Gay and Lesbian Law Students Ass'n at University of..., 236 Conn.
[…] Book § 390(d) to organizations that discriminate on the basis of sexual orientation, including the branches of the United
States military that recruit at the University of Connecticut School of Law?”
6 Practice Book § 390 provides in relevant part: “The court will not render declaratory judgments upon the complaint of
any person ... (d) unless all persons having an interest in the subject matter of the complaint are parties to the action
or have reasonable notice thereof.”
7 General Statutes § 46a–99 provides: “Discriminatory state practice: Cause of action; relief. Any person claiming to be
aggrieved by a violation of any provision of sections 46a–70 to 46a–78, inclusive, or sections 46a–81h to 46a–81o,
inclusive, may petition the superior court for appropriate relief and said court shall have the power to grant such relief,
by injunction or otherwise, as it deems just and suitable.”
8 It is undisputed that the plaintiff has the burden of proof on the issue of standing and that unless the claimant has standing,
the trial court does not have subject matter jurisdiction. Orsi v. Senatore, 230 Conn. 459, 470, 645 A.2d 986 (1994);
Sadloski v.