Gay and Lesbian Law Students Ass'n at University of..., 236 Conn.
[…] asserts that that phrase is a statutory “exception” to the
“general rule” set forth in § 10a–149a and, accordingly,

© 2019 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 19


Gay and Lesbian Law Students Ass'n at University of..., 236 Conn. 453 (1996)
673 A.2d 484, 68 Empl. Prac. Dec. P 44,190, 108 Ed. Law Rep. 724

All Citations

236 Conn. 453, 673 A.2d 484, 68 Empl. Prac. Dec. P


44,190, 108 Ed. Law Rep. 724

Footnotes
1 The following sections from No. 91–58 of the 1991 Public Acts, entitled “An Act Concerning Discrimination on the Basis
of Sexual Orientation,” codified at §§ 46a–81a through 46a–81r, are relevant to this appeal.
General Statutes § 46a–81a provides: “Sexual orientation discrimination: Definitions. For the purposes of sections 4a–
60a, 45a–726a and 46a–81b to 46a–81r, inclusive, ‘sexual orientation’ means having a preference for heterosexuality,
homosexuality or bisexuality, having a history of such preference or being identified with such preference, but excludes
any behavior which constitutes a violation of part VI of chapter 952.”
General Statutes § 46a–81c provides: “Sexual orientation discrimination: Employment. It shall be a discriminatory
practice in violation of this section: (1) For an employer, by himself or his agent, except in the case of a bona