Gay and Lesbian Law Students Ass'n at University of..., 236 Conn.
[…] the interest of educators, of the military to improve our military. I think it would help give us a strong military, a motivated
military and an enlightened one. It would lift up the level of that same military.”); id., p. 412, remarks of Lieutenant Robert
Frank (“[w]e just want to make the military opportunities available ... as a viable career alternative and option”); id., p.
417, remarks of Staff Sergeant Mark Gentile (“[i]f we are denied access to campuses and access to directory information,
it reduces our recruiters to going to McDonald's to try and talk to young people”).
Section 46a–72 is parallel to those portions of the Gay Rights Law at issue here. It provides in relevant part:
“Discrimination in job placement by state agencies prohibited. (a) All state agencies, including educational institutions,
which provide employment referrals or placement services to public or private employers, shall accept job orders on
a nondiscriminatory basis.

“(b) Any job request indicating an intention to exclude any person because of race, color,
religious creed, sex, age, national origin, ancestry, mental retardation, learning disability or physical

© 2019 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 29


Gay and Lesbian Law Students Ass'n at University of..., 236 Conn. 453 (1996)
673 A.2d 484, 68 Empl. Prac. Dec. P 44,190, 108 Ed. Law Rep. 724

disability, including, but not limited to, blindness shall be rejected, unless it is shown by such public
or private employers that such disability prevents performance of the work involved.”

General Statutes § 46a–81j provides in relevant part: “Sexual orientation discrimination: Job recruitment and
placement services provided by state agencies. (a) All state agencies, including educational institutions, which