Gay and Lesbian Law Students Ass'n at University of..., 236 Conn.
[…] (a) Sexual
orientation shall not be considered as a limiting factor in state-administered programs involving the distribution of funds
to qualify applicants for benefits authorized by law.

© 2019 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 20


Gay and Lesbian Law Students Ass'n at University of..., 236 Conn. 453 (1996)
673 A.2d 484, 68 Empl. Prac. Dec. P 44,190, 108 Ed. Law Rep. 724

“(b) No state agency may provide grants, loans or other financial assistance to public agencies,
private institutions or organizations which discriminate, unless exempted as provided in section
46a–81p.”

General Statutes § 46a–81q provides: “Sexual orientation discrimination: ROTC programs. The provisions of sections
4a–60a and 46a–81a to 46a–81o, inclusive, shall not apply to the conduct and administration of a ROTC program
established and maintained pursuant to 10 USC Sections 2101 to 2111, inclusive, as amended from time to time,
and the regulations thereunder, at an institution of higher education. For purposes of this section, ‘ROTC’ means the
Reserve Officers' Training Corps.”
General Statutes § 46a–81r provides: “Sexual orientation discrimination: Construction of statutes. Nothing in sections
4a–60a, 45a–726a, 46a–51, 46a–54, 46a–56, 46a–63, 46a–64b, 46a–65, 46a–67, 46a–68b, and 46a–81a to 46a–