Gay and Lesbian Law Students Ass'n at University of..., 236 Conn.
[…] conclude that “same” does not mean same. Rather, they argue that, because of the military's “well documented practices”
of discrimination against gay men and lesbians, the military is to be treated differently than, not the same as, private
employers. This logic eludes me.
3 Senator Thomas Scott, the provision's sponsor, stated that “military recruiters ought to in turn be treated like anybody
from a corporation or anybody else who wishes to come to a campus and talk to students about job opportunities....” 26
S.Proc., Pt. 13, 1983 Sess., p. 4530.
4 General Statutes § 46a–81i(b) provides: “No state facility may be used in furtherance of any discrimination, nor may any
state agency become a party to any agreement, arrangement or plan which has the effect of sanctioning discrimination.”
5 In both chambers of the General Assembly, there was substantial opposition to the bill. In the House of Representatives,
eighty-one members voted in favor of the bill, sixty-five voted against it, and five did not vote, while in the Senate, twenty-