
7 1 VENT COVER PLATE
8 298-8152 1 JOYSTICK ENGINE HARNESS, (not shown)
9 298-8141 1 CABLE
10 305-2028 1 LH BRACKET
11 298-1772 2 FENDER WASHER
12 298-0552 4 LOCKNUT, 5/16-18
13 Ref SUSPENSION SEAT, (see Figure 6-3 for details)
14 297-7012 9 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/4-20X1, GR5
15 Ref BRAKE PEDAL ASSY, (see Figure 7-3 for details)
16 Ref ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSY, (see Figure 7-1 for details)
17 304-2566 1 MANUAL STORAGE BOX
18 298-1738 1 DASH CLAMP
19 298-1359 2 SCREW, 3/8-16X1
20 297-7016 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16-18X3/4, GR5
21 298-1643 2 FENDER WASHER, 5/16
22 297-7021 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16-18X1-3/4, GR5
23 298-8761 1 DASH BRACE
24 297-7010 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/4-20X5/8, GR5
25 298-8608 1 DASH, (open cab)
298-8609 1 DASH, (enclosed cab)
26 1 LH VERTICAL DASH PANEL
27 6V-7978 16 FLAT HD CAPSCREW, #10-24X1
28 298-7880 12 TINNERMAN NUT, #10-24
29 Ref INSTRUMENT PANEL, (see Figure 6-4 for details)
30 Ref STEERING COMPONENTS, (see Figure 7-2 for details)
31 309-6321 3 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/4-20X2-1/2
32 299-0395 2 LOAD CHART BRACKET
33 Ref BOOM JOYSTICK w/TILT, (see Figure 7-4 for details)
34 298-7105 1 CONTROL PANEL, (no outriggers)
303-4865 1 CONTROL PANEL, (with outriggers)
35 298-8644 1 RH HORZ CONTROL ASSY
36 298-8149 1 CABLE
37 298-7039 1 LH VERTICAL CONTROL ASSY
38 350-2520 1 RH CONSOLE
39 315-5502 1 RH SWAY BRACKET
40 297-7014 3 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/4-20X2
41 298-7378 6 LOCKWASHER, 1/4
42 298-8047 6 HEX NUT, 1/4-20
43 AR LOCTITE, #242
45 298-8043 4 PAN HD SCREW, 6-32X1/2, (self tap)
48 299-0369 AR TRIM-LOK

31200255 TL642 6-3


Before S/N TBK01167 excluding
CAB TBK01162

Figure 6-1 Cab Assembly (Continued)


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
49 298-7017 1 MOUNTING PLATE
50 297-7018 3 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16-18X1-1/4, GR5
51 298-7373 1 FLAT WASHER, 5/16
52 298-1362 1 FLOOR MAT
53 298-7364 4 FLAT WASHER, 5/16
54 297-7008 6 SOCKET BUTTON HD CAPSCREW, 1/4-20X5/8
55 298-8133 1 COVER PANEL
56 298-7101 10 SELF TAPPING SCREW, 10X3/4
57 297-7039 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/2-13X1, GR5
58 298-7367 2 FLAT WASHER, 1/2
59 297-7017 3 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16-18X1, GR5
60 298-7379 3 FLAT WASHER, 5/16
61 298-7286 1 RHEOSTAT TILT SWITCH
62 298-1770 2 SELF TAP SCREW, #6
63 298-0529 2 SUPPORT CLAMP
64 298-7362 2 FLAT WASHER, #10
65 Ref HEATING COMPONENTS, (see Figure 6-5 for details)
66 349-6874 1 WASHER FLUID BOTTLE
67 298-7292 AR WASHER FLUID HOSE
68 298-7372 4 FLAT WASHER, 1/4
69 297-7012 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/4-20X1, GR5
70 299-6644 2 COVER PLATE
71 298-7438 2 CLAMP SET
72 Ref OUTRIGGER CONTROLLER, (see Figure 8-11 for details)
101 334-3559 1 LOWER CONSOLE, RH
102 334-3558 1 LOWER CONSOLE MOUNTING BRACKET
104 297-7009 2 SOCKET BUTTON HD CAPSCREW, 1/4-20X1
105 297-7012 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/4-20X1, GR5
106 298-7363 2 FLAT WASHER, 1/4
107 298-7372 4 FLAT WASHER, WIDE, 1/4
108 298-7378 3 LOCKWASHER, 1/4
109 298-8047 1 HEAVY HEX NUT, 1/4-20
110 309-6321 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/4-20X2-1/2, GR5
111 298-7050 1 HEATER PLENUM
112 299-6623 14” TRIM LOC, 3/16
113 334-3560 1 RETAINING NUT, .25-20
222 298-8047 1 HEAVY HEX NUT, 1/2-20

314-6130 1 CAB ENCLOSURE KIT, (includes items 4, 14, 41, 62 thru 66, A, 1
107 thru 111 & 222)
Ref CAB ENCLOSURE, (see Figure 6-2 for details)

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

6-4 TL642 31200255


Before S/N TBK01167 excluding
TBK01162 CAB

Figure 6-1 Cab Assembly (Continued)


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.

31200255 TL642 6-5


S/N TBK01167 & After including
CAB TBK01162

Figure 6-1 Cab Assembly

58
59
60

192

13
57
44 14
8 15
41
43
16
67
17
40 18
113
19
120 51
48 20
155 69
49 45 21
160
46
164
56
32
31 33
32 4
62
33 33 418
423 34 419
35 409
424 420
410 633
411 637
412 638
421 639 614
423 404 635
23 413 636
414

666
2
38 667
415 501
3 504
416 502
417 506
507
510 MACHINES EQUIPPED
508
512 WITH
502 OUTRIGGERS

14
24
37
39 A A 36
39 52 28
52 53 29
54 VIEW A-A
54 30
52 55

55 SIDE VIEW OF CAB


PAL5620

6-6 TL642 31200255


S/N TBK01167 & After including
TBK01162 CAB

Figure 6-1 Cab Assembly


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 Ref CAB WELDMENT, (see Figure 6-2 for details)
2 Ref ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSY, (see Figure 7-1 for details)
3 Ref BRAKE PEDAL ASSY, (see Figure 7-3 for details)
4 Ref STEERING CONTROL ASSY, (see Figure 7-2 for details)
5 298-7373 7 WASHER, 5/16
6 298-7379 6 LOCKWASHER, 5/16
7 297-7017 7 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/1618X1, GR5
8 298-7380 5 LOCK WASHER, 3/8
9 297-7031 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16X1
10 Ref STEERING WHEEL, (see Figure 7-2 for details)
11 299-0562 1 FNR SHIFTER
12 298-1694 1 SHIFTER DECAL
13 298-7036 1 MANUAL STORAGE BOX
14 298-7372 8 WASHER, 1/4
15 297-7012 7 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/4-20X1, GR5
297-7012 6 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/4-20X1, GR5
16 332-3847 1 CUP HOLDER MOUNT
17 298-7362 2 WASHER
18 298-7377 2 LOCKWASHER
19 298-0546 2 HEX NUT, 10-24, GR2
20 333-2416 2 FLAT HD SOCKET SCREW, 10-24X1
21 332-3846 1 CUP HOLDER TRAY
22 299-0369 AR TRIM-LOK
23 1 OPEN CAB DASH PANEL
350-2519 1 ENCLOSED CAB DASH PANEL
24 298-1643 4 FENDER WASHER, 11/32X1.25
25 297-7016 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16-18X.75, GR5
26 297-7018 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16-18X1.25, GR5
27 297-7021 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16-18X1.75, GR5
28 298-6833 AR GASKA-TAPE
29 298-1738 1 DASH CLAMP
30 298-1359 2 SCREW, 3/8-16X1
31 Ref INSTRUMENT PANEL, (see Figure 6-4 for details)
32 6V-7978 12 PAN HD SCREW, #10
33 298-7880 22 TINNERMAN NUT, #10-24
34 299-0395 2 LOAD CHART BRACKET
35 298-8041 2 ROUND HD MACHINE SCREW, 1/4-20X0.625
36 298-8761 1 DASH BRACE
37 297-7010 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/4-20X.0625, GR5
38 364-5684 1 RIGHT SIDE CONSOLE PANEL
39 298-1772 8 FENDER WASHER, 1/4
40 344-7161 1 SEAT RISER ACCESS PANEL
41 307-9601 Ref FUEL TANK ASSY, (see Figure 4-5 for details)
43 297-7032 3 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16X1.25, GR5
44 Ref SUSPENSION SEAT, (see Figure 6-3 for details)
45 298-7364 4 WASHER, 5/16
46 298-0552 4 HEX LOCK NUT, 5/16-18, GR2
48 298-7363 6 WASHER, 1/4
49 297-7008 4 BUTTON HD SCREW, 1/4-20X5/8

31200255 TL642 6-7


S/N TBK01167 & After including
CAB TBK01162

Figure 6-1 Cab Assembly


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
50 Ref IGNITION SWITCH, (see Figure 6-4 for details)
51 298-1770 4 SELF TAPPING SCREW, #6X0.5
52 2 HOSE GUARD
53 298-8069 1 STOVER LOCK NUT, 5/16-18
54 298-8068 7 STOVER LOCK NUT, 1/4-20
55 299-0370 AR TRIM-LOK
56 298-1362 1 FLOORMAT
57 Ref L.H. CAB MIRROR INSTALL, (see Figure 1-1 for details)
58 299-0310 1 AIR BREATHER
59 298-1695 1 ADAPTER, 12-12
60 298-1370 1 HOSE ASSY
61 298-8378 1 ACCELERATOR BRAKET
62 298-8673 1 RH INSTRUMENT PANEL
63 364-5693 1 ELECTRICAL OPTIONS ASSY, (includes items 301 thru 306)
64 370-1094 1 DASH HARNESS, (not shown)
65 344-3273 1 TRANSMISSION RELAY HARNESS
67 298-7374 3 WASHER, 3/8
69 350-2526 1 SEAT RISER SIDE PANEL
70 Ref KEY, (see Figure 6-4 for details)
101 Ref CAT THREADLOCK
112 297-7099 2 FLAT HD SOCKET SCREW, 6-32X0.62
113 297-7100 4 FLAT HD SOCKET SCREW, 10-24X0.75
118 298-0544 2 HEX NUT, 6-32, GR2
120 298-0547 4 HEX LOCK NUT, 10-24, GR2
132 1 STAR WASHER, 1/4
133 8T-4138 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, M6X20, GR8.8
142 299-0341 1 WEATHERPACK SHROUD
143 299-0346 2 WEATHERPACK CABLE SEAL
144 298-7282 2 PIN
145 298-7283 1 WIPER SWITCH
146 298-7285 1 BLOWER SWITCH
147 298-7292 AR WASHER FLUID HOSE
148 298-7977 4 HOSE CLAMP
155 298-6843 1 RUBBER GROMMET
160 298-7013 1 FAN BASE PLATE
164 298-8590 1 DEFROSTER FAN
169 298-8426 1 ENCLOSED CAB OPTIONS HARNESS
180 350-2506 2 ROUND VENT
185 350-2517 2 CONDUIT
192 349-6874 1 WINDOW WASHER FLUID TANK
193 346-9672 1 ACCESSORY MODULE HARNESS
200 299-1352 1 POTENTIOMETER
203 298-7319 1 TUBING CLIP
209 350-2518 2 CONDUIT
301 297-7013 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/4-20X1.5, GR5
302 298-0548 4 HEX NUT, 1/4-20, GR2
303 298-7371 4 WASHER
304 325-1066 1 VEC OPTION BOX
305 359-8938 1 VEC OPTIONS HARNESS

6-8 TL642 31200255


S/N TBK01167 & After including
TBK01162 CAB

Figure 6-1 Cab Assembly


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
306 300-6101 4 WIRE TIE
404 298-7379 6 LOCKWASHER, 5/16
409 Ref JOYSTICK, (see Figure 7-4 for details)
410 298-7372 4 WASHER, 1/4
411 298-7378 4 LOCKWASHER, 1/4
412 297-7012 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/4-20X1, GR5
413 299-6693 1 SINGLE CONTROL VALVE
414 297-7017 3 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16-18X1, GR5
415 1 LH VERTICAL CONTROLLER
416 298-7367 2 WASHER, 1/2
417 297-7039 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/2-13X1, GR5
418 1 TILT RHEOSTAT DECAL
419 328-7822 1 TILT RHEOSTAT
420 298-8043 4 SELF TAP PAN HD SCREW, #6-32X0.5
421 298-7105 1 SWAY CONTROLLER
423 6V-7978 10 HAN HD SCREW, #10
424 323-3877 1 LH PANEL
501 334-3559 1 LOWER RIGHT HAND CONSOLE
502 334-3558 1 CONSOLE MOUNT BRACKET
504 297-7009 2 BUTTON HD SCREW, 1/4-20X1
505 297-7012 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/4-20X1, GR5
506 298-7363 2 WASHER, 1/4
507 298-7372 2 WASHER, 1/4
508 298-7378 2 LOCKWASHER, 1/4
510 2 PANEL RETAINER CLIP
511 1 RIGHT HAND DASH COVER
512 299-6623 AR TRIM LOC, 3/16
513 334-3560 1 NUT, 0.25-20
614 298-7364 6 WASHER, 5/16
635 297-7017 6 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16-18X1, GR5
636 303-4866 1 BRACKET
637 Ref CONTROLLER, (see Figure 7-5 for details)
638 298-7363 4 WASHER, 1/4
639 298-0549 4 HEX LOCK NUT, 1/4-20, GR2
654 1 CONTROL PANEL (with outriggers)
656 6V-7978 10 PAN HD SCREW, #10
666 360-7793 1 SWAY DECAL
667 1 OUTRIGGER DECAL

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 6-9


CAB

Figure 6-2 Cab

NOTE: APPLY LOCTITE, ITEM 68, TO


ALL HARDWARE THAT REQUIRE
LOCKNUTS.

6-10 TL642 31200255


CAB

Figure 6-2 Cab (Continued)

NOTE: APPLY LOCTITE, ITEM 68, TO


ALL HARDWARE THAT REQUIRE
LOCKNUTS.

31200255 TL642 6-11


CAB

Figure 6-2 Cab


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
299-7148 1 OPEN CAB, (includes items 1 thru 11)
298-7225 1 ENCLOSED CAB, (includes items 1 thru 66)
308-6651 1 CAB ENCLOSURE, (includes items 14, 16 thru 18, 24 thru 26, 31 & 32)
1 303-8618 1 RH WINDOW w/ BORDER
2 320-0534 AR URETHANE
3 304-2656 AR ACTIVATOR
4 303-8579 13 SETTING BLOCK
5 N/S 1 SERIAL TAG, (open cab)
N/S 1 SERIAL TAG, (enclosed cab)
6 303-8619 1 REAR WINDOW
8 303-8612 1 ROPS WARNING DECAL
10 304-3181 1 PLUG, (open cab)
303-8615 1 SPACER, (enclosed cab)
11 303-8585 3 PLUG, (open cab)
303-8592 2 SCREW, 1/4-28X3/4, (enclosed cab)
12 303-8591 1 WET ARM ADAPTER
13 303-8596 1 ADAPTER KIT
14 304-3799 1 WIPER SYSTEM ASSY
15 303-8593 1 WET ARM KIT
16 303-8594 1 WIPER ARM
17 303-8595 1 WIPER BLADE, 28”
18 303-8625 1 FRONT WINDOW
19 303-8628 2 PLUG, 1-1/4
20 AR CLEAR SEALANT
21 303-8624 1 SKY LIGHT WINDOW
22 303-8627 1 HEADLINER
23 303-8630 3 RIVET, 1/8
24 303-8632 1 EXIT HAMMER w/ CABLE
25 303-8631 1 EMERGENCY EXIT DECAL
26 303-4978 1 LH SIDE REAR WINDOW
27 303-8626 1 FOAM, LH SIDE PANEL
28 303-8634 1 HEX BOLT, 3/8-16X6-1/2
29 303-8590 2 HEX BOLT, 3/8-16X4-1/2
30 303-8635 3 HEX NUT, 3/8-16
31 304-2638 1 LOWER DOOR ASSY, (includes items 44 thru 66 & items 68 and 69)
32 304-2639 1 UPPER DOOR ASSY, (includes items 2, 3, 38 thru 43 & item 68)
33 303-8597 1 DOOR STRAP
34 303-8613 1 HEX BOLT, 3/8-16X7/8
35 303-8629 2 WASHER
36 303-8582 1 STRIKER
37 303-8633 1 DOOR HOLD-OPEN, FEMALE
38 303-8581 11’ BULB SEAL
39 304-2301 2 HEX BOLT, 5/16-18X5/8
40 303-8614 2 WASHER
41 303-8649 1 SLAM LATCH
42 303-8667 1 DOOR HOLD-OPEN, MALE
43 303-8648 1 UPPER DOOR GLASS
44 304-2300 2 FLAT HD SCREW, 1/4-20X1-1/4
45 303-8642 1 GRAB HANDLE

6-12 TL642 31200255


CAB

Figure 6-2 Cab (Continued)


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
46 303-8578 3 SCREW, M6X1X12
47 303-8638 1 PLASTIC DOOR COVER
48 303-8587 6 WHIZ-LOCK SCREW, #10-24X0.5
49 303-8588 1 INSIDE HANDLE ASSY, LH
50 303-8641 1 RELEASE LEVER, RH WINDOW/LH DOOR
51 303-8643 1 SOCKET HD SCREW, #8-32X1.12
52 303-8644 1 NUT, #8-32
53 303-8640 6 LOCKNUT, #10-24
54 303-8646 1 SLAM LATCH STIFFENER
55 303-8645 1 SLAM LATCH, LH
56 331-6125 2 RIVNUT, 1/4-20
57 303-8647 1 LOWER DOOR DRIVE BAR WELDMENT
58 304-2649 4 HEX SCREW, 1/4-20X3/4
59 363-7725 1 PADDLE LATCH, LH
5P-8500 1 KEY
60 303-8581 8’ BULB SEAL
61 303-8583 1 CAM LATCH, RH
62 303-8636 1 EXTERIOR RELEASE DOOR ROD
63 303-8586 3 ROD END RETAINER CLIP
64 303-8637 1 INTERIOR RELEASE DOOR ROD
65 303-8639 1 FOAM, LOWER DOOR
67 304-4580 1 SERIAL TAG, (cab enclosure kit)
68 AR LOCTITE
69 304-2640 AR BLACK VINYL TAPE, 2”
70 304-3798 1 SEAT RISER WELDMENT
71 304-2648 4 FLAT WASHER, 3/8
72 304-2636 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16X1, GR5
73 304-2637 4 LOCKWASHER, 3/8
74 303-8589 1 WIPER ARM DRIVE
75 303-8611 1 WIPER PIVOT SHAFT, 2”

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 6-13


CAB

Figure 6-3 Suspension Seat

5
1
2 3 4

6
7

10 PAL0700

6-14 TL642 31200255


CAB

Figure 6-3 Suspension Seat


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
298-8722 1 SUSPENSION SEAT, (includes all items) C
1 299-0927 1 ARMREST ASSY RH KIT, (includes items 2 & 3)
2 1 ARMREST, MOLDED KIT
3 1 ARMREST STOP ASSY
4 304-2626 1 BACK CUSHION KIT
5 299-0925 1 BACK PANEL KIT
6 299-0928 1 SEAT BELT KIT
298-8669 1 SEAT BELT, 3 IN., (California Only), (not included with 298-8722)
7 299-6637 1 TETHER KIT
8 299-0924 1 SEAT CUSHION KIT
9 299-0922 1 KNOB KIT
10 299-0921 1 SLIDE KIT

31200255 TL642 6-15


Before S/N TBK01167 excluding
CAB TBK01162

Figure 6-4 Instrument Panel

BAT-1
7
1
18
HR MTR
2
6 8
3 HORN
4 FUL GAG
5 ST RLY
6 BAT-2
7 SP-1
WIRE DESIGNATION
PIN DESIGNATION

8 SP-2
9 ALT EXC
10 SP-3
11 STR AW
12 STR CRB
13 TRANS-B
14 TRANS-A
15 TRANS-C
16 TRANS-D
11 9
17 TRANS-E
18 18
18 REV AL
15 1
17 DEUTSCH 8 PIN
RECEPTACLE
1 SHFT PWR 1

WIRING SPECIFICATIONS 2 TRANS-A

WIRE DESIGNATION
PIN DESIGNATION
KEY KEY KEY
WIRE WIRE WIRE WIRE WIRE WIRE WIRE WIRE WIRE 3 SHIFT-B
DESIGNATION COLOR/STRIPE
KEY GAGE DESIGNATION COLOR/STRIPE GAGE DESIGNATION COLOR/STRIPE GAGE
ALT EXC VIOLET/RED 16 INST GND BLACK 16 SHFT PWR 1 ORANGE/RED 16
BACK LT YELLOW/ORANGE 16 KEY ACC ORANGE/GRAY 16 SHFT PWR 2 ORANGE/BLACK 16 4 SHIFT STRT
BRK SOL BLUE/TAN 16 KEY STRT RED/BROWN 16 GP SW WHITE/BLUE 16
BRK SW RED/TAN 14 KEY PWR RED 12 SHIFT-B VIOLET/TAN 16
BAT-1 RED 8 OIL GAG BLUE/BROWN 16 GP SIG WHITE/GREEN 16
5 TRANS-C
BAT-2 RED 12 PS IGN ORANGE/DK GREEN 16 SHIFT STRT RED/WHITE 16
BR SW PWR ORANGE/BLUE 16 PB LT GND BLACK 16 TR LT BLUE/WHITE 16
6 TRANS-E
CLT TMP BLUE/VIOLET 16 REV AL BLUE 16 TR LT SW BLUE/WHITE 16
FUL GAG BLUE/BLACK 16 STOP LT YELLOW/RED 12 TRANS-A VIOLET/WHITE 16
GND-1 BLACK 8 ST RLY VIOLET/ORANGE 16 TRANS-B VIOLET/TAN 16 7 TRANS-D
GND-2 BLACK 12 SP-1 GRAY/ORANGE 12 TRANS-C VIOLET/GRAY 16
GAG PWR ORANGE/TAN 16 SP-2 GRAY/YELLOW 12 TRANS-D VIOLET/DK GREEN 16 13 8 SHFT PWR 2
14
HMTR GND BLACK 16 SP-3 GRAY/BLUE 16 TRANS-E VIOLET/BLUE 16
HR MTR BLUE/RED 16 STR AW VIOLET/LT GREEN 16 WORK LT YELLOW/BLUE 12
HORN
HRN PWR
ORANGE/YELLOW
ORANGE/VIOLET
16
16
STR CRB
STR PWR
VIOLET/YELLOW
ORANGE/WHITE
16
16
16
1
1

SPARE_BAT SL_SWA WL_SWA W/W_SW


SPARE_BAT
OPT_PWR

FAN/HTR
LIGHTS
GAUGES

RELAYS
STEER
HORN
30A

10A

15A

25A

10A

10A

10A

25A

25A

25A
KEY

W/W

1 GND-1
GND3

GND2

GND1
OPT3

OPT2

OPT1

BACK LT
FAN_SW

2
HTR_SW
OPT2

OPT1
OPT3

WL2
15A

15A

10A

ACC LIGHTS W/W FAN/HTR


SL_SWB

WL_SWB

3 PLUG
4 PLUG 5 OPT AUX_ELEC2 AUX_ELEC1 WARN_LT_CK REV_ALARM

SPARE_COIL GND85 SW1-87A SW2-86 SW2-87A SW1-86

5 PLUG
6 WORK LT
GND-2
WIRE DESIGNATION

7
PIN DESIGNATION

8 STOP LT
9 PS IGN
10 OIL GAG
11 CLT TMP
12
12 PRK SOL
13 TR LT SW
14 GP SW
2 10
15 GP SIG
3
16 PLUG
PLUG
17 3
N
CO
T
BA

ST

PLUG
C

18
AC
L
RE

4
NOTE: BLACK PLASTIC PANEL NOT AVAILABLE FOR
SERVICE. MUST ORDER COMPLETE INSTRUMENT
PANEL, 298-7222, FOR REPLACEMENT. PAL2240

6-16 TL642 31200255


Before S/N TBK01167 excluding
TBK01162 CAB

Figure 6-4 Instrument Panel


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 298-7222 1 INSTRUMENT PANEL, (includes all items)
2 298-6907 1 CONNECTOR
3 299-7132 2 STRAIN RELIEF, 90 DEGREES
4 298-7091 1 CONNECTOR
5 299-0325 AR RELAY
6 299-0363 1 HOURMETER
7 303-8662 1 PARK BRAKE SWITCH, (includes item 18)
8 320-8390 1 4 IN 1 GAUGE
9 304-2613 1 HORN SWITCH, (includes item 18)
10 333-2415 1 IGNITION SWITCH
5P-8500 1 KEY
11 298-7048 1 STEER SELECT SWITCH, (includes item 18)
12 346-2984 1 RECEPTACLE
13 298-7093 1 SMALL GAUGE BRACKET
14 298-7092 1 LARGE GAUGE BRACKET
15 304-2641 1 PRE HEAT SWITCH, (includes item 17)
16 299-0860 4 BULB
17 304-2642 1 ACTUATOR
18 304-2612 3 ACTUATOR

31200255 TL642 6-17


S/N TBK01167 & After including
CAB TBK01162

Figure 6-4 Instrument Panel

4
3
2

286

287

CONN
POS WIRE DESIGNATION WIRE GA
& TYPE

1 GAUGE PWR 2 18 GXL


C 2 YEL/CAN HI 18 STP
3 GRN/CAN LO 18 STP
4 DASH GND --
5 FUL LVL --
6 PLUGGED --

6 4
108
1
109
3
110
WIRE
LOADING VIEW 111
112

113
114 101
H-WIRE DESIGNATION
115
CONN WIRE GA

102
POS & TYPE

1 WAIT TO START LT 18 GXL


2 GAUGE PWR 6 18 GXL
103
H WAIT TO START 6 104 A
CONN
POS G-WIRE DESIGNATION WIRE GA
& TYPE
G ENG. WARN.
1 ENG WARN LT 18 GXL
2 GAUGE PWR 5 18 GXL TRANS TEMP WARN
F ENG. STOP
CONN
POS F-WIRE DESIGNATION WIRE GA
& TYPE
E CONN
WIRE DESIGNATION WIRE GA
POS & TYPE
1 TRANS TEMP SW 18 GXL
1 FUL LVL 18 GXL
2 GAUGE PWR 4 18 GXL
CONN
E-WIRE DESIGNATION WIRE GA 2 DASH GND 18 GXL
POS & TYPE
3 GAUGE PWR 1 18 GXL
1 ENG STOP LT 18 GXL
4 ENG STOP LT --
2 GAUGE PWR 3 18 GXL
5 TRANS TMP SW --

105 6
7
ENG WARN LT
WAIT TO START LT
--
18 GXL

106 C B A
8 PLUGGED --

107

B CONN
POS WIRE DESIGNATION WIRE GA
& TYPE

A YEL CAN H 18 STP


B GRN CAN L 18 STP
C SHIELD 18 STP PAL5010

6-18 TL642 31200255


S/N TBK01167 & After including
TBK01162 CAB

Figure 6-4 Instrument Panel


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
333-1338 1 INSTRUMENT PANEL, (includes items 1 thru 7) G
1 4 BULB HOUSING
2 298-8147 1 STEER SELECT SWITCH
3 303-8662 1 PARK BRAKE SWITCH
4 304-2613 1 HORN SWITCH
5 334-0787 1 3-IN-1 GAUGE
6 334-0789 1 INSTRUMENT PANEL HARNESS, (includes items 101 thru 115) B
7 334-0788 1 DASH PANEL
101 346-2984 1 8 PIN RECEPTACLE
102 334-5962 1 WEDGELOCK
103 298-7268 1 TERMINAL
104 1 PLUG
105 1 CONNECTOR
106 1 WEDGE LOCK
107 356-2911 1 CONTACT
108 1 CONNECTOR
109 1 DOUBLE LOCK PLATE
110 1 SOCKET
111 1 WIRE SEAL
112 1 PLUG
113 4 BULB BASE
114 4 TERMINAL
115 305-5448 4 BULB
286 333-2415 1 IGNITION SWITCH
287 5P-8500 1 KEY

31200255 TL642 6-19


CAB

Figure 6-5 Heating Components

LOW
HSW BAT
HSW
MED
HSW
HIG 31
HSW NOT USED
32
33 5
34 36 18
39 35
40
423 20

19
20 HOSE VIEW
524
12
38 19
6
15
16 11 13 14
21

22
23
17 24
RETURN 3 21
VIEW OF RH CONSOLE
TO SHOW HEATER VALVE MTG SUPPLY 25
26 RETURN
27
601 SUPPLY
602

201 203
17

208
207
202
201

17

PAL2112

6-20 TL642 31200255


CAB

Figure 6-5 Heating Components (Continued)

SW1-86 SW2-87A SW2-86 SW1-87A GND85 SPARE_COIL

REV_ALARM WARN_LT_CK AUX_ELEC1 AUX_ELEC2 OPT

F
E
D C
WL_SWB

SL_SWB

A B
FAN/HTR W/W LIGHTS ACC

OPT1

OPT2

OPT3
10A

15A

15A
HTR_SW
WL2

OPT1

OPT2

OPT3
328
GND1

GND2

GND3
SPARE_BAT

OPT_PWR
GAUGES
FAN/HTR

RELAYS
LIGHTS

STEER

HORN
W/W

10A

25A
25A
25A

25A

10A

10A

KEY
15A

10A

30A

W/W_SW WL_SWA SL_SWA SPARE_BAT

111

12+
OIL FUEL

LT GND TEMP

104

GND HSW
BAT HSW
BAT WSW
F
E
D
C

HIG WSW
B
A

LOW WSW BAT HSW


GND HSW
WAS WSW PAR WSW
PAR WSW 102 WAS WSW
LOW WSW
BAT WSW HIG WSW

FAN WIRING
HIG HWS
MED HWS
LOW HWS HIG HWS
BAT FAN
GND HWS MED HSW
LOW HWS
GND FAN
PAR
HIGH
GND HWS 109
WSW
3 1 WSW 103 112
LOW 2 B W WAS 113
WSW WSW
BAT WEATHER PACK CONNECTOR
WSW WIRING CHART
"A" GND FAN
"B" BAT FAN

BAT HSW
GND HSW GND HSW

BAT HSW
101 PAR WSW
WAS WSW
LOW WSW
PAR WSW HIG WSW
HIG WSW
LOW WSW
GND FAN
A B

BAT FAN

WAS WSW PAL2101

31200255 TL642 6-21


CAB

Figure 6-5 Heating Components


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
3 298-7041 1 HEATER UNIT, (includes items 601 & 602)
5 299-0333 2 AIR DIFFUSER VENT
6 298-7102 1 RECTANGULAR VENT
7 298-7077 2 3-WAY CONNECTOR
11 298-7098 1 HEATER CONTROL CABLE
12 298-8584 1 HEATER CONTROL PANEL
13 298-7285 1 HEATER SWITCH
14 299-0331 1 ROTARY CONTROL
15 298-7277 1 KNOB
16 298-7296 1 HOT WATER VALVE
17 298-7290 2 HEATER HOSE
18 298-7262 AR DUCT HOSE, 2”
19 298-7263 AR AIR HOSE, 2-1/2”
20 298-7931 18 HOSE CLAMP
21 298-7977 4 HOSE CLAMP
22 298-7834 1 CLAMP HALVES SET
23 299-0949 1 COVER PLATE
24 297-7021 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16-18X1-3/4, GR5
25 298-8032 4 SOCKET BUTTON HD CAPSCREW, 1/4-20X5/8
26 298-7372 4 FLAT WASHER, 1/4
27 298-7378 4 LOCKWASHER, 1/4
31 298-8590 1 DEFROST FAN
32 298-7013 1 FAN BASE PLATE
33 298-6843 1 RUBBER GROMMET
34 298-8022 4 SOCKET HD CAPSCREW, #10-24X3/4, GR8
35 298-7844 4 WHIZ-LOCK NUT, 10-24
36 298-8589 2 VENT REDUCER
38 299-6646 1 KNOB
39 298-7102 2 RECTANGULAR VENT
40 298-1770 2 SELF TAP SCREW, #6
101 298-7051 1 WIPER/HEATER HARNESS
102 298-7052 1 WIPER/WASHER HARNESS
103 298-7053 1 HEATER HARNESS
104 298-7283 1 WIPER/WASHER SWITCH
109 299-0341 1 SHROUD CONN
111 298-7896 2 FUSE
112 298-7282 2 MALE PIN TERMINAL
113 299-0346 2 CABLE SEAL

304-2565 1 HEATER ENGINE PARTS, (includes items 201 thru 208) E


201 303-8599 2 GEAR CLAMP
202 303-8600 1 HOSE BARB
203 299-0328 1 COOLANT RESTRICTER ORAFICE
205 298-7290 1 HOSE, 5/8
206 AR LOCTITE, #567
207 298-1633 1 LOOP CLAMP
208 303-8601 1 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES
328 299-0325 1 RELAY
423 298-6833 AR WEATHER STRIP TAPE

6-22 TL642 31200255


CAB

Figure 6-5 Heating Components (Continued)


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
524 303-4807 2 VENT WELDMENT
601 1 HEATER FAN MOTOR, (Before S/N TBK01121), (no longer available, order
355-4772 for initial replacement)
602 299-0972 2 HEATER FAN WHEEL

299-6616 1 OPEN CAB HEATER, (includes items 3, 6, 11 thru 17, 19 thru 27, 38, 101 thru
103, 111, 201 thru 208, 328 & 524)

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 6-23


CAB

Figure 6-6 Cab Air Conditioning

STARTER
110
113
114
GROUND

TO
CIRCUIT BOARD COMPRESSOR
ON DASH

C
A/ E
111
SI
D
112
E R
AT
HE E
105
D
SI
106
107
104 108
109
3
4
14
19
2

18 7
21
201
202
203
204

22
27 11

3
4 24
14 3 1 3
4 25
5
14 14 26
PAL3434

6-24 TL642 31200255


CAB

Figure 6-6 Cab Air Conditioning


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
303-4893 1 AIR CONDITIONING ASSY, ENGINE PARTS, (includes items 1 thru 22) H
1 313-5257 1 A/C COMPRESSOR BRACKET
2 305-2023 1 ADJUSTMENT BRACKET
3 298-0555 8 NUT, 3/8-16 GR2
4 298-0573 7 SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW, 3/8-16X1-1/2
5 7X-3359 1 SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW, 3/8-16X1-1/4
6 355-5429 1 A/C DRIVE PULLEY
7 322-9668 1 BRACKET, FRONT ADJUST
11 298-1633 1 P-CLAMP, 1-3/4” ID
14 298-7365 14 WASHER, 3/8
18 325-1433 1 A/C BELT SHIELD
19 298-7374 2 WASHER, 3/8
21 314-2893 1 A/C REFRIGERANT DECAL
22 309-6819 A/R A/C SHIM

304-3171 1 AIR CONDITIONING ASSY, (includes items 101 thru 114) F


101 Ref AIR CONDINTIONING KIT, , (see Figure 6-7 for details)
104 298-7846 1 HALF CLAMP SET
105 298-7834 1 CLAMP HALVES
106 298-7835 1 STACK BOLT
107 298-7837 1 SAFETY WASHER
108 299-0949 1 COVER PLATE
109 297-7021 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16-18X1-3/4, GR5
110 Ref A/C WIRE HARNESS, (see Figure 10-7 for details)
111 299-0327 1 RELAY
112 300-6074 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16-18X1/2, GR5
113 298-1359 1 SCREW, 3/8-16X1
114 303-4795 1 WHIZ-LOCK NUT, 3/8-16

331-0101 1 FAN GUARD INSTALLATION, W/ A/C, (includes items 201 thru 204) A
201 311-0660 1 FAN GUARD
202 297-7030 3 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16X7/8, GR 5
203 298-7374 3 FLAT WASHER, 3/8
204 298-7380 3 LOCK WASHER, 3/8

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 6-25


CAB

Figure 6-7 Air Conditioning Components

215
214
201

216

204

203
218 204

206 207
213 217
205
209
211

212 208

210
104

112 103
202
104

102

114 106
113 107

108

110 105

110
101

111

109 PAL3650

6-26 TL642 31200255


CAB

Figure 6-7 Air Conditioning Components (Continued)

2 302

STARTER

GROUND

3
TO
CIRCUIT BOARD 303 4
ON DASH
COMPRESSOR

6
5
C
A/ E
D
SI

ER
AT
HE E
301 SI
D

401
402
PAL3660

31200255 TL642 6-27


CAB

Figure 6-7 Air Conditioning Components


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
313-5260 1 AIR CONDITIONING KIT, (includes items 1 thru 6) D
1 318-9229 1 EVAPORATOR/HEATER UNIT, (includes items 101 thru 121
299-7178 1 POWER HEAD ONLY, (includes items 101 thru 105, 109 and 110)
2 318-9231 1 CONDENSOR, (includes items 201 thru 225)
3 318-9230 1 HOSE KIT, (includes items 301 thru 303)
4 318-9232 1 COMPRESSOR KIT, (includes items 401 thru 405)
5 1 THERMOSTAT SWITCH
6 1 A/C SWITCH
101 1 CASE TOP
102 1 CASE BOTTOM
103 298-7095 1 BLOWER MOTOR
104 299-0972 1 BLOWER WHEEL
105 1 HEATER/COOLER COIL
106 299-7182 1 VALVE
107 1 BULB CLAMP
108 318-9246 1 O-RING, #8
109 1 3 HOLE TOP
110 2 LEG
111 299-7179 1 THERMOSTAT
112 318-9233 2 HEATER HOSE
113 2 HEATER SPLICE
114 4 WORM GEAR CLAMP
115 1 AIR RESTRICTER, (not illustrated)
116 298-8317 1 METRO SWITCH, (not illustrated)
117 318-9234 1 12 VOLT RELAY, (not illustrated)
118 3’ DRAIN HOSE, 3/8, (not illustrated)
119 1 DRAIN ELBOW, 3/8, (not illustrated)
120 1 DRAIN TEE, 3/8, (not illustrated)
121 298-7278 1 PRESSURE SWITCH, (not illustrated)
201 318-9237 1 CASE TOP
202 1 CASE BOTTOM
203 318-9238 1 OVERHEAD CONDENSER COIL
204 2 MOUNTING BRACKET
205 298-8313 1 TUBE ASSY
206 299-7180 1 DRIER
207 1 DRIER MOUNT
208 1 O-RING
209 1 HOSE CLAMP
210 318-9239 1 TUBE ASSY
211 318-9240 1 TUBE ASSY
212 4 HOSE CLAMP
213 3 CUSHION CLAMP
214 1 HOLE PLUG
215 299-7184 2 CONDENSER FAN
216 318-9241 1 HARNESS PIGTAIL
217 1 O-RING, #8
218 2’ CLOSED CELL FOAM
219 318-9242 4 WELL NUT, (not illustrated)
220 8 NYLON INSERT NUT, 1/4-20, (not illustrated)

6-28 TL642 31200255


CAB

Figure 6-7 Air Conditioning Components


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
221 318-9243 1 RELAY, (not illustrated)
222 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16X3, (not illustrated)
223 318-9244 1 HARNESS, (not illustrated)
224 4 FLAT WASHER, 3/8, (not illustrated)
225 4 LOCKWASHER, 3/8, (not illustrated)
301 318-9235 1 HOSE ASSY
302 298-8314 1 HOSE ASSY
303 318-9236 1 HOSE ASSY
401 318-9228 1 COMPRESSOR
402 299-7181 1 BELT
403 318-9245 2 O-RING, #6, (not illustrated)
404 318-9246 2 O-RING, #8, (not illustrated)
405 318-9247 2 O-RING, #10, (not illustrated)

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 6-29


CAB

This Page Intentionally Left Blank

6-30 TL642 31200255


SECTION 7
CONTROLS

31200255 TL642
CONTROLS

Figure 7-1 Accelerator Pedal Assembly

11
1 201
121 119
18 114
19 14
6

202

203
3
9
10 7

16 17
8
1

12
21 22
20 23 4
5

15

13
PAL0520

7-2 TL642 31200255


CONTROLS

Figure 7-1 Accelerator Pedal Assembly


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
299-6669 1 ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSY, (includes items 1 thru 23) C
1 298-8790 1 ACCELERATOR PEDAL BRACKET
2 298-8593 1 ACCELERATOR PEDAL ARM
3 298-8592 1 ACCELERATOR BELL CRANK
4 298-7010 1 PEDAL
5 298-7275 1 PEDAL PAD
6 298-7064 1 FLANGE BUSHING
7 298-1753 1 FLAT WASHER
8 298-7250 1 EXTENSION SPRING
9 298-7065 1 STUD, #10-32X1-1/4
10 298-7071 2 BALL JOINT, 1/4-28
11 298-8031 1 SOCKET HD SHOULDER SCREW, 3/8X5/8
12 298-8774 1 PIVOT PIN
13 297-7012 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16-18X1, GR5
14 298-8164 1 ACCELERATOR CABLE, (includes items 201 thru 203)
15 298-1581 1 LOCKNUT, 1/4-20
16 298-8049 1 HEX NUT, 3/8-16
17 298-8024 1 SOCKET HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16X1-1/2
18 298-1634 1 WAVE WASHER
19 298-7365 1 FLAT WASHER, 3/8
20 298-7991 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16-18X3/4, GR5
21 298-1586 1 LOCKWASHER, 5/16
22 298-7364 1 FLAT WASHER, 5/16
23 298-6852 2 BUSHING
114 298-7993 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16-18X1, GR5
119 298-1586 2 LOCKWASHER, 5/16
121 298-7373 2 FLAT WASHER, 5/16
201 304-2297 1 U-BOLT
202 304-4572 1 SADDLE
203 304-2298 2 HEX NUT

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 7-3


CONTROLS

Figure 7-2 Steering Column & Attaching Parts

401

402
305

201

801 304
502

501
2
601

6 111
5

120
735
1

4
PAL0601

7-4 TL642 31200255


CONTROLS

Figure 7-2 Steering Column & Attaching Parts


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
299-1339 1 STEERING CONTROL ASSY, (includes items 1 thru 6) A, 1
1 298-8745 1 STEERING CONTROL UNIT
303-8610 1 STEERING CONTROL UNIT SEAL KIT
2 298-8637 1 STEERING COLUMN, (includes item 201)
3 298-0471 1 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES, (includes o-ring)
4 298-0463 4 CONNECTOR, (includes o-ring)
5 298-7380 2 LOCKWASHER, 3/8
6 297-7029 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16X3/4, GR5
111 297-7031 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16X1, GR5
120 298-7380 2 LOCKWASHER, 3/8
201 298-1683 1 STEERING WHEEL NUT, (torque to 29-34 lb-ft)
304 299-0562 1 SHIFTER, 4-SPEED, (includes items 501 & 502)
305 299-0560 1 STEERING WHEEL, (includes items 401 & 402)
401 299-0913 1 CENTER CAP
402 299-6632 1 SPINNER KNOB, (includes items 6 & 7)
501 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, (torque to 30-35 lb-ft)
502 1 CLAMP SET
601 298-0403 1 SHIFTER ADAPTER HARNESS
735 Ref INSTRUMENT PANEL HARNESS, (see Figure 10-3 for details)
801 Ref SHIFTER DECAL, (see Figure 11-1 for details)

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 7-5


CONTROLS

Figure 7-3 Brake Pedal Assembly

13

17
1

13
17 17

11

15
10

16 14

4 7
19

6
5

121 3
119
114

PAL3032

7-6 TL642 31200255


CONTROLS

Figure 7-3 Brake Pedal Assembly


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
307-9870 1 POWER BRAKE ASSY, (includes items 1 thru 19) C
1 Ref POWER BRAKE VALVE, (see Figure 9-9 for details)
2 305-2026 1 BRAKE BRACKET
3 305-2025 1 BRAKE PEDAL
4 299-0208 1 PIVOT PIN
5 297-7031 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16X1, GR5
6 303-4798 1 LOCKWASHER, 3/8
7 303-4745 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW,10-1.50X30mm, GR8.8
8 298-7388 4 SPRING LOCKWASHER, 10mm
10 298-0522 1 CONNECTOR
11 300-6104 1 CONNECTOR
13 298-0507 2 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES, (swivel nut)
14 300-6099 1 FITTING REDUCER
15 298-8280 2 ACTUATOR
16 298-8244 1 TIE BAR
17 298-1610 3 CONNECTOR
19 AR MOLY PASTE
114 298-7993 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16-8X1, GR5
119 298-1586 4 LOCKWASHER, 5/16
121 298-7373 4 FLAT WASHER, 5/16

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 7-7


CONTROLS

Figure 7-4 Boom Joystick w/Tilt

1
16
2
3

17

18
18
5
2&4
1&3

4 3
9
2

1 4

19 6

13 11
12
7
10

15
14

PAL1080

NOTE: THE BOSCH REXROTH CORPORATION JOYSTICK


HANDLE SWITCH IS NOT A FIELD SERVICEABLE
COMPONENT. ANY ATTEMPT BY NON-FACTORY
AUTHORIZED PERSONNEL TO REPAIR OR REPLACE
THE SWITCH WILL VOID THE WARRANTY AND CAN
RESULT IN A JOYSTICK MALFUNCTION.

7-8 TL642 31200255


CONTROLS

Figure 7-4 Boom Joystick w/Tilt


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
298-8585 1 BOOM JOYSTICK W/TILT, (includes all items) A
1 299-0970 1 HANDLE W/ WIRE & CONNECTOR
2 299-0966 1 BENT LEVER KIT, (includes items 3 & 4)
3 1 SPRING PIN
4 1 HEX NUT
5 299-0954 1 BOOT
6 299-0953 1 CARDAN KIT, (includes item 7)
7 AR SHIM
8 298-7082 1 RETAINING PLATE
9 299-0967 1 UPPER BODY, (includes item 10)
10 1 LOWER BODY
11 1 O-RING
12 2 DOWEL PIN
13 1 O-RING
14 1 SCREW ASSY
15 1 O-RING
16 299-0960 4 PLUNGER & GUIDE KIT
17 299-7122 4 REGULATING UNIT
18 299-0209 1 SPRING, (ports 1 & 3), (pack of two)
299-0210 1 SPRING, (ports 2 & 4), (pack of two)
19 299-0834 1 GROMMET W/CABLE TIE KIT

299-0498 AR SEAL KIT, (includes items 11 thru 15)

31200255 TL642 7-9


CONTROLS

Figure 7-5 Hydraulic Controller - Outrigger, (if equipped)

4 3

7
6

8
7

10
9
1

10

PAL2020

7-10 TL642 31200255


CONTROLS

Figure 7-5 Hydraulic Controller - Outrigger, (if equipped)


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
299-0558 2 HYDRAULIC CONTROLLER - OUTRIGGER, (includes all items) A
1 299-0559 1 HYDRAULIC CONTROLLER, (includes one each of items 3 thru 8)
2 299-0917 1 HYDRAULIC CONTROLLER, (includes one each of items 3 thru 8)
3 299-7144 2 GRIP
4 299-0976 2 RUBBER BOOT
5 299-0915 2 LEVER OPERATION KIT
6 299-0960 2 PLUNGER KIT
7 299-0916 2 REGULATING UNIT KIT
8 299-0210 2 RETURN SPRING
9 299-0635 2 O-RING
10 299-0636 1 BOLT & NUT KIT

31200255 TL642 7-11


CONTROLS

This Page Intentionally Left Blank

7-12 TL642 31200255


SECTION 8
HYDRAULIC CIRCUITS

31200255 TL642
Before S/N TBK01167 excluding
HYDRAULIC CIRCUITS TBK01162

Figure 8-1 Priority Valve

4
25
20

6 7
5

29 1
28 27
26 15 30 4
16 9

19
13
TO
HYDRAULIC 8
TANK
31 4

TO JOYSTICK ASSY,
(see Figure 8-5) 11
21
23
2
24
FROM 17
HYDRAULIC
PUMP

22 18

20

PAL0680

8-2 TL642 31200255


Before S/N TBK01167 excluding
TBK01162 HYDRAULIC CIRCUITS

Figure 8-1 Priority Valve


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 Ref PRIORITY VALVE, (see Figure 9-10 for details)
2 298-1384 1 HOSE ASSY
4 298-6868 3 TEST COUPLING
5 298-7926 1 CONNECTOR
6 298-7356 1 CONNECTOR, (includes o-ring)
7 298-0473 1 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES, (includes o-ring)
8 298-1599 1 CONNECTOR, (includes o-ring)
9 298-0469 1 CONNECTOR, (includes o-ring)
11 298-0468 1 CONNECTOR, (includes o-ring)
13 298-0463 1 CONNECTOR, (includes o-ring)
15 298-1378 1 HOSE ASSY
16 298-1404 1 TUBE ASSY
17 298-0410 1 HOSE ASSY
18 Ref STEERING CONTROL ASSY, (see Figure 7-2 for details)
19 298-1403 1 TUBE ASSY
20 298-1379 1 HOSE ASSY
21 298-0468 1 CONNECTOR, (includes o-ring)
22 298-1405 1 TUBE ASSY
23 304-2600 1 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES, (swivel nut)
24 Ref MAIN CONTROL VALVE, (see Figure 9-6 for details)
25 298-1606 1 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES, (swivel nut)
26 298-7983 1 CLAMP SET
27 298-7310 1 COVER PLATE
28 297-7013 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/4-20X1-1/2, GR5
29 298-0496 1 SWIVEL NUT RUN TEE
30 303-4770 1 CONNECTOR
31 298-0489 1 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 8-3


S/N TBK01167 & After including
HYDRAULIC CIRCUITS TBK01162

Figure 8-1 Priority Valve

103

127

17 202

26 17 155

26
144
8
9
10 149
19
3
19
4
20
14
21 423 15
22
11 16
23
1
2
12
5 13

424
301 PAL5640

8-4 TL642 31200255


S/N TBK01167 & After including
TBK01162 HYDRAULIC CIRCUITS

Figure 8-1 Priority Valve


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
8 Ref PRIORITY VALVE, (see Figure 9-10 for details)
9 298-7380 3 LOCKWASHER, 3/8
10 297-7032 3 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16X1.25, GR5
11 1 HOSE ASSY
12 1 ADAPTER TUBE
13 298-7360 1 O-RING
14 299-0355 2 FLANGE HALF
15 298-7381 4 LOCK WASHER, 7/16
16 297-7076 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 7/16-14X1.5, GR8
17 Ref HOSE ASSY, (see Figure 8-2 for details)
19 2 ADAPTER, 90 DEGREES, (includes o-ring)
20 298-8023 2 SOCKET HD CAPSCREW, 1/4-20X2.5
21 298-7378 2 LOCKWASHER, 1/2
22 298-8047 2 NUT, 1/4-20
23 298-7068 1 SOLENOID VALVE
26 2 HOSE ASSY
103 1 PIPE ASSY
127 Ref HYDRAULIC TANK, (see Figure 9-8 for details)
144 1 SUCTION HOSE
145 1 HEAVY DUTY BAND CLAMP
155 1 HEAVY DUTY BAND CLAMP
202 Ref MAIN CONTROL VALVE, (see Figure 9-6 for details)
301 Ref STEERING CONTROL, (see Figure 7-2 for details)
423 1 HOSE ASSY
424 1 HOSE ASSY

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 8-5


Before S/N TBK00795
HYDRAULIC CIRCUITS

Figure 8-2 Dump Circuit

16
2
17

15 20
1
12 25
13 17
14 29
18
1

TO TRANSMISSION

FROM
5 PRIORITY
4 VALVE 19
2
3 23
22
21

28
6 7 9
11
26
FROM
BOOM
JOYSTICK

10

27

PAL1350

8-6 TL642 31200255


Before S/N TBK00795
HYDRAULIC CIRCUITS

Figure 8-2 Dump Circuit


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 298-0411 1 HOSE ASSY
2 298-0412 1 HOSE ASSY
3 299-0355 2 SPLIT CLAMP HALF
4 297-7076 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 7/16-14X1-1/2
5 298-7381 4 LOCKWASHER, 7/16
6 298-7360 1 O-RING
7 298-0409 1 HOSE ASSY
8 Ref OIL COOLER, (see Figure 4-6 for details)
9 Ref HYDRAULIC RESERVOIR ASSY, (see Figure 9-8 for details)
10 298-1381 1 HOSE ASSY
11 298-1367 1 HOSE ASSY
12 297-7022 3 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16-18X2, GR5
13 299-0947 3 PLATE COVER
14 298-7435 3 CLAMP SET
15 304-2576 1 HOSE ASSY
16 Ref ELBOW, (see Figure 4-6 for details)
17 Ref ELBOW, (see Figure 4-6 for details)
18 Ref CONNECTOR, (see Figure 4-6 for details)
19 304-2575 1 HOSE ASSY
20 298-1411 1 TUBE ASSY
21 Ref MAIN CONTROL VALVE, (see Figure 9-6 for details)
22 304-2600 1 ELBOW, 90 DEGREE, (swivel nut)
23 298-0468 1 CONNECTOR, (includes o-ring)
26 Ref STEERING CONTROL ASSY, (see Figure 7-2 for details)
27 Ref BRAKE ASSY, (see Figure 7-3 for details)
28 Ref HOSE ASSY, (see Figure 8-5 for details)
29 Ref HOSE ASSY, (see Figure 8-1 for details)

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 8-7


S/N TBK00795 thru TBK01166 excluding
HYDRAULIC CIRCUITS TBK01162

Figure 8-2 Dump Circuit

16

17

34

15 20
12 25
18

13
14 35 18

33
32
TO TRANSMISSION
FROM PRIORITY
5 VALVE 19
4 30 1 29
3 30 23
2 22
21

6 9
7 11
26
28

FROM BOOM
JOYSTICK

10

27

PAL4740

8-8 TL642 31200255


S/N TBK00795 thru TBK01166 excluding
TBK01162 HYDRAULIC CIRCUITS

Figure 8-2 Dump Circuit


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 324-7404 1 HOSE ASSY
2 324-7403 1 HOSE ASSY
3 299-0355 2 SPLIT CLAMP HALF
4 297-7076 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 7/16-14X1-1/2
5 298-7381 4 LOCKWASHER, 7/16
6 298-7360 1 O-RING
7 298-0409 1 HOSE ASSY
8 Ref OIL COOLER, (see Figure 4-6 for details)
9 Ref HYDRAULIC RESERVOIR ASSY, (see Figure 9-8 for details)
10 298-1381 1 HOSE ASSY
11 298-1367 1 HOSE ASSY
12 297-7021 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16-18X1-3/4, GR5
13 299-0949 2 TWIN PLATE COVER
14 298-7436 2 TWIN CLAMP
15 304-2576 1 HOSE ASSY
16 Ref ELBOW, (see Figure 4-6 for details)
17 Ref ELBOW, (see Figure 4-6 for details)
18 Ref CONNECTOR, (see Figure 4-6 for details)
19 304-2575 1 HOSE ASSY
20 298-1411 1 TUBE ASSY
21 Ref MAIN CONTROL VALVE, (see Figure 9-6 for details)
22 304-2600 1 ELBOW, 90 DEGREE, (swivel nut)
23 298-0468 1 CONNECTOR, (includes o-ring),
26 Ref STEERING CONTROL ASSY, (see Figure 7-2 for details)
27 Ref BRAKE ASSY, (see Figure 7-3 for details)
28 Ref HOSE ASSY, (see Figure 8-5 for details)
29 Ref HOSE ASSY, (see Figure 8-1 for details)
30 298-0467 2 ADAPTER,(includes o-ring)
32 324-7385 1 TUBE
33 324-7388 1 TUBE
34 324-7389 1 TUBE
35 324-7390 1 TUBE

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 8-9


S/N TBK01167 & After including
HYDRAULIC CIRCUITS TBK01162

Figure 8-2 Dump Circuit

305

342 71 70
70 66
337 72
344
324
345

74
325 319

73 6

342
345
337 63
344
324
319

59
37
609
39 38 57 611
58 601
40 60

33
34
FROM
FROM BOOM
27
PRIORITY
VALVE JOYSTICK

217

108

421

510 514
501 701 PAL5650

8-10 TL642 31200255


S/N TBK01167 & After including
TBK01162 HYDRAULIC CIRCUITS

Figure 8-2 Dump Circuit


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
5 1 HOSE ASSY
6 1 HYDRAULIC PIPE
27 Ref HYDRAULIC TANK, (see Figure 9-8 for details)
33 298-0473 3 ADAPTER, 90 DEGREES, (includes o-ring)
34 298-0474 1 ADAPTER, 90 DEGREES, (includes o-ring)
37 331-2387 1 ADAPTER, STRAIGHT, (includes o-ring)
38 310-8507 1 OIL DRAIN VALVE
39 303-8599 1 GEAR CLAMP
40 341-1835 1 FUEL HOSE
57 1 COVER PLATE
58 1 CLAMP SET
59 361-2845 1 PIPE ASSY
60 309-6321 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/4-20X2.5, GR5
63 1 CAP
66 361-2844 1 CHECK VALVE
70 303-4762 2 ADAPTER, TEE, (includes o-ring)
71 368-0506 1 ADAPTER, STRAIGHT, (includes o-ring)
72 1 HOSE ASSY
73 1 PIPE ASSY
74 1 HOSE ASSY
108 1 HOSE ASSY
217 1 HOSE ASSY
305 Ref RADIATOR, (see Figure 4-6 for details)
319 2 ADAPTER, 90 DEGREES, (includes o-ring)
324 360-6620 2 FITTING
325 303-4758 2 ADAPTER, 90 DEGREES, (includes o-ring)
337 298-0541 8 LOCKNUT, 3/8-16
342 367-3289 2 FITTING
344 367-3290 4 HOSE CLAMP
345 2 HOSE ASSY
421 1 HOSE ASSY
501 Ref BRAKE ASSY, (see Figure 7-3 for details)
510 298-0522 1 ADAPTER, STRAIGHT, (includes o-ring)
514 300-6099 1 ADAPTER, STRAIGHT, (includes o-ring)
601 Ref MAIN CONTROL VALVE, (see Figure 9-6 for details)
609 298-0468 1 ADAPTER, STRAIGHT, (includes o-ring)
611 304-2600 2 ADAPTER, SWIVEL NUT ELBOW, (includes o-ring)
701 Ref STEERING CONTROL ASSY, (see Figure 7-2 for details)

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 8-11


HYDRAULIC CIRCUITS

Figure 8-3 Steer Select Valve

11
2
REAR AXLE

11
2
9
10

19
5 20
6 21
13

5 6
13

15
16
17
3 6
13
2
8
1
4 22 14
20 7
2
21
1
FRONT AXLE 18

12

PAL0511

8-12 TL642 31200255


HYDRAULIC CIRCUITS

Figure 8-3 Steer Select Valve


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 Ref HOSE ASSY, (see Figure 5-1 for details)
2 298-0502 4 BULKHEAD UNION, 3/4-16X1/2, TUBE
3 324-7401 1 HOSE ASSY
4 324-7402 1 HOSE ASSY
5 303-4804 4 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES, (swivel nut)
6 303-4802 4 CONNECTOR, (includes item 13)
7 303-4803 2 CONNECTOR, (includes item 14)
8 Ref STEER SELECT VALVE, (see Figure 9-11 for details)
9 324-7398 1 HOSE ASSY
10 324-7399 1 HOSE ASSY
11 Ref HOSE ASSY, (see Figure 5-11 for details)
12 298-1371 2 HOSE ASSY
13 298-1596 4 O-RING
14 303-8602 2 O-RING
15 297-7016 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16-18X3/4, GR5
16 298-7379 4 LOCKWASHER, 5/16
17 298-7364 4 FLAT WASHER, 5/16
18 Ref STEERING CONTROL ASSY, (see Figure 7-2 for details)
19 298-7834 1 CLAMP
20 299-0949 2 COVER
21 297-7021 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16-18X1-3/4, GR5
22 298-7892 1 CLAMP

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 8-13


HYDRAULIC CIRCUITS

Figure 8-4 Service/Parking

22
24
21

19

18

23
17

15

9
14
10 2
3 4
11 13

10 11

6 7 8
1 5
12

16
2 3 4 PAL0430

8-14 TL642 31200255


HYDRAULIC CIRCUITS

Figure 8-4 Service/Parking


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 Ref FRONT AXLE ASSY, (see Figure 5-1 for details)
2 298-7839 2 CLAMP
3 299-6645 2 COVER PLATE
4 297-7013 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/4-20X1-1/2, GR5
5 298-1398 1 HOSE ASSY
6 298-7833 1 CLAMP SET
7 298-7372 1 FLAT WASHER, 1/4
8 297-7012 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/4-20X1, GR5
9 298-7838 4 CLAMP SET
10 299-6644 4 COVER PLATE
11 298-7439 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16-18X1-3/8
12 298-1395 1 HOSE ASSY
13 298-1378 1 HOSE ASSY
14 298-1406 1 PARK BRAKE TUBE
15 315-6549 1 SERVICE BRAKE TUBE, (supply)
16 Ref BRAKE ASSY, (see Figure 7-3 for details)
17 Ref REAR AXLE ASSY, (see Figure 5-11 for details)
18 Ref PRIORITY VALVE, (see Figure 9-10 for details)
19 298-0492 1 RUN TEE, (includes o-ring)
21 298-0498 1 SWIVEL NUT BRANCH TEE
22 298-6868 1 TEST COUPLING
23 298-0473 1 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES, (includes o-ring)
24 298-0525 1 HYDRAULIC FITTING

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 8-15


HYDRAULIC CIRCUITS

Figure 8-5 Joystick Circuit

WITH
OUTRIGGERS
TO
OUTRIGGER
16
CONTROLLER,
(see Figure 8-11)
1
2
7
15
9 6

11
2

12 2
13
14 TO HYDRAULIC WITHOUT
RESERVOIR, OUTRIGGERS
(see Figure 8-2)

4
9 5

10 10

FROM
6 OUTRIGGER
CONTROLLER,
FROM
4 PRIORITY VALVE,
(see Figure 8-11)
(see Figure 8-1)
7

8 17
9
WITHOUT
OUTRIGGERS
PAL2491
WITH
OUTRIGGERS

8-16 TL642 31200255


HYDRAULIC CIRCUITS

Figure 8-5 Joystick Circuit


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 Ref MAIN CONTROL VALVE, (see Figure 9-6 for details)
2 298-0473 3 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES, (includes o-ring)
4 298-1373 1 HOSE ASSY
5 298-1372 1 HOSE ASSY
6 298-1374 1 HOSE ASSY
7 298-1375 1 HOSE ASSY
8 298-1387 1 HOSE ASSY
9 298-1366 1 HOSE ASSY, (no outriggers)
303-4880 2 HOSE ASSY, (with outriggers)
10 298-7358 6 CONNECTOR, (includes o-ring)
11 Ref BOOM JOYSTICK, (see Figure 7-4 for details)
12 297-7012 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/4-20X1, GR5
13 298-7378 4 LOCKWASHER, 1/4
14 298-7372 4 FLATWASHER, 1/4
15 298-0489 1 ELBOW, 90 DEGREE, LONG
16 Ref SWIVEL NUT RUN TEE, (with outriggers), (see Figure 8-11 for details)
17 Ref RUN TEE, (with outriggers), (see Figure 8-11 for details)

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

8-17 TL642 31200255


HYDRAULIC CIRCUITS

Figure 8-6 Lift Cylinder

15

14
16

13

12
2

2
3

11
10

19
20

7
17
19 18

4
7
5
6 PAL0410

8-18 TL642 31200255


HYDRAULIC CIRCUITS

Figure 8-6 Lift Cylinder


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 Ref LIFT CYLINDER, (see Figure 9-1 for details)
2 298-1423 2 HYDRAULIC SWIVEL
3 298-1389 2 HOSE ASSY
4 325-8144 1 TUBE ASSY
5 324-7406 1 TUBE ASSY
6 Ref MAIN CONTROL VALVE, (see Figure 9-6 for details)
7 298-0466 2 CONNECTOR, (includes o-ring)
9 298-7437 1 CLAMP SET
10 299-6644 1 COVER PLATE
11 298-7439 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16-18X1-3/8
12 Ref MALE ELBOW, (see Figure 9-1 for details)
13 298-7298 2 HOSE ASSY
14 298-7305 AR TY-WRAP
15 298-1597 2 MALE CONNECTOR, 1/8X3/16 TUBE
16 298-1612 2 LUBE FITTING, STRAIGHT 1/8
17 298-1792 1 SPECIAL TUBE CLAMP
18 297-7014 3 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/2-20X2
19 298-7372 6 FLAT WASHER, 1/4
20 298-1581 3 HEX LOCKNUT, 1/4-20

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

8-19 TL642 31200255


HYDRAULIC CIRCUITS

Figure 8-7 Extend/Retract

8
2

10

7
6
9
11
10

9
11

SEE FIGURE 8-6 FOR


CLAMP DETAILS

1 12

2
4 PAL0420

8-20 TL642 31200255


HYDRAULIC CIRCUITS

Figure 8-7 Extend/Retract


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 Ref MAIN CONTROL VALVE, (see Figure 9-6 for details)
2 298-0466 4 CONNECTOR, (includes o-ring)
4 323-4208 1 TUBE ASSY
5 298-1400 1 TUBE ASSY, (Before S/N TBK000797)
325-8140 1 TUBE ASSY, (S/N TBK000797 & After)
6 Ref EXTEND/RETRACT CYLINDER, (see Figure 9-2 for details)
7 298-1469 1 TUBE ASSY, (Before S/N TBK000797)
324-7383 1 TUBE ASSY, (S/N TBK000797 & After)
8 298-1470 1 TUBE ASSY, (Before S/N TBK000797)
324-7384 1 TUBE ASSY, (S/N TBK000797 & After)
9 298-1388 2 HOSE ASSY
10 298-1657 2 CLAMP
11 298-7249 36” NYLON SLEEVE
12 Ref TUBE CLAMP, (see Figure 8-6 for details)

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

8-21 TL642 31200255


HYDRAULIC CIRCUITS

Figure 8-8 Tilt & Tilt Compensating Cylinder

26

16
17
27
30
22
15
23
19 15
25
28 18
29 24
20
31
31 21

32

32 10
14
221

121 11
33 120
125
13

119 229
125 128 8
118
34

117
7
123 9
125 8

6
122
5
4
313

312 2
123
1 PAL1140

8-22 TL642 31200255


HYDRAULIC CIRCUITS

Figure 8-8 Tilt & Tilt Compensating Cylinder


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 Ref MAIN CONTROL VALVE, (see Figure 9-6 for details)
2 298-0464 2 CONNECTOR, (includes o-ring)
4 298-1414 1 TUBE ASSY
5 325-8141 1 TUBE ASSY
6 298-1386 1 HOSE ASSY
7 298-1385 1 HOSE ASSY
8 298-0497 2 SWIVEL NUT RUN TEE, 1/2 TUBE
9 298-0490 1 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES, (swivel nut)
10 Ref COMPENSATING CYLINDER, (see Figure 9-4 for details)
11 298-0474 1 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES, (includes o-ring)
13 298-1369 1 HOSE ASSY
14 298-1368 1 HOSE ASSY
15 298-1656 2 CLAMP
16 298-1472 1 TUBE ASSY
17 298-1471 1 TUBE ASSY
18 299-6644 3 COVER PLATE
19 298-7438 3 CLAMP SET
20 298-7439 3 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16X1-3/8
21 298-0519 2 FITTING, 90 DEGREES
22 298-0504 2 BULKHEAD FITTING, 90 DEGREES
23 303-4912 1 HOSE BRACKET
24 297-7030 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16X7/8, GR5
25 298-7365 2 FLAT WASHER, 3/8
26 298-1465 2 HOSE ASSY
27 298-8716 1 HOSE RETAINER
28 298-7380 2 LOCKWASHER, 3/8
29 298-8049 2 HEX NUT, 3/8-16
30 298-0501 2 BULKHEAD UNION, 9/16-18X3/8, TUBE
31 298-1466 2 HOSE ASSY
32 299-0471 2 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES
33 Ref TILT CYLINDER, (see Figure 9-3 for details)
34 298-0463 1 CONNECTOR, (includes o-ring)
117 298-7068 1 SOLENOID VALVE
299-0780 2 SOLENOID
118 298-8023 2 SOCKET HD CAPSCREW, 1/4-20X2-1/2, GR8
119 298-7378 2 WASHER, 1/4
120 298-8047 2 HEAVY HEX NUT, 1/4-20
121 298-1418 1 HOSE ASSEMBLY
122 298-1380 1 HOSE ASSEMBLY
123 298-1398 2 HOSE ASSEMBLY
125 298-7357 4 CONNECTOR
128 298-0507 1 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES
221 Ref SWIVEL NUT BRANCH TEE, (see Figure 8-5 for details)
229 Ref SWIVEL NUT RUN TEE, (see Figure 8-1 for details)
312 298-0489 1 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES
313 298-7358 1 CONNECTOR

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 8-23


HYDRAULIC CIRCUITS

Figure 8-9 Auxiliary Hydraulics

302
105
104
102
129
114 101

103
202
201
112
115 110 127
123 124
127
107
125
113 106
126

111
410

412
119 411
413
116

48
414 414
47
49
130 130

46

45

44

1
43
8
42 PAL0441

8-24 TL642 31200255


HYDRAULIC CIRCUITS

Figure 8-9 Auxiliary Hydraulics


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 Ref MAIN CONTROL VALVE, (see Figure 9-6 for details)
8 298-0464 2 STRAIGHT THREAD CONNECTOR, (includes o-ring)
42 298-1407 1 TUBE ASSY
43 298-1408 1 TUBE ASSY
44 324-7391 1 TUBE ASSY
45 324-7392 1 TUBE ASSY
46 298-7438 1 CLAMP
47 299-6644 1 COVER PLATE
48 298-7439 1 HEX BOLT, 5/16X1-3/8
49 324-7405 2 HOSE ASSY

299-1286 1 AUX HYDRAULICS ASSY, (includes items 101 thru 202) D, 8


101 298-7024 1 RETRACT SHEAVE PIN
102 298-1742 1 THRUST WASHER
103 298-6830 1 RETAINING RING
104 298-7246 1 HOSE SHEAVE PULLY
105 299-6659 1 HOSE RETAINER ASSY, (includes the following items)
298-7012 1 HOSE RETAINER, R.H.
298-7067 1 PAD
298-8030 4 SOCKET FLAT HD CAPSCREW, #10-24X5/8
298-8067 4 HEX NUT, #10-24
106 297-7030 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16X7/8, GR5
107 298-7365 2 FLAT WASHER, 3/8
110 298-0504 2 BULKHEAD FITTING, 90 DEGREES, (includes o-ring)
111 298-0519 2 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES
112 298-8760 1 HOSE RETAINER
113 298-8049 2 HEX NUT, 3/8-16
114 298-1465 1 HOSE ASSY
115 298-0501 2 BULKHEAD UNION
116 298-1467 1 HOSE ASSY
119 298-1468 1 HOSE ASSY
123 300-6094 1 HOSE BRACKET
124 298-7438 3 CLAMP
125 299-6644 3 COVER PLATE
126 298-7439 3 HEX BOLT, 5/16X1-3/8
127 298-1656 2 HOSE CLAMP
129 298-1741 1 THRUST WASHER
130 298-0506 2 BULKHEAD FITTING
201 298-1473 1 HYDRAULIC TUBE
202 298-1474 1 HYDRAULIC TUBE
302 Ref PIN, (see Figure 2-3 for details)
410 300-6103 1 DUST CAP
411 300-6078 1 FEMALE QUICK DISCONNECT
412 300-6084 1 DUST PLUG
413 300-6079 1 MALE QUICK DISCONNECT
414 300-6095 2 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 8-25


HYDRAULIC CIRCUITS

Figure 8-10 Sway Cylinder

3 8
2 5

16
17
6 10

13
1 14 121
7 15 9 12
202

PAL1331

8-26 TL642 31200255


HYDRAULIC CIRCUITS

Figure 8-10 Sway Cylinder


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 Ref SWAY CYLINDER, (see Figure 9-5 for details)
2 298-8157 1 SWAY CYLINDER VALVE
3 298-7358 2 CONNECTOR, (includes o-ring)
5 298-1383 2 HOSE ASSY
6 298-1415 1 TUBE ASSY
7 298-1416 1 TUBE ASSY
8 Ref MAIN CONTROL VALVE, (see Figure 9-6 for details)
9 303-4754 1 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES
10 298-0462 1 CONNECTOR, (includes o-ring)
12 298-0507 1 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES, (swivel nut)
13 298-7833 3 CLAMP SET
14 298-7372 3 FLAT WASHER, 1/4
15 297-7012 3 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/4-20X1, GR5
16 298-7988 3 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/4-20X1-3/4, GR5, (torque to 9-12 lb-ft)
17 298-7378 3 LOCKWASHER, 1/4
121 299-0383 1 ADAPTER BONNET
202 Ref CABLE, (see Figure 6-1 for details)

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 8-27


HYDRAULIC CIRCUITS

Figure 8-11 Outrigger Controller, (if equipped)

6
TO
JOYSTICK, 4 7
FROM ( see Figure 8-5) 4
JOYSTICK,
(see Figure 8-5) 3 5

15 11
14 8
TO
HYDRAULIC
RESERVOIR,
9
(see Figure 8-2)
FROM
1 PRIORITY
VALVE, 13 10
(see Figure 8-1) 12
18
11
11 16
13

17 16

PAL3330

8-28 TL642 31200255


HYDRAULIC CIRCUITS

Figure 8-11 Outrigger Controller, (if equipped)


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 Ref HOSE ASSEMBLY, (see Figure 8-5 for details)
2 298-0498 1 SWIVEL NUT BRACH TEE, (includes o-ring)
3 298-0489 1 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES, (long)
4 298-0507 2 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES, (includes o-ring)
5 298-0493 1 RUN TEE, (includes o-ring)
6 Ref OUTRIGGER CONTROLLER, (see Figure 7-5 for details)
7 297-7012 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/4-20X1-1/8, GR5
8 303-4866 1 CONTROLLER BRACKET
9 298-7363 4 FLAT WASHER, 1/4
10 298-0549 4 HEX LOCKNUT, 1/4-20
11 298-7356 8 CONNECTOR, (includes o-ring)
12 297-7017 3 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16-18X1, GR5
13 298-7364 6 FLAT WASHER, 5/16
14 Ref HOSE ASSEMBLY, (see Figure 8-1 for details)
15 Ref HOSE ASSEMBLY, (see Figure 8-2 for details)
16 303-4879 4 HOSE ASSEMBLY
17 Ref OUTRIGGER CONTROL VALVE, (see Figure 9-14 for details)
18 297-7025 3 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16-18X3-1/4, GR5

31200255 TL642 8-29


HYDRAULIC CIRCUITS

Figure 8-12 Outrigger Cylinders, (if equipped)

128
147
TO
FIGURE 8-2 185 102
186
143
2 144
1 3
10 4
8
FROM
FIGURE 8-1
18 13
17
9
7
19 22 16 11 12
10 6
24
15 17 7
20 5
23 6
16 18

14

21 19

20

21

PAL3350

8-30 TL642 31200255


HYDRAULIC CIRCUITS

Figure 8-12 Outrigger Cylinders, (if equipped)


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
1 310-8452 1 HYDRAULIC TUBE
2 310-8451 1 HYDRAULIC TUBE
3 323-5627 1 UNION TEE
4 310-8453 1 HYDRAULIC TUBE
5 310-8454 1 HYDRAULIC TUBE
6 304-2600 3 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES, (includes o-ring)
7 298-0468 3 CONNECTOR, (includes o-ring)
8 298-1403 1 HYDRAULIC TUBE
9 310-8455 1 HYDRAULIC TUBE
10 298-0469 2 CONNECTOR, (includes o-ring)
11 Ref OUTRIGGER CONTROL VALVE, (see Figure 8-12 for details)
12 298-0465 2 CONNECTOR
13 303-4756 2 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES, (includes o-ring)
14 303-4877 1 HYDRAULIC TUBE
15 303-4876 1 HYDRAULIC TUBE
16 298-7438 4 CLAMP SET
17 299-6644 4 COVER PLATE
18 297-7019 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16-18X1-3/8, GR5
19 298-1499 4 HOSE ASSEMBLY
20 298-7358 4 CONNECTOR, (includes o-ring)
21 Ref OUTRIGGER CYLINDER, (see Figure 9-13 for details)
22 303-4875 1 HYDRAULIC TUBE
23 303-4878 1 HYDRAULIC TUBE
24 Ref MAIN CONTROL VALVE, (see Figure 9-6 for details)
102 298-7436 1 CLAMP SET
128 297-7017 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16-18X1, GR5
143 297-7021 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 0.315-18X1.75, GR5
144 299-0949 1 COVER PLATE
147 2 LOCKNUT, 5/16-18
185 315-6551 1 TUBE BRACE

31200255 TL642 8-31


HYDRAULIC CIRCUITS

This Page Intentionally Left Blank

8-32 TL642 31200255


SECTION 9
HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

31200255 TL642
S/N TBK00100 thru TBK00774
HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-1 Lift Cylinder

24
4
5
2
3

23 1
25

6
26
9
10
9

7
8
28
27 1
11

19
18
17
16
15

13
14
20
21

22

22
12

29

23
30

28
27 PAL0450

9-2 TL642 31200255


S/N TBK00100 thru TBK00774
HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-1 Lift Cylinder


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
298-8115 1 LIFT CYLINDER, (includes items 1 thru 24) B
1 303-8620 1 CASE ASSY
2 303-8621 1 VALVE BLOCK ASSY, (includes item 3)
3 354-5048 1 VALVE, (torque to 44 lb-ft)
299-0499 1 SEAL KIT
4 304-2281 4 CAPSCREW, (torque to 10-12 lb-ft)
5 304-2283 4 LOCKWASHER
6 298-1646 1 LOCKNUT
7 299-0863 1 PISTON ASSY, (includes items 8 thru 11)
8 299-0864 1 PISTON
9 2 WEAR RING
10 1 CAP SEAL
11 1 O-RING
12 298-1663 1 SET SCREW
13 299-0187 1 HEAD ASSY, (includes items 14 thru 20)
14 304-2282 1 HEAD
15 1 O-RING
16 1 ROD SEAL
17 1 STEP SEAL
18 1 WEAR RING
19 1 U-CUP
20 1 CANNED WIPER
21 298-7407 1 O-RING
22 299-0188 1 SHAFT ASSY
23 304-2299 4 BUSHING
24 298-1682 2 GREASE FITTING
25 298-8167 1 LOWER LIFT CYLINDER PIN
26 298-8131 1 KEEPER PLATE
27 297-7077 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/2-13X1-1/4, GR8, (torque to 100-110 lb-ft)
28 298-7392 2 HARD WASHER, 1/2
29 337-7993 1 UPPER LIFT CYLINDER PIN
30 298-1598 2 MALE ELBOW, 90 DEGREES, 3/6X1/8 TUBE

299-0501 1 SEAL KIT, (includes items 9 thru 11 & 15 thru 20)

31200255 TL642 9-3


S/N TBK00775 & After
HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-1 Lift Cylinder

17 18
14

14

15
18

115

19
110
113
111

13
9
7
8 9
3 22
2
21 1
10 2
9
10
4
6

20

18

18 14

208

207
205 PW0070

9-4 TL642 31200255


S/N TBK00775 & After
HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-1 Lift Cylinder


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
325-0035 1 LIFT CYLINDER, (includes items 1 thru 22), (S/N TBK00775 thru TBK00984) B
331-3800 1 LIFT CYLINDER, (includes items 1 thru 22), (S/N TBK00985 & After) A
1 1 O-RING
2 2 BACK-UP
3 1 O-RING
4 1 SEAL
5 1 SEAL
6 1 WIPER
7 1 SEAL
8 1 SEAL
9 2 WEAR RING
10 2 WEAR RING
12 341-4075 2 SET SCREW
13 341-4076 1 SELF TAPPING SCREW
14 4 LUBE FITTING
15 1 PORT PLUG
17 354-5048 1 VALVE
18 341-4078 4 BUSHING
19 1 TUBE ASSY, (no longer available; replace with both 341-4082 head and 341-
4081 tube assy), (S/N TBK00775 thru TBK00984)
341-4081 1 TUBE ASSY, (S/N TBK00985 & After)
20 341-4074 1 ROD ASSY
21 1 HEAD, (no longer available; replace with both 341-4082 head and 341-4081
tube assy), (S/N TBK00775 thru TBK00984)
341-4082 1 HEAD, (S/N TBK00985 & After)
22 341-4079 1 PISTON
110 298-8131 1 KEEPER PLATE
111 297-7077 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/2-13X1-1/4, GR8, (torque to 100-110 lb-ft)
113 298-7392 1 HARD WASHER, 1/2
115 298-8167 1 LIFT CYLINDER PIN
205 297-7077 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/2-13X1-1/4, GR8
207 298-7392 1 HARD WASHER, 1/2
208 337-7993 1 LIFT CYLINDER PIN

341-4080 1 SEAL KIT, (includes items 1 thru 10)

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 9-5


S/N TBK00100 thru TBK00808
HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-2 Extend/Retract Cylinder

1
2

21

3
4

5
20 4
1
19 6

18
17 7
16
8
15
14 13
12

11

10
9

PAL1530

9-6 TL642 31200255


S/N TBK00100 thru TBK00808
HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-2 Extend/Retract Cylinder


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
298-7018 1 EXTEND/RETRACT CYLINDER, (includes all items except item 20 & 21) G
1 299-0855 1 CASE ASSY
2 354-5048 1 VALVE, (torque to 40-45 lb-ft)
299-0499 1 SEAL KIT
3 298-1647 1 LOCK NUT, (torque to 600-650 lb-ft)
4 2 WEAR RING
5 1 PISTON SEAL
6 313-2472 1 PISTON ASSY, (includes items 4, 5 and 7)
7 1 O-RING
8 304-2272 1 SPACER
9 304-2273 1 SHAFT
10 298-1766 1 SET SCREW, (torque to 11 lb-ft)
11 1 CANNED WIPER
12 313-2473 1 HEAD ASSY, (includes items 11, 13 thru 18), (torque to 100 lb-ft)
13 1 O-RING
14 1 U-CUP
15 1 STEP SEAL
16 1 WEAR RING
17 1 BACKUP
18 1 O-RING
19 303-8655 1 WEAR BAND
20 298-7314 2 RETAINING RING
21 298-7026 1 EXTEND/RETRACT CYLINDER PIN

313-2471 1 SEAL KIT, (includes items 4, 5, 7, 11 & 13 thru 18)

31200255 TL642 9-7


S/N TBK00809 & After
HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-2 Extend/Retract Cylinder

15

16

18

105
136

106

12
9
6
9
21
23

2
3
4
20 1

10

8
5
7
17

22

13

19
PW0090

9-8 TL642 31200255


S/N TBK00809 & After
HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-2 Extend/Retract Cylinder


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
325-0033 1 CROWD CYLINDER, (includes items 1 thru 23) B
1 1 O-RING
2 1 O-RING
3 1 BACK-UP RING
4 1 O-RING
5 1 SEAL
6 1 SEAL
7 1 WIPER
8 1 SEAL
9 2 WEAR RING
10 2 WEAR RING
12 341-4085 1 LOCKNUT
13 341-4086 2 SET SCREW
15 341-4087 3 PORT PLUG
16 354-5048 1 COUNTERBALANCE VALVE
17 341-4088 1 WEAR PAD
18 341-4083 1 TUBE ASSY
19 341-4084 1 ROD
20 341-4091 1 HEAD
21 341-4092 1 PISTON
22 341-4089 1 COLLAR
23 341-4090 1 SPACER
105 298-7026 1 CYLINDER PIN
106 298-7314 2 RETAINING RING
136 AR MOLY PASTE

341-4093 1 SEAL KIT, (includes items 1 thru 10)

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 9-9


S/N TBK00100 thru TBK00763
HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-3 Tilt Cylinder

25

7 2

117 103
3
4
19
3
105
5

6
19

18
17
15
14
13
16 12

11

10

8
8 7
9

PAL1160
26

9-10 TL642 31200255


S/N TBK00100 thru TBK00763
HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-3 Tilt Cylinder


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
298-7019 1 TILT CYLINDER, (includes items 1 thru 21) J
1 354-5048 1 VALVE, (torque to 45-50 lb-ft)
299-0499 1 SEAL KIT
2 298-1647 1 LOCK NUT, (torque to 1250-1300 lb-ft)
3 2 WEAR RING
4 1 PISTON SEAL
5 304-2284 1 PISTON
6 1 O-RING
7 298-1682 3 GREASE FITTING
8 299-0858 1 SHAFT ASSY
9 298-1663 1 SET SCREW, (torque to 11 lb-ft)
10 1 CANNED WIPER
11 299-0856 1 HEAD, (torque to 200 lb-ft)
12 1 O-RING
13 1 U-CUP SEAL
14 1 STEP SEAL
15 1 WEAR RING
16 1 BACKUP
17 1 U-CUP
18 299-0851 1 RETAINING RING
19 299-0857 1 CASE ASSY
20 299-0861 2 BUSHING, (manganese phosphate coating)
21 299-0859 1 BUSHING, (manganese phosphate coating)
103 298-8782 1 TILT CYLINDER PIN
105 297-7077 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/2-13X1-1/4, GR8, (torque to 100-110 lb-ft)
117 298-7392 1 WASHER, 1/2

299-0495 1 SEAL KIT, (includes items 3, 4, 6, 10 & 12 thru 17)

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 9-11


S/N TBK00764 & After
HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-3 Tilt Cylinder

16
17

14
17
19

13 11
9
403
4
9

417 22
405
1

12

7
2
21
8
6
3
5

13
20

18 PAL4780

9-12 TL642 31200255


S/N TBK00764 & After
HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-3 Tilt Cylinder


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
325-0034 1 TILT CYLINDER, (includes items 1 thru 22) A
1 1 O-RING
2 1 O-RING
3 1 SEAL
4 1 SEAL
5 1 WIPER
6 1 SEAL
7 1 SEAL
8 1 WEAR RING
9 2 WEAR RING
11 341-4085 1 LOCKNUT
12 341-4076 1 SELF TAPPING SCREW
13 3 LUBE FITTING
14 341-4077 1 PORT PLUG
16 354-5048 1 COUNTERBALANCE VALVE
17 341-4096 2 BUSHING
18 341-4097 1 BUSHING
19 341-4094 1 TUBE ASSY
20 341-4095 1 ROD ASSY
21 341-4098 1 HEAD
22 341-4099 1 PISTON
403 298-8782 1 CYLINDER PIN
405 297-7077 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/2-13X1-1/4, GR8, (torque to 100-110 lb-ft)
417 298-7392 1 WASHER, 1/2

341-4100 1 SEAL KIT, (includes items 1 thru 9)

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 9-13


HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-4 Compensating Cylinder

23 1

22
2
3

4
3

20 5
21 1

6
16

15
14
13
17
12

11
25

7
10

24 8

18

20 19
21 PAL1360

9-14 TL642 31200255


HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-4 Compensating Cylinder


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
298-8114 1 COMPENSATING CYLINDER, (includes items 1 thru 17)
1 304-2251 1 CASE ASSY
2 305-5459 1 LOCK NUT, (torque to 1250-1300 lb-ft)
3 2 WEAR RING
4 1 PISTON SEAL
5 304-2253 1 PISTON ASSY
6 1 O-RING
7 1 SHAFT ASSY
8 1 GREASE FITTING
9 2 GREASE FITTING
10 1 SET SCREW
11 1 CANNED WIPER
12 304-2254 1 HEAD, (torque to 200 lb-ft)
13 1 U-CUP SEAL
14 1 STEP SEAL
15 1 WEAR RING
16 1 U-CUP
17 1 O-RING
18 298-8287 1 PIN
19 298-8131 1 KEEPER PLATE
20 298-7392 2 HARD WASHER, 1/2
21 297-7077 2 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/2-13X1-1/4, GR8, (torque to 100-110 lb-ft)
22 298-8782 1 PIN
23 304-2255 2 BUSHING, (manganese phosphate coating)
24 304-2256 1 BUSHING, (manganese phosphate coating)
25 1 SQUARE RING

304-2627 1 SEAL KIT


304-2257 1 SEAL KIT, PISTON END, (includes items 3, 4 & 6)
304-2258 1 SEAL KIT, ROD END, (includes items 11, 13 thru 17)

31200255 TL642 9-15


S/N TBK00100 thru TBK00753
HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-5 Sway Cylinder

16 19
1

107 4
105 3

5
1

6
15
14
13 12
11
9

10

8
7

16

106
107

9-16 TL642 31200255


S/N TBK00100 thru TBK00753
HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-5 Sway Cylinder


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
298-8137 1 SWAY CYLINDER, (includes items 1 thru 16) D
1 298-8201 1 CASE ASSY
2 298-1675 1 LOCK NUT, (torque to 550-600 lb-ft)
3 2 WEAR RING
4 1 PISTON SEAL
5 304-2292 1 PISTON
6 1 O-RING
7 298-1682 3 GREASE FITTING
8 304-3227 1 SHAFT ASSY
9 298-1663 1 SET SCREW
10 1 CANNED WIPER
11 304-3820 1 HEAD, (torque to 100 lb-ft)
12 1 O-RING
13 1 U-CUP SEAL
14 1 STEP SEAL
15 1 U-CUP SEAL
16 299-0861 3 BUSHING
105 298-7035 1 SWAY CYLINDER PIN
106 298-7034 1 SWAY PIN
107 298-6831 4 RETAINING RING

299-0496 1 SEAL KIT (includes items 3, 4, 6, 10 & 12 thru 15)

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 9-17


S/N TBK00754 & After
HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-5 Sway Cylinder

15
14

11
15

105

13

107 16

12

9
4
9

18 1
5
2

19
8
6
8
3
7
14

17

106

15

107 PY2041

9-18 TL642 31200255


S/N TBK00754 & After
HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-5 Sway Cylinder


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
325-0036 1 SWAY CYLINDER, (includes items 1 thru 19) A
1 1 O-RING
2 1 O-RING
3 1 SEAL
4 1 SEAL
5 1 SEAL
6 1 SEAL
7 1 WIPER
8 2 WEAR RING
9 2 WEAR RING
11 2 O-RING
12 341-4085 1 LOCKNUT
13 341-4076 1 SELF TAPPING SCREW
14 3 LUBE FITTING
15 3 BUSHING
16 1 TUBE ASSY
17 1 ROD ASSY
18 1 PISTON
19 1 HEAD
105 298-7035 1 CYLINDER PIN
106 298-7034 1 CYLINDER PIN
107 298-6831 4 RETAINING RING

1 SEAL KIT, (includes items 1 thru 9)

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 9-19


HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-6 Main Control Valve

9-20 TL642 31200255


HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-6 Main Control Valve


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
298-1365 1 MAIN CONTROL VALVE, (no outrigger), (includes items 1 thru 51 & 56) C
310-8321 1 MAIN CONTROL VALVE, (with outrigger), (includes items 1 thru 51 & item 56) A
1 304-2270 1 INLET COVER ASSY, (includes item 2)
2 329-9751 1 MAIN RELIEF, 4000PSI, (includes items 3, 4 & 5)
3 1 O-RING
4 1 BACKUP RING
5 1 O-RING
6 304-2294 1 VALVE SECTION ASSY, (Lift), (includes one each of items 13 & 25
and two of item 7)
7 303-8609 5 LOAD CHECK PLUG, (includes items 8 thru 12)
8 10 O-RING
9 10 BACKUP RING
10 10 O-RING
11 10 BACKUP RING
12 10 O-RING
13 304-4564 3 HYDRAULIC REMOTE POSITIONER, (includes items 14 thru 24)
14 24 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/4-20X3
15 24 LOCKWASHER, 1/4
16 6 BEARING PLATE
17 6 BONNET
18 6 SEAL
19 3 SPOOL POSITIONER
20 3 WASHER
21 3 SPRING, (large)
22 3 SPRING, (small)
23 3 STOP SLEEVE
24 3 STOP COLLAR
25 316-9020 3 HYDRAULIC REMOTE POSITIONER, (includes items 14 thru 18)
26 304-2295 1 VALVE SECTION ASSY, (Crowd), (includes one each of items 7, 13, 25 & 56)
27 329-9754 2 RELIEF CARTRIDGE, 4300 PSI, (includes items 8 thru 12)
28 304-3228 1 VALVE SECTION ASSY, (Tilt), (includes one each of items 13 & 25 and two
of item 27)
29 303-8623 1 VALVE SECTION ASSY, (Sway), (includes one each of items 30 & 41 and two
each of 7 & 37)
30 303-8605 2 SPOOL POSITIONER ASSY, (includes items 31 thru 36)
31 4 SCREW
32 4 WASHER
33 2 BONNET
34 2 SPOOL COLLAR
35 4 SPRING COLLAR
36 2 SPRING
37 303-8606 4 SPOOL SEAL KIT, (includes items 38 thru 40)
38 4 RETAINER
39 4 WASHER
40 4 SEAL
41 303-8607 2 SPOOL RETAINER, (includes items 42 & 43)
42 4 WASHER
43 4 SCREW

31200255 TL642 9-21


HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-6 Main Control Valve (Continued)


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
44 304-2247 1 VALVE SECTION ASSY, (Aux), (includes one each of items 30 & 41 and two
each of 37 & 45)
45 329-9755 2 RELIEF CARTRIDGE, 3000 PSI, (includes items 8 thru 12)
46 304-2271 1 OUTLET COVER ASSY, (no outrigger), (includes item 47)
1 OUTLET COVER ASSY, (with outrigger), (includes items 47 & 55)
47 304-3813 1 PLUG, (no outrigger)
2 PLUG, (with outrigger)
48 3 HEX HD CAPSCREW
49 3 HEX NUT
50 7 O-RING
51 17 O-RING
52 3 CARRIAGE BOLT, 5/16-18X3
53 298-7373 3 FLAT WASHER, 5/16
54 3 HEX LOCKNUT, 5/16-18
55 1 PLUG
56 329-9753 1 RELIEF CARTRIDGE, 3800 PSI, (includes items 8 thru 12)

304-2248 1 VALVE SECTION SEAL KIT, (includes items 50 & 51)


304-2249 1 STUD KIT, (no outrigger, (includes items 48 & 49)
1 STUD KIT, (with outrigger), (includes items 48 & 49)
304-2269 1 MAIN RELIEF SEAL KIT, (includes items 3, 4 & 5)
304-2250 5 PLUG SEAL KIT, (includes items 8 thru 12)

9-22 TL642 31200255


HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-6 Main Control Valve (Continued)


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.

9-23 TL642 31200255


HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-7 Implement Pump

15
5
7

10

13
12
9

2
6

3
10 7
9
12
13

11
14 1 PAL1460

9-24 TL642 31200255


HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-7 Implement Pump


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
298-7247 1 IMPLEMENT PUMP, (includes all items) B
1 304-2630 1 SHAFT END COVER ASSY
2 304-3205 1 PORT END COVER ASSY
3 304-3206 1 GEAR HOUSING
4 304-2629 1 GEAR SHAFT SET
5 304-2335 4 CAPSCREW
6 304-2246 2 DRIVE SCREW
7 304-2651 4 DOWEL PIN
8 304-2628 1 NAME PLATE
9 298-7294 2 THRUST PLATE
10 2 O-RING
11 1 LIP SEAL
12 2 CHANNEL SEAL
13 2 BACK-UP SEAL
14 304-3807 1 SPLINE ADAPTER
15 304-3806 4 WASHER

304-2339 1 SEAL KIT, (includes items 10 thru 13)

31200255 TL642 9-25


HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-8 Hydraulic Tank Assembly

509

510

26
516 21 28
29
30

16

1 17

10
3
118 9
8
7
134
119 13
12
2 27
609
24 23

25 PAL0401

9-26 TL642 31200255


HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-8 Hydraulic Tank Assembly


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
299-6615 1 HYDRAULIC TANK ASSY, (includes items 1 thru 30) E, 7
1 303-4808 1 HYDRAULIC RESERVOIR
2 299-0376 1 FLUID LEVEL GAUGE, (includes mounting hardware)
3 108-1153 1 OIL FILTER
108-1153 1 FILTER ELEMENT (PTI TECH. #FSE-070-KC-B)
303-8617 1 BAR GAUGE
7 298-8588 1 FILLER CAP
8 298-8135 1 FILL TUBE
9 329-3482 1 CONNECTOR
10 298-8587 1 TANK FILTER
12 298-0515 1 CONNECTOR
13 299-0379 TANK FILTER
16 305-2033 1 CONNECTOR
17 298-0486 1 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES, (includes o-ring)
21 305-2032 1 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES, (includes o-ring)
23 298-0473 2 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES, (includes o-ring)
24 298-7358 1 CONNECTOR, (includes o-ring)
25 298-0474 1 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES, (includes o-ring)
26 331-2386 1 ADAPTER
27 298-0518 1 MALE PIPE FITTING
28 310-8507 1 OIL DRAIN VALVE
29 341-2967 1 HOSE
30 303-8599 1 CLAMP
118 297-7039 3 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/2-13X1, GR5
119 298-7367 3 FLAT WASHER, 1/2
134 298-7382 3 LOCKWASHER, 1/2
509 299-0310 1 BREATHER
510 298-1695 1 BULKHEAD
516 298-1370 1 BREATHER HOSE
609 304-2601 1 ELBOW, 45 DEGREES

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 9-27


HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-8 Hydraulic Tank Assembly

258

259
3

151 1

260

128

126 143

124
125 PAL5590

9-28 TL642 31200255


HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-8 Hydraulic Tank Assembly


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
361-2832 Ref HYDRAULIC TANK ASSY, (includes items 1 & 2) J
1 1 FILTER
2 298-8668 1 FLUID LEVEL GAUGE
3 1 ELBOW, 90 DEGREES
124 298-7367 3 WASHER, 1/2
125 298-7382 3 LOCKWASHER, 1/2
126 297-7039 3 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/2-13X1, GR5
128 298-8588 1 BREATHER CAP
143 Ref HYDRAULIC FITTINGS, (see Figure 8-2 for details)
151 305-2032 1 ADAPTER, 90 DEGREES
258 299-0310 1 AIR BREATHER
259 298-1695 1 BULKHEAD CONNECTOR, FEMALE
260 298-1370 1 HOSE ASSY

31200255 TL642 9-29


HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-9 Brake Valve

21 22
20
19
18 17
16
23

14 24
49
13
50
25
15
26 14
15
17 27
28
30
31 32 33
16
22 29

51 48
47
46 32
52
41 34
35
45 43 40
39
44 38
37
36

1
2
3
4

6
5
8
7 9
11
10 12 53
PAL3591

9-30 TL642 31200255


HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-9 Brake Valve


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
344-1586 1 POWER BRAKE VALVE, (includes items 1 thru 52) B
1 304-3213 1 SCREW
2 299-0192 2 PIN
3 317-0601 2 SPRING
4 299-7131 2 WIPER
5 317-0602 1 COVER
6 299-7130 2 WIPER
7 317-0603 1 COVER
8 299-0191 2 QUAD RING
9 317-0604 2 PISTON
10 317-0605 2 PISTON RING
11 2 PIN
12 304-3211 2 SPRING
13 298-8175 1 BALL
14 304-3212 4 PLUG
15 298-1796 4 O-RING
16 298-1797 2 O-RING
17 299-0985 2 BACKUP RING
18 304-3214 1 DUMP PISTON
19 304-3215 1 DUMP SPOOL
20 317-0607 1 SPRING
21 304-3216 1 PLUG
22 298-8303 2 O-RING
23 317-0608 1 INLET SEAT
24 317-0609 1 O-RING
25 317-0610 1 RETAINER
26 317-0611 1 SPRING
27 299-0194 1 PISTON
28 299-0193 1 SEAT
29 317-0612 1 BALL
30 317-0613 1 SPRING
31 317-0614 1 SPRING
32 298-8302 3 O-RING
33 317-0615 1 PLUG
34 317-0616 2 NEEDLE ROLLER
35 317-0617 2 MAKE-UP CHECK
36 304-3209 2 PLUG
37 298-1794 2 O-RING
38 317-0618 2 SPRING
39 317-0619 2 SPRING GUIDE
40 317-0620 2 SPRING
41 317-0621 2 ORIFICE
43 317-0622 2 SPRING
44 317-0623 1 PLUG
45 317-0624 1 O-RING
46 317-0625 1 PLUG
47 317-0626 1 O-RING
48 317-0627 1 ORIFICE
49 317-0628 1 PLUG

31200255 TL642 9-31


HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-9 Brake Valve (Continued)


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
50 317-0629 1 PLUG
51 1 HOUSING
52 2 SPOOL
53 2 POPPET

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

9-32 TL642 31200255


HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-9 Brake Valve (Continued)


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.

31200255 TL642 9-33


HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-10 Priority Valve

3
4
2

6 PAL2320

9-34 TL642 31200255


HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-10 Priority Valve


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
299-0322 1 PRIORITY VALVE ASSY, (includes items 1 thru 9) C
1 1 VALVE BODY
2 298-8170 1 CHECK VALVE CARTRIDGE
1 SEAL KIT
3 304-2260 1 COIL ASSY
4 304-2259 1 SOLENOID VALVE
1 SEAL KIT
5 304-2263 1 RELIEF VALVE CARTRIDGE
299-0505 1 SEAL KIT
6 304-3218 1 ORIFICE PLUG
7 304-2262 1 RELIEF VALVE CARTRIDGE
299-0505 1 SEAL KIT
8 303-8666 1 COMPENSATOR CARTRIDGE
1 SEAL KIT
9 304-2261 1 REDUCING VALVE CARTRIDGE
299-0506 1 SEAL KIT
104 297-7032 3 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16X1-1/4, GR5
107 298-7380 3 LOCKWASHER, 3/8

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 9-35


HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-11 Steer Select Valve

9
7 8

3
7

7
6
1

PAL1310

9-36 TL642 31200255


HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-11 Steer Select Valve


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
303-5004 1 STEER SELECT VALVE, (includes all items)
1 304-4579 1 STEERING MANIFOLD
2 303-8566 4 CAPSCREW
3 304-2657 1 STEERING CONTROL, (includes items 7 thru 9)
4 304-3207 1 COVER PLATE
5 304-3208 4 CAPSCREW
6 304-3818 2 O-RING
7 303-8565 1 SEAL KIT
8 303-8658 2 SOLENOID
9 304-2646 2 HAND NUT

31200255 TL642 9-37


HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-12 Quick Coupler Cylinder

11

13
14

12

10
8

PAL2840

9-38 TL642 31200255


HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-12 Quick Coupler Cylinder


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
295-3419 1 QUICK COUPLER CYLINDER, (includes all items)
1 315-3678 1 CASE ASSEMBLY
6 315-3680 2 ROD ASSEMBLY
8 315-3679 2 HEAD ASSEMBLY
9 2 WIPER RING
10 2 SEAL
11 2 PISTON SEAL
12 2 O-RING
13 2 O-RING
14 2 BACKRING

305-6015 1 SEAL KIT, (includes items 9 thru 14)

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 9-39


HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-13 Outrigger Cylinder, (if equipped)

26
24
25
27

21
22
22
23 19
28

17 20
20

1
2

3
4
18
5
6
4

7
2

9 8
10
11

12

13
14
15

16
17

18
PAL0850

9-40 TL642 31200255


HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-13 Outrigger Cylinder, (if equipped)


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
299-1323 1 OUTRIGGER CYLINDER ASSY, (includes all items) A
1 298-6909 1 OUTRIGGER CYLINDER, (includes items 2 thru 18)
2 305-2106 1 BARREL, (includes item 18)
3 305-5459 1 LOCKNUT, (torque to 1300-1350 lb-ft)
4 2 WEAR RING
5 1 PISTON SEAL
6 305-2088 1 PISTON
7 1 O-RING
8 1 O-RING
9 1 BACK-UP RING
10 305-5431 1 CAPSCREW
11 305-2089 1 HEAD
12 1 WEAR RING
13 1 STEP SEAL
14 1 U-CUP
15 1 CANNED WIPER
16 305-2087 1 SHAFT ASSY, (includes item 18)
17 305-5460 2 GREASE FITTING
18 305-2090 2 BUSHING
19 298-6906 1 OUTRIGGER CYLINDER VALVE, (includes items 20 thru 23)
20 298-1645 2 O-RING
21 298-6844 1 THERMAL RELIEF VALVE
22 299-7116 2 VALVE SEAL KIT
23 299-0852 1 CHECK CARTRIDGE
24 298-7358 2 CONNECTOR, (includes item 25)
25 305-6020 2 O-RING
26 298-8002 3 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16X2-1/4, GR5, (torque to 30-35 lb-ft)
27 298-7380 3 LOCKWASHER, 3/8
28 299-0396 1 ORIFICE, (C2 port)

315-1126 1 SEAL KIT, (includes items 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10, 13, 14 & 15)

31200255 TL642 9-41


HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-14 Outrigger Control Valve, (if equipped)

18
17

11 10 20
5 15
14
21
24 6

6 13
15 12
9
8
16

11
4 5

2
26 25
3 27
7
8 28
9
15
16 19 23
15 1
17
20
18 PAL3490

9-42 TL642 31200255


HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-14 Outrigger Control Valve, (if equipped)


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
304-2573 1 OUTRIGGER CONTROL VALVE B
1 1 INLET COVER ASSY, (includes items 2 thru 5)
2 1 PLUG
3 3 SQUARE SEAL
4 9 O-RING
5 2 PLUG
6 2 VALVE SECTION ASSY, (Outriggers), (includes two of item 3, six of item 4
and items 7 thru 20)
7 2 SPOOL
8 4 O-RING
9 4 SEAL RETAINER
10 2 STRIPPER BOLT
11 4 WASHER
12 2 TUBE
13 2 SPRING
14 2 SPRING
15 8 O-RING
16 4 TUBE
17 4 END CAP
18 8 SOCKET HD CAPSCREW, 4-1/2
19 2 PLUG
20 4 PLUG
21 1 OUTLET COVER ASSY, (includes one of item 5)
22 4 STUD ASSY, (includes items 23 & 24)
23 8 HEX NUT
24 4 STUD
25 1 O-RING
26 1 BACK-UP RING
27 1 GASKET
28 1 O-RING
29 1 O-RING

299-0523 1 VALVE SECTION SEAL KIT, (includes items 3 & 4)


1 R/V SEAL KIT, (includes items 25 thru 27)
1 REMOTE SEAL KIT, (includes two of item 8 and four of item 15)
1 WORK VALVE SEAL KIT, (includes three of item 3, two of item 8, four of item 15,
item 28 and 29)

31200255 TL642 9-43


HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-15 Swing Carriage Cylinder

9-44 TL642 31200255


HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-15 Swing Carriage Cylinder


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
2 SWING CARRIAGE CYLINDER, (includes all items)
1 2 VALVE CARTRIDGE, COUNTERBALANCE
2 327-6331 2 GREASE FITTING
3 327-6316 1 BARREL, (valve block included)
4 327-6307 1 HEX NUT, (torque to 311-338 Nm)
5 327-6313 2 PISTON
6 327-6310 1 GLAND
7 327-6309 1 ROD
8 327-6312 2 BUSHING
9 See Kit 1 O-RING
10 See Kit 1 PISTON RING
11 See Kit 1 O-RING
12 327-6308 1 WASHER
13 See Kit 1 O-RING
14 See Kit 1 BACK-UP RING
15 See Kit 1 SEAL
16 See Kit 1 O-RING
17 See Kit 1 ROD WIPER
18 327-6311 1 BUSHING

327-6314 1 SEAL KIT

31200255 TL642 9-45


HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-16 Side Shift Carriage Cylinder

9-46 TL642 31200255


HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

Figure 9-16 Side Shift Carriage Cylinder


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
362-2120 1 SIDE SHIFT CYLINDER ASSY, (includes items 1 thru 17)
1 362-2121 1 BARREL
2 327-6312 2 BUSHING
3 327-6307 1 HEX NUT
4 Use kit K1 1 PISTON RING
5 Use kit K1 1 O-RING
6 327-6313 1 PISTON
7 Use kit K1 1 O-RING
8 327-6308 1 WASHER
9 Use kit K1 1 O-RING
10 Use kit K1 1 BACKUP RING
11 Use kit K1 1 O-RING
12 327-6310 1 CYLINDER GLAND
13 Use kit K1 1 POLY-PAK SEAL
14 Use kit K1 1 ROD WASHER
15 327-6309 1 PISTON ROD
16 327-6311 1 BUSHING
17 327-6331 1 GREASE ZERK

K1 327-6314 1 SEAL KIT, (includes items 4, 5, 7, 9 thru 11, 13 & 14)

31200255 TL642 9-47


HYDRAULIC COMPONENTS

This Page Intentionally Left Blank

9-48 TL642 31200255


SECTION 10
ELECTRICAL

31200255 TL642
ELECTRICAL

Figure 10-1 Battery & Cables

157
156

6
7

156
10 173
157 6
174

155
174
7

PAL1450

10-2 TL642 31200255


ELECTRICAL

Figure 10-1 Battery & Cables


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
6 298-7841 2 WHIZ-LOK NUT, 5/16-18
7 298-6850 2 HOLD DOWN STUD, 5/16-18
8 175-4390 1 BATTERY, (12 volt, 1000 amps), TOP STUD,
3/8-16 UNC THREAD, BCI GROUP 31
10 298-6925 1 BATTERY HOLD DOWN
155 298-0404 1 NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE, (battery to frame)
156 298-0405 1 NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE, (frame to starter)
157 298-0406 1 POSITIVE BATTERY CABLE
173 303-4795 1 WHIZ-LOK NUT, 3/8-16
174 298-7853 2 TERMINAL NUT

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 10-3


ELECTRICAL

Figure 10-2 Battery Disconnect Option

EXISTING NUT, WASHER,


AND GROUND STUD.

155

156

1
3
2
4

PAL1490

10-4 TL642 31200255


ELECTRICAL

Figure 10-2 Battery Disconnect Option


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
304-2592 1 BATTERY DISCONNECT OPTION, (includes all items) A
1 303-4749 2 SCREW, 1/4-20X3/4
2 298-0549 2 HEX LOCKNUT, 1/4-20
3 298-7363 2 FLAT WASHER, 1/4
4 303-4828 1 BATTERY DISCONNECT SWITCH
304-4563 1 BATTERY DISCONNECT KEY
5 303-4829 1 BATTERY DISCONNECT BAR
6 303-4831 1 BATTERY DISCONNECT MOUNT
155 Ref NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE, (see Figure 10-1 for details)
156 Ref NEGATIVE BATTERY CABLE, (see Figure 10-1 for details)

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 10-5


ELECTRICAL

Figure 10-3 Engine Harness

16
X16 20
21 15
22 16
B A

SP1 SP2 17
16 AWG "PS IGN" TO X2 "PS IGN" TO X21 16 AWG "BRK SOL" TO X5 16 AWG
16 AWG "BRK SOL" TO X2
16 AWG "PS IGN" TO X8 "PS IGN" TO X25 16 AWG "BRK SOL" TO X12 16 AWG

C
B
A
SPLICE INFORMATION
X15
X14

1
2 X5 14
18 14 15
3 19 15
4 X12 16
16
X1

A B
B A
DIODE

X13

X2
SP2 SP1

2
3
4 DIODE

5
6
X1
CONN WIRE
COLOR GAUGE TYPE TO X6
POS
1
DESIGNATION
BAT-1 RED 8 AWG GXL X19 X3 X4
2 HR MTR BLU/RED 16 AWG GXL X21
3
4
HORN
FUL GAG
ORA/YEL
BLU/BLK
16 AWG
16 AWG
GXL
GXL
X6
X13
7 7 9
5 ST RLY VIL/ORA 16 AWG GXL X9 8 8 10
6
7
BAT-2
SP-1
RED
GRY/ORA
12 AWG
12 AWG
GXL
GXL
X19
X14 28 28 11
8 SP-2 GRY/YEL 12 AWG GXL X14
9 ALT EXC VIL/RED 16 AWG GXL X27
10 SP-3 GRY/BLU 16 AWG GXL X14
11 STR AW VIL/GRN 16 AWG GXL X4
12 STR CRB VIL/YEL 16 AWG GXL X3 X10 X11
13 TRANS-B VIL/TAN 16 AWG GXL X5 X7 10 X9
14 TRANS-A VIL/WHT 16 AWG GXL X5
12
15
16
TRANS-C
TRANS-D
VIL/GRY
VIL/DGN
16 AWG
16 AWG
GXL
GXL
X5
X5 X8 13
17 TRANS-E VIL/BLU 16 AWG GXL X5
18 REV AL BLUE 16 AWG GXL X16 X5
CONN WIRE
COLOR GAUGE TYPE TO
POS DESIGNATION
X2 1 TRANS-A VIL/WHT 16 AWG GXL X1
CONN WIRE 2 TRANS-B VIL/TAN 16 AWG GXL X1
COLOR GAUGE TYPE TO
POS DESIGNATION 3 TRANS-C VIL/GRY 16 AWG GXL X1
1
2
GND-1
BACK LT
BLACK
YRL/ORN
8 AWG
16 AWG
GXL
GXL
X17
X15
4 TRANS-D VIL/DGN 16 AWG GXL X1 X9
5 TRANS-E VIL/BLU 16 AWG GXL X1 TERM WIRE
3 PLUG - - - - COLOR GAUGE TYPE TO
6 BRK SOL BLU/TAN 16 AWG GXL SP2 # DESIGNATION
4 PLUG - - - - 7 TR LT SW BLU/WHT 16 AWG GXL X2 1 ST RLY VIL/ORA 16 AWG GXL X1 X13
5 PLUG - - - - 8 GND-9 BLACK 16 AWG GXL X17 GND-6 BLACK 16 AWG GXL X10 CONN WIRE
2 COLOR GAUGE TYPE TO
6 WORK LT YEL/BLU 16 AWG GXL X15 POS DESIGNATION
9 GND-10 BLACK 16 AWG GXL X17 GND-6 BLACK 16 AWG GXL X8
7 GND-2 BLACK 12 AWG GXL X17 A FUL GAG BLU/BLK 16 AWG GXL X1
10 GND-11 BLACK 16 AWG GXL X17 3 START SOL RED/VIL 10 AWG GXL X18
8 STOP LT YEL/RED 16 AWG GXL X15 B GND-4 BLACK 16 AWG GXL X17
11 GND-12 BLACK 16 AWG GXL X17 4 ST RLY PWR ORANGE 10 AWG GXL X19
9 PS IGN ORN/DGN 16 AWG GXL SP1 12 GND-13 BLACK 16 AWG GXL X17
10
11
OIL GAG
CLT TMP
BLU/BRN
BLU/VIL
16 AWG
16 AWG
GXL
GXL
X20
X26 X10 X14
CONN WIRE
12
13
BRK SOL
TR LT SW
BLU/TAN
BLU/WHT
16 AWG
16 AWG
GXL
GXL
SP2
X5
X6 TERM
#
WIRE
DESIGNATION
COLOR GAUGE TYPE TO POS DESIGNATION
COLOR GAUGE TYPE TO

TERM WIRE - SP-1 GRY/ORA 12 AWG GXL X1


COLOR GAUGE TYPE TO 1 GP SIG WHT/GRN 16 AWG GXL X2
14 GP SW WHT/BLU 16 AWG GXL X21 # DESIGNATION - SP-2 GRY/YEL 12 AWG GXL X1
GND-6 BLACK 16 AWG GXL X17
15 GP SIG WHT/GRN 16 AWG GXL X10 1 HORN ORA/YEL 16 AWG GXL X1 2 - SP-3 GRY/BLU 16 AWG GXL X1
GND-6 BLACK 16 AWG GXL X9
16 PLUG - - - -
3 GLOW PLG ORN/RED 8 AWG GXL X24
17 PLUG - - - -
18 PLUG - - - - X7 4 GP RLY ORN/BLU 8 AWG GXL X11 X15
CONN WIRE
CONN WIRE COLOR GAUGE TYPE TO
POS DESIGNATION
X3
POS DESIGNATION
COLOR GAUGE TYPE TO
X11 A BACK LT YRL/ORN 16 AWG GXL X2
A FP PWR RED/GRN 16 AWG GXL X11 TERM WIRE
COLOR GAUGE TYPE TO B STOP LT YEL/RED 16 AWG GXL X2
CONN WIRE B FP RLY WHT/GRN 16 AWG GXL X8 # DESIGNATION
COLOR GAUGE TYPE TO C WORK LT YEL/BLU 16 AWG GXL X2
POS DESIGNATION GP PWR RED/GRN 8 AWG GXL X19
1 STR CRB VIL/YEL 16 AWG GXL X1 1 D GND-16 BLK 16AWG GXL X17
FP PWR RED/GRN 16 AWG GXL X7
2 GND-7 BLACK 16 AWG GXL X17 X8 2 GP RLY ORN/BLU 8 AWG GXL X10 X16
CONN WIRE
POS DESIGNATION
COLOR GAUGE TYPE TO CONN WIRE
COLOR GAUGE TYPE TO
POS DESIGNATION
X4 1 (30)
2 (85)
FP RLY
GND-6
WHT/GRN
BLACK
16 AWG
16 AWG
GXL
GXL
X7
X9
X12 A REV AL BLUE 16 AWG GXL X1
CONN WIRE CONN WIRE B GND-5 BLACK 16 AWG GXL X17
COLOR GAUGE TYPE TO 3 (87A) - - - - - COLOR GAUGE TYPE TO
POS DESIGNATION POS DESIGNATION
1 STR AW VIL/GRN 16 AWG GXL X1 4 (87) FUEL PUMP WHT/VIL 16 AWG GXL X22 A BRK SOL BLU/TAN 16 AWG GXL SP2
5 (86) PS IGN ORN/DGN 16 AWG GXL SP1
2 GND-8 BLACK 16 AWG GXL X17 B GND-3 BLACK 16 AWG GXL X17 PAL1031

10-6 TL642 31200255


ELECTRICAL

Figure 10-3 Engine Harness (Continued)

GND POWER
MOLDED
TWO POSITION
CONNECTOR
TIE WRAP
MOLDED DIODE
16 DIODE
22 INSTALLATION
X21 24 (TYP) 3-PLCS
X20
25
32

X24 29

X26 X27

X28

X17
X23 X25
30 7
31 X22 8
28

X18
X19 X21
CONN WIRE
COLOR GAUGE TYPE TO
POS DESIGNATION
A HR MTR BLU/RED 16 AWG SXL X1
B PS IGN ORN/DGN 16 AWG SXL SP1
C GP SW WHT/BLU 16 AWG SXL X2

X17 X22
TERM WIRE CONN WIRE
COLOR GAUGE TYPE TO COLOR GAUGE TYPE TO
# DESIGNATION POS DESIGNATION
1 GND-1 BLACK 8 AWG GXL X2 1 FUEL PUMP WHT/VIL 16 AWG GXL X8
GND-3 BLACK 16 AWG GXL X12 2 GND-15 BLACK 16 AWG GXL X17
2
GND-4 BLACK 16 AWG GXL X13

3
GND-5
GND-6
BLACK
BLACK
16 AWG
16 AWG
GXL X16
GXL X10
X23
GND-7 BLACK 16 AWG GXL X3 CONN WIRE
COLOR GAUGE TYPE TO
4 POS DESIGNATION
GND-8 BLACK 16 AWG GXL X4
1 PS IGN ORN/DGN 16 AWG GXL X25
GND-9 BLACK 16 AWG GXL X5
5 2 GND-14 BLACK 16 AWG GXL X17
GND-10 BLACK 16 AWG GXL X5
GND-11 BLACK 16 AWG GXL X5
6
GND-12 BLACK 16 AWG GXL X5 X24
GND-13 BLACK 16 AWG GXL X5 CONN WIRE
7 COLOR GAUGE TYPE TO
GND-14 BLACK 16 AWG GXL X23 POS DESIGNATION
GND-15 BLACK 16 AWG GXL X22 1 GLOW PLG ORN/RED 8 AWG GXL X10
8
GND-2 BLACK 12 AWG GXL X2
9 GND-16 BLACK 16AWG GXL X15 X25
TERM WIRE
COLOR GAUGE TYPE TO
# DESIGNATION
X18 PS IGN ORN/DGN 16 AWG GXL SP1
TERM WIRE 1
COLOR GAUGE TYPE TO PS IGN ORN/DGN 16 AWG GXL X23
# DESIGNATION
1 START SOL RED/VIL 10 AWG GXL X9
X26
X19 TERM
#
WIRE
DESIGNATION
COLOR GAUGE TYPE TO
TERM WIRE 1 CLT TMP BLU/VIL 16 AWG GXL X2
COLOR GAUGE TYPE TO
# DESIGNATION
ALT BAT 1 RED/WHT 8 AWG GXL X28
1
ALT BAT 2 RED/WHT 8 AWG GXL X28 X27
BAT-1 RED 8 AWG GXL X1 TERM WIRE
2 COLOR GAUGE TYPE TO
BAT-2 RED 12 AWG GXL X1 # DESIGNATION
ST RLY PWR ORANGE 10 AWG GXL X9 1 ALT EXC VIL/RED 16 AWG GXL X1
3
GP PWR RED/GRN 8 AWG GXL X11

X28
X20 TERM WIRE
COLOR GAUGE TYPE TO
TERM WIRE # DESIGNATION
COLOR GAUGE TYPE TO ALT BAT 1 RED/WHT 8 AWG GXL X19
# DESIGNATION
1 OIL GAG BLU/BRN 16 AWG GXL X2
1
ALT BAT 2 RED/WHT 8 AWG GXL X19 PAL1041

31200255 TL642 10-7


ELECTRICAL

Figure 10-3 Engine Harness


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
298-0400 1 PERKINS ENGINE HARNESS, (includes all items) D
1 1 CONNECTOR
2 303-4983 2 NUT
3 303-4982 2 LOCKWASHER
4 303-8663 2 STRAIN RELIEF
5 1 CONNECTOR
6 1 PLUG
7 176-1477 3 CONNECTOR
8 3 TERMINAL
9 1 CONNECTOR ASSY, (includes 7.5 amp fuse)
362-6358 1 CONNECTOR
10 196-2413 2 TERMINAL
11 299-0944 1 COVER
12 362-7670 1 CONNECTOR
13 299-0312 1 RELAY, (Fuel Pump)
14 299-0340 2 CONNECTOR
15 299-0349 3 TERMINAL
16 299-0346 5 SEAL
17 305-2115 1 CONNECTOR
18 299-0908 1 CONNECTOR
19 299-7106 1 LOCK CONNECTOR
20 362-6360 1 CONNECTOR
21 304-2623 1 TPA
22 196-2412 2 TERMINAL
24 362-6359 1 CONNECTOR
25 299-7096 1 TPA
28 362-3261 3 SEAL
29 362-4916 1 CONNECTOR
30 304-2606 1 CONNECTOR
31 305-5449 1 WEDGE
32 303-4997 1 DIODE

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

10-8 TL642 31200255


ELECTRICAL

Figure 10-3 Engine Harness (Continued)


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.

31200255 TL642 10-9


ELECTRICAL

Figure 10-4 Transmission Harness

SP3 "GND-9" TO Y1 16 AWG


16 AWG "GND-9" TO X5
"GND-9" TO Y2 16 AWG

8 3
SP4 4
"GND-11" TO Y4 16 AWG

Y5
16 AWG "GND-11" TO X5
"GND-11" TO Y5 16 AWG

Y4
3
4

Y6
3
8 4
1
2
8 3
4
X5

Y2
SP3 SP4 5
6
7

X29
8 3
4

Y1
3
4

Y3
8

Y4
CONN WIRE
COLOR GAUGE TYPE TO
POS DESIGNATION
A TRANS-D VIL/DGN 16 AWG GXL X5
B GND-11 BLACK 16 AWG GXL SP4

GND POWER
MOLDED
TWO POSITION
Y5 Y1 TIE WRAP
CONNECTOR
CONN WIRE
COLOR GAUGE TYPE TO CONN WIRE
POS DESIGNATION COLOR GAUGE TYPE TO
POS DESIGNATION
A TRANS-E VIL/BLU 16 AWG GXL X5 DIODE
A TRANS-A VIL/WHT 16 AWG GXL X5
B GND-11 BLACK 16 AWG GXL SP4 INSTALLATION
B GND-9 BLACK 16 AWG GXL SP3 (TYP) 6-PLCS

Y6 X5
CONN WIRE
Y2 CONN WIRE
COLOR GAUGE TYPE TO
COLOR GAUGE TYPE TO CONN WIRE POS DESIGNATION
POS DESIGNATION COLOR GAUGE TYPE TO 1 TRANS-A VIL/WHT 16 AWG GXL Y1
POS DESIGNATION
A BRK SOL BLU/TAN 16 AWG GXL X5
A TRANS-B VIL/TAN 16 AWG GXL X5 2 TRANS-B VIL/TAN 16 AWG GXL Y2
B GND-12 BLACK 16 AWG GXL X5
B GND-9 BLACK 16 AWG GXL SP3 3 TRANS-C VIL/GRY 16 AWG GXL Y3
4 TRANS-D VIL/DGN 16 AWG GXL Y4
5 TRANS-E VIL/BLU 16 AWG GXL Y5
6 BRK SOL BLU/TAN 16 AWG GXL Y6
7 TR LT SW BLU/WHT 16 AWG GXL X29
X29 Y3 8 GND-9 BLACK 16 AWG GXL SP3
CONN WIRE 9 GND-10 BLACK 16 AWG GXL Y3
COLOR GAUGE TYPE TO CONN WIRE
POS DESIGNATION COLOR GAUGE TYPE TO 10 GND-11 BLACK 16 AWG GXL SP4
POS DESIGNATION
A TR LT SW BLU/WHT 16 AWG GXL X5
A TRANS-C VIL/GRY 16 AWG GXL X5 11 GND-12 BLACK 16 AWG GXL Y6
B GND-13 BLACK 16 AWG GXL X5
B GND-10 BLACK 16 AWG GXL X5 12 GND-13 BLACK 16 AWG GXL X29

PAL1050

10-10 TL642 31200255


ELECTRICAL

Figure 10-4 Transmission Harness


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
303-4752 1 TRANSMISSION HARNESS, (includes all items) A
1 344-7163 1 CONNECTOR
2 304-2647 1 CONNECTOR LOCK
3 5 CONNECTOR
4 5 TERMINAL
5 362-6743 1 CONNECTOR
6 1 TERMINAL
7 1 SEAL
8 303-4997 6 MOLDED DIODE

31200255 TL642 10-11


ELECTRICAL

Figure 10-5 Auxiliary Electrics

A
211
212 B
213

** unknown **
** unknown **
4
YES
GROUND(YELLOW)

3
9112-5077
12-5077

B
202
C 218
219
220
C 217
202
204
205
VIEW C-C 211
QC VALVE HARN. TO BOOM HARN
201 212
QC VALVE HARNESS
WIRE COLOR
WIRE
COLOR
WIRE
DESIGNATION 213
BLACK QC PWR
YELLOW
RED QC PWR
YELLOW NO CONN
BLUE QC GND
BROWN QC PWR QC PWR
ORANGE QC GND YELLOW YELLOW

PLUG EXTRA
F B
BLACK
A
E C
D

PLUG

202 QC GND
BROWN QC GND
BROWN

105 101

104
SPARE_BAT SL_SWA WL_SWA W/W_SW
SPARE_BAT
OPT_PWR

FAN/HTR
GAUGES

RELAYS

LIGHTS
STEER
HORN
30A

10A

15A

25A

10A

10A

10A

25A

25A

25A
KEY

W/W
GND3

GND2

GND1

1 2
OPT3

OPT2

OPT1

FAN_SW

OIL
12+
B+ FUEL
HTR_SW
OPT3

OPT2

OPT1

WL2
15A

15A

10A

ACC LIGHTS W/W FAN/HTR +


SL_SWB

WL_SWB

D
GR

LT GND
G TEMP

OPT AUX_ELEC2 AUX_ELEC1 WARN_LT_CK REV_ALARM 4 3


SPARE_COIL GND85 SW1-87A SW2-86 SW2-87A SW1-86

BAT C
AC
BAT

ST

IGN
IGN

IGN QA
VALVE

202
103
VIEW A-A VIEW D-D

TIE WRAP TO
EXSISTING PACKARD METRI-PAK
DASH HARNESS CONNECTION #1
8 NO CONN.

7 GND

6
DESIGNATION

DESIGNATION

QC GND
TERMINAL #

WIRE

5 GND

4 QC GND

3 QC PWR

2 PWR

1 QC PWR

1
202
D

D
** unknown **
** unknown **
4
YES

VIEW B-B
1
9112-5077

PAL1481

10-12 TL642 31200255


ELECTRICAL

Figure 10-5 Auxiliary Electrics


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
299-1297 1 AUXILIARY ELECTRICS, (includes all items) E, 6
1 298-7047 1 AUXILIARY FRAME WIRING HARNESS
101 300-6092 1 DASH HARNESS
103 298-7221 1 CONDURA SWITCH
104 299-0325 1 RELAY
105 298-7848 1 FUSE, 10A
201 298-7070 1 TUBE WELD
202 298-7072 1 AUXILIARY WIRING HARNESS
204 297-7030 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16X7/8, GR5
205 298-7374 1 FLAT WASHER, 3/8
211 298-7839 3 CLAMP
212 299-6645 3 COVER PLATE
213 298-7440 6 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/4-20X1-3/8
217 298-0434 1 QUICK CHANGE HARNESS
218 298-7437 1 CLAMP
219 299-6644 1 COVER PLATE
220 298-7439 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16-18X1-3/8, GR5

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 10-13


ELECTRICAL

Figure 10-6 Tilt Electronics

TILT CYLINDER

14
5000
203
PSI
SW1-86 SW2-87A SW2-86 SW1-87A GND85 SPARE_COIL

REV_ALARM WARN_LT_CK AUX_ELEC1 AUX_ELEC2 OPT


COMPENSATING
CYLINDER
15
WL_SWB

SL_SWB

FAN/HTR W/W LIGHTS ACC


OPT3
OPT1

OPT2
10A

15A

15A
HTR_SW
WL2

FAN_SW

-TILT PWR- RHEOSTAT TILT UP


OPT1

OPT3
OPT2

CONNECT TO TILT DWN


GND1

GND2

GND3

4300
PSI
OPT-2 RED WIRE
SPARE_BAT

OPT_PWR
GAUGES
FAN/HTR

RELAYS

4300
STEER
LIGHTS

HORN
W/W

KEY

PSI
25A

25A

25A

10A

10A

10A

25A

15A

10A

30A

YELLOW WIRE
W/W_SW WL_SWA SL_SWA SPARE_BAT 8 7
B

A
16 -TILT PWR 1- -TILT PWR-
MAIN CONTROL
CROWD VALVE TILT -TILT PWR 2-
SECTION

A
B

SOLENOID
VALVE

13 201
T

A
B

P -TILT UP- -TILT DWN-

TO 'BV'
ON PRIORITY
BLOCK
105
106
ROCKER SWITCH
ON JOYSTICK GND 15

RHEOSTAT GND 16
12
CONNECT TO
EXISTING
OPT-2 +
CAB GND.
LOCATION
12 VOLTS TILT UP TILT DWN
GND 16 GND 15
ELECTRIC/HYDRAULIC
SCHEMATIC
"T" "P"

202 PAL2230

10-14 TL642 31200255


ELECTRICAL

Figure 10-6 Tilt Electronics


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
7 298-7308 1 BULLET TRMINAL
8 299-0324 1 FULLY INSULATED BULLET RECEPTACLE
12 298-8152 1 HARNESS ASSEMBLY
13 298-7079 1 TILT HARNESS
14 299-0325 1 BOSCH RELAY
15 298-7849 1 FUSE, 15 AMP
16 298-7850 1 FUSE, 30 AMP
105 300-6074 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8-16X7/8, GR5
106 298-7385 1 STAR LOCK WASHER
201 Ref BOOM JOYSTICK w/TILT, (see Figure 7-4 for details)
202 Ref SOLENOID VALVE, (see Figure 8-8 for details)
203 Ref INSTRUMENT PANEL, (see Figure 6-4 for details)

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 10-15


ELECTRICAL

Figure 10-7 A/C Harness

GND

1
GND

RLY 87

3
5 H A

GND GND 4
RLY 85 AC SW GND 5
RLY 85 6
E B

RLY 30 RLY 87 FAN SW C

RLY 30 FAN SW C

PRS SW

AC SW

C
PRS SW RLY 85 PAL3461

WIRE CHART
WIRE WIRE WIRE WIRE END WIRE END WIRE END WIRE END WIRE END WIRE END WIRE END WIRE END
DESIGNATION COLOR/STRIPE GAGE G H REMARKS
A B C D E F
RLY 87 ORANGE 16 WEATHER PACK 1/4 FEMALE SPADE CONDENSOR TO RELAY
RLY 30 RED 16 1/4 FEMALE SPADE 1/4 FEMALE SPADE DASH CIRCUIT BOARD TO RELAY
RLY 85 BLUE 16 1/4 FEMALE SPADE 1/4 FEMALE SPADE WEATHER PACK RELAY TO PRESSURE SWITCH TO COMP. CLUTCH
PRS SW VIOLET 16 1/4 FEMALE SPADE 1/4 FEMALE SPADE PRESSURE SWITCH TO THERMOSTATIC SWITCH
AC SW YELLOW 16 1/4 FEMALE SPADE 1/4 FEMALE SPADE AC SWITCH TO THERMOSTATIC SWITCH
1/4 FEMALE SPADE
FAN SW C GREEN 16 AC SWITCH TO FAN “C”
1/4 FEMALE SPADE
GND BLACK 16 WEATHER PACK 1/4 FEMALE SPADE 1/4 FEMALE SPADE RING 3/8 SCREW RING 3/8 SCREW GROUND

10-16 TL642 31200255


ELECTRICAL

Figure 10-7 A/C Harness


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
298-8285 1 A/C HARNESS, (includes items 1 thru 6) F
1 299-0339 1 SHROUD
3 299-0346 1 CABLE SEAL
4 299-0341 1 SHROUD
5 298-7282 2 TERMINAL
6 299-0347 1 CABLE SEAL

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 10-17


ELECTRICAL

Figure 10-8 Cab Work Light Harness

5 1
4

2
3

PY1770

10-18 TL642 31200255


ELECTRICAL

Figure 10-8 Cab Work Light Harness


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
328-1548 1 CAB WORK LIGHT HARNESS, (includes all items)
1 303-4969 2 TERMINAL
2 303-4970 2 TERMINAL
3 334-5871 1 TERMINAL
4 323-7236 1 TERMINAL
5 298-7252 2 WIRE, 16 GA, BLACK

31200255 TL642 10-19


ELECTRICAL

Figure 10-9 Chassis Harness

3
6
15 36
38 3
37 34
39
40 35
3
17

A
B
34
41 35
42
43
45

8
B
A

17
9
42
33
44

30 30
31 31
32 32

3
6
29
HD

6
36-24
-31
PT

24
27
HD36-24-31ST

1 7
14
2 8
15
3
HD

9
36-24

16
-19
SE

4
17
5 2
18
6 6
10 21
11 22
12 23
14 24
15 25
16 26
13 17
15
14 18
16
15 20
17
16
18
17
19 PAL5490
18

10-20 TL642 31200255


ELECTRICAL

Figure 10-9 Chassis Harness


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
344-3254 1 CHASSIS HARNESS, (includes items 1 thru 44) E
1 362-4934 1 CONNECTOR
2 303-4983 2 NUT
3 298-7268 5 CONTACT
4 1 CONTACT
5 305-5438 1 PLUG
6 5 PLUG
7 299-0312 1 RELAY
8 362-7670 2 CONNECTOR
9 196-2413 2 TERMINAL
10 299-0339 1 CONNECTOR
11 298-7282 1 TERMINAL
12 299-0346 1 SEAL
13 299-0959 1 CONNECTOR
14 299-6629 3 CONNECTOR LOCK
15 196-2412 5 TERMINAL
16 267-9572 4 TERMINAL
17 299-0346 6 SEAL
18 299-0348 4 SEAL
19 299-0958 1 CONNECTOR
20 299-0957 1 CONNECTOR
21 299-0956 1 CONNECTOR
22 305-2039 1 CONNECTOR
23 303-4982 1 WASHER
24 298-7269 2 CONTACT
25 305-5437 1 CONTACT
26 1 CAP
27 356-2912 1 CONNECTOR
29 305-5423 1 CONNECTOR
30 176-1477 2 HOUSING
31 2 TERMINAL
32 362-3261 2 SEAL
33 299-0312 1 RELAY
34 305-5449 2 LOCK
35 304-2606 2 CONNECTOR
36 305-2038 1 CONNECTOR
37 1 CAP
38 362-6360 1 CONNECTOR
39 304-2623 1 SECONDARY LOCK
40 1 SEAL
41 305-2115 1 CONNECTOR
42 299-0349 1 TERMINAL
43 299-0350 1 PLUG
44 299-0340 1 CONNECTOR
45 299-0343 1 CONNECTOR

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 10-21


ELECTRICAL

This Page Intentionally Left Blank

10-22 TL642 31200255


SECTION 11
DECALS

31200255 TL642
DECALS

Figure 11-1 Cab & Frame Decals

23

7
19 1
2
3
4
5
6
7

17 39 18 8

VIEW D-D 4
5
VIEW E-E

VIEW F-F
16

E E
VIEW B-B
24 13
8 A B

14

VIEW A-A A B

46
101 G
D

34
D

G
42
F
VIEW G-G

C 3
F

16

VIEW C-C C

31 20
20
33
28 32 30

PAL2314
OPEN CAB ENCLOSED CAB

11-2 TL642 31200255


DECALS

Figure 11-1 Cab & Frame Decals


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
305-3767 Ref DECAL INSTALLATION, ENGLISH, (not available to order, see items 1 thru 47 10
on Figure 11-1 and all items on Figure 11-2 for service)
314-5304 Ref DECAL INSTALLATION, ISO, (not available to order, see items 1 thru 47 on 5
Figure 11-1 and all items on Figure 11-2 for service)
314-2351 Ref DECAL INSTALLATION, FRENCH, (not available to order, see items 1 thru 47 5
on Figure 11-1 and all items on Figure 11-2 for service)
3 1 SERIAL NO. NAME PLATE
4 313-6241 1 LUBRICATION CHART DECAL,
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 LUBRICATION CHART DECAL,
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
5 313-6242 1 MAINTENANCE CHART DECAL,
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
MAINTENANCE CHART DECAL,
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
7 314-6696 1 LOAD CHART BOOKLET, W/O OUTRIGGERS, ENGLISH UNIT, H
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 LOAD CHART BOOKLET, W/O OUTRIGGERS, ENGLISH UNIT, B
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
314-6032 1 COVER, ENGLISH UNIT, (Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162) F
1 COVER, ENGLISH UNIT, (S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162) A
344-7172 1 STANDARD CARRIAGE, ENGLISH UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 STANDARD CARRIAGE, ENGLISH UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
315-8700 1 SIDE TILT, ENGLISH UNIT, (Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162) B
1 SIDE TILT, ENGLISH UNIT, (S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162) A
314-6031 1 SIDE-SWING, ENGLISH UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 SIDE-SWING, ENGLISH UNIT, B
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
314-6697 1 SIDE SHIFT, ENGLISH UNIT, C
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 SIDE SHIFT, ENGLISH UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
312-2615 1 TRUSS BOOM, ENGLISH UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 TRUSS BOOM, ENGLISH UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
313-4359 1 STANDARD BUCKETS, ENGLISH UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 STANDARD BUCKETS, ENGLISH UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
314-6030 1 MULTI-PURPOSE, ENGLISH UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 MULTI-PURPOSE, ENGLISH UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
339-9620 1 LIFTING HOOK, ENGLISH UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 LIFTING HOOK, ENGLISH UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)

31200255 TL642 11-3


DECALS

Figure 11-1 Cab & Frame Decals (Continued)


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
339-9609 1 LOAD CHART BOOKLET, W/O OUTRIGGERS, METRIC UNIT, D
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 LOAD CHART BOOKLET, W/O OUTRIGGERS, METRIC UNIT, B
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
314-5306 1 COVER, METRIC UNIT, (Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162) C
1 COVER, METRIC UNIT, (S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162) A
314-5307 1 STANDARD CARRIAGE, METRIC UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 STANDARD CARRIAGE, METRIC UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
314-5308 1 SIDE TILT, METRIC UNIT, (Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162) B
1 SIDE TILT, METRIC UNIT, (S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162) A
314-5309 1 SIDE SWING, METRIC UNIT, C
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 SIDE SWING, METRIC UNIT, B
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
314-5310 1 SIDE SHIFT, METRIC UNIT, C
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 SIDE SHIFT, METRIC UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
314-5311 1 TRUSS BOOM, METRIC UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 TRUSS BOOM, METRIC UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
314-5312 1 STANDARD BUCKET, METRIC UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 STANDARD BUCKET, METRIC UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
359-9448 1 MULTI-PURPOSE, METRIC UNIT, C
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 MULTI-PURPOSE, METRIC UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
339-9595 1 LIFTING HOOK, METRIC UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 LIFTING HOOK, METRIC UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
315-4601 1 LOAD CHART BOOKLET, W/OUTRIGGERS, ENGLISH UNIT, C
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 LOAD CHART BOOKLET, W/OUTRIGGERS, ENGLISH UNIT, C
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
315-4603 1 COVER, ENGLISH UNIT, (Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162) B
1 COVER, ENGLISH UNIT, (S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162) A
315-4605 1 STANDARD CARRIAGE, ENGLISH UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 STANDARD CARRIAGE, ENGLISH UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
315-4606 1 SIDE TILT, ENGLISH UNIT, (Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162) B
1 SIDE TILT, ENGLISH UNIT, (S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162) B
315-4607 1 SIDE-SWING, ENGLISH UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 SIDE-SWING, ENGLISH UNIT, B
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)

11-4 TL642 31200255


DECALS

Figure 11-1 Cab & Frame Decals (Continued)


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
315-4609 1 SIDE SHIFT, ENGLISH UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 SIDE SHIFT, ENGLISH UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
315-4610 1 TRUSS BOOM, ENGLISH UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 TRUSS BOOM, ENGLISH UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
315-4611 1 STANDARD BUCKETS, ENGLISH UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 STANDARD BUCKETS, ENGLISH UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
339-9603 1 MULTI-PURPOSE, ENGLISH UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 MULTI-PURPOSE, ENGLISH UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
339-9594 1 LIFTING HOOK, ENGLISH UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 LIFTING HOOK, ENGLISH UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
315-4615 1 LOAD CHART BOOKLET, W/OUTRIGGERS, METRIC UNIT, C
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 LOAD CHART BOOKLET, W/OUTRIGGERS, METRIC UNIT B
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
315-4617 1 COVER, METRIC UNIT, (Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162) B
1 COVER, METRIC UNIT, (S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162) A
315-4618 1 STANDARD CARRIAGE, METRIC UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 STANDARD CARRIAGE, METRIC UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
315-4619 1 SIDE TILT, METRIC UNIT, (Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162) B
1 SIDE TILT, METRIC UNIT, (S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162) B
315-4621 1 SIDE SWING, METRIC UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 SIDE SWING, METRIC UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
315-4622 1 SIDE SHIFT, METRIC UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 SIDE SHIFT, METRIC UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
315-4623 1 TRUSS BOOM, METRIC UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 TRUSS BOOM, METRIC UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
315-4625 1 STANDARD BUCKET, METRIC UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 STANDARD BUCKET, METRIC UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
339-9604 1 MULTI-PURPOSE, METRIC UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 MULTI-PURPOSE, METRIC UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)

31200255 TL642 11-5


DECALS

Figure 11-1 Cab & Frame Decals (Continued)


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
339-9596 1 LIFTING HOOK, METRIC UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 LIFTING HOOK, METRIC UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
321-2484 1 LOAD CHART BOOKLET, W/WINCH, ENGLISH UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 LOAD CHART BOOKLET, W/WINCH, ENGLISH UNIT, B
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
321-2485 1 COVER, ENGLISH UNIT, (Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162) B
1 COVER, ENGLISH UNIT, (S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162) A
321-2485 1 STANDARD CARRIAGE, ENGLISH UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 STANDARD CARRIAGE, ENGLISH UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
321-2487 1 SIDE TILT, ENGLISH UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 SIDE TILT, ENGLISH UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
321-2488 1 SIDE-SWING, ENGLISH UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 SIDE-SWING, ENGLISH UNIT, B
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
321-2489 1 SIDE SHIFT, ENGLISH UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 SIDE SHIFT, ENGLISH UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
321-2490 1 TRUSS BOOM, ENGLISH UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 TRUSS BOOM, ENGLISH UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
321-2491 1 STANDARD BUCKETS, ENGLISH UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 STANDARD BUCKETS, ENGLISH UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
321-2492 1 MULTI-PURPOSE, ENGLISH UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 MULTI-PURPOSE, ENGLISH UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
321-2493 1 WINCH, ENGLISH UNIT, (Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162) B
1 WINCH, ENGLISH UNIT, (S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162) A
321-2504 1 LOAD CHART BOOKLET, W/WINCH, METRIC UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 LOAD CHART BOOKLET, W/WINCH, METRIC UNIT, B
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
321-2505 1 COVER, METRIC UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 COVER, METRIC UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
321-2506 1 STANDARD CARRIAGE, METRIC UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 STANDARD CARRIAGE, METRIC UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)

11-6 TL642 31200255


DECALS

Figure 11-1 Cab & Frame Decals (Continued)


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
321-2507 1 SIDE TILT, METRIC UNIT, (Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162) B
1 SIDE TILT, METRIC UNIT, (S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162) A
321-2508 1 SIDE SWING, METRIC UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 SIDE SWING, METRIC UNIT, B
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
321-2509 1 SIDE SHIFT, METRIC UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 SIDE SHIFT, METRIC UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
321-2510 1 TRUSS BOOM, METRIC UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 TRUSS BOOM, METRIC UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
321-2511 1 STANDARD BUCKET, METRIC UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 STANDARD BUCKET, METRIC UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
321-2512 1 MULTI-PURPOSE, METRIC UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 MULTI-PURPOSE, METRIC UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
321-2513 1 WINCH, METRIC UNIT, (Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162) B
1 WINCH, METRIC UNIT, (S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162) A
321-2494 1 LOAD CHART BOOKLET, W/OUTRIGGERS, W/WINCH, ENGLISH UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 LOAD CHART BOOKLET, W/OUTRIGGERS, W/WINCH, ENGLISH UNIT, B
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
321-2495 1 COVER, ENGLISH UNIT, (Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162) B
1 COVER, ENGLISH UNIT, (S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162) A
321-2496 1 STANDARD CARRIAGE, ENGLISH UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 STANDARD CARRIAGE, ENGLISH UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
321-2497 1 SIDE TILT, ENGLISH UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 SIDE TILT, ENGLISH UNIT, B
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
321-2498 1 SIDE-SWING, ENGLISH UNIT, A
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 SIDE-SWING, ENGLISH UNIT, B
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
321-2499 1 SIDE SHIFT, ENGLISH UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 SIDE SHIFT, ENGLISH UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
321-2500 1 TRUSS BOOM, ENGLISH UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 TRUSS BOOM, ENGLISH UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)

31200255 TL642 11-7


DECALS

Figure 11-1 Cab & Frame Decals (Continued)


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
321-2501 1 STANDARD BUCKETS, ENGLISH UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 STANDARD BUCKETS, ENGLISH UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
321-2502 1 MULTI-PURPOSE, ENGLISH UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 MULTI-PURPOSE, ENGLISH UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
321-2503 1 WINCH, ENGLISH UNIT, (Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162) B
1 WINCH, ENGLISH UNIT, (S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162) A
321-2514 1 LOAD CHART BOOKLET, W/OUTRIGGERS, W/WINCH, METRIC UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 LOAD CHART BOOKLET, W/OUTRIGGERS, W/WINCH, METRIC UNIT, B
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
321-2515 1 COVER, METRIC UNIT, (Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162) B
1 COVER, METRIC UNIT, (S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162) A
321-2516 1 STANDARD CARRIAGE, METRIC UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 STANDARD CARRIAGE, METRIC UNIT,
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
321-2517 1 SIDE TILT, METRIC UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 SIDE TILT, METRIC UNIT, B
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
321-2518 1 SIDE SWING, METRIC UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 SIDE SWING, METRIC UNIT, B
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
321-2519 1 SIDE SHIFT, METRIC UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 SIDE SHIFT, METRIC UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
321-2520 1 TRUSS BOOM, METRIC UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 TRUSS BOOM, METRIC UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
1 STANDARD BUCKET, METRIC UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 STANDARD BUCKET, METRIC UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
321-2522 1 MULTI-PURPOSE, METRIC UNIT, B
(Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162)
1 MULTI-PURPOSE, METRIC UNIT, A
(S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162)
321-2523 1 WINCH, METRIC UNIT, (Before S/N TBK01167 excluding TBK01162) A
1 WINCH, METRIC UNIT, (S/N TBK01167 & After including TBK01162) A
8 303-4906 1 REAR PANEL CAT DECAL
13 298-8438 1 OIL LEVEL DEAL
14 303-4962 1 HYDRAULIC OIL DECAL
16 303-4963 4 TIE-DOWN DECAL
17 303-4946 1 TIP OVER DECAL, ENGLISH
314-5324 1 TIP OVER DECAL, ISO

11-8 TL642 31200255


DECALS

Figure 11-1 Cab & Frame Decals (Continued)


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
314-2338 1 TIP OVER DECAL, FRENCH
18 303-4941 1 ELECTROCUTION HAZARD DECAL, ENGLISH
314-5321 1 ELECTROCUTION HAZARD DECAL, ISO
314-2339 1 ELECTROCUTION HAZARD DECAL, FRENCH
19 303-4949 1 CRUSH HAZARD WARNING DECAL, ENGLISH
314-5315 1 CRUSH HAZARD WARNING DECAL, ISO
314-2340 1 CRUSH HAZARD WARNING DECAL, FRENCH
20 303-4948 1 NO RIDERS DECAL, ENGLISH
314-5316 1 NO RIDERS DECAL, ISO
314-2341 1 NO RIDERS DECAL, FRENCH
23 303-4939 1 BATTERY DECAL, ENGLISH
314-5318 1 BATTERY DECAL, ISO
314-2343 1 BATTERY DECAL, FRENCH
24 303-4942 1 ROTATING PARTS DECAL, ENGLISH
314-5322 1 ROTATING PARTS DECAL, ISO
314-2344 1 ROTATING PARTS DECAL, FRENCH
27 305-3791 1 DASH DECAL KIT, RH, (includes items 28 thru 33), ENGLISH
314-5317 1 DASH DECAL KIT, RH, (includes items 28 thru 33), ISO
314-2350 1 DASH DECAL KIT, RH, (includes items 28 thru 33), FRENCH
28 303-4950 1 TIP OVER DECAL, ENGLISH
314-5320 1 TIP OVER DECAL, ISO
314-2345 1 TIP OVER DECAL, FRENCH
30 303-4945 1 RUN OVER DECAL, ENGLISH
314-5327 1 RUN OVER DECAL, ISO
314-2346 1 RUN OVER DECAL, FRENCH
31 303-4944 1 READ MANUAL DECAL, ENGLISH
314-5323 1 READ MANUAL DECAL, ISO
314-2347 1 READ MANUAL DECAL, FRENCH
32 303-4947 1 MACHINE ROLL DECAL, ENGLISH
314-5325 1 MACHINE ROLL DECAL, ISO
314-2348 1 MACHINE ROLL DECAL, FRENCH
33 298-1844 1 BOOM OPERATION DECAL
34 303-4909 1 CAT IGNITION SWITCH DECAL
39 299-0354 1 TILT ANGLE GAUGE
42 303-4819 1 CAT LOGO DECAL
46 330-4923 1 ETHER START WARNING DECAL, ENGLISH
323-5609 1 ETHER START WARNING DECAL, ISO & FRENCH
101 298-1694 1 SHIFTER DECAL

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 11-9


DECALS

Figure 11-2 Boom Decals

29

2
E E

36
47

29
80°
70°
60°
°
50

°
40
30°
20°
-10° 10°

12 1

VIEW E-E

38 45
37 46

22
47 29

47 29

-10°

PAL2301

11-10 TL642 31200255


DECALS

Figure 11-2 Boom Decals


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
305-3767 Ref DECAL INSTALLATION, ENGLISH, (not available to order, see items 1 thru 47 10
on Figure 11-1 and all items on Figure 11-2 for service)
314-5304 Ref DECAL INSTALLATION, ISO, (not available to order, see items 1 thru 47 on 5
Figure 11-1 and all items on Figure 11-2 for service)
314-2351 Ref DECAL INSTALLATION, FRENCH, (not available to order, see items 1 thru 47 5
on Figure 11-1 and all items on Figure 11-2 for service)
1 303-4883 1 TL642 CAT LH BOOM DECAL
2 303-4884 1 TL642 CAT RH BOOM DECAL
9 303-4964 1 BOOM EXTEND DECAL
12 298-0576 1 BOOM ANGLE DECAL
22 303-4940 1 CARRY PERSONNEL DECAL, ENGLISH
314-5319 1 CARRY PERSONNEL DECAL, ISO
314-2342 1 CARRY PERSONNEL DECAL, FRENCH
29 303-4943 5 PINCH POINT DECAL, ENGLISH
314-5326 5 PINCH POINT DECAL, ISO
314-2349 5 PINCH POINT DECAL, FRENCH
36 298-8743 1 PENDULUM, (Before S/N TBK00798 excluding TBK00804, TBK00805,
TBK00806, TBK00807 & TBK00808)
320-7883 1 PENDULUM, (S/N TBK00798 & After excluding TBK00804, TBK00805,
TBK00806, TBK00807 & TBK00808)
37 298-7901 1 HEX NUT, (Before S/N TBK00798 excluding TBK00804, TBK00805,
TBK00806, TBK00807 & TBK00808)
38 298-7902 1 WASHER, (Before S/N TBK00798 excluding TBK00804, TBK00805,
TBK00806, TBK00807 & TBK00808)
43 320-7882 1 SPACER, (S/N TBK00798 & After excluding TBK00804, TBK00805,
TBK00806, TBK00807 & TBK00808)
44 298-7365 1 WASHER, 3/8, (S/N TBK00798 & After excluding TBK00804, TBK00805,
TBK00806, TBK00807 & TBK00808)
45 309-6301 1 HEX LOCKNUT, 3/8-16, (S/N TBK00798 & After excluding TBK00804,
TBK00805, TBK00806, TBK00807 & TBK00808)
47 330-5286 2 GOOSENECK 6 DECAL

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

31200255 TL642 11-11


DECALS

This Page Intentionally Left Blank

11-12 TL642 31200255


SECTION 12
OPTIONS

31200255 TL642
OPTIONS

Figure 12-1 Block Heater Installation

PAL1260

12-2 TL642 31200255


OPTIONS

Figure 12-1 Block Heater Installation


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
299-6648 1 BLOCK HEATER INSTALLATION, (includes item 1) A
1 303-4841 1 BLOCK HEATER

31200255 TL642 12-3


OPTIONS

Figure 12-2 8” Winch

12-4 TL642 31200255


OPTIONS

Figure 12-2 8” Winch


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
298-8596 1 WINCH, 8” DRUM, (includes all items)
1 304-2302 1 GEAR CASE
2 304-4573 1 LOCK SET A
3 304-3182 1 LOCK SET B
4 304-4577 1 CABLE DRUM, 8”
5 1 BRAKE DRUM
6 304-2304 1 GEAR CASE COVER
7 304-4578 1 CABLE DRUM SHAFT, 8”
8 304-2305 1 WORM SHAFT, (includes item 10)
9 304-2306 1 WORM GEAR
10 1 WORM
11 304-4575 6 CABLE DRUM SHAFT KEY
12 304-3183 1 LOCK SEAT A BUSHING
13 304-2307 2 BUSHING
14 304-2308 4 STUD BOLT, 1/2X1-1/2
15 304-2309 2 COLLAR
16 1 BRAKE PLATE
17 1 BRAKE HOUSING
18 1 BRAKE DRUM
19 1 ADJUSTING BOLT
20 1 ADJUSTING NUT
21 1 SPRING SEAT
22 1 ROLLER
23 2 BRAKE LINING
24 1 BRAKE PLATE A
25 2 BRAKE PLATE B
26 1 FIXING PLATE
27 304-2318 1 OIL FILL PLUG
28 304-2319 1 BEARING SHIM
29 303-8650 2 BEARING HUB GASKET
30 304-2320 1 GEAR CASE GASKET
31 1 O-RING
32 304-2322 2 WASHER
33 304-2323 1 BUSHING
34 2 SEAL
35 304-2324 2 WORM SHAFT KEY
36 304-2325 1 WORM SHAFT KEY
37 1 SPRING
38 1 BRAKE DRUM SPRING
39 304-2266 1 MOTOR MOUNT ADAPTER
40 304-3812 1 COUPLER, WINCH SHAFT
42 303-8651 2 BEARING
43 2 V.C. TYPE LOCK RING
44 304-2328 1 OIL LEVEL PLUG
45 304-2329 1 OIL DRAIN PLUG
46 304-2267 1 COUPLER SPACER
47 303-8652 2 BEARING HUB
48 303-8653 2 OIL SEAL
49 8 CAP SCREW, 3/8X1-1/2

31200255 TL642 12-5


OPTIONS

Figure 12-2 8” Winch (Continued)


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
50 8 LOCK WASHER
51 304-2332 1 GREASE FITTING
52 5 NUT
53 304-3184 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8X1
54 304-3185 1 LOCK WASHER
55 304-3186 1 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 3/8X1
56 1 BRAKE COVER GASKET
57 304-2334 2 OIL SEAL
58 304-3817 1 LOCK SEAT GASKET

320-4875 1 BRAKE LINING ASSY, (includes items 5, 16 thru 26, 31, 34, 37, 38, 43, 49, 50,
52 & 56)

NOTE: ITEM NUMBERS NOT LISTED ARE NOT USED ON THIS FIGURE

12-6 TL642 31200255


OPTIONS

Figure 12-2 8” Winch (Continued)


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.

31200255 TL642 12-7


OPTIONS

Figure 12-3 Winch Motor

12-8 TL642 31200255


OPTIONS

Figure 12-3 Winch Motor


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
303-8656 1 WINCH MOTOR, (includes all items)
1 304-3192 1 DUST SEAL
2 1 SPLIT WIRE RING
3 1 METAL BACKUP SHIM
4 1 HIGH PRESSURE SEAL
5 1 METAL BACKUP SHIM
6 1 TEFLON BACKUP SHIM
7 1 SHAFT SEAL
8 304-3193 1 BODY SEAL KIT
9 1 SEAL CARRIER
10 1 THRUST WASHER
11 304-3194 1 THRUST BEARING
12 304-3195 1 DRIVE LINK
13 304-3196 1 MID MOUNT WEAR PLATE
14 304-3197 1 ROTOR KIT
15 304-3198 1 DRIVE LINK PIN
16 304-3199 1 END COVER
17 304-3200 1 BOLT SET
18 304-3201 1 HOUSING
19 304-3202 1 COOLING PLUG
20 304-3203 1 SHAFT, (includes item 21)
21 304-3204 1 KEY

304-3190 1 SEAL KIT, (includes items 1 thru 10)


304-3191 1 SEAL KIT, (includes items 1 thru 8)
304-2268 1 SEAL KIT, (includes items 9 & 10)

31200255 TL642 12-9


OPTIONS

Figure 12-4 Pressure Reducer Valve - 1360 PSI

PAL1220

12-10 TL642 31200255


OPTIONS

Figure 12-4 Pressure Reducer Valve - 1360 PSI


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
298-7099 1 PRESSURE REDUCER VALVE, 1360 PSI, (includes all items)
1 304-3189 1 PRESSURE REDUCING CARTRIDGE
2 304-3188 1 CHECK CARTRIDGE
3 1 O-RING
4 1 O-RING
5 1 O-RING

304-3187 1 SEAL KIT, (includes items 3, 4 & 5)

31200255 TL642 12-11


OPTIONS

Figure 12-5 Pintle Hook Installation

1
2
3
4

PAL2170

12-12 TL642 31200255


OPTIONS

Figure 12-5 Pintle Hook Installation


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
304-2660 1 PINTLE HOOK INSTALLATION, (includes items 1 thru 4) B
1 Ref COUNTERWEIGHT, (see Figure 1-1 for details)
2 299-0361 1 PINTLE HOOK
3 298-7922 4 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 1/2-13X1-3/4
4 298-7382 4 LOCKWASHER, 1/2

31200255 TL642 12-13


OPTIONS

Figure 12-6 Fender Option

10 10 10
11 12 11
14

9
13

1
2
4

6
7
8

1
3
5

6
7
8

PAL0090

12-14 TL642 31200255


OPTIONS

Figure 12-6 Fender Option


Item Part Number Qty. Description Rev.
299-6673 1 FENDER OPTION, (includes all items) A
1 298-8604 4 FENDER
2 298-8791 1 RIGHT REAR FENDER MOUNT
3 298-8792 1 LEFT REAR FENDER MOUNT
4 299-0544 1 LEFT FRONT FENDER MOUNT
5 299-0546 1 RIGHT FRONT FENDER MOUNT
6 298-8290 16 FENDER STUD
7 298-1849 16 HEX NUT, M12X1.25
8 298-7382 16 LOCKWASHER, 1/2
9 298-7373 24 FLAT WASHER, 5/16
10 298-7364 24 FLAT WASHER, 5/16
11 297-7026 16 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16-18X3-1/2, GR5
12 297-7024 8 HEX HD CAPSCREW, 5/16-18X3, GR5
13 298-1578 24 HEX LOCKNUT, 5/16-18
14 298-0565 8 PLUG

31200255 TL642 12-15


Before S/N TBK00706
OPTIONS

Figure 12-7 Work Light Package

VIEW A-A
7
5 9
11 10
16
DOME LT

3
2
8 LIGHT-1

11
GND L
GND DL

13
1 1 14
4 4 A A
11 11
6
A
B

15 15 17
9
10
B
A

GND L
GND L1 LIGHT-2
WORK LT
STOP SW GND L
LIGHT SW
DOME LT
STOP LT
GND LT
IND LT
17
WORK LT
LIGHT-1
LIGHT SW
17

12

STOP LT
STOP SW

101
102
103
104
105
106
A
B
BACK-LT
STOP-LT 111 STOP SW

C WORK-LT/TAIL-LT
401 STOP LT
A MIRROR-LT 402
B GND
403
GND 2 404
111 405
108 406
B A

109 407
110
107
C
B
A

GND 1

114

STOPLIGHT SWITCH
MTG. ON BRAKE
TERMINAL A GREEN
TERMINAL B RED
ASSEMBLY
TERMINAL C BLACK

A BACK-LT
B STOP-LT
C TAIL-LT PAL3080

12-16 TL642 31200255


Before S/N TBK00706
OPTIONS

Figure 12-7 Work Light Package (Continued)

BACK-LT
STOP-LT
TAIL-LT 201
GND-1
GND-2
202 204
205
206
203

A
B
C

A
B

B
C

C
208
209
210

A BACK-LT
B STOP-LT
C WORK-LT/TAIL-LT

GND L1
LIGHT SW
REF: LIGHT HARNESS WORK LT IND LT
(9140-3305) LIGHT-1
GND L
LIGHT-2

301 302

B A
GND L

B A
DOME LT

12+
OIL FUEL
R

+
D
GR

GND DL
WORK
LIGHTS GND
F 80
QUARTZ
FUEL
OI
LT TEMP

E 0 W/W_SW
SPARE_BAT
240 16 SL_SWA WL_SWA
TEMP VOLTS

SPARE_BAT
OPT_PWR
0 0 0 0 0 0

GAUGES

RELAYS

FAN/HTR
LIGHTS
STEER
HORN

W/W
10A

25A
KEY

10A

25A

25A
30A

10A

15A

25A

10A
- +

100 10

BA C
T AC

303

BAT
4X4 ST
OFF

IG
OPT1
OPT3

OPT2

N N
15A
15A

10A

304
IG
RUN
ACC

ACC LIGHTS W/W FAN/HTR

IGN
START

IGNITION
4X2
MACHINE MUST BE OPT AUX_ELEC2 AUX_ELEC1 WARN_LT_CK REV_ALARM
IN NEUTRAL AND
PARK BRAKE ON
TO START

STOP LT