Received 3/13/2019 6:24:11 PM Commonwealth Court of Pennsylvania
[…] Indeed,
any alleged overpayments for mileage were rectified, and the County was made whole. As you
know, both the County Solicitor and the County Controller approved of the resolution of that
matter.

Furthermore, any attempts by you to unlawfully investigate or audit DA Stedman's use of


drug forfeiture funds must cease immediately. How the District Attorney spends drug forfeiture
funds is exclusively within the oversight authority of the Lancaster County Controller and the
Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General, not the Lancaster County Commissioners. See 42
Pa.C.S. §§ 5803(j), (k). Indeed, to this end, the forfeiture statute expressly requires:

(g) Use of cash or proceeds of property. --Cash or proceeds of property, subject


to forfeiture under section 5802 and transferred to the custody of the district
attorney under subsection (1) shall be placed in the operating fund of the county in
which the district attorney is elected. The appropriate county authority shall
immediately release from the operating fund, without restriction, a like amount
for the use of the district attorney for the enforcement of or prevention of a
violation of the provisions of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and
Cosmetic Act. The funds shall be maintained in an account or accounts separate
from other revenues of the office. The entity having budgetary control shall not
anticipate future forfeitures or proceeds from future forfeitures in adoption and
approval of the budget for the district attorney.

42 Pa.C.S. 5803(g). Thus, your proposed audit/inquiry is both an unconstitutional


§
encroachment on the independent authority of the District Attorney and expressly proscribed by
the forfeiture statute itself.

Likewise, your attempts to unlawfully investigate DA Stedman's decision to take