Case 15-01193-abl Doc 144-12 Entered 04/07/17 10:04:43 Page 50 of 173
[…] lOO(A).

4 7. The basic rules and principles governing safekeeping client property and returning

it upon the conclusion of the representation of a client are as follows. 65

47.1. Nevada RPC 1.15(a) provides that a lawyer shall keep client property

separate from his own property.

47.2. Nevada RPC 1.16(d) provides that upon termination of representation, a

lawyer shall surrender papers and property to which the client is entitled; however, the lawyer

may retain papers belonging to the client to the extent permitted by other law (e.g., a retaining

lien). See also NRS 7.055(1) (providing that a discharged attorney shall immediately deliyer to

the client "all papers, documents, pleadings, and items of tangible personal property which

belong to or were prepared for th[e] client").

48. The basic rules and principles governing former client conflicts are as follows.

48.1. Nevada RPC 1.9(a) provides that a lawyer ''who has formerly represented

a client in a matter shall not thereafter represent another person in the same or a substantially