Gay and Lesbian Law Students Ass'n at University of..., 236 Conn.
[…] debating this issue. We've seen it growing like a cancer.... Another thing that bothers me, Mr. Speaker, and Members
of the House, I have to have a new dictionary now and I'm not saying these things to be indifferent or to cause any
hard feelings, but years ago you said I had a gay old time, it was fine. You can't say it anymore. Years ago we said
that person looks like a fruitcake. You can't say it anymore. Years ago you said, hey, look at that [fairy]. You can't say
it anymore, but they can turn around and commit any indecent act that they want.” Id., pp. 2681–85.
6 Section 46a–81q exempts ROTC programs from the Gay Rights Law: “The provisions of sections 4a–60a and 46a–81a
to 46a–81o, inclusive, shall not apply to the conduct and administration of a ROTC program established and maintained
pursuant to 10 USC Sections 2101 to 2111, inclusive, as amended from time to time, and the regulations thereunder, at
an institution of higher education. For the purposes of this section, ‘ROTC’ means the Reserve Officers' Training Corps.”
7 See footnote 1.
8 Justice Callahan, in footnote 5 of his dissent, declares that the “notwithstanding” clause allows “the military to recruit
on state campuses despite noncompliance with any [of Connecticut's] antidiscrimination statutes....” According to the