Gay and Lesbian Law Students Ass'n at University of..., 236 Conn.
[…] “(b) Any job request indicating an intention to exclude any person because of sexual orientation shall be rejected.
“(c) All state agencies shall cooperate in programs developed by the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities
initiated for the purpose of broadening the base for job recruitment and shall further cooperate with all employers and
unions providing such programs.
“(d) The labor department shall encourage and enforce employers and labor unions to comply with the policy of sections
46a–81h to 46a–81n, inclusive, and promote equal employment opportunities.”
General Statutes § 46a–81n provides: “Sexual orientation discrimination: Allocation of state benefits. (a) Sexual
orientation shall not be considered as a limiting factor in state-administered programs involving the distribution of funds
to qualify applicants for benefits authorized by law.

© 2019 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 20


Gay and Lesbian Law Students Ass'n at University of..., 236 Conn. 453 (1996)
673 A.2d 484, 68 Empl. Prac. Dec. P 44,190, 108 Ed. Law Rep. 724

“(b) No state agency may provide grants, loans or other financial assistance to public agencies,
private institutions or organizations which discriminate, unless exempted as provided in section
46a–81p.”

General Statutes § 46a–81q provides: “Sexual orientation discrimination: ROTC programs. The provisions of sections
4a–60a and 46a–81a to 46a–81o, inclusive, shall not apply to the conduct and administration of a ROTC program